Home / Stats & Records / Queen Anne Stakes
LiveFree dataUpdated after each running

Queen Anne Stakes winners since 1990: roll of honour and trends

The Queen Anne Stakes is a Group 1 over one mile at Ascot for horses aged four and older, run as the opening race of Royal Ascot in mid-June. Every running since 1990 is here with the full latest result, favourites, trainers, jockeys and trends, updated the evening each new Queen Anne Stakes is run.

Next running due around 15 June 2027 (242 days) · Results to 16 June 2026 · Refreshed 16 October 2026
37
Runnings since 1990
12
Winning favourites
7
Wins for the leading trainer
50/1
Latest winner's SP
12 of 37

Favourites have won 12 of 37 runnings of the Queen Anne Stakes since 1990 in the RaceWatch results database.Sample: 37 runnings · Window: 1990 to 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (historical_results)

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Queen Anne Stakes roll of honour since 1990

202616 Jun 26AscotTen Bob Tony (IRE) silksTen Bob Tony (IRE)59-250/1-112Ed WalkerKieran ShoemarkTbt Racing90.50Good To Firm1m
202517 Jun 25AscotDocklands (GB) silksDocklands (GB)59-214/1-114Harry EustaceMark ZahraO T I Racing100.05Good To Firm1m
202418 Jun 24AscotCharyn (IRE) silksCharyn (IRE)49-2100/30FYes116Roger VarianSilvestre De SousaNurlan Bizakov132.25Good To Firm1m
202320 Jun 23AscotTriple Time (IRE) silksTriple Time (IRE)49-233/1-107Kevin RyanNeil CallanSheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum120.30Good1m
202214 Jun 22AscotBaaeed (GB) silksBaaeed (GB)49-21/6FYes125William HaggasJim CrowleyShadwell Estate Company Ltd71.75Good To Firm1m
202115 Jun 21AscotPalace Pier (GB) silksPalace Pier (GB)49-02/7FYes125John & Thady GosdenFrankie DettoriSheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum111.50Good To Firm1m
202016 Jun 20AscotCircus Maximus (IRE) silksCircus Maximus (IRE)49-04/1FYes118Aidan O'BrienRyan MooreFlaxman Stables, Mrs Magnier, M Tabor, D Smith150.20Good To Soft1m
201918 Jun 19AscotLord Glitters (FR) silksLord Glitters (FR)69-014/1-116David O'MearaDaniel TudhopeGeoff & Sandra Turnbull160.30Good1m
201819 Jun 18AscotAccidental Agent (GB) silksAccidental Agent (GB)49-033/1-109Eve Johnson HoughtonCharles BishopMrs R F Johnson Houghton150.50Good To Firm1m
201720 Jun 17AscotRibchester (IRE) silksRibchester (IRE)49-011/10FYes125Richard FaheyWilliam BuickGodolphin161.25Good To Firm1m
201614 Jun 16AscotTepin (USA) silksTepin (USA)58-1111/2-121Mark CasseJulien R LeparouxRobert E Masterson130.50Soft1m
201516 Jun 15AscotSolow (GB) silksSolow (GB)59-011/8FYes124F HeadMaxime GuyonWertheimer & Frere81.00Good1m
201417 Jun 14AscotToronado (IRE) silksToronado (IRE)49-04/5FYes125Richard HannonRichard HughesAl Shaqab Racing100.75Good1m
201318 Jun 13AscotDeclaration Of War (USA) silksDeclaration Of War (USA)49-015/2-112Aidan O'BrienJoseph O'BrienMrs J Magnier M Tabor D Smith J Allen Llc130.75Good1m
201219 Jun 12AscotFrankel (GB) silksFrankel (GB)49-01/10FYes138Sir Henry CecilTom QueallyK Abdullah1111.00Good To Soft1m
201114 Jun 11AscotCanford Cliffs (IRE) silksCanford Cliffs (IRE)49-011/8-127Richard Hannon SnrRichard HughesThe Heffer Syndicate M Tabor D Smith71.00Good1m
201015 Jun 10AscotGoldikova (IRE) silksGoldikova (IRE)58-1111/8FYes130F HeadOlivier PeslierWertheimer & Frere100.30Good1m
200916 Jun 09AscotPaco Boy (IRE) silksPaco Boy (IRE)49-0100/30-124Richard Hannon SnrRichard HughesThe Calvera Partnership No 291.50Good To Firm1m
200817 Jun 08AscotHaradasun (AUS) silksHaradasun (AUS)49-05/1--Aidan O'BrienJohnny MurtaghF Taggmrs Magnierf Medurig Moffitt110.20Good To Firm1m
200719 Jun 07AscotRamonti (FR) silksRamonti (FR)59-05/1-116Saeed bin SuroorFrankie DettoriGodolphin80.10Good To Firm1m
200620 Jun 06AscotAd Valorem (USA) silksAd Valorem (USA)49-013/2--Aidan O'BrienKieren FallonMrs John Magnier R W Ingham71.50Good To Firm1m
200514 Jun 05YorkValixir (IRE) silksValixir (IRE)49-04/1--A FabreChristophe SoumillonH H Aga Khan101.50Good To Firm1m
200415 Jun 04AscotRefuse To Bend (IRE)49-012/1-115Saeed bin SuroorFrankie DettoriGodolphin160.30Good To Firm1m
200317 Jun 03AscotDubai Destination (USA)49-09/2-115Saeed bin SuroorFrankie DettoriGodolphin100.75Good To Firm1m
200218 Jun 02AscotNo Excuse Needed (GB)49-213/2-118Sir Michael StouteJohnny MurtaghMaktoum Al Maktoum120.10Good1m
200119 Jun 01AscotMedicean (GB)49-711/2-119Sir Michael StouteKieren FallonCheveley Park Stud101.00Good1m
200020 Jun 00AscotKalanisi (IRE)49-211/2-112Sir Michael StouteKieren FallonH H Aga Khan110.50Good To Firm1m
199915 Jun 99AscotCape Cross (IRE)59-77/1-120Saeed bin SuroorGary StevensGodolphin80.10Good To Firm1m
199816 Jun 98AscotIntikhab (USA)49-29/4FYes-Saeed bin SuroorFrankie DettoriGodolphin98.00Good To Soft1m
199717 Jun 97AscotAllied Forces (USA)49-510/1--Saeed bin SuroorFrankie DettoriGodolphin110.30Good1m
199618 Jun 96AscotCharnwood Forest (IRE)49-210/11FYes-Saeed bin SuroorMick KinaneGodolphin84.00Good To Firm1m
199520 Jun 95AscotNicolotte (GB)49-216/1--G WraggMichael HillsMollers Racing72.00Good To Firm1m
199414 Jun 94AscotBarathea (IRE)49-83/1--Luca CumaniMick KinaneSheikh Mohammed100.30Good To Firm1m
199315 Jun 93AscotAlflora (IRE)49-220/1--Clive BrittainMick KinaneCirclechart Ltd90.30Good To Soft1m
199216 Jun 92AscotLahib (USA)49-2100/30FYes-John DunlopW CarsonHamdan Al Maktoum90.20Good To Firm1m
199118 Jun 91AscotSikeston (USA)59-89/1--Clive BrittainM RobertsLuciano Gaucci110.20Good1m
199019 Jun 90AscotMarkofdistinction (GB)49-57/1--Luca CumaniFrankie DettoriGerald Leigh90.30Good To Firm1m

Every running we hold since 1990, newest first. Race titles vary with sponsors; the race name as run is in each row. Group 2 until 2002, Group 1 from 2003. 2005 run at York while Ascot was rebuilt. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Winning SP by year
19901990: 8.019911991: 10.019921992: 4.3319931993: 21.019941994: 4.019951995: 17.019961996: 1.9119971997: 11.019981998: 3.2519991999: 8.020002000: 6.520012001: 6.520022002: 7.520032003: 5.520042004: 13.020052005: 5.020062006: 7.520072007: 6.020082008: 6.020092009: 4.3320102010: 2.3820112011: 2.3820122012: 1.120132013: 8.5

Winner SP (decimal) by Year

Queen Anne Stakes trends since 1990

Official rating is the rating the horse ran off in this race, counted only in runnings where at least 80% of runners had a rating (1999 onward). Weight bands appear for handicaps only. Last run and days since use the previous run in Britain or Ireland only (runs abroad are not in our results database), from 1991. Win % shown where a group has 100 or more runners. Source: RaceWatch results database.

How favourites finished
05101520Won2nd3rdUnplacedFavourites Won: 1212Favourites 2nd: 66Favourites 3rd: 33Favourites Unplaced: 1919

Favourites by Result

Latest running: full result (16 June 2026)

All runners in the latest running we hold. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Trainers with most Queen Anne Stakes wins since 1990

Saeed bin Suroor72330.4%2,007
Aidan O'Brien42615.4%2,020
Sir Michael Stoute32114.3%2,002
F Head2633.3%2,015
Clive Brittain2825.0%1,993
Luca Cumani21118.2%1,994
Richard Hannon Snr21414.3%2,011
Mark Casse11100.0%2,016
Ed Walker1250.0%2,026
Harry Eustace1333.3%2,025
Richard Fahey1425.0%2,017
A Fabre1520.0%2,005
Eve Johnson Houghton1520.0%2,018
G Wragg1520.0%1,995
John & Thady Gosden1520.0%2,021
John Dunlop1520.0%1,992
Kevin Ryan1520.0%2,023
William Haggas1812.5%2,022
David O'Meara1911.1%2,019
Roger Varian1911.1%2,024

Trainers with at least one win, runners counted in this race only.

Jockeys with most Queen Anne Stakes wins since 1990

Frankie Dettori72330.4%2,021
Kieren Fallon3933.3%2,006
Mick Kinane31225.0%1,996
Richard Hughes31323.1%2,014
Johnny Murtagh2922.2%2,008
Julien R Leparoux11100.0%2,016
Gary Stevens1250.0%1,999
Mark Zahra1250.0%2,025
Maxime Guyon1250.0%2,015
Neil Callan1250.0%2,023
Tom Queally1250.0%2,012
Joseph O'Brien1333.3%2,013
Kieran Shoemark1425.0%2,026
W Carson1425.0%1,992
Charles Bishop1520.0%2,018
M Roberts1520.0%1,991
Silvestre De Sousa1616.7%2,024
Christophe Soumillon1714.3%2,005
Daniel Tudhope1714.3%2,019
Jim Crowley1714.3%2,022

Jockeys with at least one win, rides counted in this race only.

Winners by age

30100.0%
42820713.5%
581077.5%
61442.3%
70140.0%
8080.0%
9010.0%

Win % shown only where an age group has 100 or more runners.

Winners by starting price band

Evens or shorter5862.5%
11/10 to 3/163020.0%
10/3 to 6/1116317.5%
13/2 to 12/18869.3%
14/1 to 25/141063.8%
28/1 or bigger3983.1%

Win % shown only where a band has 100 or more runners.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Favourites year by year

2026Notable Speech (GB) silksNotable Speech (GB)9/4F6Charlie Appleby
2025Rosallion (IRE) silksRosallion (IRE)5/2F2Richard Hannon
2024Charyn (IRE) silksCharyn (IRE)100/30F1Roger Varian
2023Modern Games (IRE) silksModern Games (IRE)7/4F4Charlie Appleby
2022Baaeed (GB) silksBaaeed (GB)1/6F1William Haggas
2021Palace Pier (GB) silksPalace Pier (GB)2/7F1John & Thady Gosden
2020Circus Maximus (IRE) silksCircus Maximus (IRE)4/1F1Aidan O'Brien
2019Barney Roy (GB) silksBarney Roy (GB)5/1F8Charlie Appleby
2018Benbatl (GB) silksBenbatl (GB)11/4F10Saeed bin Suroor
2017Ribchester (IRE) silksRibchester (IRE)11/10F1Richard Fahey
2016Belardo (IRE) silksBelardo (IRE)9/2J2Roger Varian
2016Ervedya (FR) silksErvedya (FR)9/2J5J-C Rouget
2015Solow (GB) silksSolow (GB)11/8F1F Head
2014Toronado (IRE) silksToronado (IRE)4/5F1Richard Hannon
2013Animal Kingdom (USA) silksAnimal Kingdom (USA)5/4F11H Graham Motion
2012Frankel (GB) silksFrankel (GB)1/10F1Sir Henry Cecil
2011Goldikova (IRE) silksGoldikova (IRE)5/4F2F Head
2010Goldikova (IRE) silksGoldikova (IRE)11/8F1F Head
2009Gladiatorus (USA) silksGladiatorus (USA)9/4F6Saeed bin Suroor
2008Finsceal Beo (IRE) silksFinsceal Beo (IRE)9/2F3J S Bolger
2007George Washington (IRE) silksGeorge Washington (IRE)10/11F4Aidan O'Brien
2006Peeress (GB) silksPeeress (GB)7/4F4Sir Michael Stoute
2005Rakti (GB) silksRakti (GB)5/6F2Michael Jarvis
2004Six Perfections (FR)5/2F6P Bary
2003Hawk Wing (USA)8/13F6Aidan O'Brien
2002Frenchmans Bay (FR)5/1J9Roger Charlton
2002Nayyir (GB) silksNayyir (GB)5/1J4Gerard Butler
2001Shibboleth (USA)11/4F8Sir Henry Cecil
2000Aljabr (USA)9/4F4Saeed bin Suroor
1999Fa-Eq (IRE)2/1F4Saeed bin Suroor
1998Intikhab (USA)9/4F1Saeed bin Suroor
1997Ali-Royal (IRE)9/4F3Sir Henry Cecil
1996Charnwood Forest (IRE)10/11F1Saeed bin Suroor
1995Soviet Line (IRE)13/8F3Sir Michael Stoute
1994Emperor Jones (USA)15/8F2John Gosden
1993Inner City I (IRE)6/4F2Luca Cumani
1992Lahib (USA)100/30F1John Dunlop
1991Bold Russian (GB)7/2J8B W Hills
1991Candy Glen (GB)7/2J9Chris Wall
1990Safawan (GB)7/4F5Sir Michael Stoute

Favourite = shortest starting price joint favourites each listed. Favourites record: 12 wins from 37 runnings

The Queen Anne Stakes field, scored

Members get the Queen Anne Stakes racecard with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, FormLines+ on every runner's recent form and Tracker+ alerts on Telegram when a followed horse is declared.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

What is the Queen Anne Stakes?

The Queen Anne Stakes is a Group 1 over one mile at Ascot for horses aged four and older, run as the opening race of Royal Ascot in mid-June.

Who has won the Queen Anne Stakes?

The roll of honour lists every Queen Anne Stakes winner since 1990 with SP, age, weight, trainer, jockey and owner. Winners on the list include Frankel, Goldikova, Baaeed, Ribchester and Palace Pier.

What do the Queen Anne Stakes trends show?

18 of the 36 Queen Anne Stakes winners since 1991 had last run in Britain or Ireland 31 to 60 days earlier, the most common gap, and 22 of the 36 had finished in the first three on their previous run. The trends table also splits runners by official rating, level and course of the last run, with winners, runners and win % for each group.

Which trainers and jockeys do best in the Queen Anne Stakes?

Saeed bin Suroor leads the Queen Anne Stakes trainers with 7 wins and Frankie Dettori leads the riders with 7. Both tables show runners, strike rate and the year of each name's last win.

When is the next Queen Anne Stakes?

The next Queen Anne Stakes is due in mid-June at Ascot; the banner at the top of this page shows the expected date and, once made, the entries. The roll of honour adds the result the evening it is run.

Questions people ask

Who won the latest Queen Anne Stakes?

Ten Bob Tony (IRE) won the most recent running on 16 June 2026, trained by Ed Walker and ridden by Kieran Shoemark at an SP of 50/1. The full result of that running, with every finisher and the distances beaten, sits below the roll of honour.

Which trainer has won the Queen Anne Stakes the most times?

Saeed bin Suroor heads the Queen Anne Stakes trainers' table, which is sorted by wins, with 7 since 1990 in the RaceWatch results database. The trainers table also shows runners in the race, strike rate and, from 30 runners

Which jockey has ridden the most Queen Anne Stakes winners?

Frankie Dettori heads the Queen Anne Stakes jockeys' table, sorted by wins, with 7 winning rides since 1990. Results before 1990 are outside the RaceWatch results database, so the jockeys table covers the modern era only.

How do favourites do in the Queen Anne Stakes?

Favourites have won 12 of 37 runnings since 1990, a strike rate of 32.4%. A £1 level stake on every favourite at SP shows -9.0 points, and the favourites table lists each one year by year.

What is the biggest-priced Queen Anne Stakes winner?

Ten Bob Tony (IRE) is the longest-priced winner since 1990, returned at 50/1. The starting price band table shows how many winners came from each price range, with profit or loss at SP.

When is the next Queen Anne Stakes?

The next Queen Anne Stakes is due in mid-June at Ascot, and the banner at the top of this page shows the expected date. Once the race is run, the winner joins the roll of honour and every table on the page updates.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated