Favourites have won 8 of 22 runnings of the Ryanair Chase since 2005 in the RaceWatch results database.Sample: 22 runnings · Window: 2005 to 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (historical_results)
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Ryanair Chase roll of honour since 2005
| 2026 | 12 Mar 26 | Cheltenham | 8 | 11-10 | 9/2 | - | 162 | Henry de Bromhead | Darragh O'Keeffe | Robcour | 7 | 10.00 | Good | 2m4½f | |
| 2025 | 13 Mar 25 | Cheltenham | 8 | 11-10 | 6/4F | Yes | 166 | Willie Mullins | Mark Walsh | John P McManus | 9 | 9.00 | Good To Soft | 2m4½f | |
| 2024 | 14 Mar 24 | Cheltenham | 9 | 11-10 | 17/2 | - | 165 | Dan Skelton | Harry Skelton | Sir A Ferguson G Mason J Hales & L Hales | 11 | 4.00 | Soft | 2m4½f | |
| 2023 | 16 Mar 23 | Cheltenham | 9 | 11-10 | 13/2 | - | 163 | Henry de Bromhead | Rachael Blackmore | Cheveley Park Stud | 9 | 2.75 | Soft | 2m4½f | |
| 2022 | 17 Mar 22 | Cheltenham | 8 | 11-10 | 4/7F | Yes | 174 | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | Cheveley Park Stud | 7 | 14.00 | Soft | 2m4½f | |
| 2021 | 18 Mar 21 | Cheltenham | 7 | 11-10 | 3/1F | Yes | 162 | Willie Mullins | Rachael Blackmore | Cheveley Park Stud | 11 | 12.00 | Good To Soft | 2m4½f | |
| 2020 | 12 Mar 20 | Cheltenham | 9 | 11-10 | 2/1 | - | 170 | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | Mrs S Ricci | 8 | 0.30 | Soft | 2m4½f | |
| 2019 | 14 Mar 19 | Cheltenham | 7 | 11-10 | 9/2 | - | 169 | Paul Nicholls | Bryony Frost | P J Vogt | 12 | 1.25 | Good To Soft | 2m4½f | |
| 2018 | 15 Mar 18 | Cheltenham | 7 | 11-10 | 8/1 | - | 166 | Henry de Bromhead | Davy Russell | Gigginstown House Stud | 6 | 4.50 | Soft | 2m5f | |
| 2017 | 16 Mar 17 | Cheltenham | 9 | 11-10 | 7/4F | Yes | 171 | Willie Mullins | R Walsh | Edward O'Connell | 8 | 1.50 | Good | 2m5f | |
| 2016 | 17 Mar 16 | Cheltenham | 7 | 11-10 | EvensF | Yes | 176 | Willie Mullins | R Walsh | Mrs S Ricci | 15 | 6.00 | Good | 2m5f | |
| 2015 | 12 Mar 15 | Cheltenham | 7 | 11-10 | 16/1 | - | 161 | Alan King | A P McCoy | John P McManus | 14 | 5.00 | Good | 2m5f | |
| 2014 | 13 Mar 14 | Cheltenham | 8 | 11-10 | 3/1F | Yes | 169 | David Pipe | Tom Scudamore | A J White | 11 | 2.25 | Good | 2m5f | |
| 2013 | 14 Mar 13 | Cheltenham | 7 | 11-10 | 7/2 | - | 165 | Colin Tizzard | Joe Tizzard | Mrs Jean R Bishop | 8 | 9.00 | Good To Soft | 2m5f | |
| 2012 | 15 Mar 12 | Cheltenham | 8 | 11-10 | 7/2F | Yes | 168 | Nicky Henderson | Barry Geraghty | Jimmy Nesbitt Partnership | 12 | 0.50 | Good | 2m5f | |
| 2011 | 17 Mar 11 | Cheltenham | 10 | 11-10 | 6/1 | - | 166 | Jonjo O'Neill | A P McCoy | Trevor Hemmings | 11 | 1.00 | Good | 2m5f | |
| 2010 | 18 Mar 10 | Cheltenham | 9 | 11-10 | 14/1 | - | 162 | Jonjo O'Neill | A P McCoy | Trevor Hemmings | 13 | 4.50 | Good | 2m5f | |
| 2009 | 12 Mar 09 | Cheltenham | 8 | 11-10 | 6/1 | - | 156 | Nigel Twiston-Davies | Paddy Brennan | Our Friends In The North | 10 | 2.00 | Good To Soft | 2m5f | |
| 2008 | 13 Mar 08 | Cheltenham | 10 | 11-10 | 4/1 | - | 165 | David Pipe | Timmy Murphy | The Johnson Family | 9 | 5.00 | Good To Soft | 2m4½f | |
| 2007 | 15 Mar 07 | Cheltenham | 6 | 11-0 | 9/2 | - | 152 | Paul Nicholls | R Walsh | Mrs A B Yeoman C R Whittaker | 9 | 0.30 | Good To Soft | 2m5f | |
| 2006 | 16 Mar 06 | Cheltenham | 10 | 11-0 | 100/30J | Yes | 157 | Nicky Henderson | Mick Fitzgerald | W J Brown | 11 | 1.25 | Good | 2m5f | |
| 2005 | 17 Mar 05 | Cheltenham | 9 | 11-3 | 9/2 | - | 155 | Paul Nicholls | R Walsh | C G Roach | 12 | 0.50 | Good | 2m5f |
Every running we hold since 2005, newest first. Race titles vary with sponsors; the race name as run is in each row. First run 2005. Grade 2 until 2007, Grade 1 from 2008. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Winner SP (decimal) by Year
Ryanair Chase trends since 2005
| Official rating | Under 140 | 0 | 1 | 2006 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | 140 to 149 | 0 | 6 | 2006 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | 150 to 159 | 2 | 80 | 2006 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | 160 to 169 | 14 | 103 | 2006 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | 170 and over | 4 | 10 | 2006 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | No rating | 0 | 2 | 2006 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | Won | 8 | 60 | 2005 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | 2nd or 3rd | 9 | 79 | 2005 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | 4th or worse | 3 | 54 | 2005 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | Did not finish | 2 | 30 | 2005 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 30 days or fewer | 4 | 62 | 2005 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 31 to 60 days | 11 | 90 | 2005 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 61 to 120 days | 7 | 63 | 2005 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 121 to 240 days | 0 | 5 | 2005 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | Over 240 days | 0 | 3 | 2005 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Grade 1 | 7 | 70 | 2005 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Grade 2 or 3 | 6 | 69 | 2005 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Listed | 0 | 7 | 2005 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Handicap | 2 | 19 | 2005 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Other race | 7 | 58 | 2005 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Kempton | 5 | 33 | 2005 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Cheltenham | 4 | 26 | 2005 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Ascot | 3 | 43 | 2005 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Leopardstown | 3 | 34 | 2005 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Any other course | 7 | 87 | 2005 to 2026 |
Official rating is the rating the horse ran off in this race, counted only in runnings where at least 80% of runners had a rating (2006 onward). Weight bands appear for handicaps only. Last run and days since use the previous run in Britain or Ireland only (runs abroad are not in our results database), from 1991. Win % shown where a group has 100 or more runners. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Favourites by Result
Latest running: full result (12 March 2026)
| 1 | 9/2 | won | Henry de Bromhead | Darragh O'Keeffe | 8 | 11-10 | 162 | |
| 2 | 2/1F | 10 | Nicky Henderson | Nico de Boinville | 10 | 11-10 | 166 | |
| 3 | 3/1 | 12 | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Sean Bowen | 10 | 11-10 | 167 | |
| 4 | 18/1 | 16½ | Joe Tizzard | Brendan Powell | 9 | 11-10 | 160 | |
| 5 | 18/1 | dist | Nigel & Willy Twiston-Davies | J J Slevin | 8 | 11-10 | 160 | |
| 6 | 50/1 | dist | Nigel & Willy Twiston-Davies | Sam Twiston-Davies | 9 | 11-10 | 154 | |
| PU | 100/30 | - | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | 8 | 11-10 | 161 |
All runners in the latest running we hold. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Trainers with most Ryanair Chase wins since 2005
| Willie Mullins | 6 | 28 | 2,025 | |
| Henry de Bromhead | 3 | 15 | 2,026 | |
| Paul Nicholls | 3 | 22 | 2,019 | |
| David Pipe | 2 | 6 | 2,014 | |
| Jonjo O'Neill | 2 | 7 | 2,011 | |
| Nicky Henderson | 2 | 21 | 2,012 | |
| Dan Skelton | 1 | 4 | 2,024 | |
| Nigel Twiston-Davies | 1 | 5 | 2,009 | |
| Colin Tizzard | 1 | 6 | 2,013 | |
| Alan King | 1 | 8 | 2,015 |
Trainers with at least one win, runners counted in this race only.
Jockeys with most Ryanair Chase wins since 2005
| R Walsh | 4 | 14 | 2,017 | |
| A P McCoy | 3 | 8 | 2,015 | |
| Rachael Blackmore | 2 | 6 | 2,023 | |
| Paul Townend | 2 | 9 | 2,022 | |
| Bryony Frost | 1 | 3 | 2,019 | |
| Darragh O'Keeffe | 1 | 3 | 2,026 | |
| Joe Tizzard | 1 | 3 | 2,013 | |
| Mick Fitzgerald | 1 | 3 | 2,006 | |
| Paddy Brennan | 1 | 3 | 2,009 | |
| Tom Scudamore | 1 | 3 | 2,014 | |
| Harry Skelton | 1 | 4 | 2,024 | |
| Timmy Murphy | 1 | 6 | 2,008 | |
| Davy Russell | 1 | 7 | 2,018 | |
| Mark Walsh | 1 | 7 | 2,025 | |
| Barry Geraghty | 1 | 9 | 2,012 |
Jockeys with at least one win, rides counted in this race only.
Winners by age
| 6 | 1 | 11 | |
| 7 | 6 | 37 | |
| 8 | 6 | 70 | |
| 9 | 6 | 56 | |
| 10 | 3 | 30 | |
| 11 | 0 | 13 | |
| 12 | 0 | 5 | |
| 13 | 0 | 1 |
Win % shown only where an age group has 100 or more runners.
Winners by starting price band
| Evens or shorter | 2 | 5 | |
| 11/10 to 3/1 | 5 | 16 | |
| 10/3 to 6/1 | 10 | 38 | |
| 13/2 to 12/1 | 3 | 58 | |
| 14/1 to 25/1 | 2 | 63 | |
| 28/1 or bigger | 0 | 43 |
Win % shown only where a band has 100 or more runners.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Favourites year by year
| 2026 | 2/1F | 2 | Nicky Henderson | |
| 2025 | 6/4F | 1 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2024 | 9/4F | 2 | Henry de Bromhead | |
| 2023 | EvensF | 2 | Nicky Henderson | |
| 2022 | 4/7F | 1 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2021 | 3/1F | 1 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2020 | 7/4F | 3 | Henry de Bromhead | |
| 2019 | 7/2F | 8 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2018 | 8/11F | 2 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2017 | 7/4F | 1 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2016 | EvensF | 1 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2015 | 5/2F | 3 | Gordon Elliott | |
| 2014 | 3/1F | 1 | David Pipe | |
| 2013 | 2/1F | 2 | M F Morris | |
| 2012 | 7/2F | 1 | Nicky Henderson | |
| 2011 | 2/1F | 4 | Paul Nicholls | |
| 2010 | 11/4F | 2 | Paul Nicholls | |
| 2009 | 4/5F | 2 | Alan King | |
| 2008 | 100/30F | 5 | R H & Mrs S Alner | |
| 2007 | 7/4F | 4 | Nicky Richards | |
| 2006 | 100/30J | 1 | Nicky Henderson | |
| 2006 | 100/30J | 3 | Henrietta C Knight | |
| 2005 | 7/4F | PU | M C Pipe |
Favourite = shortest starting price joint favourites each listed. Favourites record: 8 wins from 22 runnings
The Ryanair Chase field, scored
Members get the Ryanair Chase racecard with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, FormLines+ on every runner's recent form and Tracker+ alerts on Telegram when a followed horse is declared.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
What is the Ryanair Chase?
The Ryanair Chase is a Grade 1 chase over about two and a half miles at the Cheltenham Festival, first run in 2005. The race was a Grade 2 until 2007 and has been a Grade 1 since 2008.
Who has won the Ryanair Chase?
The roll of honour lists every Ryanair Chase winner since 2005 with SP, age, weight, trainer, jockey and owner. Winners on the list include Allaho, Cue Card, Imperial Commander, Vautour and Un De Sceaux.
What do the Ryanair Chase trends show?
11 of the 22 Ryanair Chase winners since 2005 had last run in Britain or Ireland 31 to 60 days earlier, the most common gap, and 17 of the 22 had finished in the first three on their previous run. The trends table also splits runners by official rating, level and course of the last run, with winners, runners and win % for each group.
Which trainers and jockeys do best in the Ryanair Chase?
Willie Mullins leads the Ryanair Chase trainers with 6 wins and R Walsh leads the riders with 4. Both tables show runners, strike rate and the year of each name's last win.
When is the next Ryanair Chase?
The next Ryanair Chase is due in mid-March at Cheltenham; the banner at the top of this page shows the expected date and, once made, the entries. The roll of honour adds the result the evening it is run.
Questions people ask
Who won the latest Ryanair Chase?
Heart Wood (FR) won the most recent running on 12 March 2026, trained by Henry de Bromhead and ridden by Darragh O'Keeffe at an SP of 9/2. The full result of that running, with every finisher and the distances beaten, sits below the roll of honour.
Which trainer has won the Ryanair Chase the most times?
Willie Mullins heads the Ryanair Chase trainers' table, which is sorted by wins, with 6 since 2005 in the RaceWatch results database. The trainers table also shows runners in the race, strike rate and, from 30 runners
Which jockey has ridden the most Ryanair Chase winners?
R Walsh heads the Ryanair Chase jockeys' table, sorted by wins, with 4 winning rides since 2005. The race was first run in 2005, so the table covers its full history in the RaceWatch results database.
How do favourites do in the Ryanair Chase?
Favourites have won 8 of 22 runnings since 2005, a strike rate of 36.4%. A £1 level stake on every favourite at SP shows 2.65 points, and the favourites table lists each one year by year.
What is the biggest-priced Ryanair Chase winner?
Uxizandre (FR) is the longest-priced winner since 2005, returned at 16/1. The starting price band table shows how many winners came from each price range, with profit or loss at SP.
When is the next Ryanair Chase?
The next Ryanair Chase is due in mid-March at Cheltenham, and the banner at the top of this page shows the expected date. Once the race is run, the winner joins the roll of honour and every table on the page updates.
More free data
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated