Favourites have won 16 of 35 runnings of the Melling Chase since 1991 in the RaceWatch results database.Sample: 35 runnings · Window: 1991 to 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (historical_results)
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Melling Chase roll of honour since 1991
| 2026 | 10 Apr 26 | Aintree | 9 | 11-10 | 5/1 | - | 165 | Dan Skelton | Harry Skelton | Robert Kirkland | 7 | 0.30 | Good To Soft | 2m4f | |
| 2025 | 4 Apr 25 | Aintree | 9 | 11-10 | 4/6F | Yes | 169 | Nicky Henderson | Nico de Boinville | John P McManus | 4 | 3.25 | Good | 2m4f | |
| 2024 | 12 Apr 24 | Aintree | 8 | 11-10 | 11/10F | Yes | 170 | Nicky Henderson | Nico de Boinville | John P McManus | 7 | 1.25 | Soft | 2m4f | |
| 2023 | 14 Apr 23 | Aintree | 8 | 11-10 | 4/1 | - | 162 | Paul Nicholls | Harry Cobden | Mrs Johnny de la Hey | 7 | 4.25 | Soft | 2m4f | |
| 2022 | 8 Apr 22 | Aintree | 7 | 11-7 | 10/11F | Yes | 164 | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Mark Walsh | John P McManus | 10 | 5.50 | Good To Soft | 2m4f | |
| 2021 | 9 Apr 21 | Aintree | 6 | 11-7 | 2/1F | Yes | 162 | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Mark Walsh | John P McManus | 7 | 11.00 | Good To Soft | 2m4f | |
| 2019 | 5 Apr 19 | Aintree | 8 | 11-7 | 2/1F | Yes | 167 | Willie Mullins | R Walsh | Mrs S Ricci | 6 | 20.00 | Soft | 2m4f | |
| 2018 | 13 Apr 18 | Aintree | 7 | 11-7 | 11/1 | - | 161 | Paul Nicholls | Sam Twiston-Davies | J Hales | 6 | 0.30 | Soft | 2m4f | |
| 2017 | 7 Apr 17 | Aintree | 7 | 11-7 | 4/1 | - | 166 | Colin Tizzard | Robbie Power | Ann Alan Potts | 9 | 6.00 | Good | 2m4f | |
| 2016 | 8 Apr 16 | Aintree | 8 | 11-10 | 10/1 | - | 162 | Tom George | Paddy Brennan | Crossed Fingers Partnership | 6 | 2.75 | Good To Soft | 2m4f | |
| 2015 | 10 Apr 15 | Aintree | 8 | 11-10 | 3/1J | Yes | 166 | Gordon Elliott | A P McCoy | Gigginstown House Stud | 10 | 26.00 | Good | 2m4f | |
| 2014 | 4 Apr 14 | Aintree | 9 | 11-10 | 5/1 | - | 154 | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | Andrea Graham Wylie | 10 | 3.25 | Good | 2m4f | |
| 2013 | 5 Apr 13 | Aintree | 7 | 11-10 | 1/3F | Yes | 188 | Nicky Henderson | Barry Geraghty | Mrs Caroline Mould | 6 | 4.50 | Good | 2m4f | |
| 2012 | 13 Apr 12 | Aintree | 9 | 11-10 | 13/8F | Yes | 173 | Nicky Henderson | Barry Geraghty | Michael Buckley | 8 | 7.00 | Good | 2m4f | |
| 2011 | 8 Apr 11 | Aintree | 8 | 11-10 | 11/2 | - | 172 | Paul Nicholls | R Walsh | Clive D Smith | 10 | 9.00 | Good | 2m4f | |
| 2010 | 9 Apr 10 | Aintree | 9 | 11-10 | 8/1 | - | 168 | Jonjo O'Neill | A P McCoy | Trevor Hemmings | 11 | 3.25 | Good | 2m4f | |
| 2009 | 3 Apr 09 | Aintree | 8 | 11-10 | 11/8F | Yes | 169 | Alan King | Robert Thornton | Sir Robert Ogden | 10 | 0.20 | Good | 2m4f | |
| 2008 | 4 Apr 08 | Aintree | 7 | 11-10 | 5/1 | - | 168 | Alan King | Robert Thornton | Sir Robert Ogden | 6 | 18.00 | Good | 2m4f | |
| 2007 | 13 Apr 07 | Aintree | 9 | 11-10 | 4/1 | - | - | Nicky Richards | Tony Dobbin | David Wesley Yates | 6 | 3.50 | Good | 2m4f | |
| 2006 | 7 Apr 06 | Aintree | 9 | 11-10 | 14/1 | - | - | Michael Hourigan | Andrew J McNamara | Mrs S Mccloy | 11 | 0.75 | Good | 2m4f | |
| 2005 | 8 Apr 05 | Aintree | 11 | 11-10 | 4/9F | Yes | - | Mrs John Harrington | Barry Geraghty | Brian Kearney | 6 | 16.00 | Good | 2m4f | |
| 2004 | 2 Apr 04 | Aintree | 10 | 11-10 | EvensF | Yes | - | Mrs John Harrington | Barry Geraghty | Brian Kearney | 7 | 6.00 | Good | 2m4f | |
| 2003 | 4 Apr 03 | Aintree | 10 | 11-10 | 5/4F | Yes | - | A L T Moore | Conor O'Dwyer | Mrs John Magnier | 6 | 1.00 | Good | 2m4f | |
| 2002 | 5 Apr 02 | Aintree | 9 | 11-10 | 100/30J | Yes | - | A L T Moore | Conor O'Dwyer | Mrs John Magnier | 8 | 1.00 | Good | 2m4f | |
| 2001 | 6 Apr 01 | Aintree | Fadalko (FR) | 8 | 11-10 | 9/2 | - | 161 | Paul Nicholls | R Walsh | Sir Robert Ogden | 7 | 16.00 | Soft | 2m4f |
| 2000 | 7 Apr 00 | Aintree | Direct Route (IRE) | 9 | 11-10 | 11/8J | Yes | 165 | Howard Johnson | Norman Williamson | Michael Thompson | 5 | 6.00 | Good | 2m4f |
| 1999 | 9 Apr 99 | Aintree | Direct Route (IRE) | 8 | 11-10 | 7/2 | - | 160 | Howard Johnson | Norman Williamson | Chris Heron | 6 | 0.30 | Good | 2m4f |
| 1998 | 3 Apr 98 | Aintree | Opera Hat (IRE) | 10 | 11-5 | 10/1 | - | - | J R H Fowler | Conor O'Dwyer | Mrs T K Cooper | 5 | 1.75 | Soft | 2m4f |
| 1997 | 4 Apr 97 | Aintree | Martha's Son (GB) | 10 | 11-10 | 5/2 | - | - | T A Forster | Carl Llewellyn | P J Hartigan | 4 | 5.00 | Good | 2m4f |
| 1996 | 29 Mar 96 | Aintree | Viking Flagship (GB) | 9 | 11-10 | 5/2 | - | - | D Nicholson | A P McCoy | Roach Foods Limited | 4 | 7.00 | Good | 2m4f |
| 1995 | 7 Apr 95 | Aintree | Viking Flagship (GB) | 8 | 11-10 | 5/2 | - | - | D Nicholson | Adrian Maguire | Roach Foods Limited | 6 | 0.10 | Good To Firm | 2m4f |
| 1994 | 8 Apr 94 | Aintree | Katabatic (GB) | 11 | 11-10 | 14/1 | - | - | J T Gifford | S McNeill | Pell Mell Partners | 5 | 15.00 | Heavy | 2m4f |
| 1993 | 2 Apr 93 | Aintree | Deep Sensation (GB) | 8 | 11-10 | 7/4J | Yes | - | J T Gifford | D Murphy | R F Eliot | 4 | 8.00 | Good To Firm | 2m4f |
| 1992 | 3 Apr 92 | Aintree | Remittance Man (GB) | 8 | 11-10 | 4/9F | Yes | - | Nicky Henderson | R Dunwoody | J E H Collins | 4 | 8.00 | Good | 2m4f |
| 1991 | 5 Apr 91 | Aintree | Blazing Walker (GB) | 7 | 11-10 | 5/1 | - | - | W A Stephenson | C Grant | P Piller | 7 | 10.00 | Good To Soft | 2m4f |
Every running we hold since 1991, newest first. Race titles vary with sponsors; the race name as run is in each row. First run 1991. No 2020 running (Grand National meeting cancelled). Source: RaceWatch results database.
Winner SP (decimal) by Year
Melling Chase trends since 1991
| Official rating | Under 140 | 0 | 2 | 1999 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | 140 to 149 | 0 | 10 | 1999 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | 150 to 159 | 1 | 63 | 1999 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | 160 to 169 | 16 | 79 | 1999 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | 170 and over | 4 | 13 | 1999 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | No rating | 2 | 3 | 1999 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | Won | 12 | 49 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | 2nd or 3rd | 14 | 78 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | 4th or worse | 8 | 88 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | Did not finish | 1 | 26 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 30 days or fewer | 29 | 174 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 31 to 60 days | 3 | 48 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 61 to 120 days | 3 | 16 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 121 to 240 days | 0 | 2 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | Over 240 days | 0 | 1 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Grade 1 | 12 | 70 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Grade 2 or 3 | 1 | 26 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Listed | 1 | 5 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Handicap | 1 | 27 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Other race | 20 | 113 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Cheltenham | 29 | 164 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Ascot | 3 | 20 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Naas | 1 | 6 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Navan | 1 | 4 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Any other course | 1 | 47 | 1991 to 2026 |
Official rating is the rating the horse ran off in this race, counted only in runnings where at least 80% of runners had a rating (1999 onward). Weight bands appear for handicaps only. Last run and days since use the previous run in Britain or Ireland only (runs abroad are not in our results database), from 1991. Win % shown where a group has 100 or more runners. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Favourites by Result
Latest running: full result (10 April 2026)
| 1 | 5/1 | won | Dan Skelton | Harry Skelton | 9 | 11-10 | 165 | |
| 2 | 8/1 | nk | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | J J Slevin | 8 | 11-10 | 166 | |
| 3 | 6/5F | 11¼ | Henry de Bromhead | Darragh O'Keeffe | 8 | 11-10 | 168 | |
| 4 | 16/1 | 17¼ | Joe Tizzard | Brendan Powell | 9 | 11-10 | 160 | |
| 5 | 4/1 | 19¾ | Harry Fry | Bryan Carver | 8 | 11-10 | 156 | |
| PU | 11/1 | - | Dan Skelton | Tristan Durrell | 8 | 11-10 | 163 | |
| PU | 33/1 | - | Jane Williams | Ciaran Gethings | 8 | 11-10 | 155 |
All runners in the latest running we hold. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Trainers with most Melling Chase wins since 1991
| Nicky Henderson | 5 | 23 | 2,025 | |
| Paul Nicholls | 4 | 32 | 2,023 | |
| Mrs John Harrington | 2 | 2 | 2,005 | |
| A L T Moore | 2 | 4 | 2,003 | |
| J T Gifford | 2 | 4 | 1,994 | |
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 2 | 4 | 2,022 | |
| Howard Johnson | 2 | 5 | 2,000 | |
| Alan King | 2 | 6 | 2,009 | |
| D Nicholson | 2 | 6 | 1,996 | |
| Willie Mullins | 2 | 8 | 2,019 | |
| W A Stephenson | 1 | 1 | 1,991 | |
| J R H Fowler | 1 | 2 | 1,998 | |
| Michael Hourigan | 1 | 2 | 2,006 | |
| T A Forster | 1 | 2 | 1,997 | |
| Nicky Richards | 1 | 3 | 2,007 | |
| Colin Tizzard | 1 | 4 | 2,017 | |
| Gordon Elliott | 1 | 4 | 2,015 | |
| Jonjo O'Neill | 1 | 4 | 2,010 | |
| Dan Skelton | 1 | 6 | 2,026 | |
| Tom George | 1 | 6 | 2,016 |
Trainers with at least one win, runners counted in this race only.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Jockeys with most Melling Chase wins since 1991
| Barry Geraghty | 4 | 11 | 2,013 | |
| Conor O'Dwyer | 3 | 5 | 2,003 | |
| A P McCoy | 3 | 14 | 2,015 | |
| R Walsh | 3 | 15 | 2,019 | |
| Mark Walsh | 2 | 3 | 2,022 | |
| Nico de Boinville | 2 | 3 | 2,025 | |
| Robert Thornton | 2 | 4 | 2,009 | |
| Norman Williamson | 2 | 8 | 2,000 | |
| C Grant | 1 | 1 | 1,991 | |
| Carl Llewellyn | 1 | 1 | 1,997 | |
| S McNeill | 1 | 1 | 1,994 | |
| Tony Dobbin | 1 | 1 | 2,007 | |
| Adrian Maguire | 1 | 2 | 1,995 | |
| Andrew J McNamara | 1 | 2 | 2,006 | |
| D Murphy | 1 | 3 | 1,993 | |
| Paul Townend | 1 | 4 | 2,014 | |
| Harry Cobden | 1 | 5 | 2,023 | |
| Harry Skelton | 1 | 5 | 2,026 | |
| Sam Twiston-Davies | 1 | 5 | 2,018 | |
| Robbie Power | 1 | 6 | 2,017 |
Jockeys with at least one win, rides counted in this race only.
Winners by age
| 5 | 0 | 2 | |
| 6 | 1 | 14 | |
| 7 | 6 | 38 | |
| 8 | 12 | 75 | |
| 9 | 10 | 51 | |
| 10 | 4 | 40 | |
| 11 | 2 | 16 | |
| 12 | 0 | 5 |
Win % shown only where an age group has 100 or more runners.
Winners by starting price band
| Evens or shorter | 6 | 9 | |
| 11/10 to 3/1 | 12 | 40 | |
| 10/3 to 6/1 | 11 | 51 | |
| 13/2 to 12/1 | 4 | 64 | |
| 14/1 to 25/1 | 2 | 46 | |
| 28/1 or bigger | 0 | 31 |
Win % shown only where a band has 100 or more runners.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Favourites year by year
| 2026 | 6/5F | 3 | Henry de Bromhead | |
| 2025 | 4/6F | 1 | Nicky Henderson | |
| 2024 | 11/10F | 1 | Nicky Henderson | |
| 2023 | 15/8F | 2 | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | |
| 2022 | 10/11F | 1 | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | |
| 2021 | 2/1F | 1 | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | |
| 2019 | 2/1F | 1 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2018 | 11/10F | 2 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2017 | 100/30F | 2 | Henry de Bromhead | |
| 2016 | 1/5F | F | Willie Mullins | |
| 2015 | 3/1J | 4 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2015 | 3/1J | 1 | Gordon Elliott | |
| 2014 | 7/2F | 7 | Nicky Henderson | |
| 2013 | 1/3F | 1 | Nicky Henderson | |
| 2012 | 13/8F | 1 | Nicky Henderson | |
| 2011 | 11/4F | 2 | Jonjo O'Neill | |
| 2010 | 4/1J | 2 | Thomas Cooper | |
| 2010 | 4/1J | F | Ferdy Murphy | |
| 2009 | 11/8F | 1 | Alan King | |
| 2008 | 2/5F | 2 | Paul Nicholls | |
| 2007 | 4/5F | 3 | David Pipe | |
| 2006 | 100/30F | PU | Henrietta C Knight | |
| 2005 | 4/9F | 1 | Mrs John Harrington | |
| 2004 | EvensF | 1 | Mrs John Harrington | |
| 2003 | 5/4F | 1 | A L T Moore | |
| 2002 | 100/30J | 1 | A L T Moore | |
| 2002 | 100/30J | 4 | Nicky Henderson | |
| 2001 | 9/4F | UR | Nicky Henderson | |
| 2000 | Direct Route (IRE) | 11/8J | 1 | Howard Johnson |
| 2000 | 11/8J | PU | Paul Nicholls | |
| 1999 | Call Equiname (GB) | 11/10F | 3 | Paul Nicholls |
| 1998 | One Man (IRE) | 2/1J | F | G Richards |
| 1998 | Strong Promise I (IRE) | 2/1J | 3 | G A Hubbard |
| 1997 | Strong Promise I (IRE) | 9/4F | 2 | G A Hubbard |
| 1996 | Sound Man (IRE) | 6/4F | 2 | E J O'Grady |
| 1995 | Martha's Son (GB) | 11/10F | 3 | T A Forster |
| 1994 | Remittance Man (GB) | 9/4J | 4 | Nicky Henderson |
| 1994 | Travado (GB) | 9/4J | 2 | Nicky Henderson |
| 1993 | Deep Sensation (GB) | 7/4J | 1 | J T Gifford |
| 1993 | Waterloo Boy (GB) | 7/4J | PU | D Nicholson |
| 1992 | Remittance Man (GB) | 4/9F | 1 | Nicky Henderson |
| 1991 | Barnbrook Again (GB) | 3/1F | 5 | David Elsworth |
Favourite = shortest starting price joint favourites each listed. Favourites record: 16 wins from 35 runnings
The Melling Chase field, scored
Members get the Melling Chase racecard with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, FormLines+ on every runner's recent form and Tracker+ alerts on Telegram when a followed horse is declared.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
What is the Melling Chase?
The Melling Chase is a Grade 1 over about two and a half miles at Aintree's Grand National meeting in April, first run in 1991. No 2020 running took place, when the Grand National meeting was cancelled.
Who has won the Melling Chase?
The roll of honour lists every Melling Chase winner since 1991 with SP, age, weight, trainer, jockey and owner. Winners on the list include Moscow Flyer, Sprinter Sacre, Voy Por Ustedes, Viking Flagship and Jonbon.
What do the Melling Chase trends show?
29 of the 35 Melling Chase winners since 1991 had run in Britain or Ireland within the previous 30 days, the most common gap, and 26 of the 35 had finished in the first three on their previous run. The trends table also splits runners by official rating, level and course of the last run, with winners, runners and win % for each group.
Which trainers and jockeys do best in the Melling Chase?
Nicky Henderson leads the Melling Chase trainers with 5 wins and Barry Geraghty leads the riders with 4. Both tables show runners, strike rate and the year of each name's last win.
When is the next Melling Chase?
The next Melling Chase is due in early April at Aintree; the banner at the top of this page shows the expected date and, once made, the entries. The roll of honour adds the result the evening it is run.
Questions people ask
Who won the latest Melling Chase?
Grey Dawning (IRE) won the most recent running on 10 April 2026, trained by Dan Skelton and ridden by Harry Skelton at an SP of 5/1. The full result of that running, with every finisher and the distances beaten, sits below the roll of honour.
Which trainer has won the Melling Chase the most times?
Nicky Henderson heads the Melling Chase trainers' table, which is sorted by wins, with 5 since 1991 in the RaceWatch results database. The trainers table also shows runners in the race, strike rate and, from 30 runners
Which jockey has ridden the most Melling Chase winners?
Barry Geraghty heads the Melling Chase jockeys' table, sorted by wins, with 4 winning rides since 1991. The race was first run in 1991, so the table covers its full history in the RaceWatch results database.
How do favourites do in the Melling Chase?
Favourites have won 16 of 35 runnings since 1991, a strike rate of 45.7%. A £1 level stake on every favourite at SP shows -3.4 points, and the favourites table lists each one year by year.
What is the biggest-priced Melling Chase winner?
Hi Cloy (IRE) is the longest-priced winner since 1991, returned at 14/1. The starting price band table shows how many winners came from each price range, with profit or loss at SP.
When is the next Melling Chase?
The next Melling Chase is due in early April at Aintree, and the banner at the top of this page shows the expected date. Once the race is run, the winner joins the roll of honour and every table on the page updates.
More free data
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated