British and Irish racing staged 7,886 Flat races in 2025 and 5,065 jumps races in 2025/26, run by 13,892 and 11,746 different horses.Sample: Every British and Irish race since 2016 · Window: 2016 to 2026 Flat; 2016/17 to 2026/27 jumps · Source: RaceWatch results database (GB and IRE), Industry SP
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Jumps racing in numbers, by season
| 2026/27 (to date) | 1,659 | 246 | 14,999 | 6,006 | 9.04 | £9,882,713 | €10,661,891 | |
| 2025/26 | 5,065 | 739 | 45,206 | 11,746 | 8.93 | £58,777,663 | €30,288,856 | |
| 2024/25 | 5,156 | 755 | 48,354 | 12,485 | 9.38 | £58,189,401 | €30,004,200 | |
| 2023/24 | 5,013 | 732 | 45,430 | 12,132 | 9.06 | £56,040,383 | €29,165,985 | |
| 2022/23 | 5,265 | 761 | 47,831 | 12,575 | 9.08 | £58,373,055 | €28,705,950 | |
| 2021/22 | 5,586 | 791 | 51,767 | 13,287 | 9.27 | £57,731,267 | €28,701,845 | |
| 2020/21 | 4,814 | 658 | 48,415 | 13,294 | 10.06 | £38,051,134 | €26,291,155 | |
| 2019/20 | 4,395 | 659 | 41,066 | 11,566 | 9.34 | £41,261,223 | €24,616,224 | |
| 2018/19 | 5,377 | 823 | 50,695 | 13,094 | 9.43 | £53,978,242 | €30,166,983 | |
| 2017/18 | 5,105 | 763 | 46,290 | 11,960 | 9.07 | £48,059,986 | €28,472,972 | |
| 2016/17 | 5,384 | 804 | 50,009 | 12,489 | 9.29 | £46,274,942 | €26,778,063 |
British and Irish jumps (hurdles, chases, bumpers), seasons on the official British and Irish dates. Fixtures = distinct course and date. Runners = horses that took part. Favourite = shortest Industry SP, joint favourites all count. Prize money is never added across currencies: British in pounds, Irish in euro.
Jumps: Britain v Ireland by season
| 2026/27 (to date) | GB | 970 | 149 | 6,978 | 3,094 | 7.19 | |
| 2026/27 (to date) | IRE | 689 | 97 | 8,021 | 3,060 | 11.64 | |
| 2025/26 | GB | 3,543 | 528 | 27,944 | 7,682 | 7.89 | |
| 2025/26 | IRE | 1,522 | 211 | 17,262 | 4,881 | 11.34 | |
| 2024/25 | GB | 3,607 | 539 | 30,141 | 8,255 | 8.36 | |
| 2024/25 | IRE | 1,549 | 216 | 18,213 | 5,075 | 11.76 | |
| 2023/24 | GB | 3,513 | 519 | 28,545 | 8,090 | 8.13 | |
| 2023/24 | IRE | 1,500 | 213 | 16,885 | 4,870 | 11.26 | |
| 2022/23 | GB | 3,777 | 551 | 30,166 | 8,441 | 7.99 | |
| 2022/23 | IRE | 1,488 | 210 | 17,665 | 4,902 | 11.87 | |
| 2021/22 | GB | 4,017 | 582 | 32,507 | 8,759 | 8.09 | |
| 2021/22 | IRE | 1,569 | 209 | 19,260 | 5,309 | 12.28 | |
| 2020/21 | GB | 3,340 | 459 | 30,772 | 8,607 | 9.21 | |
| 2020/21 | IRE | 1,474 | 199 | 17,643 | 5,134 | 11.97 | |
| 2019/20 | GB | 3,123 | 471 | 26,503 | 7,999 | 8.49 | |
| 2019/20 | IRE | 1,272 | 188 | 14,563 | 4,122 | 11.45 | |
| 2018/19 | GB | 3,917 | 610 | 33,638 | 9,258 | 8.59 | |
| 2018/19 | IRE | 1,460 | 213 | 17,057 | 4,566 | 11.68 | |
| 2017/18 | GB | 3,695 | 552 | 30,591 | 8,307 | 8.28 | |
| 2017/18 | IRE | 1,410 | 211 | 15,699 | 4,312 | 11.13 | |
| 2016/17 | GB | 3,965 | 591 | 33,458 | 8,658 | 8.44 | |
| 2016/17 | IRE | 1,419 | 213 | 16,551 | 4,571 | 11.66 |
Region = where the race was run. Northern Irish courses are counted with Ireland.
Flat racing in numbers, by year
| 2026 (to date) | 6,813 | 956 | 63,122 | 13,091 | 9.26 | £123,644,706 | €36,533,396 | |
| 2025 | 7,886 | 1,087 | 73,720 | 13,892 | 9.35 | £132,747,801 | €36,269,841 | |
| 2024 | 7,833 | 1,095 | 74,938 | 14,259 | 9.57 | £128,729,148 | €36,140,421 | |
| 2023 | 7,745 | 1,097 | 73,916 | 14,241 | 9.54 | £123,586,081 | €34,894,259 | |
| 2022 | 7,711 | 1,077 | 73,009 | 14,161 | 9.47 | £118,492,734 | €33,952,850 | |
| 2021 | 7,952 | 1,087 | 75,872 | 14,590 | 9.54 | £99,242,663 | €30,163,184 | |
| 2020 | 6,323 | 797 | 63,681 | 14,218 | 10.07 | £58,767,171 | €25,714,408 | |
| 2019 | 7,598 | 1,076 | 74,927 | 14,428 | 9.86 | £106,523,891 | €32,286,569 | |
| 2018 | 7,784 | 1,096 | 74,294 | 14,352 | 9.54 | £109,831,150 | €31,214,876 | |
| 2017 | 7,569 | 1,068 | 72,538 | 13,988 | 9.58 | £93,808,833 | €29,808,724 | |
| 2016 | 7,437 | 1,065 | 70,414 | 13,614 | 9.47 | £90,852,757 | €27,859,520 |
British and Irish Flat, turf and all-weather, calendar years. Fixtures = distinct course and date (a mixed card counts once for each code it staged). Prize money: British in pounds, Irish in euro.
Flat: Britain v Ireland by year
| 2026 (to date) | GB | 5,644 | 792 | 49,686 | 10,122 | 8.80 | |
| 2026 (to date) | IRE | 1,169 | 164 | 13,436 | 3,518 | 11.49 | |
| 2025 | GB | 6,533 | 899 | 58,111 | 10,739 | 8.89 | |
| 2025 | IRE | 1,353 | 188 | 15,609 | 3,786 | 11.54 | |
| 2024 | GB | 6,460 | 907 | 59,067 | 10,959 | 9.14 | |
| 2024 | IRE | 1,373 | 188 | 15,871 | 3,899 | 11.56 | |
| 2023 | GB | 6,366 | 908 | 57,658 | 10,918 | 9.06 | |
| 2023 | IRE | 1,379 | 189 | 16,258 | 3,906 | 11.79 | |
| 2022 | GB | 6,335 | 889 | 56,397 | 10,801 | 8.90 | |
| 2022 | IRE | 1,376 | 188 | 16,612 | 3,848 | 12.07 | |
| 2021 | GB | 6,527 | 903 | 58,333 | 11,059 | 8.94 | |
| 2021 | IRE | 1,425 | 184 | 17,539 | 4,001 | 12.31 | |
| 2020 | GB | 5,093 | 636 | 48,612 | 10,885 | 9.54 | |
| 2020 | IRE | 1,230 | 161 | 15,069 | 3,707 | 12.25 | |
| 2019 | GB | 6,359 | 902 | 59,889 | 11,521 | 9.42 | |
| 2019 | IRE | 1,239 | 174 | 15,038 | 3,647 | 12.14 | |
| 2018 | GB | 6,550 | 920 | 60,260 | 11,554 | 9.20 | |
| 2018 | IRE | 1,234 | 176 | 14,034 | 3,457 | 11.37 | |
| 2017 | GB | 6,397 | 897 | 59,009 | 11,353 | 9.22 | |
| 2017 | IRE | 1,172 | 171 | 13,529 | 3,285 | 11.54 | |
| 2016 | GB | 6,285 | 894 | 57,613 | 11,026 | 9.17 | |
| 2016 | IRE | 1,152 | 171 | 12,801 | 3,154 | 11.11 |
Region = where the race was run. Northern Irish courses are counted with Ireland.
Races by Season
Season to date v the same point last season
| NH | 2026/27 to date (to 16 Oct 2026) | 1,698 | 251 | 15,533 | 6,319 | 9.15 | |
| NH | 2025/26 same point (to 16 Oct 2025) | 1,702 | 255 | 15,393 | 6,290 | 9.04 | |
| Flat | 2026 to date (to 16 Oct 2026) | 6,813 | 956 | 63,122 | 13,091 | 9.26 | |
| Flat | 2025 same point (to 16 Oct 2025) | 6,798 | 955 | 62,996 | 13,028 | 9.27 |
Jumps season from the official start in each country, Flat from 1 January, compared with the same calendar days a year earlier.
Fav win % by Season
Horses by Season
The same data on today's cards
Members get racecards for every meeting with RWS scores, live best odds across 20+ bookmakers and Telegram alert channels.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
How many races are run in Britain and Ireland each year?
British and Irish racing staged 7,886 Flat races in 2025 and 5,065 jumps races in 2025/26. The season tables give races, fixtures and runners for every season since 2016.
How many horses run in a season?
13,892 different horses ran on the Flat in 2025 and 11,746 over jumps in 2025/26. Each horse counts once per season, however often it ran.
Is British and Irish racing getting smaller?
The ten-season tables show races, runners and horses for every season since 2016/17, so the trend can be read from the figures rather than from a single year.
How does Irish racing compare with British racing?
Ireland staged 30% of the jumps races in 2025/26 and 17.2% of the Flat races in 2025. The Britain v Ireland tables split every season by region.
How is this season going against last season?
The 2026 Flat season has run 6,813 races so far, against 6,798 by the same date last year. The jumps season to date is compared in the same way.
Questions people ask
How many horse races are run in Britain and Ireland a year?
British and Irish racing staged 7,886 Flat races in 2025 and 5,065 jumps races in 2025/26. The tables split each season between Britain and Ireland.
What counts as a fixture?
A fixture is one race meeting, counted as a distinct course and date. A mixed card with Flat and jumps races counts once in each code's table.
How many different horses ran over jumps last season?
11,746 different horses ran over jumps in Britain and Ireland in 2025/26, against 12,489 in 2016/17. Each horse counts once per season however many times it ran.
How often do favourites win?
Jumps favourites won 36.2% of the time in 2025/26 and Flat favourites 32.5% in 2025. Joint favourites all count, and the season tables give the rate for every season.
How often is racing in numbers updated?
The current season rows and the season-to-date comparison update after every racing day. Completed seasons stay fixed unless a result is corrected.
More free data
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated