Home / Stats & Records / Irish v British
LiveFree dataUpdated after every racing day

Irish favourites against British favourites

The current season rows update after every racing day.

1614 jumps races so far in 2026/27 · Results to 15 October 2026 · Refreshed 16 October 2026
34.7%
Irish favourites, 2025/26
36.8%
British favourites, 2025/26

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Key takeaways

  • Irish and British jumps favourites win at similar but not identical rates, and RaceWatch compares them for 2025/26, 2026/27 and ten jumps seasons.
  • In the 2025/26 jumps season, Irish favourites won 34.7% from 1,503 races and British favourites won 36.8% from 3,538.
  • Irish jumps races averaged 11.4 runners in 2025/26 against 7.9 in Britain, which makes a high favourite strike rate harder to reach in Ireland.
  • Over ten jumps seasons, Irish favourites won 34.2% and British favourites 36%.
Jumps favourite win % by country
IrelandGreat Britain
0%10%20%30%40%2025/262016/17 t2026/27 tIreland 2025/26: 34.7%34.7%Ireland 2016/17 to 2025/26: 34.2%34.2%Ireland 2026/27 to date: 31.1%31.1%Great Britain 2025/26: 36.8%36.8%Great Britain 2016/17 to 2025/26: 36%36%Great Britain 2026/27 to date: 34.7%34.7%

Fav win % by Window

Irish v British favourites, jumps

Great Britain2025/2636.8%3,5387.903,7741,389-
Ireland2025/2634.7%1,50311.401,638569-
Great Britain2016/17 to 2025/2636.0%36,4168.3039,11714,066-
Ireland2016/17 to 2025/2634.2%14,20811.7015,3355,248-
Great Britain2026/27 to date34.7%9587.201,014352-
Ireland2026/27 to date31.1%65611.70750233-

British and Irish jumps. Favourite = lowest Industry SP, joint favourites all count. 2026/27 rows run to the last results date.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Favourites by country and going, jumps

Great BritainGood to Firm39.8%1,0251,093435-
Great BritainGood36.2%15,05516,1585,844-
Great BritainGood to Soft35.1%8,2808,8963,126-
Great BritainSoft35.6%8,5699,2523,292-
Great BritainHeavy37.0%3,2953,5131,300-
Great BritainStandard to Slow32.9%14215250-
IrelandGood to Firm29.2%9410631-
IrelandGood32.4%3,9784,3211,400-
IrelandGood to Yielding32.6%1,8221,976644-
IrelandYielding35.4%2,2092,387845-
IrelandYielding to Soft36.4%775838305-
IrelandSoft34.9%2,4222,591904-
IrelandSoft to Heavy35.1%1,0671,149403-
IrelandHeavy36.5%1,8131,932705-

Jumps 2016/17 to 2025/26, official going. Groups under 100 favourite runs left out.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Irish jumps courses, favourites

Punchestown (IRE)37.5%1,36712.301,473552-
Fairyhouse (IRE)34.7%1,11411.701,188412-
Limerick (IRE)34.6%97011.501,041360-
Cork (IRE)32.7%74712.70794260-
Clonmel (IRE)35.0%74011.70805282-
Wexford (IRE)31.1%72410.90789245-
Tramore (IRE)32.7%69411.10746244-
Thurles (IRE)35.1%67911.40713250-
Kilbeggan (IRE)31.0%64111.70709220-
Downpatrick (IRE)30.0%63910.10699210-
Navan (IRE)34.7%63812.40691240-
Down Royal (IRE)35.0%56610.90606212-
Leopardstown (IRE)35.5%55612.00597212-
Naas (IRE)38.6%52812.30559216-
Ballinrobe (IRE)30.6%52311.70568174-
Galway (IRE)30.9%52212.70554171-
Killarney (IRE)37.4%46210.70516193-
Gowran Park (IRE)38.1%45811.90499190-
Listowel (IRE)31.9%40912.00457146-
Tipperary (IRE)38.7%40112.50426165-
Sligo (IRE)31.3%3589.90384120-
Roscommon (IRE)33.5%29412.20322108-
Bellewstown (IRE)33.2%17812.1019966-

Irish jumps courses, 2016/17 to 2025/26. Courses under 50 races flagged.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Irish and British cards together

Members see British and Irish racecards with RWS scores and market moves across 20+ bookmakers on every runner.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

Do favourites win more often in Ireland or Britain?

In 2025/26, British jumps favourites won 36.8% and Irish favourites 34.7%. Over ten seasons the figures were 36% and 34.2%.

Which country's favourites were better value?

Public racing records and results from Britain and Ireland.

Are Irish jumps fields bigger?

Irish jumps races averaged 11.4 runners in 2025/26 against 7.9 in Britain, and average field sits beside every row.

Does the going change the comparison?

The going table splits favourites in each country by official going, including the Irish yielding bands

Which Irish courses have the best favourite record?

The Irish courses table ranks every Irish jumps track by favourite strike rate, with races

Questions people ask

Do Irish favourites win more often than British favourites?

In the 2025/26 jumps season, Irish favourites won 34.7% and British favourites 36.8%.

Why were Irish favourites better value last season?

Irish races averaged 11.4 runners against 7.9 in Britain.

What does the ten-season comparison show?

Over ten jumps seasons, Irish favourites won 34.2% and British favourites 36%. Single seasons can differ from that long-run picture.

How is the current season going?

The 2026/27 rows cover 1,614 jumps races so far and update after every racing day. Early-season samples are small, so the figures can move quickly.

How is a favourite counted?

A favourite is the runner with the lowest Industry SP, and every joint favourite counts. Splits with small samples are flagged.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated