The ten Irish jumps yards with most winners won 45.1% of Irish jumps races in 2025/26, against 27.8% for the top ten in Britain.Sample: Every British and Irish winner · Window: Flat 2015 to date; jumps 2014/15 to date · Source: RaceWatch results database (every British and Irish winner)
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Share of winners by Season
RaceWatch Yard Concentration Index: National Hunt by season
| 2026/27 (to date) | GB | 43.00 | 233 | 970 | 197 | 333 | ||
| 2026/27 (to date) | IRE | 37.80 | 265 | 689 | 157 | 276 | ||
| 2025/26 | GB | 71.90 | 139 | 3,543 | 314 | 986 | ||
| 2025/26 | IRE | 24.70 | 405 | 1,522 | 219 | 686 | ||
| 2024/25 | GB | 75.50 | 132 | 3,607 | 336 | 941 | ||
| 2024/25 | IRE | 25.60 | 391 | 1,549 | 256 | 708 | ||
| 2023/24 | GB | 82.40 | 121 | 3,513 | 317 | 928 | ||
| 2023/24 | IRE | 17.30 | 578 | 1,500 | 225 | 757 | ||
| 2022/23 | GB | 76.30 | 131 | 3,777 | 346 | 1,026 | ||
| 2022/23 | IRE | 20.10 | 497 | 1,488 | 230 | 706 | ||
| 2021/22 | GB | 78.60 | 127 | 4,017 | 374 | 1,084 | ||
| 2021/22 | IRE | 28.00 | 357 | 1,569 | 241 | 700 | ||
| 2020/21 | GB | 72.00 | 139 | 3,340 | 325 | 931 | ||
| 2020/21 | IRE | 26.90 | 372 | 1,474 | 247 | 660 | ||
| 2019/20 | GB | 82.40 | 121 | 3,123 | 323 | 795 | ||
| 2019/20 | IRE | 22.00 | 454 | 1,272 | 210 | 657 | ||
| 2018/19 | GB | 77.70 | 129 | 3,917 | 393 | 1,027 | ||
| 2018/19 | IRE | 20.60 | 486 | 1,460 | 236 | 768 | ||
| 2017/18 | GB | 83.00 | 121 | 3,695 | 360 | 927 | ||
| 2017/18 | IRE | 18.50 | 541 | 1,410 | 227 | 725 | ||
| 2016/17 | GB | 77.50 | 129 | 3,965 | 380 | 1,091 | ||
| 2016/17 | IRE | 23.20 | 432 | 1,419 | 251 | 654 | ||
| 2015/16 | GB | 93.80 | 107 | 3,692 | 400 | 861 | ||
| 2015/16 | IRE | 30.10 | 333 | 1,384 | 260 | 556 | ||
| 2014/15 | GB | 91.60 | 109 | 3,842 | 429 | 957 | ||
| 2014/15 | IRE | 33.90 | 295 | 1,422 | 279 | 551 |
Winners are races won in the country that season, credited to the winning trainer. Top 10 share = winners by the ten yards with most winners divided by all winners. Concentration score = sum of every yard's squared share of winners times 10,000 (a Herfindahl-Hirschman index). Equivalent equal-sized yards = 10,000 divided by that score. Jumps seasons follow the official British and Irish dates. The current season is to date.
Top 10 yards this season: National Hunt 2026/27
| GB | 1 | Dan Skelton | 106 | |
| GB | 2 | Olly Murphy | 38 | |
| GB | 3 | Mickey Bowen | 36 | |
| GB | 4 | Jonjo & A.J. O'Neill | 26 | |
| GB | 5 | Jennie Candlish | 24 | |
| GB | 6 | Jamie Snowden | 24 | |
| GB | 7 | James Owen | 24 | |
| GB | 8 | Nigel & Willy Twiston-Davies | 20 | |
| GB | 9 | Micky Hammond | 18 | |
| GB | 10 | Sam England | 17 | |
| IRE | 1 | Willie Mullins | 63 | |
| IRE | 2 | Henry de Bromhead | 50 | |
| IRE | 3 | Gordon Elliott | 45 | |
| IRE | 4 | Gavin Cromwell | 25 | |
| IRE | 5 | P J Rothwell | 19 | |
| IRE | 6 | John Patrick Ryan | 17 | |
| IRE | 7 | Andrew Slattery | 16 | |
| IRE | 8 | Declan Queally | 14 | |
| IRE | 9 | Ross O'Sullivan | 14 | |
| IRE | 10 | David Harry Kelly | 13 |
British and Irish tables are separate. Season to date; updates after every racing day.
Share of winners by Season
RaceWatch Yard Concentration Index: Flat by season
| 2026 (to date) | GB | 107.10 | 93 | 5,644 | 346 | 1,175 | ||
| 2026 (to date) | IRE | 31.60 | 317 | 1,169 | 160 | 515 | ||
| 2025 | GB | 108.20 | 92 | 6,533 | 345 | 1,362 | ||
| 2025 | IRE | 36.80 | 272 | 1,353 | 171 | 556 | ||
| 2024 | GB | 120.20 | 83 | 6,460 | 356 | 1,198 | ||
| 2024 | IRE | 35.30 | 283 | 1,373 | 190 | 577 | ||
| 2023 | GB | 109.00 | 92 | 6,366 | 354 | 1,296 | ||
| 2023 | IRE | 43.20 | 231 | 1,379 | 181 | 529 | ||
| 2022 | GB | 104.50 | 96 | 6,335 | 330 | 1,374 | ||
| 2022 | IRE | 38.40 | 260 | 1,376 | 185 | 552 | ||
| 2021 | GB | 101.70 | 98 | 6,527 | 340 | 1,451 | ||
| 2021 | IRE | 35.70 | 280 | 1,425 | 188 | 614 | ||
| 2020 | GB | 96.30 | 104 | 5,093 | 328 | 1,195 | ||
| 2020 | IRE | 31.90 | 314 | 1,230 | 165 | 581 | ||
| 2019 | GB | 93.60 | 107 | 6,359 | 374 | 1,540 | ||
| 2019 | IRE | 29.10 | 343 | 1,239 | 154 | 617 | ||
| 2018 | GB | 100.90 | 99 | 6,550 | 371 | 1,462 | ||
| 2018 | IRE | 27.30 | 366 | 1,234 | 165 | 595 | ||
| 2017 | GB | 103.20 | 97 | 6,397 | 389 | 1,409 | ||
| 2017 | IRE | 32.60 | 307 | 1,172 | 170 | 530 | ||
| 2016 | GB | 105.60 | 95 | 6,285 | 387 | 1,360 | ||
| 2016 | IRE | 31.40 | 319 | 1,152 | 181 | 524 | ||
| 2015 | GB | 100.20 | 100 | 6,256 | 408 | 1,449 | ||
| 2015 | IRE | 32.70 | 306 | 1,113 | 172 | 503 |
Winners are races won in the country that season, credited to the winning trainer. Top 10 share = winners by the ten yards with most winners divided by all winners. Concentration score = sum of every yard's squared share of winners times 10,000 (a Herfindahl-Hirschman index). Equivalent equal-sized yards = 10,000 divided by that score. Flat seasons are calendar years. The current season is to date.
Top 10 yards this season: Flat 2026
| GB | 1 | Andrew Balding | 182 | |
| GB | 2 | William Haggas | 126 | |
| GB | 3 | Karl Burke | 124 | |
| GB | 4 | James Owen | 121 | |
| GB | 5 | Tim Easterby | 121 | |
| GB | 6 | Tony Carroll | 119 | |
| GB | 7 | Richard Hannon | 99 | |
| GB | 8 | Ralph Beckett | 98 | |
| GB | 9 | John & Thady Gosden | 98 | |
| GB | 10 | Charlie Johnston | 87 | |
| IRE | 1 | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 139 | |
| IRE | 2 | Aidan O'Brien | 77 | |
| IRE | 3 | Johnny Murtagh | 47 | |
| IRE | 4 | Andrew Slattery | 46 | |
| IRE | 5 | Mrs John Harrington | 41 | |
| IRE | 6 | Ger Lyons | 38 | |
| IRE | 7 | Adrian McGuinness | 38 | |
| IRE | 8 | Paddy Twomey | 32 | |
| IRE | 9 | Denis Gerard Hogan | 29 | |
| IRE | 10 | Robson De Aguiar | 28 |
British and Irish tables are separate. Season to date; updates after every racing day.
Every yard's runners on today's cards
Members see trainer patterns on every racecard and can follow any yard in Tracker+ for a notification when it declares a runner.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
What is the RaceWatch Yard Concentration Index?
The index measures how much of each country's racing the biggest yards win: the top ten yards' share of winners, the top yard's share, and a concentration score from every yard's share.
Is Irish jumps racing more concentrated than British?
The top ten Irish jumps yards won 45.1% of races in 2025/26, against 27.8% in Britain. The equivalent-yards figure tells the same story.
Has concentration changed over time?
The top ten British jumps yards won 24.9% of races in 2014/15 and 27.8% in 2025/26. The charts show every season.
What does equivalent equal-sized yards mean?
Equivalent equal-sized yards is the number of equal yards that would give the same concentration score. A lower number means winners are shared among fewer big yards.
Questions people ask
How is the concentration score calculated?
Each yard's share of winners is squared, the squares are added up and the total is multiplied by 10,000, the Herfindahl-Hirschman method. A score near zero means winners are widely spread.
What share of winners do the top ten yards win?
In 2025/26 the top ten yards won 45.1% of Irish jumps races and 27.8% of British jumps races. The tables give every season since 2014/15.
Are British and Irish yards counted together?
No. Each country is measured on its own races, so an Irish yard's British winners count only in the British figures.
Can I quote the RaceWatch Yard Concentration Index?
Yes. Please cite it as the RaceWatch Yard Concentration Index with the season, country and code, for example Irish jumps 2025/26: top ten share 45.1%.
How often is the index updated?
The current season refreshes after every racing day, as results come in. Completed seasons are fixed once they end and do not change.
More free data
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated