Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Dam profile
Sun Shower (IRE)
- Country
- IRE
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 4 of 7 runners (57%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 18 from 95 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,556,751 GB · €267,700 IRE
- Best progeny OR
- 126
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 3 (2 Group/Grade 1)
Progeny
All known progeny
| 2006 | 9 | Group 3 winner (4 black-type wins) | Jane Chapple-Hyam | gelding | Mull Of Kintyre (USA) | 29 | 6 | 3 | 116 | £281,952 | €0 | 12 Jul 14 | ||
| 2007 | 0 | - | Christopher Phillips | filly | Intikhab (USA) | 3 | 1 | 1 | - | £983 | €2,657 | 31 Oct 09 | ||
| 2008 | 5 | Group 1 winner (3 black-type wins) | Aidan O'Brien | colt | Exceed And Excel (AUS) | 11 | 4 | 1 | 126 | £989,302 | €39,000 | 20 Oct 12 | ||
| 2012 | 0 | - | Joseph G Murphy | filly | Rebuttal (USA) | 17 | 5 | 2 | 82 | £0 | €14,900 | 9 Dec 16 | ||
| 2014 | 2 | Group 1 winner | Aidan O'Brien | colt | War Front (USA) | 12 | 2 | 1 | 118 | £271,360 | €205,348 | 27 May 18 | ||
| 2017 | 2 | - | Jane Chapple-Hyam | colt | War Front (USA) | 21 | 2 | 3 | 81 | £13,155 | €5,676 | 29 Oct 21 | ||
| 2019 | 0 | - | Donnacha Aidan O'Brien | colt | Galileo (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €120 | 12 Aug 22 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 27 May 18 | Lancaster Bomber (USA) | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Gold Cup | Group 1 | 116 | €177,000 |
| 20 Oct 12 | Excelebration (IRE) | Ascot | Queen Elizabeth II Stakes Sponsored By Qipco | Group 1 | 125 | £567,100 |
| 13 Aug 11 | Excelebration (IRE) | Newbury | CGA Hungerford Stakes | Group 2 | 117 | £45,368 |
| 17 Apr 14 | Mull Of Killough (IRE) | Newmarket | Weatherbys Hamilton Insurance Earl of Sefton Stakes | Group 3 | 114 | £36,862 |
| 18 Apr 13 | Mull Of Killough (IRE) | Newmarket | Weatherbys Hamilton Insurance Earl of Sefton Stakes | Group 3 | 113 | £34,026 |
| 13 Oct 12 | Mull Of Killough (IRE) | Newmarket | Darley Stakes | Group 3 | 103 | £31,191 |
| 22 Apr 12 | Excelebration (IRE) | Curragh (IRE) | Big Bad Bob Gladness Stakes | Group 3 | 126 | €39,000 |
| 3 Nov 12 | Mull Of Killough (IRE) | Newmarket | Piper-Heidsieck James Seymour Stakes | Listed | 110 | £18,714 |
| 21 Jul 12 | Mull Of Killough (IRE) | Newmarket (July) | Get Your Bet On At Blue Square Handicap | Class 2 | 97 | £18,675 |
| 21 Jan 12 | Mull Of Killough (IRE) | Lingfield (AW) | lingfieldpark.co.uk Handicap | Class 2 | 94 | £10,350 |
| 23 Jul 10 | Excelebration (IRE) | Newmarket (July) | Sportingbet.com E B F Conditions Stakes | Class 3 | - | £7,771 |
| 25 Sep 09 | Mull Of Killough (IRE) | Haydock | Griffiths & Armour Handicap | Class 3 | 91 | £8,723 |
| 17 Jun 21 | War Leader (USA) | Chelmsford (AW) | Ministry Of Sound Classical 21st August Handicap | Class 4 | 75 | £4,347 |
| 16 May 09 | Mull Of Killough (IRE) | Thirsk | Runswick Bay Handicap | Class 4 | 80 | £5,569 |
| 19 May 21 | War Leader (USA) | Yarmouth | QuinnBet Acca Bonus Handicap | Class 5 | 70 | £2,862 |
| 4 Jun 10 | Excelebration (IRE) | Doncaster | crownhotel-bawtry.com Maiden Auction Stakes | Class 5 | - | £3,238 |
| 13 Apr 09 | Mull Of Killough (IRE) | Warwick | Snitterfield Maiden Stakes (Div I) | Class 5 | - | £3,071 |
| 4 Aug 16 | Lancaster Bomber (USA) | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €10,148 |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Mull Of Kintyre (USA) | 2006 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 29 | 9 | £281,952 | €0 | Mull Of Killough (IRE) | |
| Intikhab (USA) | 2007 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £983 | €2,657 | - | |
| Exceed And Excel (AUS) | 2008 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 5 | £989,302 | €39,000 | Excelebration (IRE) | |
| Rebuttal (USA) | 2012 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | £0 | €14,900 | - | |
| War Front (USA) | 2014-2017 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 33 | 4 | £284,515 | €211,024 | Lancaster Bomber (USA) | |
| Galileo (IRE) | 2019 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €120 | - |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Family to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Sun Shower produced?
- Sun Shower (IRE) is the dam of 7 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 4 of them winners, with 18 wins from 95 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of Sun Shower?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Sun Shower (IRE) is Excelebration (IRE), by Exceed And Excel (AUS), a Group 1 winner with a best official rating of 126; the top win came in the Queen Elizabeth II Stakes Sponsored By Qipco (Group 1) at Ascot on 20 October 2012.
- How many black-type winners has Sun Shower produced?
- Sun Shower (IRE) has produced 3 black-type winners in Britain and Ireland, including 2 Group or Grade 1 winners: Excelebration (IRE) and Lancaster Bomber (USA).
- How much prize money have Sun Shower's offspring won?
- The offspring of Sun Shower (IRE) have earned £1,556,752 in Britain and €267,701 in Ireland since 1990.
- What is Sun Shower's pedigree?
- Sun Shower (IRE) is by Indian Ridge (IRE).
- Did Sun Shower race?
- No British or Irish runs are on record for Sun Shower (IRE) since 1990; runs abroad are not included.
- Which stallions has Sun Shower been mated with?
- The known produce of Sun Shower (IRE) is by 6 different stallions, most often War Front (USA) (2 foals).
- Have Sun Shower's daughters produced runners?
- 1 daughter of Sun Shower (IRE) has produced runners in Britain and Ireland.
- Which family does Sun Shower belong to?
- Sun Shower (IRE) is the founding mare of the Sun Shower (IRE) family in RaceWatch records.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Sun Shower (IRE) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.