Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Dam profile
St Clair Star (IRE)
- Country
- IRE
- Sire
- Sallust (GB)
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 8 of 11 runners (73%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 19 from 159 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £68,977 GB · €37,525 IRE
- Best progeny OR
- 97
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 1
Progeny
All known progeny
| 1987 | Yonge Tender (GB) | 7 | - | C N Williams | mare | Tender King (GB) | 50 | 7 | 6 | 70 | £33,564 | €0 | 9 Aug 93 | |
| 1988 | Joy St Clair (IRE) | 1 | - | Kevin Prendergast | filly | Try My Best (USA) | 24 | 3 | 6 | - | - | - | 14 Oct 92 | |
| 1989 | Echo Rock (IRE) | 1 | - | M A O'Toole | colt | Ballad Rock (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 24 Aug 91 | |
| 1990 | Clairification (IRE) | 3 | - | J Wharton | filly | Shernazar (GB) | 22 | 6 | 3 | 59 | £15,571 | €0 | 5 Aug 94 | |
| 1991 | Brooklyn Rock (IRE) | 0 | - | J Wharton | colt | Ballad Rock (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 | 26 Apr 94 | |
| 1994 | Bold Saint (IRE) | 1 | - | P W Harris | colt | Persian Bold (IRE) | 11 | 0 | 1 | 58 | £2,371 | €0 | 28 Aug 97 | |
| 1996 | St Clair Ridge (IRE) | 2 | Group 3 winner | J S Bolger | filly | Indian Ridge (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 97 | - | - | 29 Aug 98 | |
| 1997 | Don't Surrender (IRE) | 3 | Black-type placed | Declan Gillespie | gelding | Zieten (USA) | 16 | 5 | 1 | 94 | £16,989 | €26,415 | 15 Jul 01 | |
| 2000 | Indienne (IRE) | 0 | - | Niall J Donohoe | filly | Indian Ridge (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 75 | £0 | €746 | 19 Sep 04 | |
| 2002 | 1 | - | David Nicholls | gelding | Namid (GB) | 14 | 0 | 1 | 86 | £482 | €10,365 | 24 Oct 06 | ||
| 2007 | 0 | - | Noel Lawlor | filly | Invincible Spirit (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 | 11 Jun 11 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 29 Aug 98 | St Clair Ridge (IRE) | Curragh (IRE) | Korea Racing Association Futurity Stakes | Group 3 | 97 | - |
| 29 Oct 99 | Don't Surrender (IRE) | Newmarket (July) | Royston Conditions Stakes Class C | Class 3 | - | £5,692 |
| 31 Mar 94 | Clairification (IRE) | Leicester | Harborough Fillies' Handicap Class D | Class 4 | 53 | £3,290 |
| 19 Oct 99 | Don't Surrender (IRE) | Lingfield | HBLB Winter Sponsorship Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class F | Class 6 | - | £2,829 |
| 16 Aug 97 | Bold Saint (IRE) | Wolverhampton (AW) | Dolphin Apprentice Maiden Handicap Stakes Class G | Class 6 | 40 | £2,008 |
| 25 Jun 94 | Clairification (IRE) | Wolverhampton (AW) | Tribune Limited Stakes Class F | Class 6 | - | £2,243 |
| 16 Sep 93 | Clairification (IRE) | Yarmouth | Miller Pilsner Yarmouth Roads Maiden Handicap Class F | Class 6 | 44 | £3,652 |
| 22 Jul 93 | Yonge Tender (GB) | Yarmouth | Golden Mile Selling Handicap Class G | Class 6 | 37 | £2,826 |
| 16 Aug 91 | Yonge Tender (GB) | Southwell | Sporting Life Claiming Stakes (Turf) Class F | Class 6 | - | £2,509 |
| 22 Jul 91 | Yonge Tender (GB) | Nottingham | Trent FM Apprentice Selling Stakes Class F | Class 6 | - | £2,637 |
| 3 Jul 91 | Yonge Tender (GB) | Yarmouth | Fastolff Selling Stakes Class F | Class 6 | - | £2,847 |
| 19 Apr 91 | Yonge Tender (GB) | Thirsk | Knayton Selling Stakes Class F | Class 6 | - | £2,912 |
| 11 Jun 05 | Betsen (IRE) | Cork (IRE) | Mallow Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €10,365 |
| 23 May 01 | Don't Surrender (IRE) | Leopardstown (IRE) | May Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | 85 | €16,669 |
| 20 Aug 98 | St Clair Ridge (IRE) | Tipperary (IRE) | EBF B.O.I. Private Banking Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | 92 | - |
| 17 Aug 91 | Joy St Clair (IRE) | Curragh (IRE) | Lumville Apprentice EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | - |
| 13 Jul 91 | Echo Rock (IRE) | Curragh (IRE) | Milltown EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | - |
| 2 Oct 90 | Yonge Tender (GB) | Newcastle | Newlands Claiming Stakes (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | £3,720 |
| 25 Aug 90 | Yonge Tender (GB) | Newcastle | Gallowgate Selling Stakes | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | £7,570 |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Tender King (GB) | 1987 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50 | 7 | £33,564 | €0 | Yonge Tender (GB) | |
| Try My Best (USA) | 1988 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 1 | - | - | Joy St Clair (IRE) | |
| Ballad Rock (GB) | 1989-1991 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | - | - | Echo Rock (IRE) | |
| Shernazar (GB) | 1990 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 3 | £15,571 | €0 | Clairification (IRE) | |
| Persian Bold (IRE) | 1994 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 1 | £2,371 | €0 | Bold Saint (IRE) | |
| Indian Ridge (IRE) | 1996-2000 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 2 | £0 | €746 | St Clair Ridge (IRE) | |
| Zieten (USA) | 1997 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 3 | £16,989 | €26,415 | Don't Surrender (IRE) | |
| Namid (GB) | 2002 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 1 | £482 | €10,365 | Betsen (IRE) | |
| Invincible Spirit (IRE) | 2007 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Family to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has St Clair Star produced?
- St Clair Star (IRE) is the dam of 11 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 8 of them winners, with 19 wins from 159 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of St Clair Star?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of St Clair Star (IRE) is St Clair Ridge (IRE), by Indian Ridge (IRE), a Group 3 winner with a best official rating of 97; the top win came in the Korea Racing Association Futurity Stakes (Group 3) at Curragh (IRE) on 29 August 1998.
- How many black-type winners has St Clair Star produced?
- St Clair Star (IRE) has produced 1 black-type winner in Britain and Ireland.
- How much prize money have St Clair Star's offspring won?
- The offspring of St Clair Star (IRE) have earned £68,977 in Britain and €37,526 in Ireland since 1990.
- What is St Clair Star's pedigree?
- St Clair Star (IRE) is by Sallust (GB).
- Did St Clair Star race?
- No British or Irish runs are on record for St Clair Star (IRE) since 1990; runs abroad are not included.
- Which stallions has St Clair Star been mated with?
- The known produce of St Clair Star (IRE) is by 9 different stallions, most often Ballad Rock (GB) (2 foals).
- Have St Clair Star's daughters produced runners?
- 5 daughters of St Clair Star (IRE) have produced runners in Britain and Ireland.
- Which family does St Clair Star belong to?
- St Clair Star (IRE) is the founding mare of the St Clair Star (IRE) family in RaceWatch records.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow St Clair Star (IRE) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.