Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Dam profile
Marwell (IRE)
- Country
- IRE
- Sire
- Habitat (USA)
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 7 of 12 runners (58%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 23 from 125 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £441,771 GB · €50,394 IRE
- Best progeny OR
- 108
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 1 (1 Group/Grade 1)
Progeny
All known progeny
| 1987 | Selaah (GB) | 3 | - | Sir Michael Stoute | gelding | Rainbow Quest (USA) | 16 | 0 | 1 | 102 | £28,666 | €0 | 9 Oct 92 | |
| 1988 | High King I (GB) | 0 | - | M V O'Brien | colt | High Top (GB) | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 | 10 Nov 90 | |
| 1989 | Marling (IRE) | 7 | Group 1 winner (6 black-type wins) | G Wragg | filly | Lomond (USA) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | £354,350 | €0 | 26 Sep 92 | |
| 1990 | Expedient Option (IRE) | 1 | - | Aidan O'Brien | gelding | Sadler's Wells (USA) | 14 | 2 | 3 | - | - | - | 1 Aug 96 | |
| 1992 | Otterbourne (IRE) | 0 | - | John Gosden | colt | Royal Academy (USA) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 86 | £2,911 | €0 | 7 Jul 95 | |
| 1993 | Caer Melyn (IRE) | 0 | - | D K Weld | filly | Caerleon (USA) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 | 6 May 96 | |
| 1994 | Wellspring (IRE) | 1 | - | David Loder | filly | Caerleon (USA) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 92 | £6,113 | €0 | 3 Oct 97 | |
| 1996 | Marwell's Kris (IRE) | 1 | - | Andre Hermans | gelding | Kris (GB) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 56 | £2,559 | €0 | 26 Feb 03 | |
| 1997 | Littlefeather (IRE) | 4 | Black-type placed | Sir Mark Prescott Bt | filly | Indian Ridge (IRE) | 13 | 2 | 1 | 108 | £42,571 | €0 | 21 Sep 00 | |
| 1998 | Maritsa (IRE) | 0 | - | Sir Mark Prescott Bt | filly | Danehill (USA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | £786 | €0 | 29 Jun 01 | |
| 1999 | Beaudacious (IRE) | 0 | - | Nigel Tinkler | gelding | Indian Ridge (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 53 | £0 | €0 | 21 May 02 | |
| 2000 | 6 | - | Sean Curran | gelding | Peintre Celebre (USA) | 48 | 3 | 4 | 102 | £3,815 | €50,394 | 1 May 08 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 29 Jul 92 | Marling (IRE) | Goodwood | Sussex Stakes Class A | Group 1 | - | £76,700 |
| 17 Jun 92 | Marling (IRE) | Ascot | Coronation Stakes Class A | Group 1 | - | £107,886 |
| 23 May 92 | Marling (IRE) | Curragh (IRE) | Goffs Irish 1,000 Guineas | Group 1 | - | - |
| 2 Oct 91 | Marling (IRE) | Newmarket | Tattersalls Cheveley Park Stakes Class A | Group 1 | - | £91,651 |
| 19 Jun 91 | Marling (IRE) | Ascot | Queen Mary Stakes Class A | Group 3 | - | £24,300 |
| 28 May 91 | Marling (IRE) | Sandown | Charles Heidsieck National Stakes Class A | Listed | - | £8,489 |
| 20 Aug 99 | Littlefeather (IRE) | Chester | European Breeders Fund Combermere Fillies' Conditions Stakes Class B | Class 2 | 95 | £9,451 |
| 31 Jul 99 | Littlefeather (IRE) | Newmarket (July) | Sporting Index Nursery Handicap Class B | Class 2 | 85 | £15,010 |
| 4 Aug 00 | Littlefeather (IRE) | Newmarket (July) | Egerton Stud Fillies' Conditions Stakes Class C | Class 3 | 108 | £6,461 |
| 26 Sep 91 | Selaah (GB) | Ascot | Hoover Handicap Class C | Class 3 | 90 | £11,355 |
| 17 Jul 99 | Littlefeather (IRE) | Ripon | British Heart Foundation Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | - | £3,371 |
| 23 May 97 | Wellspring (IRE) | Pontefract | Racing And Thoroughbred Breeding Training Board Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | - | £3,615 |
| 3 May 91 | Marling (IRE) | Newmarket | EBF Wilbraham Maiden Fillies Stakes Class D | Class 4 | - | £4,191 |
| 10 Apr 08 | Music Celebre (IRE) | Fontwell | John Smith's Extra Smooth Novices' Selling Hurdle | Class 5 | 98 | £1,561 |
| 18 Mar 08 | Music Celebre (IRE) | Exeter | Exeter Novices' Selling Hurdle | Class 5 | - | £1,952 |
| 16 Jan 02 | Marwell's Kris (IRE) | Lingfield (AW) | Peter Ward 41 And Having Fun Claiming Stakes Class F | Class 6 | - | £2,317 |
| 2 Jul 05 | Music Celebre (IRE) | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish International Proximity Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | 71 | €12,093 |
| 26 Oct 03 | Music Celebre (IRE) | Galway (IRE) | Parkmore Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | 76 | €10,005 |
| 9 Sep 03 | Music Celebre (IRE) | Galway (IRE) | Loughnane Meat Products Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | 70 | €10,005 |
| 27 Aug 03 | Music Celebre (IRE) | Tralee (IRE) | Rose Of Tralee Handicap (Div I) | Handicap (unclassified) | 65 | €7,590 |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Rainbow Quest (USA) | 1987 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 3 | £28,666 | €0 | Selaah (GB) | |
| High Top (GB) | 1988 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | |
| Lomond (USA) | 1989 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 7 | £354,350 | €0 | Marling (IRE) | |
| Sadler's Wells (USA) | 1990 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 1 | - | - | Expedient Option (IRE) | |
| Royal Academy (USA) | 1992 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 | - | |
| Caerleon (USA) | 1993-1994 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 | £6,113 | €0 | Wellspring (IRE) | |
| Kris (GB) | 1996 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | £2,559 | €0 | Marwell's Kris (IRE) | |
| Indian Ridge (IRE) | 1997-1999 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 4 | £42,571 | €0 | Littlefeather (IRE) | |
| Danehill (USA) | 1998 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £786 | €0 | - | |
| Peintre Celebre (USA) | 2000 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 48 | 6 | £3,815 | €50,394 | Music Celebre (IRE) |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Family to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Marwell produced?
- Marwell (IRE) is the dam of 12 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 7 of them winners, with 23 wins from 125 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of Marwell?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Marwell (IRE) is Marling (IRE), by Lomond (USA), a Group 1 winner; the top win came in the Sussex Stakes Class A (Group 1) at Goodwood on 29 July 1992.
- How many black-type winners has Marwell produced?
- Marwell (IRE) has produced 1 black-type winner in Britain and Ireland, including the Group or Grade 1 winner Marling (IRE).
- How much prize money have Marwell's offspring won?
- The offspring of Marwell (IRE) have earned £441,771 in Britain and €50,394 in Ireland since 1990.
- What is Marwell's pedigree?
- Marwell (IRE) is by Habitat (USA).
- Did Marwell race?
- No British or Irish runs are on record for Marwell (IRE) since 1990; runs abroad are not included.
- Which stallions has Marwell been mated with?
- The known produce of Marwell (IRE) is by 10 different stallions, most often Caerleon (USA) (2 foals).
- Have Marwell's daughters produced runners?
- 4 daughters of Marwell (IRE) have produced runners in Britain and Ireland.
- Which family does Marwell belong to?
- Marwell (IRE) is the founding mare of the Marwell (IRE) family in RaceWatch records.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Marwell (IRE) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.