Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Dam profile
Keeps Sake (IRE)
- Country
- IRE
- Sire
- Old Vic (GB)
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 3 of 6 runners (50%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 5 from 33 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £81,086 GB · €28,062 IRE
- Best progeny OR
- 145
Progeny
All known progeny
| 2009 | 0 | Roger Joseph McGrath | mare | Presenting (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 | 24 Sep 16 | ||
| 2010 | 0 | E Bolger | gelding | Presenting (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 | 17 May 14 | ||
| 2013 | 1 | Warren Greatrex | gelding | Flemensfirth (USA) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 118 | £1,652 | €10,423 | 23 Sep 18 | ||
| 2016 | 3 | C Byrnes | gelding | Westerner (GB) | 15 | 1 | 2 | 145 | £70,226 | €13,780 | 31 Dec 25 | ||
| 2020 | 1 | Alan King | gelding | Getaway (GER) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 117 | £9,208 | €0 | 6 Apr 26 | ||
| 2022 | 0 | C Byrnes | gelding | Kingston Hill (GB) | 3 | 1 | 1 | - | £0 | €3,859 | 2 Oct 26 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 23 Nov 24 | Shoot First (IRE) | Haydock | Betfair Stayers' Handicap Hurdle | Class 1 | 139 | £57,218 |
| 22 Oct 22 | Shoot First (IRE) | Cheltenham | Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle | Class 2 | 129 | £13,008 |
| 6 Apr 26 | Neon Dream (IRE) | Hereford | Supporting Home Run Hounds North West Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | 117 | £5,446 |
| 30 Jun 22 | Shoot First (IRE) | Tipperary (IRE) | Tipperary Town Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €5,900 |
| 25 Jul 17 | Spin A Yarn (IRE) | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Paddy Smyth Memorial Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €7,084 |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Presenting (GB) | 2009-2010 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | |
| Flemensfirth (USA) | 2013 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | £1,652 | €10,423 | Spin A Yarn (IRE) | |
| Westerner (GB) | 2016 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 3 | £70,226 | €13,780 | Shoot First (IRE) | |
| Getaway (GER) | 2020 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | £9,208 | €0 | Neon Dream (IRE) | |
| Kingston Hill (GB) | 2022 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €3,859 | - |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Family to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Keeps Sake produced?
- Keeps Sake (IRE) is the dam of 6 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 3 of them winners, with 5 wins from 33 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of Keeps Sake?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Keeps Sake (IRE) is Shoot First (IRE), by Westerner (GB), with a best official rating of 145; the top win came in the Betfair Stayers' Handicap Hurdle (Premier Handicap) at Haydock on 23 November 2024.
- How much prize money have Keeps Sake's offspring won?
- The offspring of Keeps Sake (IRE) have earned £81,086 in Britain and €28,062 in Ireland since 1990.
- What is Keeps Sake's pedigree?
- Keeps Sake (IRE) is by Old Vic (GB).
- Did Keeps Sake race?
- No British or Irish runs are on record for Keeps Sake (IRE) since 1990; runs abroad are not included.
- Which stallions has Keeps Sake been mated with?
- The known produce of Keeps Sake (IRE) is by 5 different stallions, most often Presenting (GB) (2 foals).
- Have Keeps Sake's daughters produced runners?
- 1 daughter of Keeps Sake (IRE) has produced runners in Britain and Ireland.
- Which family does Keeps Sake belong to?
- Keeps Sake (IRE) is the founding mare of the Keeps Sake (IRE) family in RaceWatch records.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Keeps Sake (IRE) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.