Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Dam profile
De Stael (USA)
- Country
- USA
- Sire
- Nijinsky (CAN)
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 7 of 10 runners (70%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 25 from 144 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £246,448 GB · €94,024 IRE
- Best progeny OR
- 136
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 2
Progeny
All known progeny
| 1989 | Source Of Light (GB) | 7 | Listed winner | Roger Charlton | gelding | Rainbow Quest (USA) | 25 | 3 | 4 | 104 | £93,119 | €0 | 6 Jul 96 | |
| 1991 | Wandesta (GB) | 1 | Listed winner | Roger Charlton | filly | Nashwan (USA) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £10,625 | €0 | 17 Aug 94 | |
| 1992 | De Quest (GB) | 0 | Black-type placed | A Fabre | colt | Rainbow Quest (USA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | £18,908 | €0 | 8 Jun 96 | |
| 1993 | Fine Detail (IRE) | 1 | - | Roger Charlton | filly | Shirley Heights (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £4,659 | €0 | 10 Aug 96 | |
| 1994 | Valencia (GB) | 0 | - | Roger Charlton | filly | Kenmare (FR) | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | £1,045 | €0 | 28 Sep 96 | |
| 1995 | Conical (GB) | 0 | - | Roger Charlton | filly | Zafonic (USA) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 | 23 May 98 | |
| 1996 | Peace Of Mind (GB) | 1 | - | D Broad | horse | Nashwan (USA) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 100 | £6,395 | €0 | 28 Oct 01 | |
| 1998 | Anticipate (GB) | 1 | - | Roger Charlton | colt | Nashwan (USA) | 5 | 2 | 2 | 84 | £7,271 | €0 | 10 Sep 01 | |
| 1999 | 9 | - | Peter Hedger | gelding | Salse (USA) | 52 | 7 | 3 | 133 | £87,267 | €0 | 20 Mar 11 | ||
| 2000 | 5 | Black-type placed | Paul Stafford | gelding | Darshaan (GB) | 47 | 4 | 5 | 136 | £17,160 | €94,024 | 24 Jun 12 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 19 Aug 95 | Source Of Light (GB) | Chester | Chester Rated Handicap | Listed | 100 | £15,982 |
| 16 Jul 94 | Wandesta (GB) | Newmarket (July) | Food Brokers Aphrodite Stakes | Listed | - | £10,625 |
| 9 Sep 94 | Source Of Light (GB) | Doncaster | RJB Mining Plc Conditions Stakes Class B | Class 2 | - | £7,020 |
| 24 Jun 93 | Source Of Light (GB) | Salisbury | Hampshire Rated Stakes Handicap | Class 2 | 97 | £6,187 |
| 16 Jun 93 | Source Of Light (GB) | Ascot | Bessborough Handicap Class B | Class 2 | 94 | £19,738 |
| 18 Jun 92 | Source Of Light (GB) | Ascot | King George V Handicap Class B | Class 2 | 87 | £18,227 |
| 26 May 05 | Stance (GB) | Huntingdon | Bioprogress Novices' Chase Class D | Class 3 | - | £5,421 |
| 5 Mar 05 | Stance (GB) | Newbury | Vodafone Handicap Hurdle Class C | Class 3 | 120 | £9,616 |
| 27 May 04 | Stance (GB) | Newton Abbot | Determination Novices' Hurdle Class D | Class 3 | 108 | £5,174 |
| 7 Apr 04 | Stance (GB) | Fontwell | Weatherbys Insurance Services Handicap Hurdle Class D | Class 3 | 103 | £5,080 |
| 31 Aug 95 | Source Of Light (GB) | Salisbury | Salisbury Festival Conditions Stakes Class C | Class 3 | - | £5,220 |
| 20 Feb 09 | Stance (GB) | Sandown | Ashdowns (Chartered Surveyors) Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | 101 | £3,903 |
| 7 May 04 | Stance (GB) | Wincanton | Jewson Novices' Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | 108 | £3,731 |
| 14 Jul 03 | Piano Star (GB) | Ayr | Kidz Play Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | - | £6,760 |
| 4 Jul 02 | Stance (GB) | Newbury | Royal County of Berkshire Show Stakes (Maiden) Class D | Class 4 | 85 | £5,382 |
| 10 Sep 01 | Anticipate (GB) | Bath | Syntegra Innovation Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | 84 | £3,520 |
| 21 Sep 98 | Peace Of Mind (GB) | Kempton | European Breeders Fund Bedfont Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | - | £3,469 |
| 10 Aug 96 | Fine Detail (IRE) | Newmarket (July) | Montana Wines Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | - | £4,659 |
| 13 May 09 | Stance (GB) | Fontwell | Hyder Consulting (UK) Ltd Selling Hurdle | Class 5 | 108 | £1,854 |
| 1 Feb 09 | Stance (GB) | Fontwell | Bill Hart Memorial Selling Hurdle | Class 5 | 101 | £1,854 |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Rainbow Quest (USA) | 1989-1992 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 7 | £112,027 | €0 | Source Of Light (GB) | |
| Nashwan (USA) | 1991-1998 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 3 | £24,291 | €0 | Wandesta (GB) | |
| Shirley Heights (GB) | 1993 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £4,659 | €0 | Fine Detail (IRE) | |
| Kenmare (FR) | 1994 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,045 | €0 | - | |
| Zafonic (USA) | 1995 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | |
| Salse (USA) | 1999 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 52 | 9 | £87,267 | €0 | Stance (GB) | |
| Darshaan (GB) | 2000 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 47 | 5 | £17,160 | €94,024 | Piano Star (GB) |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Family to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has De Stael produced?
- De Stael (USA) is the dam of 10 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 7 of them winners, with 25 wins from 144 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of De Stael?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of De Stael (USA) is Source Of Light (GB), by Rainbow Quest (USA), a Listed winner with a best official rating of 104; the top win came in the Chester Rated Handicap (Listed Race) at Chester on 19 August 1995.
- How many black-type winners has De Stael produced?
- De Stael (USA) has produced 2 black-type winners in Britain and Ireland.
- How much prize money have De Stael's offspring won?
- The offspring of De Stael (USA) have earned £246,449 in Britain and €94,024 in Ireland since 1990.
- What is De Stael's pedigree?
- De Stael (USA) is by Nijinsky (CAN).
- Did De Stael race?
- No British or Irish runs are on record for De Stael (USA) since 1990; runs abroad are not included.
- Which stallions has De Stael been mated with?
- The known produce of De Stael (USA) is by 7 different stallions, most often Nashwan (USA) (3 foals).
- Have De Stael's daughters produced runners?
- 4 daughters of De Stael (USA) have produced runners in Britain and Ireland.
- Which family does De Stael belong to?
- De Stael (USA) is the founding mare of the De Stael (USA) family in RaceWatch records.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow De Stael (USA) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.