Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Tim Vaughan at Lingfield

Updated 12 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Tim Vaughan's record at Lingfield? Tim Vaughan has trained 11 winners from 96 runners at Lingfield since January 2016 (11%). The latest winner there was Twilight Glory (GB) on 9 Dec 2024.
  • How does Tim Vaughan's record at Lingfield compare with other courses? At Lingfield, Tim Vaughan has a 11.5% strike rate against 9.7% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Tim Vaughan at Lingfield? Alan Johns, with 6 wins from 47 rides (13%) together at Lingfield since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Lingfield for Tim Vaughan? Twilight Glory (GB), with 2 wins from 4 runs (50%) there since 2016.
Record at Lingfield since 2016
11 wins from 96 runs (11%)
Prize money at Lingfield
£78,807 GB
Last winner here
9 Dec 2024: Twilight Glory (GB)
Runs here since last winner
8 runs

Lingfield v everywhere else

RacesAt LingfieldOther courses
All races11 wins from 96 runs (11%)286 wins from 2,938 runs (10%)
Flat4 wins from 33 runs (12%)10 wins from 183 runs (5%)
Jumps7 wins from 63 runs (11%)276 wins from 2,755 runs (10%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 2026300.0%00.0%£552 GB
Jumps 2025/26200.0%00.0%£186 GB
Jumps 2024/251119.1%436.4%£9,874 GB
Jumps 2023/24800.0%225.0%£3,933 GB
Jumps 2022/234125.0%250.0%£8,387 GB
Flat 2022600.0%233.3%£2,440 GB
Jumps 2021/22700.0%114.3%£1,854 GB
Flat 2021200.0%00.0%£300 GB
Jumps 2020/2111100.0%1100.0%£2,274 GB
Flat 2020300.0%00.0%£0
Jumps 2019/208112.5%112.5%£6,817 GB
Jumps 2018/19400.0%00.0%£1,050 GB
Flat 2018800.0%112.5%£2,320 GB
Jumps 2017/18400.0%125.0%£2,763 GB
Flat 201710440.0%660.0%£13,508 GB
Jumps 2016/1713323.1%753.8%£21,213 GB
Flat 2016100.0%00.0%£0
Jumps 2015/16100.0%1100.0%£1,336 GB

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap100.0%00.0%£190 GB
Flat Turf · handicap6116.7%233.3%£4,073 GB
Flat AW · non-handicap300.0%00.0%£362 GB
Flat AW · handicap23313.0%730.4%£14,495 GB
Hurdle · non-handicap500.0%120.0%£2,194 GB
Hurdle · handicap2129.5%628.6%£20,696 GB
Chase · handicap32412.5%1237.5%£34,523 GB
NH Flat5120.0%120.0%£2,274 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f4250.0%375.0%
7f to 1m500.0%00.0%
9f to 11f400.0%250.0%
12f to 13f1300.0%17.7%
14f and over7228.6%342.9%
Up to 2m1f14214.3%428.6%
2m2f to 2m5f25312.0%832.0%
2m6f to 3m2328.7%834.8%
Over 3m100.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm4125.0%250.0%
Good9333.3%333.3%
Good to Soft / Yielding1500.0%320.0%
Soft2015.0%840.0%
Heavy17211.8%529.4%
Standard2428.3%625.0%
Standard to Slow7228.6%228.6%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January1100.0%19.1%
February11218.2%545.5%
March4125.0%250.0%
April2150.0%150.0%
May5120.0%360.0%
June300.0%00.0%
July200.0%150.0%
August100.0%00.0%
September100.0%00.0%
October4250.0%375.0%
November3239.4%1031.3%
December2015.0%315.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Class 312216.7%541.7%£22,465 GB
Class 41600.0%212.5%£7,038 GB
Class 545715.6%1635.6%£39,649 GB
Class 62129.5%628.6%£9,294 GB
Unclassified200.0%00.0%£362 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Lingfield

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Twilight Glory (GB) silksTwilight Glory (GB)4239 Dec 2420 Feb 25
Dovils Date (GB) silksDovils Date (GB)42218 Oct 178 Jun 20
Termsnconditions (IRE)52326 Apr 1728 Dec 17
Hawa Bladi (IRE) silksHawa Bladi (IRE)11122 Oct 2022 Oct 20
Theligny (FR)1118 Nov 168 Nov 16
Galros Lady (IRE)1118 Nov 168 Nov 16
Barntown (IRE)21119 Nov 1919 Nov 19
Tara Mac (GB) silksTara Mac (GB)21220 Feb 1714 Nov 17

Jockeys at Lingfield

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Alan Johns47612.8%1820 Feb 25
Kieran O'Neill10220.0%328 Jan 22
David Probert8225.0%38 Jun 20
Mollie Phillips400.0%230 Nov 22
Charlie Price300.0%025 Nov 21

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Lingfield

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
8 Nov 16Theligny (FR)Weatherbys Hamilton Handicap HurdleClass 32m3½fAlan Johns5/4F£6,963
19 Nov 19Barntown (IRE)Compare Bookmaker Sites At bonuscodebets.co.uk Handicap HurdleClass 32m3½fAlan Johns7/4J£5,913
20 Feb 23Twilight Glory (GB) silksTwilight Glory (GB)Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap ChaseClass 52m7½fAlan Johns3/1F£5,281
18 Oct 17Dovils Date (GB) silksDovils Date (GB)Lingfield Park Golf Club HandicapClass 52mDavid Probert14/1£4,528
20 Feb 17Tara Mac (GB) silksTara Mac (GB)Pete The Feats Birthday Bash Handicap ChaseClass 52mTom O'Brien5/1£3,899
8 Nov 16Galros Lady (IRE)Ryan Vehicles Handicap ChaseClass 52m4fAlan Johns11/10F£3,899
9 Dec 24Twilight Glory (GB) silksTwilight Glory (GB)Stay Safe Players At BetMGM Handicap ChaseClass 52m7½fAlan Johns9/1£3,248
24 May 17Dovils Date (GB) silksDovils Date (GB)Telegraph HandicapClass 51m6fDavid Probert12/1£2,911
22 Oct 20Hawa Bladi (IRE) silksHawa Bladi (IRE)Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 535 Maiden Open National Hunt Flat RaceClass 52mAlan Johns12/1£2,274
26 Apr 17Termsnconditions (IRE)Brian Hanrahan HandicapClass 66fKieran O'Neill9/2£2,264
25 Mar 17Termsnconditions (IRE)Betway Sprint HandicapClass 66fKieran O'Neill4/1£2,264

Related links

Data as of 12 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.