Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Tim Vaughan at Chepstow

Updated 24 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Tim Vaughan's record at Chepstow? Tim Vaughan has trained 22 winners from 317 runners at Chepstow since January 2016 (7%). The latest winner there was Crossbeau (IRE) on 5 Nov 2025.
  • How does Tim Vaughan's record at Chepstow compare with other courses? At Chepstow, Tim Vaughan has a 6.9% strike rate against 10.1% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Tim Vaughan at Chepstow? Alan Johns, with 9 wins from 165 rides (5%) together at Chepstow since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Chepstow for Tim Vaughan? Eva's Oskar (IRE), with 3 wins from 8 runs (38%) there since 2016.
Record at Chepstow since 2016
22 wins from 317 runs (7%)
Prize money at Chepstow
£223,986 GB
Last winner here
5 Nov 2025: Crossbeau (IRE)
Runs here since last winner
17 runs

Chepstow v everywhere else

RacesAt ChepstowOther courses
All races22 wins from 317 runs (7%)275 wins from 2,720 runs (10%)
Flat3 wins from 23 runs (13%)11 wins from 195 runs (6%)
Jumps19 wins from 294 runs (6%)264 wins from 2,525 runs (10%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Jumps 2026/27400.0%00.0%£608 GB
Flat 2026200.0%00.0%£0
Jumps 2025/261815.6%422.2%£13,755 GB
Flat 2025100.0%00.0%£0
Jumps 2024/251700.0%317.6%£5,853 GB
Flat 2024100.0%00.0%£0
Jumps 2023/2430413.3%826.7%£32,076 GB
Jumps 2022/232913.4%931.0%£31,655 GB
Jumps 2021/224037.5%1127.5%£38,602 GB
Flat 2021200.0%00.0%£300 GB
Jumps 2020/2129310.3%620.7%£17,418 GB
Flat 2020400.0%00.0%£0
Jumps 2019/2018211.1%527.8%£20,823 GB
Flat 2019200.0%00.0%£300 GB
Jumps 2018/192613.8%934.6%£23,705 GB
Flat 2018100.0%00.0%£400 GB
Jumps 2017/183100.0%412.9%£3,803 GB
Flat 20179222.2%222.2%£5,237 GB
Jumps 2016/173126.5%722.6%£17,677 GB
Flat 201611100.0%1100.0%£2,264 GB
Jumps 2015/162129.5%419.0%£9,510 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap300.0%00.0%£0
Flat Turf · handicap20315.0%315.0%£8,501 GB
Hurdle · non-handicap8122.5%78.6%£16,492 GB
Hurdle · handicap10077.0%2626.0%£93,351 GB
Chase · non-handicap500.0%360.0%£6,282 GB
Chase · handicap961010.4%3334.4%£96,908 GB
NH Flat1200.0%18.3%£2,453 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
7f to 1m500.0%00.0%
12f to 13f10110.0%110.0%
14f and over8225.0%225.0%
Up to 2m1f7211.4%1013.9%
2m2f to 2m5f11232.7%1917.0%
2m6f to 3m851214.1%3440.0%
Over 3m25312.0%728.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm12216.7%216.7%
Good6757.5%1420.9%
Good to Soft / Yielding8567.1%2327.1%
Soft8655.8%2225.6%
Heavy6746.0%1217.9%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January3326.1%721.2%
February3725.4%1232.4%
March4712.1%1123.4%
April47510.6%1225.5%
May400.0%00.0%
June6116.7%116.7%
July500.0%00.0%
August300.0%00.0%
September5240.0%240.0%
October7157.0%1419.7%
November2913.4%724.1%
December30310.0%723.3%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Grade 1100.0%00.0%£0
Grade 2100.0%00.0%£0
Grade 3400.0%125.0%£10,685 GB
Class 215213.3%533.3%£40,610 GB
Class 32528.0%936.0%£32,584 GB
Class 417595.1%3620.6%£91,095 GB
Class 57667.9%1823.7%£40,309 GB
Class 619315.8%421.1%£8,703 GB
Unclassified100.0%00.0%£0

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Chepstow

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Eva's Oskar (IRE) silksEva's Oskar (IRE)83326 Oct 2114 Oct 23
Bells Of Peterboro (IRE) silksBells Of Peterboro (IRE)133813 Apr 2427 Jan 26
Master Dancer (GB) silksMaster Dancer (GB)42219 Sep 1713 Oct 18
Twilight Glory (GB) silksTwilight Glory (GB)62324 Feb 2420 Mar 25
Silver In Disguise (GB) silksSilver In Disguise (GB)82326 Apr 2429 Oct 24
Spectator (GB) silksSpectator (GB)11127 Oct 2027 Oct 20
Tanit River (IRE) silksTanit River (IRE)11120 Jan 1720 Jan 17
Satellite (IRE)1119 Apr 169 Apr 16
Dovils Date (GB) silksDovils Date (GB)21116 Jun 171 Aug 20
Broome Lane (GB)21122 Apr 1625 Oct 16
Timely Gift (IRE) silksTimely Gift (IRE)31224 Mar 2224 Mar 22
Galop Du Bosc (FR) silksGalop Du Bosc (FR)4127 Oct 2228 Apr 23
Crossbeau (IRE) silksCrossbeau (IRE)5115 Nov 2527 Jan 26
Trixster (IRE) silksTrixster (IRE)5118 Dec 1828 Apr 23
Looksnowtlikebrian (IRE)51225 Oct 1623 Feb 19

Jockeys at Chepstow

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Alan Johns16595.5%445 Apr 25
Charlie Price37513.5%1223 Mar 23
Mitch Godwin6233.3%219 Sep 17
Richard Johnson1218.3%221 Mar 19
Mr Edward Vaughan8112.5%324 Apr 26
Sean Bowen5120.0%15 Nov 25
Kieran O'Neill4125.0%119 Sep 17
Tom O'Brien3133.3%125 Feb 17
David Noonan1300.0%010 Oct 26
James Best800.0%029 Oct 19
Micheal Nolan600.0%020 Jan 21
George Blackwell400.0%031 Oct 17
Lorcan Williams300.0%124 Apr 26
Brendan Powell300.0%18 Apr 17
Richard Patrick300.0%15 Feb 21

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Chepstow

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
27 Dec 19Eva's Oskar (IRE) silksEva's Oskar (IRE)The Smart Money's On Coral Handicap HurdleClass 22m7½fAlan Johns17/2£12,512
27 Dec 21Bells Of Peterboro (IRE) silksBells Of Peterboro (IRE)Coral "Fail To Finish" Free Bets Handicap HurdleClass 22m7½fAlan Johns6/1£10,466
20 Jan 17Tanit River (IRE) silksTanit River (IRE)Best Odds Guaranteed At 188Bet ChaseClass 32m7½fAlan Johns16/1£7,798
26 Oct 21Eva's Oskar (IRE) silksEva's Oskar (IRE)Winning Post Bookmakers 35Years In Racing Novices' Limited Handicap ChaseClass 32m7½fAlan Johns17/2£5,882
7 Oct 22Galop Du Bosc (FR) silksGalop Du Bosc (FR)Dragon TV & Film Studios Conditional Jockeys' Handicap ChaseClass 42m7½fCharlie Price15/8£5,010
26 Apr 24Silver In Disguise (GB) silksSilver In Disguise (GB)Sun Trade Windows Handicap ChaseClass 43m2fMr Edward Vaughan15/2£4,700
13 Apr 24Bells Of Peterboro (IRE) silksBells Of Peterboro (IRE)DragonBet The Bookmaker Of Wales Handicap ChaseClass 42m7½fAlan Johns6/1£4,700
25 Feb 21Silver In Disguise (GB) silksSilver In Disguise (GB)Pertemps Memorial To Roger Lewis Novices' Handicap ChaseClass 42m3½fCharlie Price4/1£4,289
8 Dec 18Trixster (IRE) silksTrixster (IRE)Smart Money's On Coral Conditional Jockeys' Novices' HurdleClass 42m7½fCharlie Price5/2F£4,159
9 Apr 16Satellite (IRE)toteScoop6 Play Today Novices' Hurdle (Div I)Class 42mTom Cannon11/4£3,899
27 Oct 20Spectator (GB) silksSpectator (GB)Wizard Of Big Odds At tipstersempire.co.uk Handicap HurdleClass 42m7½fCharlie Price22/1£3,769
29 Oct 19Eva's Oskar (IRE) silksEva's Oskar (IRE)myracing.com For Chepstow Tips Handicap HurdleClass 42m7½fAlan Johns5/1£3,769
23 Apr 21Bells Of Peterboro (IRE) silksBells Of Peterboro (IRE)Burnham Plastering Weston Super Mare Handicap HurdleClass 42m7½fAlan Johns11/4£3,159
24 Mar 22Timely Gift (IRE) silksTimely Gift (IRE)Polyroof Products Handicap ChaseClass 52m7½fCharlie Price6/1£6,317
25 Oct 16Looksnowtlikebrian (IRE)Truck And Bus Wales And West Handicap Hurdle (Div I)Class 52m3½fRichard Johnson5/4F£3,249

Related links

Data as of 24 October 2026

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.