Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Tim Easterby at Newcastle

Updated 16 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Tim Easterby's record at Newcastle? Tim Easterby has trained 65 winners from 862 runners at Newcastle since January 2016 (8%). The latest winner there was Storm Esme (GB) on 5 Sep 2026.
  • How does Tim Easterby's record at Newcastle compare with other courses? At Newcastle, Tim Easterby has a 7.5% strike rate against 9.4% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Tim Easterby at Newcastle? David Allan, with 16 wins from 234 rides (7%) together at Newcastle since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Newcastle for Tim Easterby? Monks Dream (IRE), with 4 wins from 15 runs (27%) there since 2016.
Record at Newcastle since 2016
65 wins from 862 runs (8%)
Prize money at Newcastle
£745,419 GB
Last winner here
5 Sep 2026: Storm Esme (GB)
Runs here since last winner
8 runs

Newcastle v everywhere else

RacesAt NewcastleOther courses
All races65 wins from 862 runs (8%)1,219 wins from 12,904 runs (9%)
Flat55 wins from 793 runs (7%)1,151 wins from 12,071 runs (10%)
Jumps10 wins from 69 runs (14%)68 wins from 833 runs (8%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 20264936.1%1020.4%£69,870 GB
Jumps 2025/26800.0%112.5%£1,455 GB
Flat 2025113119.7%3228.3%£147,114 GB
Jumps 2024/25300.0%00.0%£186 GB
Flat 20247356.8%2432.9%£69,762 GB
Jumps 2023/247114.3%114.3%£5,743 GB
Flat 20239599.5%2930.5%£77,620 GB
Jumps 2022/2314214.3%428.6%£26,434 GB
Flat 20227645.3%1519.7%£52,509 GB
Jumps 2021/226233.3%350.0%£11,947 GB
Flat 20217845.1%1721.8%£44,073 GB
Jumps 2020/2110110.0%220.0%£5,038 GB
Flat 20209466.4%1819.1%£43,333 GB
Jumps 2019/20100.0%1100.0%£1,259 GB
Flat 201954713.0%1629.6%£55,489 GB
Jumps 2018/197228.6%228.6%£9,596 GB
Flat 20185846.9%1322.4%£62,873 GB
Jumps 2017/187114.3%228.6%£12,201 GB
Flat 20175711.8%1221.1%£26,816 GB
Jumps 2016/17400.0%00.0%£930 GB
Flat 20164612.2%510.9%£14,847 GB
Jumps 2015/162150.0%150.0%£6,323 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat AW · non-handicap137118.0%3424.8%£85,738 GB
Flat AW · handicap656446.7%15723.9%£578,569 GB
Hurdle · non-handicap17211.8%423.5%£18,753 GB
Hurdle · handicap23313.0%417.4%£24,750 GB
Chase · non-handicap4125.0%250.0%£8,612 GB
Chase · handicap17423.5%741.2%£28,830 GB
NH Flat800.0%00.0%£167 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f333267.8%8926.7%
7f to 1m328226.7%7623.2%
9f to 11f8578.2%2023.5%
12f to 13f3000.0%516.7%
14f and over1700.0%15.9%
Up to 2m1f27311.1%518.5%
2m2f to 2m5f19210.5%526.3%
2m6f to 3m23521.7%730.4%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good16318.8%425.0%
Good to Soft / Yielding22313.6%627.3%
Soft14214.3%321.4%
Heavy13215.4%430.8%
Standard595396.6%13923.4%
Standard to Slow200168.0%5226.0%
Not recorded200.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January5048.0%1428.0%
February4037.5%1537.5%
March4349.3%1534.9%
April3837.9%923.7%
May1516.7%320.0%
June115119.6%2622.6%
July4712.1%714.9%
August4824.2%1122.9%
September118108.5%2722.9%
October12197.4%3125.6%
November15074.7%2919.3%
December771013.0%2127.3%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Class 27234.2%1318.1%£178,387 GB
Class 35036.0%918.0%£59,500 GB
Class 4188168.5%4725.0%£177,855 GB
Class 5292206.8%7325.0%£176,746 GB
Class 6251218.4%6325.1%£142,696 GB
Class 7100.0%00.0%£0
Unclassified8225.0%337.5%£10,235 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Newcastle

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Monks Dream (IRE) silksMonks Dream (IRE)15484 Feb 264 Feb 26
Perfect Swiss (GB) silksPerfect Swiss (GB)2241218 Mar 2418 Mar 24
Jewel Maker (IRE) silksJewel Maker (IRE)274117 Nov 2425 Jul 26
Court At Slip (IRE) silksCourt At Slip (IRE)63514 Dec 2315 Jan 26
Vive La Difference (IRE) silksVive La Difference (IRE)123428 Dec 205 Feb 21
Storm Esme (GB) silksStorm Esme (GB)2225 Sep 265 Sep 26
Just Hiss (GB) silksJust Hiss (GB)22230 Jun 2330 Jun 23
Very First Time (GB) silksVery First Time (GB)32223 Dec 176 Apr 19
Triple Jaye (GB) silksTriple Jaye (GB)42227 Sep 2130 Sep 22
Nuns Walk (GB)42429 Jun 1829 Jun 18
Bladey Lady (IRE) silksBladey Lady (IRE)1112 Sep 262 Sep 26
I'm Next (GB) silksI'm Next (GB)11126 Jun 2526 Jun 25
Delgrey Boy (GB) silksDelgrey Boy (GB)1112 Sep 212 Sep 21
Lulu Baloo (GB) silksLulu Baloo (GB)11110 Apr 2110 Apr 21
Mountain Hawk (IRE) silksMountain Hawk (IRE)1115 Jan 195 Jan 19
Dellaguista (IRE)1112 Jan 182 Jan 18
Candonomore (FR) silksCandonomore (FR)21128 Sep 2527 Oct 25
Tanjen (IRE) silksTanjen (IRE)2111 Aug 2526 Jun 26
Revoquable (GB) silksRevoquable (GB)21131 Oct 2331 Oct 23
Morozov Cocktail (IRE) silksMorozov Cocktail (IRE)2119 Apr 2223 Nov 23

Jockeys at Newcastle

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
David Allan234166.8%622 Oct 26
Duran Fentiman194126.2%422 Oct 26
Sean Kirrane85910.6%2716 Oct 26
Mr William Easterby20420.0%715 Jan 26
Rachel Richardson3937.7%1020 Oct 20
Phil Dennis23313.0%1120 Feb 24
Brian Hughes5360.0%418 Nov 21
Jack Garritty15213.3%219 Nov 23
Tom Midgley6233.3%214 Mar 26
Mr Thomas Easterby4250.0%226 Jun 26
James Sullivan4212.4%520 Aug 26
Jason Hart2813.6%525 Jun 26
Jamie Hamilton1915.3%414 Nov 25
Jake Dickson10110.0%21 Oct 26
Silvestre De Sousa7114.3%325 Jun 21
Ben Robinson7114.3%617 Oct 25
Alex Fielding5120.0%327 Jul 24
Andrew Mullen4125.0%125 Jul 26
Cam Hardie2200.0%120 Apr 26
Tom Eaves900.0%019 Nov 23

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Newcastle

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
29 Jun 18Copper Knight (IRE) silksCopper Knight (IRE)Stobart Energy Gosforth Park Cup HandicapClass 25fDavid Allan8/1£31,125
28 Jun 25Fivethousandtoone (IRE) silksFivethousandtoone (IRE)JenningsBet 200 Shops Nationwide HandicapClass 26fDavid Allan25/1£25,770
29 Jun 19Staxton (GB) silksStaxton (GB)Betfair Exchange HandicapClass 26fDuran Fentiman15/2£15,563
8 Nov 16Kenny The Captain (IRE)Hardwick Hall Hotel HandicapClass 36fRachel Richardson8/1£7,763
23 Dec 17Very First Time (GB) silksVery First Time (GB)bet365 ChaseClass 32m7½fBrian Hughes5/2£6,330
2 Sep 21Delgrey Boy (GB) silksDelgrey Boy (GB)William Hill Extra Place Races Racing League R33 (Handicap)Class 31mDavid Allan11/1£6,045
28 Sep 25Per Contra (IRE) silksPer Contra (IRE)Border Minstrel Dog Friendly Pub HandicapClass 41m2fSean Kirrane4/1£13,085
11 May 25Flickering Halo (IRE) silksFlickering Halo (IRE)Weekend Winners On At The Races Handicap (Div I)Class 41m2fDavid Allan7/1£11,515
26 Dec 22Sheriff Garrett (IRE) silksSheriff Garrett (IRE)Vickers.Bet Handicap HurdleClass 42m4½fTom Midgley14/1£8,387
16 Feb 23Court At Slip (IRE) silksCourt At Slip (IRE)Will Pugh 21st Birthday Celebration Handicap ChaseClass 42m7½fMr William Easterby15/8£6,232
2 Jan 18Dellaguista (IRE)sunbets.co.uk HandicapClass 41mAndrew Mullen15/2£6,081
8 Dec 23Ribble Rouser (IRE) silksRibble Rouser (IRE)BetMGM: It's Showtime Restricted Novice StakesClass 41mDuran Fentiman5/1£5,832
20 Nov 20Perfect Swiss (GB) silksPerfect Swiss (GB)Bombardier British Hopped Amber Beer Handicap (Div II)Class 41mPhil Dennis3/1F£5,208
9 Apr 22Morozov Cocktail (IRE) silksMorozov Cocktail (IRE)Cazoo Search Drive Smile Handicap ChaseClass 42m7½fMr William Easterby5/2F£5,010
27 Jan 22War Defender (GB) silksWar Defender (GB)MansionBet Beaten By A Head HandicapClass 41mPhil Dennis28/1£4,995

Runners at Newcastle in the next 7 days

DateOffRaceDistHorseJockeyStatus
16 Oct 2618:45Northumbria Leisure For Jukeboxes Handicap Stakes5fLeading Times silksLeading TimesSean KirraneDeclared

Related links

Data as of 16 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.