Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Brian Ellison at Newcastle

Updated 15 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Brian Ellison's record at Newcastle? Brian Ellison has trained 102 winners from 1,047 runners at Newcastle since January 2016 (10%). The latest winner there was Viper (GB) on 26 Jun 2026.
  • How does Brian Ellison's record at Newcastle compare with other courses? At Newcastle, Brian Ellison has a 9.7% strike rate against 11.1% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Brian Ellison at Newcastle? Ben Robinson, with 52 wins from 489 rides (11%) together at Newcastle since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Newcastle for Brian Ellison? Explorers Way (IRE), with 4 wins from 12 runs (33%) there since 2016.
Record at Newcastle since 2016
102 wins from 1,047 runs (10%)
Prize money at Newcastle
£1,215,155 GB
Last winner here
26 Jun 2026: Viper (GB)
Runs here since last winner
22 runs

Newcastle v everywhere else

RacesAt NewcastleOther courses
All races102 wins from 1,047 runs (10%)482 wins from 4,344 runs (11%)
Flat77 wins from 899 runs (9%)262 wins from 2,775 runs (9%)
Jumps25 wins from 148 runs (17%)220 wins from 1,569 runs (14%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 20266746.0%1116.4%£63,598 GB
Jumps 2025/26900.0%111.1%£5,516 GB
Flat 20259888.2%1818.4%£103,389 GB
Jumps 2024/251400.0%321.4%£11,732 GB
Flat 20248966.7%2325.8%£171,861 GB
Jumps 2023/247114.3%114.3%£44,740 GB
Flat 2023881213.6%3034.1%£121,079 GB
Jumps 2022/2315320.0%320.0%£29,724 GB
Flat 202283910.8%3441.0%£110,533 GB
Jumps 2021/227114.3%114.3%£8,255 GB
Flat 20219977.1%2323.2%£57,849 GB
Jumps 2020/2136513.9%1027.8%£69,237 GB
Flat 20207368.2%1926.0%£42,533 GB
Jumps 2019/2020315.0%945.0%£22,424 GB
Flat 20196357.9%1422.2%£42,346 GB
Jumps 2018/197228.6%342.9%£17,375 GB
Flat 2018801113.8%3037.5%£75,806 GB
Jumps 2017/1815320.0%533.3%£18,935 GB
Flat 20178655.8%2731.4%£62,769 GB
Jumps 2016/1713430.8%969.2%£41,385 GB
Flat 20167345.5%1824.7%£63,160 GB
Jumps 2015/165360.0%480.0%£30,908 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · handicap100.0%00.0%£0
Flat AW · non-handicap203125.9%4321.2%£130,922 GB
Flat AW · handicap695659.4%20429.4%£784,002 GB
Hurdle · non-handicap3239.4%721.9%£41,214 GB
Hurdle · handicap30310.0%620.0%£48,302 GB
Chase · non-handicap3133.3%3100.0%£7,535 GB
Chase · handicap34823.5%1441.2%£160,505 GB
NH Flat491020.4%1938.8%£42,676 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f252104.0%4618.3%
7f to 1m327319.5%9127.8%
9f to 11f13296.8%4735.6%
12f to 13f1151311.3%3732.2%
14f and over731419.2%2635.6%
Up to 2m1f941617.0%3436.2%
2m2f to 2m5f23313.0%417.4%
2m6f to 3m28414.3%932.1%
Over 3m3266.7%266.7%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good2229.1%731.8%
Good to Soft / Yielding37718.9%1027.0%
Soft32412.5%1031.3%
Heavy18316.7%633.3%
Standard652558.4%17526.8%
Standard to Slow2772910.5%8229.6%
Not recorded9222.2%666.7%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January991414.1%3333.3%
February901415.6%3336.7%
March921112.0%2830.4%
April49510.2%1224.5%
May4748.5%1327.7%
June139139.4%3827.3%
July69710.1%2231.9%
August59610.2%1423.7%
September10398.7%3130.1%
October9266.5%2325.0%
November10698.5%2523.6%
December10243.9%2423.5%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Group 3100.0%00.0%£0
Listed300.0%133.3%£8,560 GB
Class 1200.0%00.0%£3,731 GB
Class 266710.6%1725.8%£355,906 GB
Class 3751216.0%2229.3%£174,788 GB
Class 4264218.0%7428.0%£248,460 GB
Class 53043110.2%8026.3%£199,745 GB
Class 6323319.6%10131.3%£222,235 GB
Class 7400.0%125.0%£433 GB
Unclassified500.0%00.0%£1,297 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Newcastle

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Explorers Way (IRE) silksExplorers Way (IRE)124510 Feb 241 Mar 24
Victoriano (IRE) silksVictoriano (IRE)73529 Jul 2313 Oct 23
Pallas Dancer (GB) silksPallas Dancer (GB)103912 Oct 2116 Mar 22
Little Jo (GB) silksLittle Jo (GB)10361 Jun 201 Jun 20
Northern Spirit (GB) silksNorthern Spirit (GB)153621 Aug 256 Feb 26
Callianassa (IRE) silksCallianassa (IRE)24386 Feb 2625 Jul 26
Bal De Rio (FR) silksBal De Rio (FR)2221 May 181 May 18
Pistol Park (FR) silksPistol Park (FR)32215 Feb 172 Feb 21
Queen Roslyn (GB) silksQueen Roslyn (GB)42228 Sep 2528 Sep 25
Forest Bihan (FR) silksForest Bihan (FR)4243 Mar 182 Feb 21
Tupelo Mississippi (IRE) silksTupelo Mississippi (IRE)52214 Mar 2027 Nov 21
Hackberry (GB) silksHackberry (GB)62323 Jul 2223 Jul 22
Algaffaal (USA) silksAlgaffaal (USA)6232 Oct 202 Oct 20
Pea Shooter (GB) silksPea Shooter (GB)7248 Jan 198 Mar 19
Baron De Midleton (IRE) silksBaron De Midleton (IRE)82325 Feb 235 Apr 25
Sam's Adventure (GB) silksSam's Adventure (GB)82527 Feb 2125 Feb 23
Sugarloaf Mountain (IRE) silksSugarloaf Mountain (IRE)8247 Sep 1821 Sep 18
Pickett's Charge (GB) silksPickett's Charge (GB)82431 Aug 1817 Sep 19
Snookered (IRE) silksSnookered (IRE)10238 Jan 2120 Jan 21
My Roxanne (IRE) silksMy Roxanne (IRE)112410 Nov 231 Jan 24

Jockeys at Newcastle

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Ben Robinson4895210.6%15020 Aug 26
Ben Curtis67710.4%248 Aug 19
Harry Russell7068.6%196 Feb 26
Henry Brooke28621.4%135 Apr 25
Brian Hughes17635.3%730 Mar 21
Danny Cook20525.0%1228 Nov 20
Callum Rodriguez10330.0%528 Sep 25
Cam Hardie5123.9%105 Sep 26
Tom Eaves2214.5%725 May 21
Nathan Moscrop1218.3%215 Feb 24
Oakley Brown5120.0%110 Apr 21
Connor Beasley5120.0%112 Oct 26
Stevie Donohoe5120.0%28 Feb 18
David Allan4125.0%231 Aug 23
Silvestre De Sousa4125.0%227 Jun 25
Dale Swift2200.0%218 Nov 25
Shay Farmer1800.0%26 Mar 26
Kieran Schofield1700.0%23 Nov 20
Craig Nichol1300.0%221 Feb 26
Sean Quinlan1000.0%127 Nov 21

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Newcastle

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
29 Jun 24Onesmoothoperator (USA) silksOnesmoothoperator (USA)Jenningsbet Northumberland Plate Handicap (Heritage Handicap)Class 22m½fConnor Beasley12/1£81,000
27 Feb 21Sam's Adventure (GB) silksSam's Adventure (GB)Vertem Eider Handicap ChaseClass 24m1½fHenry Brooke15/2£43,792
24 Feb 24Anglers Crag (GB) silksAnglers Crag (GB)Betting.Bet Eider Handicap ChaseClass 24m1½fHenry Brooke11/2£41,624
11 Nov 23Onesmoothoperator (USA) silksOnesmoothoperator (USA)Virgin Bet November HandicapClass 21m4½fBen Robinson15/2£36,078
27 Feb 16Zaidiyn (FR)Betfred "Still Treble Odds On Lucky 15's" Handicap HurdleClass 22mGavin Sheehan11/2£12,660
16 Mar 19Sam's Adventure (GB) silksSam's Adventure (GB)sunracing.co.uk Northern Staying Novices' Hurdle Series Final Novices' Handic…Class 22m6fBrian Hughes4/5F£12,512
26 Nov 22Tiger Jet (IRE) silksTiger Jet (IRE)Weatherbys nhstallions.co.uk "The French Furze" Novices' HurdleClass 22m6fJonathan Burke4/1£7,805
22 Aug 24Tolstoy (IRE) silksTolstoy (IRE)tote.co.uk Howay The Lasses Racing League R33 HandicapClass 31mBen Robinson15/2£25,770
29 Jul 17Northgate Lad (IRE)Collingwood Learner Driver Insurance "Beeswing" HandicapClass 37fBen Robinson6/1£16,173
27 Feb 16Five In A Row (IRE)Betfred "The Home of Goals Galore" Handicap ChaseClass 32m4fGavin Sheehan11/2£9,747
30 Jun 18Little Legs (GB) silksLittle Legs (GB)ADT Workplace EBF Novice StakesClass 35fBen Robinson9/1£7,561
11 Nov 16Pistol Park (FR)Catalyst4Soccer Academy ChaseClass 32m½fBrian Hughes6/4F£7,473
9 Apr 22The King Of May (FR) silksThe King Of May (FR)QuinnBet Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap ChaseClass 32m4fNathan Moscrop15/8£7,288
15 Feb 17Pistol Park (FR) silksPistol Park (FR)Vertem Handicap ChaseClass 32m½fBrian Hughes8/13F£7,148
3 Mar 18Forest Bihan (FR) silksForest Bihan (FR)188Bet Best Priced Mullins Cheltenham Wednesday "Jumpers' Bumpers" National H…Class 32m½fDanny Cook30/100F£6,498

Runners at Newcastle in the next 7 days

DateOffRaceDistHorseJockeyStatus
16 Oct 2617:15QuinnBet Best Odds Guaranteed Novice Stakes5fQila silksQilaHarry RussellDeclared
16 Oct 2617:15QuinnBet Best Odds Guaranteed Novice Stakes5fSunday River silksSunday RiverTom Kiely-Marshall(3)Declared
16 Oct 2618:45Northumbria Leisure For Jukeboxes Handicap Stakes5fTemple of Athena silksTemple of AthenaConnor BeasleyDeclared
20 Oct 2619:00Midnite Built Different Nursery Handicap Stakes1m5yBonjour Belle silksBonjour Belle-Declared

Related links

Data as of 15 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.