Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Richard Fahey at Newcastle

Updated 13 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Richard Fahey's record at Newcastle? Richard Fahey has trained 168 winners from 1,454 runners at Newcastle since January 2016 (12%). The latest winner there was Golden Strike (IRE) on 6 Feb 2026.
  • How does Richard Fahey's record at Newcastle compare with other courses? At Newcastle, Richard Fahey has a 11.6% strike rate against 10.9% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Richard Fahey at Newcastle? Tony Hamilton, with 26 wins from 270 rides (10%) together at Newcastle since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Newcastle for Richard Fahey? Tadleel (GB), with 4 wins from 6 runs (67%) there since 2016.
Record at Newcastle since 2016
168 wins from 1,454 runs (12%)
Prize money at Newcastle
£1,767,291 GB
Last winner here
6 Feb 2026: Golden Strike (IRE)
Runs here since last winner
17 runs

Newcastle v everywhere else

RacesAt NewcastleOther courses
All races168 wins from 1,454 runs (12%)1,272 wins from 11,647 runs (11%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 20263937.7%1128.2%£38,215 GB
Flat 20251521711.2%5133.6%£225,876 GB
Flat 2024153159.8%4328.1%£144,083 GB
Flat 20231231713.8%4234.1%£196,216 GB
Flat 20221091211.0%2724.8%£141,056 GB
Jumps 2021/222150.0%2100.0%£3,818 GB
Flat 20211692011.8%5432.0%£240,249 GB
Jumps 2020/21300.0%133.3%£668 GB
Flat 20201862010.8%5429.0%£153,237 GB
Jumps 2019/20300.0%133.3%£572 GB
Flat 20191351712.6%3626.7%£165,837 GB
Flat 20181171613.7%4235.9%£146,311 GB
Flat 20171481812.2%5335.8%£221,447 GB
Jumps 2016/17100.0%00.0%£0
Flat 20161141210.5%4035.1%£89,706 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat AW · non-handicap380246.3%10126.6%£326,544 GB
Flat AW · handicap1,06514313.4%35233.1%£1,435,689 GB
Hurdle · handicap100.0%00.0%£0
NH Flat8112.5%450.0%£5,059 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f5255610.7%15329.1%
7f to 1m7228712.0%23232.1%
9f to 11f1291814.0%4938.0%
12f to 13f5447.4%1731.5%
14f and over15213.3%213.3%
Up to 2m1f8112.5%450.0%
2m2f to 2m5f100.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good100.0%00.0%
Heavy100.0%00.0%
Standard1,04511611.1%33131.7%
Standard to Slow4045212.9%12530.9%
Not recorded300.0%133.3%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January1862211.8%5931.7%
February1102018.2%3834.5%
March1141210.5%3934.2%
April42614.3%1228.6%
May3425.9%1441.2%
June1571610.2%4528.7%
July50510.0%1428.0%
August691014.5%2231.9%
September146117.5%4128.1%
October2092612.4%5928.2%
November1762614.8%5933.5%
December161127.5%5534.2%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Group 31000.0%110.0%£11,586 GB
Listed400.0%00.0%£4,035 GB
Class 21191310.9%3932.8%£456,493 GB
Class 31101513.6%2724.5%£270,629 GB
Class 43424112.0%12737.1%£411,591 GB
Class 5544539.7%15929.2%£379,589 GB
Class 63254614.2%10432.0%£233,368 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Newcastle

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Tadleel (GB) silksTadleel (GB)64521 Jan 2221 Jan 22
Zip (GB) silksZip (GB)2141123 Nov 2428 Jun 25
Adeb (IRE) silksAdeb (IRE)4341 Jul 231 Jul 23
Wasntexpectingthat (GB) silksWasntexpectingthat (GB)63417 Jan 2021 Dec 20
Hartswood (GB) silksHartswood (GB)9341 Mar 251 Mar 25
Inaam (IRE) silksInaam (IRE)103415 Mar 172 Jan 18
Flying Fletcher (GB) silksFlying Fletcher (GB)173813 Jan 266 Mar 26
Crown Of Cortez (GB)22219 Oct 1719 Oct 17
Brian The Snail (IRE) silksBrian The Snail (IRE)32220 Oct 2020 Oct 20
Maywake (GB) silksMaywake (GB)42421 Dec 2121 Dec 21
Imperial Butterfly (IRE) silksImperial Butterfly (IRE)42226 Oct 2010 Nov 20
Rashford's Double (IRE)42325 Oct 1610 Oct 17
Hashtagnotions (IRE) silksHashtagnotions (IRE)52429 Mar 2519 Mar 26
Ri Na Farraige (IRE) silksRi Na Farraige (IRE)52322 Feb 231 Jul 23
Quiet Resolve (IRE) silksQuiet Resolve (IRE)6259 Dec 2427 Jun 25
Society Red (GB) silksSociety Red (GB)6226 Jan 2225 Jan 23
Windsor Cross (IRE)82211 Jan 1829 Jun 19
Strike Red (IRE) silksStrike Red (IRE)9222 Sep 2128 Jun 25
Beattie Is Back (GB) silksBeattie Is Back (GB)10251 Nov 2431 Jan 26
Outrun The Storm (IRE) silksOutrun The Storm (IRE)102516 Apr 2424 Feb 26

Jockeys at Newcastle

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Tony Hamilton270269.6%7311 Nov 22
Paul Hanagan1972512.7%6628 Mar 22
Oisin Orr1672414.4%5719 Mar 26
David Nolan631320.6%3021 Mar 26
Barry McHugh85910.6%231 Jan 26
Connor Murtagh73811.0%204 Oct 24
Billy Garritty69811.6%2513 Jan 26
Paddy Mathers33721.2%162 Sep 21
Jack Garritty8567.1%296 Mar 26
Warren Fentiman40410.0%1419 Mar 26
Ethan Tindall30310.0%914 Feb 26
Adam McNamara21314.3%622 Sep 17
Ryan Sexton9333.3%314 Jan 25
Sean Davis4025.0%715 Apr 21
Oisin McSweeney17211.8%629 Mar 25
Megan Nicholls9222.2%528 Dec 20
Joe Fanning8225.0%522 Mar 25
Shane Gray7228.6%46 Mar 26
Cam Hardie5311.9%421 Mar 26
PJ McDonald1616.3%824 Jun 22

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Newcastle

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
14 Apr 17Forest Ranger (IRE)32Red Burradon Conditions StakesClass 21mTony Hamilton25/1£62,250
21 Aug 25Golden Mind (IRE) silksGolden Mind (IRE)Racing League Race 32 HandicapClass 27fWarren Fentiman9/1£38,655
28 Jun 19Fool For You (IRE)Betfair Exchange Gosforth Park Cup HandicapClass 25fP J McDonald14/1£31,125
30 Jun 23Vintage Clarets (GB) silksVintage Clarets (GB)JenningsBet In Pontefract Gosforth Park Cup HandicapClass 25fPaul Mulrennan12/1£25,770
29 Jun 17Constantino (IRE) silksConstantino (IRE)Betfred Seaton Delaval HandicapClass 21mTony Hamilton10/1£21,788
23 Feb 21Tadleel (GB) silksTadleel (GB)Bombardier British Hopped Amber Beer HandicapClass 27fJames Sullivan11/1£18,675
8 Jan 20Another Touch (GB)Bombardier Golden Beer Conditions StakesClass 21mBarry McHugh6/4F£15,563
24 Jun 21Hartswood (GB) silksHartswood (GB)William Hill Seaton Delaval HandicapClass 21mPaul Hanagan15/8F£15,462
1 Jul 23Adeb (IRE) silksAdeb (IRE)Pertemps Network HandicapClass 27fBilly Garritty13/2£13,608
9 Dec 23Master Zoffany (IRE) silksMaster Zoffany (IRE)Boost Your Acca At BetMGM HandicapClass 27fCam Hardie16/1£13,190
2 Jan 23Zip (GB) silksZip (GB)Spreadex Sports Best Odds On Sunderland HandicapClass 27fMark Winn9/2£13,190
25 Oct 16Spin Doctor (GB)Attheraces Nursery HandicapClass 25fPaddy Mathers12/1£9,057
3 Sep 20Serious Intention (IRE) silksSerious Intention (IRE)Kentucky Derby On Sky Sports Racing "Blaydon Races" Nursery HandicapClass 21mPaddy Mathers7/2£8,715
25 Aug 22Show Me Show Me (GB) silksShow Me Show Me (GB)William Hill Build Your Odds Racing League R21 (Handicap)Class 35fHarrison Shaw15/2£25,770
2 Sep 21Strike Red (IRE) silksStrike Red (IRE)William Hill Build Your Odds Racing League R35 (Handicap)Class 36fPaddy Mathers9/2£25,770

Related links

Data as of 13 October 2026

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.