Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Sandy Forster at Newcastle

Updated 13 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Sandy Forster's record at Newcastle? Sandy Forster has trained 7 winners from 62 runners at Newcastle since January 2016 (11%). The latest winner there was Chumlee (IRE) on 24 Feb 2024.
  • How does Sandy Forster's record at Newcastle compare with other courses? At Newcastle, Sandy Forster has a 11.3% strike rate against 7.6% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Sandy Forster at Newcastle? Jamie Hamilton, with 3 wins from 12 rides (25%) together at Newcastle since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Newcastle for Sandy Forster? Charlie Snow Angel (GB), with 3 wins from 10 runs (30%) there since 2016.
Record at Newcastle since 2016
7 wins from 62 runs (11%)
Prize money at Newcastle
£50,402 GB
Last winner here
24 Feb 2024: Chumlee (IRE)
Runs here since last winner
8 runs

Newcastle v everywhere else

RacesAt NewcastleOther courses
All races7 wins from 62 runs (11%)35 wins from 460 runs (8%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Jumps 2025/26200.0%150.0%£934 GB
Flat 2025200.0%150.0%£1,474 GB
Jumps 2024/25200.0%150.0%£747 GB
Flat 2024200.0%00.0%£0
Jumps 2023/243133.3%133.3%£3,248 GB
Jumps 2022/239222.2%333.3%£10,926 GB
Jumps 2021/221700.0%15.9%£7,284 GB
Jumps 2020/21500.0%00.0%£1,215 GB
Jumps 2019/205240.0%240.0%£12,636 GB
Jumps 2018/199111.1%333.3%£6,975 GB
Jumps 2017/182150.0%150.0%£4,964 GB
Jumps 2016/17200.0%00.0%£0
Jumps 2015/16200.0%00.0%£0

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat AW · handicap400.0%125.0%£1,474 GB
Hurdle · non-handicap600.0%00.0%£471 GB
Hurdle · handicap28414.3%828.6%£23,687 GB
Chase · handicap22313.6%522.7%£24,770 GB
NH Flat200.0%00.0%£0

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
7f to 1m200.0%00.0%
12f to 13f200.0%150.0%
Up to 2m1f18316.7%422.2%
2m2f to 2m5f27311.1%725.9%
2m6f to 3m1317.7%215.4%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good1900.0%210.5%
Good to Soft / Yielding1218.3%18.3%
Soft16212.5%212.5%
Heavy11436.4%872.7%
Standard400.0%125.0%

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January14214.3%428.6%
February3133.3%266.7%
March1815.6%527.8%
April800.0%00.0%
September100.0%00.0%
October100.0%00.0%
November7228.6%228.6%
December10110.0%110.0%

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Class 34125.0%125.0%£8,211 GB
Class 42428.3%416.7%£16,027 GB
Class 530413.3%826.7%£24,691 GB
Class 6400.0%125.0%£1,474 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Newcastle

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Charlie Snow Angel (GB) silksCharlie Snow Angel (GB)103430 Nov 1918 Nov 21
Chumlee (IRE) silksChumlee (IRE)42224 Feb 2424 Feb 24
Fortcanyon (IRE) silksFortcanyon (IRE)31131 Jan 2323 Dec 23
Lastin' Memories (GB) silksLastin' Memories (GB)91313 Dec 187 Jan 23

Jockeys at Newcastle

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Jamie Hamilton12325.0%520 Mar 21
Patrick Wadge3266.7%324 Feb 24
Stephen Mulqueen1100.0%031 Jan 23
Edward Austin800.0%231 Mar 26
Miss J Walton600.0%08 Mar 22
Rachael McDonald300.0%010 Apr 21
Thomas Willmott300.0%07 Jan 23

Biggest wins at Newcastle

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
15 Nov 19Charlie Snow Angel (GB) silksCharlie Snow Angel (GB)Baldwins Accountants Banking & Finance Conditional Jockeys' Veterans' Handica…Class 32m4fThomas Dowson15/8F£7,018
30 Jan 18Charlie Snow Angel (GB) silksCharlie Snow Angel (GB)Download The App At 188Bet Handicap ChaseClass 42m½fJamie Hamilton10/1£4,614
30 Nov 19Charlie Snow Angel (GB) silksCharlie Snow Angel (GB)Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 Handicap ChaseClass 42m4fJamie Hamilton7/2£4,289
29 Mar 23Chumlee (IRE) silksChumlee (IRE)QuinnBet Handicap HurdleClass 52m1fPatrick Wadge9/2£4,330
31 Jan 23Fortcanyon (IRE) silksFortcanyon (IRE)QuinnBet Best Odds Guaranteed Conditional Jockeys' Handicap HurdleClass 52m6fLewis Stones33/1£4,330
24 Feb 24Chumlee (IRE) silksChumlee (IRE)Weatherbys nhstallions.co.uk Conditional Jockeys' Handicap HurdleClass 52m1fPatrick Wadge3/1F£3,248
13 Dec 18Lastin' Memories (GB) silksLastin' Memories (GB)Best Odds Guaranteed At 188Bet Handicap Hurdle (Div I)Class 52m4½fJamie Hamilton9/2£3,119

Related links

Data as of 13 October 2026

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.