Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Pam Sly at Doncaster

Updated 16 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Pam Sly's record at Doncaster? Pam Sly has trained 8 winners from 63 runners at Doncaster since January 2016 (13%). The latest winner there was Wrydcroft (GB) on 24 Apr 2026.
  • How does Pam Sly's record at Doncaster compare with other courses? At Doncaster, Pam Sly has a 12.7% strike rate against 12.0% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Pam Sly at Doncaster? Paul O'Brien, with 2 wins from 14 rides (14%) together at Doncaster since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Doncaster for Pam Sly? Xcitations (GB), with 2 wins from 6 runs (33%) there since 2016.
Record at Doncaster since 2016
8 wins from 63 runs (13%)
Prize money at Doncaster
£104,325 GB
Last winner here
24 Apr 2026: Wrydcroft (GB)
Runs here since last winner
3 runs

Doncaster v everywhere else

RacesAt DoncasterOther courses
All races8 wins from 63 runs (13%)120 wins from 998 runs (12%)
Flat5 wins from 35 runs (14%)60 wins from 494 runs (12%)
Jumps3 wins from 28 runs (11%)60 wins from 504 runs (12%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 20264125.0%250.0%£6,601 GB
Jumps 2025/26200.0%00.0%£541 GB
Flat 2025500.0%00.0%£1,934 GB
Jumps 2024/25200.0%00.0%£1,057 GB
Flat 2024300.0%133.3%£12,900 GB
Jumps 2023/24100.0%00.0%£0
Flat 20235240.0%360.0%£32,492 GB
Jumps 2022/234125.0%125.0%£9,382 GB
Flat 2022200.0%00.0%£0
Jumps 2021/225120.0%120.0%£6,988 GB
Flat 2021300.0%00.0%£6,551 GB
Jumps 2020/21200.0%00.0%£700 GB
Flat 2020100.0%00.0%£0
Jumps 2019/20400.0%00.0%£700 GB
Flat 20196116.7%233.3%£8,141 GB
Jumps 2018/19100.0%00.0%£687 GB
Flat 20183133.3%266.7%£5,779 GB
Jumps 2017/18200.0%150.0%£922 GB
Flat 2017100.0%00.0%£0
Jumps 2016/17300.0%00.0%£1,683 GB
Flat 2016200.0%150.0%£770 GB
Jumps 2015/162150.0%150.0%£6,498 GB

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap13323.1%430.8%£53,653 GB
Flat Turf · handicap2229.1%731.8%£21,514 GB
Hurdle · non-handicap500.0%00.0%£754 GB
Hurdle · handicap10110.0%220.0%£11,947 GB
Chase · non-handicap100.0%00.0%£350 GB
Chase · handicap10220.0%220.0%£16,108 GB
NH Flat200.0%00.0%£0

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f12216.7%325.0%
7f to 1m18316.7%738.9%
9f to 11f400.0%125.0%
14f and over100.0%00.0%
Up to 2m1f20315.0%420.0%
2m2f to 2m5f700.0%00.0%
2m6f to 3m100.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm1616.3%212.5%
Good1915.3%421.1%
Good to Soft / Yielding1119.1%19.1%
Soft13430.8%646.2%
Heavy4125.0%250.0%

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January900.0%00.0%
February200.0%00.0%
March6116.7%233.3%
April11218.2%436.4%
May2150.0%150.0%
June5120.0%240.0%
July700.0%114.3%
August200.0%00.0%
September300.0%00.0%
October200.0%150.0%
November3133.3%133.3%
December11218.2%327.3%

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Group 2100.0%00.0%£5,896 GB
Listed2150.0%2100.0%£38,420 GB
Class 2700.0%00.0%£2,302 GB
Class 310330.0%440.0%£26,166 GB
Class 42627.7%519.2%£18,660 GB
Class 51317.7%323.1%£7,619 GB
Class 64125.0%125.0%£5,263 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Doncaster

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Xcitations (GB) silksXcitations (GB)6229 Dec 2227 Jan 24
Astral Beau (GB) silksAstral Beau (GB)2121 Apr 2323 Mar 24
Silkstone (IRE) silksSilkstone (IRE)21116 Jun 196 Feb 20
Taweyla (IRE)2114 Mar 163 Mar 17
Torfrida (GB) silksTorfrida (GB)3116 May 2317 Aug 24
Wrydcroft (GB) silksWrydcroft (GB)41224 Apr 269 Jul 26
Dazzling Dan (IRE) silksDazzling Dan (IRE)61210 Nov 183 Jun 22

Jockeys at Doncaster

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Paul O'Brien14214.3%224 Jan 25
Shane Kelly11218.2%325 Apr 25
Rob Hornby7228.6%324 Apr 26
Kielan Woods500.0%129 Dec 19
Jack Andrews400.0%013 Dec 25

Biggest wins at Doncaster

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
1 Apr 23Astral Beau (GB) silksAstral Beau (GB)Pertemps Network Doncaster Mile StakesListed1mRob Hornby9/1£25,520
9 Dec 22Xcitations (GB) silksXcitations (GB)Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap ChaseClass 32m½fPaul O'Brien9/4£6,971
4 Mar 16Taweyla (IRE)BetBright Casino Mares' Handicap HurdleClass 32m½fJamie BargaryEvensF£6,498
11 Dec 21Xcitations (GB) silksXcitations (GB)Each Way Extra At bet365 Handicap ChaseClass 32m½fPaul O'Brien7/1£5,882
16 Jun 19Silkstone (IRE) silksSilkstone (IRE)Team Verrico HandicapClass 41mShane Kelly10/1£5,531
10 Nov 18Dazzling Dan (IRE) silksDazzling Dan (IRE)Download The Marathonbet App Cock O'The North EBF Maiden Stakes (Div I)Class 46fMartin Harley9/4F£4,663
6 May 23Torfrida (GB) silksTorfrida (GB)Follow At The Races On Twitter Maiden StakesClass 56fShane Kelly7/4F£4,320
24 Apr 26Wrydcroft (GB) silksWrydcroft (GB)Summer Saturday Series HandicapClass 67fRob Hornby4/1J£4,711

Related links

Data as of 16 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.