Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Michael Herrington at Doncaster

Updated 13 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Michael Herrington's record at Doncaster? Michael Herrington has trained 8 winners from 81 runners at Doncaster since January 2016 (10%). The latest winner there was Toastmaster (IRE) on 20 Jun 2026.
  • How does Michael Herrington's record at Doncaster compare with other courses? At Doncaster, Michael Herrington has a 9.9% strike rate against 10.8% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Michael Herrington at Doncaster? Dylan Hogan, with 1 win from 7 rides (14%) together at Doncaster since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Doncaster for Michael Herrington? Melissa Honey (GB), with 1 win from 1 run (100%) there since 2016.
Record at Doncaster since 2016
8 wins from 81 runs (10%)
Prize money at Doncaster
£78,782 GB
Last winner here
20 Jun 2026: Toastmaster (IRE)
Runs here since last winner
8 runs

Doncaster v everywhere else

RacesAt DoncasterOther courses
All races8 wins from 81 runs (10%)215 wins from 1,989 runs (11%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 202620420.0%1050.0%£39,763 GB
Flat 20259111.1%222.2%£5,537 GB
Flat 20241715.9%211.8%£7,483 GB
Flat 20231119.1%545.5%£18,198 GB
Flat 20225120.0%120.0%£3,810 GB
Flat 2021100.0%00.0%£300 GB
Flat 2019300.0%133.3%£1,717 GB
Flat 2018400.0%250.0%£1,974 GB
Flat 2017700.0%00.0%£0
Jumps 2016/17100.0%00.0%£0
Flat 2016300.0%00.0%£0

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap500.0%120.0%£4,912 GB
Flat Turf · handicap75810.7%2229.3%£73,870 GB
NH Flat100.0%00.0%£0

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f34411.8%926.5%
7f to 1m3937.7%1230.8%
9f to 11f400.0%125.0%
12f to 13f3133.3%133.3%
Up to 2m1f100.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm29413.8%1034.5%
Good2114.8%523.8%
Good to Soft / Yielding10110.0%220.0%
Soft20210.0%630.0%
Heavy100.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
March200.0%00.0%
April1300.0%430.8%
May6116.7%350.0%
June20420.0%735.0%
July1516.7%320.0%
August8112.5%337.5%
September1317.7%323.1%
October300.0%00.0%
November100.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Class 2100.0%00.0%£0
Class 31200.0%216.7%£8,665 GB
Class 415213.3%533.3%£24,488 GB
Class 522313.6%627.3%£17,067 GB
Class 625312.0%832.0%£18,937 GB
Unclassified600.0%233.3%£9,625 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Doncaster

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Melissa Honey (GB) silksMelissa Honey (GB)1116 Jun 266 Jun 26
Toastmaster (IRE) silksToastmaster (IRE)21220 Jun 2620 Jun 26
Optician (GB) silksOptician (GB)21214 Jun 2611 Sep 26
Bizarre Law (GB) silksBizarre Law (GB)41116 May 2614 Jun 26
Kodebreaker (IRE) silksKodebreaker (IRE)41220 Jul 243 Aug 24
Good Earth (IRE) silksGood Earth (IRE)51124 Jun 2226 Oct 24
Papa Cocktail (IRE) silksPapa Cocktail (IRE)6142 Aug 2515 Aug 26
Rathbone (GB) silksRathbone (GB)61314 Sep 2331 May 24

Jockeys at Doncaster

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Dylan Hogan7114.3%32 Aug 25
Lewis Edmunds5120.0%213 Sep 26
Connor Planas3133.3%118 May 24
Tom Eaves1000.0%325 Oct 25
Joe Doyle400.0%020 Jul 17
Jack Mitchell400.0%115 Aug 26
Jason Hart300.0%028 Jun 24
Joanna Mason300.0%026 Oct 24

Biggest wins at Doncaster

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
14 Sep 23Rathbone (GB) silksRathbone (GB)Meriel Tufnell Apprentice HandicapClass 46fConnor Planas10/1£11,597
20 Jun 26Toastmaster (IRE) silksToastmaster (IRE)Ian "Festa" Smithurst Memorial HandicapClass 47fEdward Greatrex2/1F£5,653
14 Jun 26Optician (GB) silksOptician (GB)Apres Christmas Village At Doncaster Racecourse Apprentice HandicapClass 51m4fConor Whiteley9/2£4,397
2 Aug 25Papa Cocktail (IRE) silksPapa Cocktail (IRE)Cliff Williams Memorial HandicapClass 56fDylan Hogan3/1£4,397
24 Jun 22Good Earth (IRE) silksGood Earth (IRE)Glebe Farm School HandicapClass 56fDaniel Muscutt4/1£3,510
6 Jun 26Melissa Honey (GB) silksMelissa Honey (GB)Northwick Group HandicapClass 66fDaniel Tudhope4/1£4,711
16 May 26Bizarre Law (GB) silksBizarre Law (GB)Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap (Div II)Class 67fKevin Stott11/1£4,711
20 Jul 24Kodebreaker (IRE) silksKodebreaker (IRE)Get Raceday Ready HandicapClass 61mLewis Edmunds4/1£3,768

Related links

Data as of 13 October 2026

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.