Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Michael Dods at Newcastle

Updated 16 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Michael Dods's record at Newcastle? Michael Dods has trained 65 winners from 715 runners at Newcastle since January 2016 (9%). The latest winner there was King's Crown (IRE) on 1 Jan 2026.
  • How does Michael Dods's record at Newcastle compare with other courses? At Newcastle, Michael Dods has a 9.1% strike rate against 10.6% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Michael Dods at Newcastle? Callum Rodriguez, with 16 wins from 77 rides (21%) together at Newcastle since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Newcastle for Michael Dods? Intense Romance (IRE), with 4 wins from 5 runs (80%) there since 2016.
Record at Newcastle since 2016
65 wins from 715 runs (9%)
Prize money at Newcastle
£478,021 GB
Last winner here
1 Jan 2026: King's Crown (IRE)
Runs here since last winner
49 runs

Newcastle v everywhere else

RacesAt NewcastleOther courses
All races65 wins from 715 runs (9%)493 wins from 4,652 runs (11%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 20265311.9%713.2%£19,491 GB
Flat 202511065.5%2320.9%£56,143 GB
Flat 20241001212.0%2828.0%£86,239 GB
Jumps 2023/24100.0%00.0%£0
Flat 20237779.1%1823.4%£52,693 GB
Flat 20224736.4%1429.8%£50,225 GB
Flat 202147817.0%1634.0%£40,799 GB
Jumps 2020/21100.0%1100.0%£668 GB
Flat 20207745.2%1823.4%£39,497 GB
Flat 201941512.2%819.5%£26,412 GB
Flat 201850714.0%1224.0%£38,596 GB
Flat 201749714.3%1428.6%£35,127 GB
Flat 20166258.1%1829.0%£32,131 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat AW · non-handicap1612113.0%4628.6%£118,287 GB
Flat AW · handicap552448.0%13023.6%£359,066 GB
NH Flat200.0%150.0%£668 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f3473510.1%9728.0%
7f to 1m285227.7%5720.0%
9f to 11f4249.5%1126.2%
12f to 13f30310.0%1033.3%
14f and over9111.1%111.1%
Up to 2m1f200.0%150.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good100.0%00.0%
Standard570478.2%13724.0%
Standard to Slow1441812.5%4027.8%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January60711.7%1626.7%
February4212.4%1023.8%
March70811.4%2332.9%
April29310.3%620.7%
May30620.0%1033.3%
June6434.7%1117.2%
July19210.5%210.5%
August32618.8%1031.3%
September8167.4%2530.9%
October12554.0%2822.4%
November101109.9%2019.8%
December62812.9%1625.8%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Group 3100.0%00.0%£0
Class 22000.0%15.0%£18,388 GB
Class 32114.8%419.0%£18,032 GB
Class 411954.2%2319.3%£77,806 GB
Class 52853311.6%7827.4%£208,836 GB
Class 6268269.7%7126.5%£154,959 GB
Unclassified100.0%00.0%£0

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Newcastle

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Intense Romance (IRE) silksIntense Romance (IRE)54430 Jun 1729 Jun 18
King's Crown (IRE) silksKing's Crown (IRE)19391 Jan 264 Feb 26
Marcello Si (GB) silksMarcello Si (GB)24363 May 2419 Mar 26
Stallone (IRE) silksStallone (IRE)243625 Mar 2425 Mar 25
Brunch (GB) silksBrunch (GB)4224 Jun 2027 Jun 24
Dutch Pursuit (IRE)4222 Jan 1922 Oct 19
Peerless Percy (IRE) silksPeerless Percy (IRE)52421 Sep 218 Oct 21
Mambha (IRE) silksMambha (IRE)72223 Nov 2431 Jan 25
Aprovado (IRE) silksAprovado (IRE)82424 Mar 1710 Oct 17
Jomont (FR) silksJomont (FR)10243 Dec 2124 Oct 22
Lord Abama (IRE) silksLord Abama (IRE)122522 Mar 2525 Sep 26
Abruzzo Mia (GB) silksAbruzzo Mia (GB)13241 Mar 2413 Mar 25
Kiwi Bay (GB) silksKiwi Bay (GB)13241 Mar 171 May 18
Zuffolo (IRE) silksZuffolo (IRE)14238 Sep 2513 Apr 26
Northern Ticker (IRE) silksNorthern Ticker (IRE)1112 Aug 242 Aug 24
Azure Blue (IRE) silksAzure Blue (IRE)1119 Nov 219 Nov 21
Magisterium (IRE)11111 Jul 2011 Jul 20
Pendleton (GB) silksPendleton (GB)11130 Apr 1930 Apr 19
Queens Gift (IRE) silksQueens Gift (IRE)11124 Jul 1824 Jul 18
Mabs Cross (GB) silksMabs Cross (GB)11123 May 1723 May 17

Jockeys at Newcastle

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Callum Rodriguez771620.8%2426 Oct 21
Connor Beasley177158.5%4712 Oct 26
Paul Mulrennan136139.6%324 Feb 26
Sean Kirrane65710.8%1225 Sep 26
Clifford Lee32412.5%64 Feb 25
William Pyle7228.6%36 Dec 24
Rhys Elliott4312.3%912 Oct 26
Phil Dennis2613.8%51 Mar 24
Lewis Edmunds1218.3%47 Nov 25
Oliver Stammers9111.1%22 May 25
Faye McManoman8112.5%225 Mar 25
David Nolan6116.7%19 Dec 24
Aidan Redpath3133.3%113 Apr 21
Tom Eaves2100.0%624 Nov 25
Andrew Mullen1900.0%313 Oct 20
Graham Lee700.0%213 Oct 23
Mark Winn600.0%025 Sep 26
Paula Muir600.0%14 Jun 19
PJ McDonald500.0%08 Nov 21
Billy Loughnane400.0%214 Feb 25

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Newcastle

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
2 Apr 21Havagomecca (GB) silksHavagomecca (GB)Ladbrokes Where The Nation Plays Novice StakesClass 35fAidan Redpath14/1£6,210
1 Jan 26King's Crown (IRE) silksKing's Crown (IRE)Midnite Are Upping The Betting Game HandicapClass 45fSean Kirrane15/2£5,653
2 Mar 21Danielsflyer (IRE) silksDanielsflyer (IRE)Bombardier HandicapClass 47fConnor Beasley16/1£5,208
24 Mar 17Aprovado (IRE) silksAprovado (IRE)Betway Sprint HandicapClass 46fCallum Rodriguez9/2£5,175
30 Sep 16Aprovado (IRE)Investing For The Future Handicap (Div II)Class 45fConnor Beasley10/1£4,852
3 Dec 21Jomont (FR) silksJomont (FR)#betyourway At Betway HandicapClass 41m2fConnor Beasley4/5F£4,590
4 Jan 24Hale End (IRE) silksHale End (IRE)Best Racing Odds Guaranteed At BetMGM HandicapClass 51mClifford Lee4/1£5,757
9 Aug 18Rumshak (IRE)Play Blackjack At 188Bet Casino HandicapClass 55fCallum Rodriguez2/1F£5,434
1 Mar 24Abruzzo Mia (GB) silksAbruzzo Mia (GB)BetMGM: It's Showtime HandicapClass 57fSean Kirrane11/1£5,234
9 Aug 18Gale Force Maya (GB) silksGale Force Maya (GB)188Bet Extra Place Races Irish Stallion Farms EBF Novice Median Auction StakesClass 56fCallum Rodriguez100/30£4,787
20 Dec 22Motawaazy (GB) silksMotawaazy (GB)Scu Selects Expert Tips By BetUK HandicapClass 55fConnor Beasley10/1£4,536
30 Jun 17Intense Romance (IRE) silksIntense Romance (IRE)Betfred "Home Of Goals Galore" Fillies' HandicapClass 55fCallum Rodriguez5/2F£4,528
30 Jun 23Nelson Gay (IRE) silksNelson Gay (IRE)Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 HandicapClass 55fConnor Beasley11/2£4,501
28 Dec 22Irish Flame (GB) silksIrish Flame (GB)Spreadex Sports Live UK Racing Streaming Novice StakesClass 51mConnor Beasley17/2£4,320
11 Jul 20Magisterium (IRE)Visit attheraces.com/British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice StakesClass 57fPaul Mulrennan4/1£4,140

Runners at Newcastle in the next 7 days

DateOffRaceDistHorseJockeyStatus
16 Oct 2620:15Quaff Box Handicap Stakes5fKeep The Gold silksKeep The GoldConnor BeasleyDeclared
16 Oct 2620:15Quaff Box Handicap Stakes5fZuffolo silksZuffoloRhys Elliott(5)Declared
20 Oct 2617:30All-Weather Championships Is Back Handicap Stakes7f14yEve's Boy silksEve's Boy-Declared
20 Oct 2617:30All-Weather Championships Is Back Handicap Stakes7f14yReal Jack silksReal Jack-Declared
20 Oct 2618:30Awc Season 14 Has Begun Handicap Stakes1m5yArkenstaar silksArkenstaar-Declared
20 Oct 2619:30Make The Move To Midnite Handicap Stakes5fBrazilian Belle silksBrazilian Belle-Declared
20 Oct 2619:30Make The Move To Midnite Handicap Stakes5fGolden Havana silksGolden Havana-Declared
20 Oct 2619:30Make The Move To Midnite Handicap Stakes5fSimba's Pride silksSimba's Pride-Declared
20 Oct 2620:00Midnite Ain't Your Grandad's Bookie Handicap Stakes5fKeep The Gold silksKeep The Gold-Declared
20 Oct 2620:00Midnite Ain't Your Grandad's Bookie Handicap Stakes5fMidnight Lir silksMidnight Lir-Declared
20 Oct 2620:30Midnite It's Actually Pretty Good Apprentice Handicap Stakes6fLord Abama silksLord AbamaRhys ElliottDeclared
20 Oct 2620:30Midnite It's Actually Pretty Good Apprentice Handicap Stakes6fMacedonian silksMacedonianRhys ElliottDeclared

Related links

Data as of 16 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.