Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

James Tate at Doncaster

Updated 13 October 2026

The answer

  • What is James Tate's record at Doncaster? James Tate has trained 7 winners from 57 runners at Doncaster since January 2016 (12%). The latest winner there was King's Cavalry (GB) on 5 Jun 2026.
  • How does James Tate's record at Doncaster compare with other courses? At Doncaster, James Tate has a 12.3% strike rate against 17.0% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for James Tate at Doncaster? PJ McDonald, with 2 wins from 8 rides (25%) together at Doncaster since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Doncaster for James Tate? King's Cavalry (GB), with 1 win from 1 run (100%) there since 2016.
Record at Doncaster since 2016
7 wins from 57 runs (12%)
Prize money at Doncaster
£156,471 GB
Last winner here
5 Jun 2026: King's Cavalry (GB)
Runs here since last winner
3 runs

Doncaster v everywhere else

RacesAt DoncasterOther courses
All races7 wins from 57 runs (12%)447 wins from 2,627 runs (17%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 20268225.0%675.0%£43,985 GB
Flat 2025400.0%00.0%£0
Flat 2024200.0%00.0%£0
Flat 20236116.7%116.7%£6,677 GB
Flat 2022500.0%240.0%£4,291 GB
Flat 20213133.3%266.7%£22,210 GB
Flat 2020500.0%00.0%£2,196 GB
Flat 20196116.7%233.3%£37,225 GB
Jumps 2018/19100.0%00.0%£279 GB
Flat 2018500.0%00.0%£2,533 GB
Flat 2017400.0%125.0%£16,125 GB
Flat 20168225.0%337.5%£20,951 GB

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap3438.8%1235.3%£106,192 GB
Flat Turf · handicap22418.2%522.7%£50,000 GB
NH Flat100.0%00.0%£279 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f23313.0%939.1%
7f to 1m23313.0%626.1%
9f to 11f500.0%120.0%
12f to 13f4125.0%125.0%
14f and over100.0%00.0%
Up to 2m1f100.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm20315.0%735.0%
Good17317.6%635.3%
Good to Soft / Yielding500.0%120.0%
Soft1516.7%320.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
March5240.0%480.0%
April8112.5%337.5%
May8112.5%225.0%
June1119.1%19.1%
July8225.0%225.0%
August300.0%00.0%
September800.0%450.0%
October300.0%00.0%
November300.0%133.3%

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Group 2400.0%375.0%£38,707 GB
Listed6233.3%350.0%£50,169 GB
Class 2500.0%00.0%£2,899 GB
Class 34250.0%250.0%£17,393 GB
Class 416212.5%531.3%£19,201 GB
Class 51915.3%315.8%£11,183 GB
Class 6100.0%00.0%£0
Unclassified200.0%150.0%£16,919 GB

Horses with the most wins at Doncaster

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
King's Cavalry (GB) silksKing's Cavalry (GB)1115 Jun 265 Jun 26
Rose Of Honour (IRE) silksRose Of Honour (IRE)1112 May 262 May 26
United Approach (IRE) silksUnited Approach (IRE)11128 Apr 2328 Apr 23
Top Ranked (IRE) silksTop Ranked (IRE)11127 Mar 2127 Mar 21
Invincible Army (IRE)11130 Mar 1930 Mar 19
Brazos (IRE)21114 Jul 1613 Aug 16
Ruwasi (GB)2117 Jul 1622 Oct 16

Jockeys at Doncaster

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
PJ McDonald8225.0%320 May 23
Martin Harley7228.6%416 Sep 17
Callum Rodriguez3266.7%25 Jun 26
David Allan700.0%09 Sep 20
Rossa Ryan700.0%312 Sep 26
Luke Morris400.0%116 May 26
Daniel Tudhope300.0%112 Jun 22

Biggest wins at Doncaster

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
27 Mar 21Top Ranked (IRE) silksTop Ranked (IRE)Unibet Doncaster Mile StakesListed1mP J McDonald11/2£20,983
30 Mar 19Invincible Army (IRE)Unibet Cammidge Trophy StakesListed6fP J McDonald4/1£20,983
2 May 26Rose Of Honour (IRE) silksRose Of Honour (IRE)Sky Sports Racing Virgin 512 HandicapClass 36fCallum Rodriguez9/4£9,631
14 Jul 16Brazos (IRE)Terry Bellas Memorial HandicapClass 37fMartin Harley8/1£7,763
5 Jun 26King's Cavalry (GB) silksKing's Cavalry (GB)Rotabroach Proudly Supports WPCC HandicapClass 47fCallum Rodriguez10/11F£5,653
7 Jul 16Ruwasi (GB)Youdan Trophy International Football Tournament Sheffield HandicapClass 41m4fMartin Harley2/1£5,175
28 Apr 23United Approach (IRE) silksUnited Approach (IRE)Download The At The Races App Novice Stakes (Div I)Class 56fBilly Loughnane5/6F£4,320

Related links

Data as of 13 October 2026

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.