Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Edward Bethell at Doncaster

Updated 15 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Edward Bethell's record at Doncaster? Edward Bethell has trained 14 winners from 93 runners at Doncaster since January 2016 (15%). The latest winner there was Weleyff (IRE) on 1 Aug 2026.
  • How does Edward Bethell's record at Doncaster compare with other courses? At Doncaster, Edward Bethell has a 15.1% strike rate against 16.0% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Edward Bethell at Doncaster? Callum Rodriguez, with 5 wins from 34 rides (15%) together at Doncaster since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Doncaster for Edward Bethell? Weleyff (IRE), with 1 win from 1 run (100%) there since 2016.
Record at Doncaster since 2016
14 wins from 93 runs (15%)
Prize money at Doncaster
£264,695 GB
Last winner here
1 Aug 2026: Weleyff (IRE)
Runs here since last winner
2 runs

Doncaster v everywhere else

RacesAt DoncasterOther courses
All races14 wins from 93 runs (15%)254 wins from 1,588 runs (16%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 202614321.4%857.1%£48,637 GB
Jumps 2025/2611100.0%1100.0%£8,169 GB
Flat 20252328.7%417.4%£29,958 GB
Flat 202423521.7%1356.5%£120,585 GB
Flat 20231200.0%325.0%£10,447 GB
Flat 202214214.3%321.4%£22,208 GB
Flat 20216116.7%233.3%£24,691 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap30310.0%826.7%£88,099 GB
Flat Turf · handicap621016.1%2540.3%£168,427 GB
Hurdle · non-handicap11100.0%1100.0%£8,169 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f17423.5%741.2%
7f to 1m48714.6%1939.6%
9f to 11f1119.1%327.3%
12f to 13f1417.1%428.6%
14f and over200.0%00.0%
Up to 2m1f11100.0%1100.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm34926.5%1544.1%
Good2428.3%625.0%
Good to Soft / Yielding1317.7%538.5%
Soft17211.8%741.2%
Heavy500.0%120.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January11100.0%1100.0%
March4125.0%125.0%
April5120.0%360.0%
May7114.3%342.9%
June18211.1%422.2%
July24625.0%1145.8%
August6116.7%350.0%
September1600.0%531.3%
October7114.3%228.6%
November500.0%120.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Group 3100.0%1100.0%£18,275 GB
Listed300.0%00.0%£0
Class 219210.5%736.8%£119,198 GB
Class 31317.7%323.1%£24,056 GB
Class 427829.6%1348.1%£75,742 GB
Class 526311.5%830.8%£24,109 GB
Class 6200.0%2100.0%£3,315 GB
Unclassified200.0%00.0%£0

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Doncaster

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Weleyff (IRE) silksWeleyff (IRE)1111 Aug 261 Aug 26
Return Of The Gods (IRE) silksReturn Of The Gods (IRE)1119 Jul 269 Jul 26
Be Patient (GB) silksBe Patient (GB)1113 Jul 263 Jul 26
Wicket Keeper (IRE) silksWicket Keeper (IRE)11128 Jun 2528 Jun 25
Dothan (GB) silksDothan (GB)11125 Apr 2525 Apr 25
Kings Merchant (GB) silksKings Merchant (GB)11125 Jul 2425 Jul 24
Mickley (IRE) silksMickley (IRE)11131 May 2431 May 24
Oviedo (IRE) silksOviedo (IRE)11121 Jul 2221 Jul 22
Sandbeck (GB) silksSandbeck (GB)1111 Jul 221 Jul 22
Artistic Rifles (IRE) silksArtistic Rifles (IRE)11127 Mar 2127 Mar 21
Minstrel Knight (GB) silksMinstrel Knight (GB)21123 Jan 2623 Jan 26
Lowton (GB) silksLowton (GB)21226 Oct 2426 Oct 24
Cabrera (IRE) silksCabrera (IRE)21225 Jul 2413 Sep 24
Naepoint (IRE) silksNaepoint (IRE)21129 Jun 2429 Mar 25

Jockeys at Doncaster

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Callum Rodriguez34514.7%152 May 26
Kevin Stott11327.3%518 Jul 26
Oisin Orr4250.0%31 Aug 26
PJ McDonald9111.1%313 Sep 24
Ray Dawson3133.3%118 May 24
Daniel Tudhope400.0%110 Sep 26
Tom Eaves300.0%125 Oct 25
Rowan Scott300.0%025 Oct 24

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Doncaster

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
27 Mar 21Artistic Rifles (IRE) silksArtistic Rifles (IRE)Unibet Spring Mile HandicapClass 21mP J McDonald8/1£23,193
25 Jul 24Cabrera (IRE) silksCabrera (IRE)Darley EBF Fillies' Novice StakesClass 21m4fCallum Rodriguez7/2£21,600
23 Jan 26Minstrel Knight (GB) silksMinstrel Knight (GB)Virgin Bet A Good Bet Novices' HurdleClass 32m½fBrian Hughes7/2£8,169
26 Oct 24Lowton (GB) silksLowton (GB)Thank You To Doncaster Annual Members Handicap (Div II)Class 47fCallum Rodriguez7/2F£10,468
25 Apr 25Dothan (GB) silksDothan (GB)Free Tips Daily On attheraces.com HandicapClass 45fCallum Rodriguez3/1F£6,595
1 Aug 26Weleyff (IRE) silksWeleyff (IRE)Bapp Group Of Companies Bapp Nursery Handicap StakesClass 47fOisin Orr5/4F£5,653
9 Jul 26Return Of The Gods (IRE) silksReturn Of The Gods (IRE)Betfred Play Fred's 5 Million Pound HandicapClass 47fBilly Loughnane4/1£5,653
3 Jul 26Be Patient (GB) silksBe Patient (GB)Instarmac Group HandicapClass 41m2fOisin Orr11/2£5,653
25 Jul 24Kings Merchant (GB) silksKings Merchant (GB)Sky Bet Go-Racing-In-Yorkshire Summer Festival HandicapClass 46fCallum Rodriguez100/30£5,653
31 May 24Mickley (IRE) silksMickley (IRE)Napoleons Casino & Restaurant Supporting WPCC HandicapClass 47fCallum Rodriguez13/8F£5,653
1 Jul 22Sandbeck (GB) silksSandbeck (GB)speed and sectional data Now Live At Gulfstream Park Fillies' HandicapClass 45fRay Dawson7/2£5,508
29 Jun 24Naepoint (IRE) silksNaepoint (IRE)Get Raceday Ready HandicapClass 51mKevin Stott100/30£4,397
28 Jun 25Wicket Keeper (IRE) silksWicket Keeper (IRE)Summer Saturdays Series Novice StakesClass 56fKevin Stott6/4£4,320
21 Jul 22Oviedo (IRE) silksOviedo (IRE)Go Racing In Yorkshire Summer Festival EBF Novice StakesClass 57fKevin Stott3/1£3,672

Related links

Data as of 15 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.