Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Chris Gordon at Lingfield

Updated 13 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Chris Gordon's record at Lingfield? Chris Gordon has trained 20 winners from 166 runners at Lingfield since January 2016 (12%). The latest winner there was Alashos (FR) on 30 Apr 2026.
  • How does Chris Gordon's record at Lingfield compare with other courses? At Lingfield, Chris Gordon has a 12.0% strike rate against 14.7% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Chris Gordon at Lingfield? Tom Cannon, with 7 wins from 45 rides (16%) together at Lingfield since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Lingfield for Chris Gordon? Coolvalla (IRE), with 2 wins from 3 runs (67%) there since 2016.
Record at Lingfield since 2016
20 wins from 166 runs (12%)
Prize money at Lingfield
£158,626 GB
Last winner here
30 Apr 2026: Alashos (FR)
Runs here since last winner
3 runs

Lingfield v everywhere else

RacesAt LingfieldOther courses
All races20 wins from 166 runs (12%)341 wins from 2,316 runs (15%)
Flat3 wins from 58 runs (5%)14 wins from 214 runs (7%)
Jumps17 wins from 108 runs (16%)327 wins from 2,102 runs (16%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 20261119.1%545.5%£12,135 GB
Jumps 2025/268112.5%225.0%£6,911 GB
Flat 2025900.0%222.2%£4,273 GB
Jumps 2024/25500.0%240.0%£2,679 GB
Flat 2024300.0%133.3%£2,281 GB
Jumps 2023/241218.3%216.7%£8,821 GB
Jumps 2022/2318527.8%527.8%£27,459 GB
Flat 2022400.0%250.0%£3,106 GB
Jumps 2021/221616.3%425.0%£12,690 GB
Flat 2021300.0%133.3%£1,601 GB
Jumps 2020/2112325.0%541.7%£13,768 GB
Jumps 2019/208225.0%450.0%£11,405 GB
Flat 20195120.0%120.0%£3,805 GB
Jumps 2018/19700.0%00.0%£3,265 GB
Flat 2018700.0%114.3%£2,317 GB
Jumps 2017/188112.5%450.0%£13,555 GB
Flat 20171516.7%213.3%£3,804 GB
Jumps 2016/1714321.4%535.7%£24,751 GB
Flat 2016100.0%00.0%£0

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap100.0%00.0%£0
Flat Turf · handicap7114.3%228.6%£5,965 GB
Flat AW · non-handicap100.0%00.0%£0
Flat AW · handicap4924.1%1326.5%£27,356 GB
Hurdle · non-handicap23417.4%1043.5%£26,814 GB
Hurdle · handicap38410.5%718.4%£37,607 GB
Chase · handicap43920.9%1534.9%£60,049 GB
NH Flat400.0%125.0%£835 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f2214.5%731.8%
7f to 1m600.0%00.0%
9f to 11f600.0%116.7%
12f to 13f1218.3%433.3%
14f and over1218.3%325.0%
Up to 2m1f29620.7%1137.9%
2m2f to 2m5f4836.3%1225.0%
2m6f to 3m29827.6%1034.5%
Over 3m200.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm3133.3%266.7%
Good5120.0%120.0%
Good to Soft / Yielding28310.7%828.6%
Soft3139.7%825.8%
Heavy451022.2%1533.3%
Standard4724.3%1327.7%
Standard to Slow700.0%114.3%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January29413.8%724.1%
February16318.8%531.3%
March8225.0%450.0%
April5120.0%360.0%
May3266.7%266.7%
June500.0%240.0%
July100.0%00.0%
August700.0%114.3%
September500.0%120.0%
October1100.0%327.3%
November40717.5%1230.0%
December3612.8%822.2%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Class 2300.0%133.3%£8,024 GB
Class 32200.0%418.2%£13,828 GB
Class 4521121.2%1936.5%£70,347 GB
Class 551611.8%1223.5%£38,381 GB
Class 63638.3%1130.6%£26,278 GB
Unclassified200.0%150.0%£1,768 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Lingfield

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Coolvalla (IRE) silksCoolvalla (IRE)32224 Nov 2224 Nov 22
Ramore Will (IRE) silksRamore Will (IRE)5225 Dec 2211 Dec 23
Jorebel (FR) silksJorebel (FR)11118 Nov 2518 Nov 25
Hidden History (GB) silksHidden History (GB)11122 Feb 2422 Feb 24
Kayf Legend (GB) silksKayf Legend (GB)11114 Feb 2314 Feb 23
Annual Invictus (IRE) silksAnnual Invictus (IRE)11126 Nov 2026 Nov 20
Invincible Cave (IRE) silksInvincible Cave (IRE)11126 Nov 2026 Nov 20
Mount Windsor (IRE) silksMount Windsor (IRE)11110 Nov 2010 Nov 20
Moromac (IRE) silksMoromac (IRE)11113 Jan 2013 Jan 20
King Uther (GB) silksKing Uther (GB)1116 Mar 176 Mar 17
Coolking (GB) silksCoolking (GB)11110 Jan 1710 Jan 17
Pres (IRE)21212 Nov 193 Dec 19
Champs Inblue (GB)21130 May 1922 Jun 19
Tara Bridge (GB) silksTara Bridge (GB)51230 Jan 183 Dec 19
Sea Wall (FR) silksSea Wall (FR)5126 Mar 175 Dec 17
Gerico Ville (FR) silksGerico Ville (FR)61331 Jan 2331 Jan 23
Night Generation (GER) silksNight Generation (GER)7124 May 1710 Jan 18
Alashos (FR) silksAlashos (FR)91230 Apr 2612 Sep 26

Jockeys at Lingfield

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Tom Cannon45715.6%1214 Feb 23
Freddie Gordon21419.0%919 Jan 26
Charles Bishop1815.6%412 Sep 26
Rex Dingle8112.5%228 Nov 24
Dane O'Neill4125.0%210 Aug 21
Jamie Moore4125.0%231 Jan 23
William Carson4125.0%230 Apr 26
David Noonan400.0%016 Nov 21
Josephine Gordon400.0%17 Jan 26
Marc Goldstein400.0%15 Feb 26
Harry Reed300.0%27 Jan 20
Adam Kirby300.0%013 Dec 17
Liam Keniry300.0%010 Jan 18

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Lingfield

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
6 Mar 17Sea Wall (FR) silksSea Wall (FR)Injured Jockeys Fund Training Series Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Chase (Rac…Class 42mHarry TealEvensF£6,330
30 Jan 18Tara Bridge (GB) silksTara Bridge (GB)Play Roulette At 188Bet Handicap ChaseClass 42mTom Cannon11/10F£5,133
14 Feb 23Kayf Legend (GB) silksKayf Legend (GB)Free Tips Daily On attheraces.com Novices' HurdleClass 42mFreddie Gordon4/1£4,901
10 Jan 17Coolking (GB) silksCoolking (GB)starsportsbet.co.uk Handicap ChaseClass 42m7½fTom Cannon13/2£4,664
13 Jan 20Moromac (IRE) silksMoromac (IRE)Eden Utilities Novices' Handicap ChaseClass 42m4fTom Cannon13/2£4,289
12 Nov 19Pres (IRE)Phoenix Aerospace 25th Anniversary Novices' Handicap ChaseClass 42m7½fLeighton Aspell4/1F£4,289
22 Feb 24Hidden History (GB) silksHidden History (GB)Support The Injured Jockeys Fund Maiden HurdleClass 42m3½fRex Dingle4/6F£4,193
6 Mar 17King Uther (GB) silksKing Uther (GB)Clive Richards 65th Birthday Maiden HurdleClass 42m3½fTom Cannon5/2£4,115
31 Jan 23Gerico Ville (FR) silksGerico Ville (FR)Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 535 Handicap HurdleClass 42m7fJamie Moore11/2£4,040
26 Nov 20Annual Invictus (IRE) silksAnnual Invictus (IRE)Follow At The Races On Twitter Novices' HurdleClass 42mJoshua MooreEvensF£3,769
10 Nov 20Mount Windsor (IRE) silksMount Windsor (IRE)Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Novices' Handicap HurdleClass 42mTom Cannon11/8F£3,769
15 Feb 22Coolvalla (IRE) silksCoolvalla (IRE)Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap HurdleClass 52m7fTom Cannon5/1£5,664
24 Nov 22Coolvalla (IRE) silksCoolvalla (IRE)At The Races App Market Movers Handicap ChaseClass 52m7½fTom Cannon2/1F£4,684
5 Dec 22Ramore Will (IRE) silksRamore Will (IRE)Follow @attheraces On Twitter Handicap ChaseClass 52m7½fFreddie Gordon11/2£4,357
15 Nov 22Ramore Will (IRE) silksRamore Will (IRE)At The Races App Expert Tips Handicap ChaseClass 52m6fFreddie Gordon16/1£4,248

Related links

Data as of 13 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.