Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Brian Ellison at Musselburgh

Updated 19 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Brian Ellison's record at Musselburgh? Brian Ellison has trained 20 winners from 238 runners at Musselburgh since January 2016 (8%). The latest winner there was Amantha (IRE) on 22 Jun 2026.
  • How does Brian Ellison's record at Musselburgh compare with other courses? At Musselburgh, Brian Ellison has a 8.4% strike rate against 11.0% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Brian Ellison at Musselburgh? Ben Robinson, with 8 wins from 65 rides (12%) together at Musselburgh since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Musselburgh for Brian Ellison? Dominada (IRE), with 2 wins from 3 runs (67%) there since 2016.
Record at Musselburgh since 2016
20 wins from 238 runs (8%)
Prize money at Musselburgh
£283,919 GB
Last winner here
22 Jun 2026: Amantha (IRE)
Runs here since last winner
12 runs

Musselburgh v everywhere else

RacesAt MusselburghOther courses
All races20 wins from 238 runs (8%)567 wins from 5,162 runs (11%)
Flat11 wins from 132 runs (8%)331 wins from 3,551 runs (9%)
Jumps9 wins from 106 runs (8%)236 wins from 1,611 runs (15%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 20262314.3%313.0%£18,023 GB
Jumps 2025/262150.0%150.0%£4,293 GB
Flat 202510110.0%110.0%£14,923 GB
Jumps 2024/25700.0%114.3%£9,550 GB
Flat 202414321.4%750.0%£29,619 GB
Jumps 2023/246116.7%233.3%£21,445 GB
Flat 2023700.0%114.3%£2,946 GB
Jumps 2022/238225.0%450.0%£35,883 GB
Flat 2022300.0%266.7%£3,644 GB
Jumps 2021/221100.0%218.2%£11,989 GB
Flat 20211417.1%321.4%£7,003 GB
Jumps 2020/21600.0%233.3%£5,680 GB
Flat 20201218.3%325.0%£4,472 GB
Jumps 2019/207114.3%114.3%£4,933 GB
Flat 20191715.9%635.3%£14,091 GB
Jumps 2018/193133.3%133.3%£3,999 GB
Flat 20181100.0%327.3%£7,396 GB
Jumps 2017/181300.0%17.7%£7,913 GB
Flat 20179111.1%333.3%£8,640 GB
Jumps 2016/172328.7%417.4%£29,788 GB
Flat 201612216.7%541.7%£15,403 GB
Jumps 2015/162015.0%630.0%£22,286 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap3226.3%825.0%£33,633 GB
Flat Turf · handicap10099.0%2929.0%£92,527 GB
Hurdle · non-handicap2613.8%519.2%£34,931 GB
Hurdle · handicap4636.5%1021.7%£62,842 GB
Chase · non-handicap2150.0%150.0%£9,133 GB
Chase · handicap2214.5%522.7%£38,758 GB
NH Flat9222.2%333.3%£8,988 GB
NH Flat11100.0%1100.0%£3,105 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f2926.9%931.0%
7f to 1m6035.0%1118.3%
9f to 11f14214.3%535.7%
12f to 13f15320.0%746.7%
14f and over1417.1%535.7%
Up to 2m1f6646.1%1116.7%
2m2f to 2m5f23313.0%834.8%
2m6f to 3m12216.7%541.7%
Over 3m500.0%120.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm3425.9%1029.4%
Good961111.5%2829.2%
Good to Soft / Yielding5735.3%1221.1%
Soft5147.8%1223.5%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January2913.4%620.7%
February4748.5%1021.3%
March1317.7%323.1%
April2200.0%418.2%
May18316.7%844.4%
June1516.7%426.7%
July21314.3%838.1%
August24416.7%833.3%
September2414.2%729.2%
October1000.0%00.0%
November900.0%222.2%
December6233.3%233.3%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Listed800.0%112.5%£21,271 GB
Class 23825.3%615.8%£68,005 GB
Class 332412.5%618.8%£56,042 GB
Class 46646.1%1725.8%£52,107 GB
Class 53538.6%1337.1%£35,595 GB
Class 651713.7%1835.3%£45,193 GB
Unclassified800.0%112.5%£5,706 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Musselburgh

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Dominada (IRE) silksDominada (IRE)3231 Jan 174 Feb 17
You Did (IRE) silksYou Did (IRE)1118 Dec 258 Dec 25
Solar Biricz (IRE) silksSolar Biricz (IRE)11128 Aug 2428 Aug 24
Cianciana (GB) silksCianciana (GB)11124 Mar 2324 Mar 23
Mythical Molly (IRE) silksMythical Molly (IRE)11111 Sep 2111 Sep 21
Kearney Hill (IRE)1112 Feb 202 Feb 20
Our Kylie (IRE)11119 Jul 1619 Jul 16
Anglers Crag (GB) silksAnglers Crag (GB)2113 Feb 242 Feb 25
Harry George (IRE) silksHarry George (IRE)2111 Jul 2011 Oct 21
Echo Of Lightning (GB) silksEcho Of Lightning (GB)21114 Jul 174 Aug 17
Miners Gamble (IRE) silksMiners Gamble (IRE)31128 Aug 2424 Aug 26
Pea Shooter (GB) silksPea Shooter (GB)3123 Aug 183 Aug 18
Ballyvic Boru (IRE) silksBallyvic Boru (IRE)3115 Feb 171 Feb 20
Five In A Row (IRE)3117 Feb 164 Feb 17
Homestrait (IRE) silksHomestrait (IRE)4128 Aug 2512 Oct 26
The Dancing Poet (GB) silksThe Dancing Poet (GB)4113 May 2413 Apr 25
Apterix (FR) silksApterix (FR)4122 May 192 May 19
Amantha (IRE) silksAmantha (IRE)51122 Jun 2612 Oct 26
Freddy Robinson (GB) silksFreddy Robinson (GB)9155 Dec 221 Feb 25

Jockeys at Musselburgh

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Ben Robinson65812.3%2231 Jul 26
Henry Brooke2229.1%52 Feb 25
Danny Cook2514.0%423 Nov 20
Callum Shepherd4125.0%111 Jun 16
Megan Carberry3133.3%24 Feb 17
Megan Nicholls3133.3%22 Jun 18
Jonathan Burke3133.3%15 Dec 22
Pierre-Louis Jamin3133.3%212 Sep 26
Harry Russell1100.0%16 Nov 24
Brian Hughes800.0%12 Mar 22
Cam Hardie600.0%124 Aug 26
Ben Curtis600.0%25 May 17
Sean Quinlan500.0%020 Mar 26
Tom Eaves400.0%25 May 17
Kieran Schofield400.0%030 Jul 20
Billy Garritty400.0%112 Oct 26
Charlie Maggs300.0%11 Feb 25
Nathan Moscrop300.0%03 Feb 24
Danny McMenamin300.0%12 Feb 25
Oakley Brown300.0%12 Mar 22

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Musselburgh

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
24 Mar 23Cianciana (GB) silksCianciana (GB)Racing TV Go North Grey Bomber Juvenile Hurdle Series FinalClass 22m1½fPatrick Wadge12/1£15,609
5 Dec 22Freddy Robinson (GB) silksFreddy Robinson (GB)Every Race Live On Racing TV 'Introductory' Juvenile HurdleClass 21m7½fJonathan Burke11/2£11,981
3 Feb 24Anglers Crag (GB) silksAnglers Crag (GB)bet365 Handicap ChaseClass 32m7½fHenry Brooke5/4F£10,562
8 Aug 25Homestrait (IRE) silksHomestrait (IRE)Saddle Up With Tiger Lily Boutique Selling StakesClass 37fBen Robinson10/11F£10,468
7 Feb 16Five In A Row (IRE)totepoollive.com Scottish Future Champions Novices' ChaseClass 32m4fDanny Cook17/2£7,988
22 Jun 26Amantha (IRE) silksAmantha (IRE)100% Racing TV Profits Back To Racing Selling StakesClass 37fPierre-Louis Jamin11/1£5,154
27 May 16Dominada (IRE)Canaccord Genuity HandicapClass 41m6fCallum Shepherd11/2£7,763
1 Jan 17Dominada (IRE) silksDominada (IRE)Collect totepool Winnings At Betfred Shops Handicap HurdleClass 42m3½fMegan Carberry7/2£6,498
2 Feb 20Kearney Hill (IRE)bet365 Standard Open National Hunt Flat RaceClass 41m7½fHenry Brooke20/1£3,249
5 Feb 17Ballyvic Boru (IRE) silksBallyvic Boru (IRE)totepool Standard Open National Hunt Flat RaceClass 41m7½fMr Kaine Wood10/1£3,249
14 Jul 17Echo Of Lightning (GB) silksEcho Of Lightning (GB)Never Miss A Race On Racing UK HandicapClass 57fMegan Nicholls10/1£5,175
2 May 19Apterix (FR) silksApterix (FR)Macroberts LLP HandicapClass 51m4½fBen Robinson4/1£3,752
8 Dec 25You Did (IRE) silksYou Did (IRE)Nairns Oatcakes Handicap HurdleClass 53mCraig Nichol100/30J£3,697
3 May 24The Dancing Poet (GB) silksThe Dancing Poet (GB)weatherbysshop.co.uk HandicapClass 61m4½fBen Robinson9/1£7,851
28 Aug 24Solar Biricz (IRE) silksSolar Biricz (IRE)Thomson Bethune Nursery HandicapClass 65fBen Robinson9/2£3,664

Related links

Data as of 19 October 2026

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.