Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Ben Pauling at Lingfield

Updated 15 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Ben Pauling's record at Lingfield? Ben Pauling has trained 8 winners from 59 runners at Lingfield since January 2016 (14%). The latest winner there was Wondering Why (IRE) on 19 Jan 2026.
  • How does Ben Pauling's record at Lingfield compare with other courses? At Lingfield, Ben Pauling has a 13.6% strike rate against 15.4% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Ben Pauling at Lingfield? Kielan Woods, with 3 wins from 13 rides (23%) together at Lingfield since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Lingfield for Ben Pauling? Wondering Why (IRE), with 1 win from 1 run (100%) there since 2016.
Record at Lingfield since 2016
8 wins from 59 runs (14%)
Prize money at Lingfield
£77,615 GB
Last winner here
19 Jan 2026: Wondering Why (IRE)
Runs here since last winner
1 run

Lingfield v everywhere else

RacesAt LingfieldOther courses
All races8 wins from 59 runs (14%)537 wins from 3,479 runs (15%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Jumps 2025/2615213.3%426.7%£17,651 GB
Jumps 2024/2510220.0%880.0%£17,167 GB
Jumps 2023/241100.0%218.2%£4,372 GB
Jumps 2022/235240.0%480.0%£23,520 GB
Jumps 2021/224125.0%125.0%£4,308 GB
Jumps 2020/21600.0%116.7%£1,726 GB
Jumps 2018/19200.0%150.0%£925 GB
Jumps 2017/18400.0%00.0%£350 GB
Jumps 2016/172150.0%150.0%£7,596 GB

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Hurdle · non-handicap2129.5%838.1%£24,807 GB
Hurdle · handicap12541.7%975.0%£32,150 GB
Chase · handicap2015.0%420.0%£19,350 GB
NH Flat600.0%116.7%£1,308 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Up to 2m1f1715.9%529.4%
2m2f to 2m5f31516.1%1445.2%
2m6f to 3m11218.2%327.3%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good7228.6%457.1%
Good to Soft / Yielding1715.9%423.5%
Soft21314.3%942.9%
Heavy8225.0%450.0%
Standard200.0%00.0%
Standard to Slow400.0%125.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January4125.0%125.0%
February1100.0%436.4%
October400.0%00.0%
November29310.3%1034.5%
December11436.4%763.6%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Class 312325.0%541.7%£28,164 GB
Class 428310.7%1242.9%£38,705 GB
Class 518211.1%527.8%£10,745 GB
Class 6100.0%00.0%£0

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Lingfield

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Wondering Why (IRE) silksWondering Why (IRE)11119 Jan 2619 Jan 26
Jhentong Enki (FR) silksJhentong Enki (FR)11121 Dec 2521 Dec 25
It's Hard To Know (IRE) silksIt's Hard To Know (IRE)11112 Nov 2412 Nov 24
Optimise Prime (IRE) silksOptimise Prime (IRE)11115 Nov 2215 Nov 22
Mister Watson (GB) silksMister Watson (GB)1118 Dec 218 Dec 21
Jaleo (GER)11110 Dec 1610 Dec 16
Mucho Mas (IRE) silksMucho Mas (IRE)21221 Dec 2221 Dec 22
Golden Ambition (IRE) silksGolden Ambition (IRE)31112 Nov 2411 Nov 25

Jockeys at Lingfield

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Kielan Woods13323.1%65 Feb 26
Ben Jones19210.5%819 Jan 26
Callum Pritchard3133.3%221 Dec 25
Daryl Jacob600.0%215 Feb 21
Luca Morgan600.0%120 Feb 23

Biggest wins at Lingfield

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
15 Nov 22Optimise Prime (IRE) silksOptimise Prime (IRE)Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap HurdleClass 32m3½fKielan Woods7/1£7,842
10 Dec 16Jaleo (GER)Jack Deeley Memorial Handicap HurdleClass 32m3½fMr Alex Ferguson5/4F£7,596
12 Nov 24It's Hard To Know (IRE) silksIt's Hard To Know (IRE)Gamble Responsibly At BetMGM / EBF "National Hunt" Novices' HurdleClass 32m3½fBen Jones11/8F£5,827
21 Dec 22Mucho Mas (IRE) silksMucho Mas (IRE)At The Races App Form Study Novices' Handicap ChaseClass 42m7½fKielan Woods5/4F£7,733
19 Jan 26Wondering Why (IRE) silksWondering Why (IRE)Sky Sports Racing Virgin 519 Maiden HurdleClass 42mBen Jones5/2£5,446
8 Dec 21Mister Watson (GB) silksMister Watson (GB)Follow @attheraces On Twitter Handicap HurdleClass 42m3½fNico de Boinville50/1£3,159
21 Dec 25Jhentong Enki (FR) silksJhentong Enki (FR)At The Races App Expert Tips Conditional Jockeys' Novices' Handicap HurdleClass 52m3½fCallum Pritchard5/1£3,248
12 Nov 24Golden Ambition (IRE) silksGolden Ambition (IRE)Best Odds Guaranteed At BetMGM Handicap HurdleClass 52m7fKielan Woods7/4F£3,248

Related links

Data as of 15 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.