Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Awakening
- TrainerJohn M Burke
- OwnerNathan Rouse
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 65
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 9 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €345 IRE
- Official rating
- 59 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 12 Jun 2026, Fairyhouse (IRE) (0/17)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Yet to win
Awakening has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 26 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 0/17 | 66/1 | dht | James Ryan | John M Burke | Kate O'Sullivan Memorial Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 10-1 | 59 | p | Wipeawayyourtears (IRE) | €5,900 | 40 | 0/16 |
| 3 May 26 | Sligo (IRE) | 8/14 | 25/1 | 18¾ | Jimmy Dalton | John M Burke | Tote.ie Apprentice Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Yielding to Soft | 9-9 | 60 | t | Desert Friend (IRE) | €5,900 | 254 | 0/12 |
| 22 Aug 25 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | 13/13 | 33/1 | dist | E Walsh | John M Burke | Curragh To Curragh Charity Cycle On 30th August Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Yielding | 10-8 | - | - | Eye Of A Tiger (IRE) | €5,900 | 15 | 1/10 |
| 7 Aug 25 | Sligo (IRE) | 5/7 | 33/1 | 26 | Cian Quirke | John M Burke | Martin Reilly Hyundai Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m2f | Good | 11-4 | - | - | Forty Kay (GB) | €5,900 | 37 | 1/4 |
| 1 Jul 25 | Roscommon (IRE) | 7/12 | 33/1 | 19¼ | Julie Burke | John M Burke | Jimmy Murray Agri Services Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding | 9-4 | 65 | - | Sky Captain (IRE) | €6,490 | 73 | 0/9 |
| 19 Apr 25 | Cork (IRE) | 8/18 | 125/1 | 20¾ | Julie Burke | John M Burke | SIS Supporting Irish Racing Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Soft | 10-2 | - | - | Nautical Force (GB) | €7,080 | 17 | 1/16 |
| 2 Apr 25 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 13/14 | 33/1 | 17½ | Julie Burke | John M Burke | Racing Again April 16th Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Yielding | 9-4 | - | - | Gambino (IRE) | €6,490 | 177 | 0/13 |
| 7 Oct 24 | Killarney (IRE) | 6/10 | 18/1 | 14 | Gary Carroll | Joseph G Murphy | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m3f | Heavy | 9-3 | - | - | Get (IRE) | €8,555 | 8 | 0/8 |
| 29 Sep 24 | Curragh (IRE) | 7/18 | 28/1 | 5¾ | Gary Carroll | Joseph G Murphy | SBK Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-3 | - | - | Belfrina (IRE) | €11,800 | - | 1/16 |
Kate O'Sullivan Memorial Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 26
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 0/17
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- dht
- Jockey
- James Ryan
- Trainer
- John M Burke
- Race
- Kate O'Sullivan Memorial Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-1
- OR
- 59
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Wipeawayyourtears (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 0/16
Tote.ie Apprentice Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m6fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 26
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/14
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 18¾
- Jockey
- Jimmy Dalton
- Trainer
- John M Burke
- Race
- Tote.ie Apprentice Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 60
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Desert Friend (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 254
- Future form
- 0/12
Curragh To Curragh Charity Cycle On 30th August Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 25
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/13
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- E Walsh
- Trainer
- John M Burke
- Race
- Curragh To Curragh Charity Cycle On 30th August Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Eye Of A Tiger (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/10
Martin Reilly Hyundai Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 25
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 26
- Jockey
- Cian Quirke
- Trainer
- John M Burke
- Race
- Martin Reilly Hyundai Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Forty Kay (GB)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 1/4
Jimmy Murray Agri Services Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 25
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/12
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 19¼
- Jockey
- Julie Burke
- Trainer
- John M Burke
- Race
- Jimmy Murray Agri Services Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 65
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sky Captain (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- 73
- Future form
- 0/9
SIS Supporting Irish Racing Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 25
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/18
- SP
- 125/1
- Btn
- 20¾
- Jockey
- Julie Burke
- Trainer
- John M Burke
- Race
- SIS Supporting Irish Racing Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Nautical Force (GB)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 1/16
Racing Again April 16th Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 25
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/14
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 17½
- Jockey
- Julie Burke
- Trainer
- John M Burke
- Race
- Racing Again April 16th Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gambino (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- 177
- Future form
- 0/13
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m3fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 24
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 18/1
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- Joseph G Murphy
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Get (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,555
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 0/8
- 7/1829 Sep 24 · Curragh (IRE)28/1
SBK Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/18
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- Joseph G Murphy
- Race
- SBK Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Belfrina (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,800
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/16
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 25 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Curragh To Curragh Charity Cycle On 30th August Maiden Hurdle | 13/13 | Beir Bua (IRE) | 2 | 12 May 26 | Sligo (IRE) | DecoClip Construction Company Mares Maiden Hurdle |
| 7 Aug 25 | Sligo (IRE) | Martin Reilly Hyundai Mares Maiden Hurdle | 5/7 | Eye Of A Tiger (IRE) | 3 | 22 Aug 25 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Curragh To Curragh Charity Cycle On 30th August Maiden Hurdle |
| 19 Apr 25 | Cork (IRE) | SIS Supporting Irish Racing Maiden | 8/18 | Arouet (FR) | 2 | 12 May 25 | Roscommon (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF 3yo Spring Series Median Auction Race |
| 29 Sep 24 | Curragh (IRE) | SBK Maiden | 7/18 | Daboya (IRE) | 8 | 1 Nov 24 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Book Online At dundalkstadium.com Maiden |
- 13/1322 Aug 25 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
Curragh To Curragh Charity Cycle On 30th August Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 25
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Race
- Curragh To Curragh Charity Cycle On 30th August Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 13/13
- Winner next time
- Beir Bua (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 May 26
- Race won
- DecoClip Construction Company Mares Maiden Hurdle
- 5/77 Aug 25 · Sligo (IRE)
Martin Reilly Hyundai Mares Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 25
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Race
- Martin Reilly Hyundai Mares Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Eye Of A Tiger (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 22 Aug 25
- Race won
- Curragh To Curragh Charity Cycle On 30th August Maiden Hurdle
- 8/1819 Apr 25 · Cork (IRE)
SIS Supporting Irish Racing Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 25
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- SIS Supporting Irish Racing Maiden
- This horse
- 8/18
- Winner next time
- Arouet (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 May 25
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF 3yo Spring Series Median Auction Race
- 7/1829 Sep 24 · Curragh (IRE)
SBK Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- SBK Maiden
- This horse
- 7/18
- Winner next time
- Daboya (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 1 Nov 24
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Book Online At dundalkstadium.com Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Burke | Joseph G Murphy | 2 Apr 25 | 12 Jun 26 | 13/14 | 65 | 59 | 65 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 | ||
| Joseph G Murphy | - | 29 Sep 24 | 7 Oct 24 | 7/18 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €145 |
John M Burke
- Trainer
- John M Burke
- Moved from
- Joseph G Murphy
- First run
- 2 Apr 25
- Last run
- 12 Jun 26
- First run for yard
- 13/14
- OR first run
- 65
- OR last run
- 59
- Best OR
- 65
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
Joseph G Murphy
- Trainer
- Joseph G Murphy
- First run
- 29 Sep 24
- Last run
- 7 Oct 24
- First run for yard
- 7/18
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €145
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €145 | 65 | 29 Sep 24 | 12 Jun 26 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 | - | 7 Aug 25 | 22 Aug 25 | ||
| All runs | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €345 | 65 | 29 Sep 24 | 12 Jun 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €145
- Best OR
- 65
- First run
- 29 Sep 24
- Last run
- 12 Jun 26
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
- First run
- 7 Aug 25
- Last run
- 22 Aug 25
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €345
- Best OR
- 65
- First run
- 29 Sep 24
- Last run
- 12 Jun 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €145 | ||
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €145
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €145 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €145
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €145 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €145
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sligo (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €145 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €145
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €345 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €345
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €145 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €145
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €145 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €145
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Burke | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gary Carroll | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €145 | ||
| Cian Quirke | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 | ||
| E Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| James Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jimmy Dalton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Julie Burke
- Jockey
- Julie Burke
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gary Carroll
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €145
Cian Quirke
- Jockey
- Cian Quirke
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
E Walsh
- Jockey
- E Walsh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James Ryan
- Jockey
- James Ryan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jimmy Dalton
- Jockey
- Jimmy Dalton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Burke | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 | ||
| Joseph G Murphy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €145 |
John M Burke
- Trainer
- John M Burke
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
Joseph G Murphy
- Trainer
- Joseph G Murphy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €145
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €345 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €345
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €145 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €145
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €345 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €345
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchTeofilo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireTeofilo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damSpeirbhean (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDuchesse (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDuke Of Marmalade (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Duchesse (IRE) · 1 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teofilo (IRE) | Duchesse (IRE) | Duke Of Marmalade (IRE) | B Kennedy & Mrs Ann Marie Kennedy | 1 Mar 21 | bay | filly | Flat 10.4f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f |
Teofilo (IRE)
- Sire
- Teofilo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Duke Of Marmalade (IRE)
- Breeder
- B Kennedy & Mrs Ann Marie Kennedy
- Foaled
- 1 Mar 21
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.4f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Teofilo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 7,624 | 980 | 2,432 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 2,317 | 337 | 788 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 848 | 97 | 248 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going | 256 | 34 | 78 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 7,624
- Wins
- 980
- Placed
- 2,432
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2,317
- Wins
- 337
- Placed
- 788
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 848
- Wins
- 97
- Placed
- 248
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 256
- Wins
- 34
- Placed
- 78
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Teofilo (IRE) × Duke Of Marmalade (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €145 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 | ||
| All runs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €345 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €145
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €345
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Awakening (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €345 |
Awakening (IRE)
- Horse
- Awakening (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €345
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 59 | 65 | 59 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 59
- Highest OR
- 65
- Lowest OR
- 59
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 26 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Flat | 59 | -1 | 0/17 |
| 3 May 26 | Sligo (IRE) | Flat | 60 | -5 | 8/14 |
| 1 Jul 25 | Roscommon (IRE) | Flat | 65 | - | 7/12 |
- 0/1712 Jun 26 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 26
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 59
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 0/17
- 8/143 May 26 · Sligo (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 26
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 60
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 8/14
- 7/121 Jul 25 · Roscommon (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 25
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 65
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 7/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 59 | 59 | 0 | 65 | -6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 59
- OR last run
- 59
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 65
- v highest
- -6
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Teofilo (IRE) out of Duchesse (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Tamayuz (GB)
- Dacesa (IRE)1W · 17R
- Two Door Saloon (IRE)0W · 4R
By Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Teggy Lasso (IRE)0W · 8R
By Acclamation (GB)
- Duchess Of Down (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Duchesse (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Awakening?
Awakening (IRE) is a 5-year-old bay filly, foaled on 1 March 2021.
Who are the sire and dam of Awakening?
Awakening (IRE) is by Teofilo (IRE) out of Duchesse (IRE), a daughter of Duke Of Marmalade (IRE), and was bred by B Kennedy & Mrs Ann Marie Kennedy.
Who trains Awakening?
Awakening (IRE) is trained by John M Burke and owned by Nathan Rouse, having previously run for Joseph G Murphy in Britain or Ireland.
What is Awakening's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Awakening (IRE) has run 9 times and is yet to win.
How much prize money has Awakening won?
Awakening (IRE) has earned €345 in Ireland in prize money.
What is Awakening's official rating?
Awakening (IRE) is officially rated 59 on the Flat (career high 65).
When did Awakening last run?
Awakening (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 12 June 2026 at Fairyhouse (IRE) in the Kate O'Sullivan Memorial Handicap, finishing 0th of 17.
What is Awakening's record at Sligo (IRE)?
Awakening (IRE) has run most often at Sligo (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated