Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Good Heavens (GB)
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Mrs John Magnier)
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1997
See also: Good Heavens (IRE) · John & Sean Quinn · 23 runs · 3 wins
- Highest OR
- 100
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 6 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 100 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 7 Aug 2000, Cork (IRE) (1/6)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 00 | Cork (IRE) | 1/6 | 11/4 | won 1 | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Sri Pekan Platinum Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good | 8-12 | 100 | b | Islandagore (IRE) | 9 | 0/3 |
| 29 Jul 00 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/5 | 6/4F | 2 | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Connell European Breeders Fund Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-1 | - | - | Fantasia Girl (IRE) | 27 | 0/4 |
| 2 Jul 00 | Curragh (IRE) | 8/11 | 33/1 | 18½ | Damien Oliver | Aidan O'Brien | Budweiser Irish Derby | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding | 9-0 | - | - | Sinndar (IRE) | 23 | 2/5 |
| 9 Jun 00 | Cork (IRE) | 1/3 | 2/7F | won 9 | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Low Low European Breeders Fund Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-5 | - | - | Rickison (IRE) | 54 | 0/1 |
| 16 Apr 00 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/4 | 6/4F | dist | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Ballysax Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 8-12 | - | - | Grand Finale (IRE) | 280 | 2/3 |
| 11 Jul 99 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/7 | 1/2F | won hd | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Glengarrif European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | - | It Happens Now (GB) | - | 2/6 |
Sri Pekan Platinum Stakes
Listed1m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 00
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Sri Pekan Platinum Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 100
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Islandagore (IRE)
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 0/3
- 3/529 Jul 00 · Curragh (IRE)6/4F
Connell European Breeders Fund Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 00
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Connell European Breeders Fund Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fantasia Girl (IRE)
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 0/4
- 8/112 Jul 00 · Curragh (IRE)33/1
Budweiser Irish Derby
Group 11m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 00
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 18½
- Jockey
- Damien Oliver
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Budweiser Irish Derby
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sinndar (IRE)
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 2/5
Low Low European Breeders Fund Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 00
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/3
- SP
- 2/7F
- Btn
- won 9
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Low Low European Breeders Fund Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rickison (IRE)
- Days
- 54
- Future form
- 0/1
Ballysax Stakes
Listed1m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 00
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/4
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Ballysax Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Grand Finale (IRE)
- Days
- 280
- Future form
- 2/3
- 1/711 Jul 99 · Curragh (IRE)1/2F
Glengarrif European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 1/2F
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Glengarrif European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- It Happens Now (GB)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 00 | Curragh (IRE) | Budweiser Irish Derby | 8/11 | Takali (IRE) | 5 | 29 Jul 00 | Curragh (IRE) | Meld Stakes |
| 2 Jul 00 | Curragh (IRE) | Budweiser Irish Derby | 8/11 | Media Puzzle (USA) | 7 | 13 Jul 00 | Down Royal (IRE) | Ulster Harp Lager Derby (Listed Handicap) |
| 16 Apr 00 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Ballysax Stakes | 4/4 | Grand Finale (IRE) | 1 | 13 Aug 00 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Ballyroan Stakes |
| 16 Apr 00 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Ballysax Stakes | 4/4 | Sinndar (IRE) | 2 | 14 May 00 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes |
| 11 Jul 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Glengarrif European Breeders Fund Maiden | 1/7 | Castleshane (IRE) | 3 | 17 Jul 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Fax & Communications EBF Maiden |
| 11 Jul 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Glengarrif European Breeders Fund Maiden | 1/7 | Jammaal (GB) | 4 | 8 Aug 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Blackhorse European Breeders Fund Maiden |
- 8/112 Jul 00 · Curragh (IRE)
Budweiser Irish Derby
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 00
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Budweiser Irish Derby
- This horse
- 8/11
- Winner next time
- Takali (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 29 Jul 00
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Meld Stakes
- 8/112 Jul 00 · Curragh (IRE)
Budweiser Irish Derby
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 00
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Budweiser Irish Derby
- This horse
- 8/11
- Winner next time
- Media Puzzle (USA)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 13 Jul 00
- Race won
- Ulster Harp Lager Derby (Listed Handicap)
- 4/416 Apr 00 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Ballysax Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 00
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Ballysax Stakes
- This horse
- 4/4
- Winner next time
- Grand Finale (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 13 Aug 00
- Race won
- Ballyroan Stakes
- 4/416 Apr 00 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Ballysax Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 00
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Ballysax Stakes
- This horse
- 4/4
- Winner next time
- Sinndar (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 14 May 00
- Race won
- Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes
- 1/711 Jul 99 · Curragh (IRE)
Glengarrif European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Glengarrif European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Castleshane (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 17 Jul 99
- Race won
- Irish Fax & Communications EBF Maiden
- 1/711 Jul 99 · Curragh (IRE)
Glengarrif European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Glengarrif European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Jammaal (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 8 Aug 99
- Race won
- Blackhorse European Breeders Fund Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 11 Jul 99 | 7 Aug 00 | 1/7 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 11 Jul 99
- Last run
- 7 Aug 00
- First run for yard
- 1/7
- OR first run
- 100
- OR last run
- 100
- Best OR
- 100
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 100 | 11 Jul 99 | 7 Aug 00 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Best OR
- 100
- First run
- 11 Jul 99
- Last run
- 7 Aug 00
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| Good | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 9f to 11f | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| July | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mick Kinane | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| Damien Oliver | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mick Kinane
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Damien Oliver
- Jockey
- Damien Oliver
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| b | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRainbow Quest (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSilver Lane (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSilver Hawk (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Silver Lane (USA) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rainbow Quest (USA) | Silver Lane (USA) | Silver Hawk (USA) | colt | Flat 10.9f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2f |
Rainbow Quest (USA)
- Damsire
- Silver Hawk (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.9f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Rainbow Quest (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,816 | 654 | 1,520 | 6 | 3 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 1,428 | 175 | 450 | 4 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 1,284 | 157 | 383 | 2 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 381 | 39 | 111 | 2 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,816
- Wins
- 654
- Placed
- 1,520
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 3
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1,428
- Wins
- 175
- Placed
- 450
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,284
- Wins
- 157
- Placed
- 383
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 381
- Wins
- 39
- Placed
- 111
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Rainbow Quest (USA) × Silver Hawk mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 3 | £941 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £941
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good Heavens (GB) | 6 | 3 | 1 | Listed | - | - |
| Midnight Waltz (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £941 | €0 |
Good Heavens (GB)
- Horse
- Good Heavens (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
Midnight Waltz (GB)
- Horse
- Midnight Waltz (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £941
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 7 Aug 00 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 100
- Highest OR
- 100
- Lowest OR
- 100
- Last winning OR
- 100
- Last win
- 7 Aug 00
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 00 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 100 | 1/6 |
- 1/67 Aug 00 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 00
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 100
- Pos
- 1/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 100 | 100 | 0 | 100 | 7 Aug 00 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 100 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 100
- OR last run
- 100
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 100
- Last win
- 7 Aug 00
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 100
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 100
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Rainbow Quest (USA) out of Silver Lane (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Watership Dance (GB)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Silver Lane (USA)
Notable relatives
Good Heavens is the only black-type winner in this female family in Britain or Ireland since 1990.
In brief
When was Good Heavens foaled?
Good Heavens (GB) was foaled in 1997.
Who are the sire and dam of Good Heavens?
Good Heavens (GB) is by Rainbow Quest (USA) out of Silver Lane (USA), a daughter of Silver Hawk (USA).
Who trained Good Heavens?
Good Heavens (GB) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs John Magnier at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Good Heavens' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Good Heavens (GB) won 3 of 6 races (50%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Good Heavens' biggest win?
Good Heavens (GB)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Sri Pekan Platinum Stakes (Listed) at Cork (IRE) on 7 August 2000.
Has Good Heavens ever been beaten?
Good Heavens (GB) was beaten 3 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 16 April 2000 at Leopardstown (IRE) (4th of 4).
What was Good Heavens' official rating?
Good Heavens (GB) was last officially rated 100 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Good Heavens still racing?
Good Heavens (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 7 August 2000 at Cork (IRE) in the Sri Pekan Platinum Stakes, finishing 1st of 6, and has not run there since.
What is Good Heavens' record at Curragh (IRE)?
Good Heavens (GB) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated