Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Exaltation I
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerSheikh Mohammed
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1998
- Highest OR
- 114
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €119,609 IRE
- Last official rating
- 112 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Sep 2001, Leopardstown (IRE) (3/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 13 Jun 2001, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Sep 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/9 | 7/4F | 6 | Frankie Dettori | John M Oxx | Kilternan Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-2 | 112 | Muakaad (GB) | €33,339 | 20 | 0/7 |
| 19 Aug 01 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/5 | 11/10F | 2 | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Royal Whip Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding to Soft | 8-8 | 114 | Bach (IRE) | €83,347 | 49 | 1/3 |
| 1 Jul 01 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/12 | 8/1 | 10½ | Frankie Dettori | John M Oxx | Budweiser Irish Derby (Colts & Fillies) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding | 9-0 | 114 | Galileo (IRE) | €655,061 | 18 | 4/10 |
| 13 Jun 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/7 | 6/4F | won ¾ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Gallinule Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | 109 | Jammaal (GB) | €45,841 | 31 | 0/6 |
| 13 May 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/5 | 10/1 | 1½ | N G McCullagh | John M Oxx | Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-11 | - | Galileo (IRE) | €62,510 | 26 | 1/3 |
| 17 Apr 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/9 | 11/2 | won 1½ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Foxrock (C&G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-0 | - | Business Elite (IRE) | €11,944 | - | 2/8 |
Kilternan Stakes
Listed1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Kilternan Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 112
- Winner / 2nd
- Muakaad (GB)
- Winner prize
- €33,339
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/7
- 3/519 Aug 01 · Curragh (IRE)11/10F
Royal Whip Stakes
Group 21m2fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 11/10F
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Royal Whip Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- 114
- Winner / 2nd
- Bach (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €83,347
- Days
- 49
- Future form
- 1/3
- 5/121 Jul 01 · Curragh (IRE)8/1
Budweiser Irish Derby (Colts & Fillies)
Group 11m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/12
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 10½
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Budweiser Irish Derby (Colts & Fillies)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 114
- Winner / 2nd
- Galileo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €655,061
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 4/10
Gallinule Stakes
Group 31m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Gallinule Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 109
- Winner / 2nd
- Jammaal (GB)
- Winner prize
- €45,841
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 0/6
Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes
Group 31m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Galileo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €62,510
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 1/3
Foxrock (C&G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Foxrock (C&G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Business Elite (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,944
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 01 | Curragh (IRE) | Royal Whip Stakes | 3/5 | Jammaal (GB) | 2 | 6 Oct 01 | Curragh (IRE) | Diamond Stakes |
| 1 Jul 01 | Curragh (IRE) | Budweiser Irish Derby (Colts & Fillies) | 5/12 | Galileo (IRE) | 1 | 28 Jul 01 | Ascot | King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes (Group 1) |
| 1 Jul 01 | Curragh (IRE) | Budweiser Irish Derby (Colts & Fillies) | 5/12 | Golan (IRE) | 3 | 27 Jul 02 | Ascot | King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes (Group 1) |
| 1 Jul 01 | Curragh (IRE) | Budweiser Irish Derby (Colts & Fillies) | 5/12 | Mr Combustible (IRE) | 6 | 18 Aug 01 | Newbury | Stan James Geoffrey Freer Stakes (Group 2) |
| 1 Jul 01 | Curragh (IRE) | Budweiser Irish Derby (Colts & Fillies) | 5/12 | Vinnie Roe (IRE) | 7 | 21 Jul 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | www.ppg.ie Challenge Stakes |
| 13 May 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes | 2/5 | Galileo (IRE) | 1 | 9 Jun 01 | Epsom | Vodafone Derby Stakes (Group 1) (Colts & Fillies) |
| 17 Apr 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Foxrock (C&G) Maiden | 1/9 | Lunardi (IRE) | 3 | 28 Apr 01 | Cork (IRE) | Buttevant (C&G) Maiden |
| 17 Apr 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Foxrock (C&G) Maiden | 1/9 | Hawkeye (IRE) | 4 | 30 Jun 01 | Curragh (IRE) | Derby Festival Maiden |
- 3/519 Aug 01 · Curragh (IRE)
Royal Whip Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Royal Whip Stakes
- This horse
- 3/5
- Winner next time
- Jammaal (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 6 Oct 01
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Diamond Stakes
- 5/121 Jul 01 · Curragh (IRE)
Budweiser Irish Derby (Colts & Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Budweiser Irish Derby (Colts & Fillies)
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- Galileo (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 28 Jul 01
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes (Group 1)
- 5/121 Jul 01 · Curragh (IRE)
Budweiser Irish Derby (Colts & Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Budweiser Irish Derby (Colts & Fillies)
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- Golan (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 27 Jul 02
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes (Group 1)
- 5/121 Jul 01 · Curragh (IRE)
Budweiser Irish Derby (Colts & Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Budweiser Irish Derby (Colts & Fillies)
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- Mr Combustible (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 18 Aug 01
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Stan James Geoffrey Freer Stakes (Group 2)
- 5/121 Jul 01 · Curragh (IRE)
Budweiser Irish Derby (Colts & Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Budweiser Irish Derby (Colts & Fillies)
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- Vinnie Roe (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 21 Jul 01
- Race won
- www.ppg.ie Challenge Stakes
- 2/513 May 01 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes
- This horse
- 2/5
- Winner next time
- Galileo (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 9 Jun 01
- At
- Epsom
- Race won
- Vodafone Derby Stakes (Group 1) (Colts & Fillies)
- 1/917 Apr 01 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Foxrock (C&G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Foxrock (C&G) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Lunardi (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 28 Apr 01
- Race won
- Buttevant (C&G) Maiden
- 1/917 Apr 01 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Foxrock (C&G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Foxrock (C&G) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Hawkeye (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 30 Jun 01
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Derby Festival Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 17 Apr 01 | 8 Sep 01 | 1/9 | 109 | 112 | 114 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €119,609 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 17 Apr 01
- Last run
- 8 Sep 01
- First run for yard
- 1/9
- OR first run
- 109
- OR last run
- 112
- Best OR
- 114
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €119,609
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €119,609 | 114 | 17 Apr 01 | 8 Sep 01 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €119,609
- Best OR
- 114
- First run
- 17 Apr 01
- Last run
- 8 Sep 01
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €119,609 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €119,609
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €45,841 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €22,888 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €27,395 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,540 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,944 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €45,841
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,888
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,395
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,540
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,944
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,944 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €80,269 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €27,395 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,944
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €80,269
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,395
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €80,673 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €38,936 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €80,673
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,936
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €27,395 | ||
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,540 | ||
| Group 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €64,113 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,616 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,944 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,395
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,540
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €64,113
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,616
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,944
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €29,813 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €45,841 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €43,956 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,813
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €45,841
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €43,956
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,944 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €18,272 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €45,841 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €27,395 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,540 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,616 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,944
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,272
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €45,841
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,395
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,540
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,616
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €69,325 | ||
| Frankie Dettori | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €32,012 | ||
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €18,272 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €69,325
Frankie Dettori
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,012
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,272
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €119,609 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €119,609
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €119,609 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €119,609
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,944 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €50,284 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €57,381 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,944
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,284
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,381
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRainbow Quest (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCarnival Spirit (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireKris (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Carnival Spirit (GB) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rainbow Quest (USA) | Carnival Spirit (GB) | Kris (GB) | colt | Flat 10.9f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2½f |
Rainbow Quest (USA)
- Damsire
- Kris (GB)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.9f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Rainbow Quest (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,816 | 654 | 1,520 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 1,428 | 175 | 450 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,638 | 251 | 558 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going | 466 | 69 | 159 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,816
- Wins
- 654
- Placed
- 1,520
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1,428
- Wins
- 175
- Placed
- 450
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,638
- Wins
- 251
- Placed
- 558
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 466
- Wins
- 69
- Placed
- 159
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Rainbow Quest (USA) × Kris mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 13 | 8 | 1 | 100 | 12 | 18 | £50,492 | €119,609 | ||
| National Hunt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 3 | £0 | €735 | ||
| All runs | 14 | 8 | 1 | 116 | 12 | 21 | £50,492 | €120,344 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 13
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 100
- Wins
- 12
- 2nd/3rd
- 18
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £50,492
- Prize IRE (€)
- €119,609
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €735
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 14
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 116
- Wins
- 12
- 2nd/3rd
- 21
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £50,492
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120,344
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exaltation I (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €119,609 |
| Idrica (GB) | 5 | 2 | 0 | - | £7,686 | €0 |
| Al Moulatham (GB) | 15 | 2 | 0 | - | £15,312 | €0 |
| Still Waters (GB) | 27 | 2 | 0 | - | £5,998 | €0 |
| Sweet Clover (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £7,041 | €0 |
| Isola Madre (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £2,389 | €0 |
| Iridal (GB) | 13 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,973 | €0 |
| Soldiers Quest (GB) | 14 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,512 | €0 |
| Questrill (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £581 | €0 |
| Rain Or Shine I (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Son Et Lumiere (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Suntec (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €735 |
Exaltation I (IRE)
- Horse
- Exaltation I (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €119,609
Idrica (GB)
- Horse
- Idrica (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,686
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Al Moulatham (GB)
- Horse
- Al Moulatham (GB)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,312
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Still Waters (GB)
- Horse
- Still Waters (GB)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,998
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sweet Clover (GB)
- Horse
- Sweet Clover (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,041
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Isola Madre (GB)
- Horse
- Isola Madre (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,389
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Iridal (GB)
- Horse
- Iridal (GB)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,973
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soldiers Quest (GB)
- Horse
- Soldiers Quest (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,512
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Questrill (GB)
- Horse
- Questrill (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £581
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rain Or Shine I (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Son Et Lumiere (GB)
- Horse
- Son Et Lumiere (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Suntec (IRE)
- Horse
- Suntec (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €735
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 112 | 114 | 109 | 109 | 13 Jun 01 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 112
- Highest OR
- 114
- Lowest OR
- 109
- Last winning OR
- 109
- Last win
- 13 Jun 01
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Sep 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 112 | -2 | 3/9 |
| 19 Aug 01 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 114 | 0 | 3/5 |
| 1 Jul 01 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 114 | 5 | 5/12 |
| 13 Jun 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 109 | - | 1/7 |
- 3/98 Sep 01 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 112
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 3/9
- 3/519 Aug 01 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 114
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/5
- 5/121 Jul 01 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 114
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 5/12
- 1/713 Jun 01 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 109
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 112 | 112 | 0 | 109 | 13 Jun 01 | 3 | 109 | 3 | 114 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 112
- OR last run
- 112
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 109
- Last win
- 13 Jun 01
- v last winning
- 3
- Highest winning OR
- 109
- v highest winning
- 3
- Highest OR
- 114
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Rainbow Quest (USA) out of Carnival Spirit (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Wolfhound (USA)
- Opening Meet I (GB)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Carnival Spirit (GB)
Notable relatives
Exaltation I is the only black-type winner in this female family in Britain or Ireland since 1990.
In brief
When was Exaltation I foaled?
Exaltation I (IRE) was foaled in 1998.
Who are the sire and dam of Exaltation I?
Exaltation I (IRE) is by Rainbow Quest (USA) out of Carnival Spirit (GB), a daughter of Kris (GB).
Who trained Exaltation I?
Exaltation I (IRE) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by Sheikh Mohammed at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Exaltation I's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Exaltation I (IRE) won 2 of 6 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Exaltation I's biggest win?
Exaltation I (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Gallinule Stakes (Group 3) at Leopardstown (IRE) on 13 June 2001.
Has Exaltation I ever been beaten?
Exaltation I (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 13 May 2001 at Leopardstown (IRE) (2nd of 5).
What was Exaltation I's official rating?
Exaltation I (IRE) was last officially rated 112 on the Flat (career high 114).
Is Exaltation I still racing?
Exaltation I (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 September 2001 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Kilternan Stakes, finishing 3rd of 9, and has not run there since.
What is Exaltation I's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Exaltation I (IRE) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with 2 wins from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated