Home / Learn / How handicaps work
LearnLive data

What is a handicap in horse racing, and how does it work?

A handicap is a race where each horse carries a weight set from its official rating, 1lb for each point, so that in theory the whole field finishes together. In jumps handicaps in 2025/26, horses rated 100 to 114 had the best win rate at 12.8%, and the band figures refresh as results come in.

Figures refreshed 17 October 2026 from the RaceWatch results database

Key takeaways

  • A horse racing handicap gives each runner a weight based on its official rating, so that in theory the whole field would finish together.
  • One point of official rating equals one pound of weight in a British or Irish handicap, so a horse rated 80 carries 10lb more than one rated 70.
  • A horse rated below the lowest weight a handicap allows is out of the handicap and carries more weight than its rating deserves, shown by the long handicap.
  • Most British and Irish horses earn a first handicap mark after three runs, or sooner after a win, before they can run in handicaps.
  • In 2025/26 British and Irish jumps handicaps, horses rated 100 to 114 won 12.8% of 7,667 runs, the highest win rate of any rating band.
  • The top and bottom of the handicap table shows how the top-rated and lowest-rated runners in each handicap have fared over ten seasons, flat and jumps.

What is the idea behind a handicap race?

A handicap race gives better horses more weight and weaker horses less, aiming for a field that would finish together if every horse ran exactly to its official rating.

Handicaps make up most of the racing programme in Britain and a large share in Ireland because they keep ordinary horses competitive. Without them, a horse rated 60 would almost never beat one rated 80. The handicapper's job is to measure ability in pounds; the weights then try to cancel out the differences.

In real life the field never finishes together. Horses improve, decline, get the trip or ground they need, or race off a mark the handicapper has not caught up with. Finding the horse whose true ability is above its official rating is the whole puzzle of handicap form.

How does an official rating turn into the weight a horse carries?

Each rating point equals one pound: the highest-rated runner carries top weight and every other runner carries a pound less for each point it is rated below.

Take a flat handicap with a top weight of 10st and a highest-rated runner on 95. A horse rated 85 carries 10lb less, 9st 4lb. A horse rated 75 carries 20lb less, 8st 8lb. If the lowest weight the race allows is 8st, a horse rated 65 should carry 7st 12lb, but it has to carry 8st: it is 2lb out of the handicap.

Mixed-age flat handicaps also build in weight for age, so a 3 year old carries less than an older horse on the same rating. Claims, penalties and overweight are applied on top, after the handicap weights have been set.

Worked example: ratings into weights
Official ratingWeight carriedNote
9510st 0lbTop weight
909st 9lb5lb less
859st 4lb10lb less
808st 13lb15lb less
758st 8lb20lb less
708st 3lb25lb less
658st 0lbDue 7st 12lb: 2lb out of the handicap

Example race with a 10st top weight and an 8st minimum. Each race sets its own weight range.

12.8%

In 2025/26 British and Irish jumps handicaps, horses rated 100 to 114 won 12.8% of 7,667 runs, the highest strike rate of any rating band.Live from data/win-rate-by-rating-band · Sample: 26,977 jumps handicap runs · Window: 2025/26 jumps season, with 2016/17 to 2025/26 comparison

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Top and bottom of the handicap, ten seasons

NHTop rated in the race33,1054,29913.0%
NHIn between196,34519,5199.9%
NHLowest rated in the race35,3913,1098.8%
FlatTop rated in the race67,6419,68214.3%
FlatIn between350,12134,8319.9%
FlatLowest rated in the race73,0494,5976.3%

Handicaps with 5 or more runners. Top rated = highest official rating in the race (joint top included); lowest rated = lowest rating in the race.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

What do top weight, bottom weight and the long handicap mean?

Top weight is the heaviest burden in a handicap and bottom weight the lightest allowed. Horses rated below bottom weight are out of the handicap, and the long handicap shows the weight they should have carried.

A racecard might show a horse carrying 10st and add that it is 6lb out of the handicap, with a long handicap weight of 9st 8lb. That horse is racing off an effective mark 6lb higher than its rating. Horses out of the handicap need to have been improving or badly underrated to win.

When a heavily weighted horse is taken out at declarations, the weights can rise for the rest of the field. That is how horses out of the handicap in big jumps races sometimes end up running off their true marks.

How does a horse get its first handicap mark?

A horse usually gets its first official rating after three runs, or sooner after a win, and the handicapper bases that mark on the best form it has shown.

A maiden that finished sixth, fourth and fifth, beaten a few lengths by horses of known ability, gets a mark from those margins. Trainers know this, so the three qualifying runs are often used to educate a horse on ground or trips that do not suit, which is why a first handicap run can bring sudden improvement.

How do claims, penalties and overweight change the weight carried?

A claiming jockey takes weight off, a winner's penalty adds weight before reassessment, and overweight is extra carried when a jockey cannot make the allotted weight.

The number printed beside the jockey matters as much as the weight itself. A 7lb claimer on a horse allotted 9st 7lb means the horse actually carries 9st. A penalty means the horse won after the weights were set and has not yet been reassessed.

  • Apprentice and conditional claims of 7lb, 5lb or 3lb, and 10lb for some conditionals
  • Amateur riders' allowances in races open to them
  • Penalties for wins after the weights are published
  • Overweight declared by a jockey who cannot do the weight
  • Weight for age in mixed-age handicaps

How many lengths is 1lb worth?

A pound is worth more than a length in a sprint and less than a length in a staying race, because the same weight costs more time the longer a horse carries it.

Handicappers convert winning margins into pounds with a scale that falls as the trip lengthens. Beating a rival by a length over 5f is worth about 3lb, while the same length over 2 miles is worth about 1lb. That is why a two-length win in a sprint can bring a bigger rise than a two-length win in a staying handicap.

Rule of thumb: pounds per length by distance
DistancePounds per length
5fAbout 3lb
6fAbout 2.5lb
1mAbout 2lb
1m4fAbout 1.5lb
2m and beyondAbout 1lb

Approximate figures. Official scales vary slightly.

How do top weights and bottom weights perform?

Public racing records and results from Britain and Ireland.

Top weights are the proven horses in a handicap, so they tend to win more often than their share of runners the lowest-rated runners are often out of form or out of the handicap. The rating band data page splits the same figures by band and class.

Every handicapper's mark in context

Members see Marks+ with its PROVEN view of each horse's best rating bands, plus the Weight and OR Timeline tabs on every racecard.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

Questions people ask

How does the handicapper decide how much weight each horse carries?

The handicapper gives each horse an official rating, and in a handicap each rating point is worth one pound. The top-rated runner carries top weight and the others carry a pound less for each point below it.

Roughly how many lengths is 1lb worth in a handicap?

A common guide is that a length is worth about 3lb over 5f, about 2lb over a mile and nearer 1lb over 2 miles and beyond. One pound is therefore a fraction of a length in sprints and closer to a full length in staying races.

What does out of the handicap mean on a racecard?

Out of the handicap means a horse's rating is below the lowest weight the race allows, so it carries more than its rating deserves. The long handicap shows the weight the horse would have carried with no minimum.

Why would a trainer run a horse that is top weight in a handicap?

Top weight is simply the best-rated horse in that race, and a trainer may judge the horse capable of running above its rating. A top weight can also be the only runner proven at the grade, which matters in a small field.

How many runs does a horse need before it can run in a handicap?

A British or Irish horse usually needs three runs, or fewer after a win, before the handicapper gives it an official rating. The exact qualifying rules differ between flat and jumps, and are set by each country's racing authorities.

Keep reading

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated