Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Zarak Crown
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2024
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 79
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £8,237 GB
- Official rating
- 79 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 11 Oct 2026, Goodwood (4/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 17 Sep 2026, Ayr
Zarak Crown has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | Goodwood | 4/8 | 7/4F | 10½ | James Doyle | Richard & Peter Fahey | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Soft | 9-9 | 79 | Lots Road (IRE) | £10,468 | 24 | - |
| 17 Sep 26 | Ayr | 1/10 | 3/1 | won shd | David Nolan | Richard & Peter Fahey | Almins Vantage/Lallemand Magniva Classic EBF Novice Stakes | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Soft | 9-7 | - | Perfect Heir (GB) | £6,185 | 14 | 0/4 |
| 3 Sep 26 | Haydock | 4/9 | 16/1 | 7 | Oisin McSweeney | Richard & Peter Fahey | EBF Novice Stakes | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-2 | - | Burning Up (GB) | £7,020 | - | 0/7 |
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap Stakes
Class 41m1fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Oct 26
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- 10½
- Jockey
- James Doyle
- Trainer
- Richard & Peter Fahey
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 79
- Winner / 2nd
- Lots Road (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £10,468
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- -
Almins Vantage/Lallemand Magniva Classic EBF Novice Stakes
Class 31mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 26
- Course
- Ayr
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- David Nolan
- Trainer
- Richard & Peter Fahey
- Race
- Almins Vantage/Lallemand Magniva Classic EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Perfect Heir (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,185
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/4
EBF Novice Stakes
Class 31mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Sep 26
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Oisin McSweeney
- Trainer
- Richard & Peter Fahey
- Race
- EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Burning Up (GB)
- Winner prize
- £7,020
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard & Peter Fahey | 3 Sep 26 | 11 Oct 26 | 4/9 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,237 | €0 |
Richard & Peter Fahey
- Trainer
- Richard & Peter Fahey
- First run
- 3 Sep 26
- Last run
- 11 Oct 26
- First run for yard
- 4/9
- OR first run
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Best OR
- 79
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,237
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,237 | €0 | 79 | 3 Sep 26 | 11 Oct 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,237
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 79
- First run
- 3 Sep 26
- Last run
- 11 Oct 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,237 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,237
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,413 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £824 | €0 |
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,413
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £824
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,009 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,228 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,009
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,228
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,009 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,228 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,009
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,228
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,009 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,228 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,009
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,228
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,009 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,228 | €0 |
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,009
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,228
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Nolan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,185 | €0 | ||
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,228 | €0 | ||
| Oisin McSweeney | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £824 | €0 |
David Nolan
- Jockey
- David Nolan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,185
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James Doyle
- Jockey
- James Doyle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,228
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Oisin McSweeney
- Jockey
- Oisin McSweeney
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £824
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard & Peter Fahey | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,237 | €0 |
Richard & Peter Fahey
- Trainer
- Richard & Peter Fahey
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,237
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,237 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,237
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £824 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,185 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,228 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £824
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,185
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,228
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchZarak
Parent · 1
- SireZarak
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMission Impassible
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Mission Impassible (IRE) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zarak | Mission Impassible | Galileo (IRE) | 3 Apr 24 | bay | colt | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f |
Zarak
- Sire
- Zarak
- Damsire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Foaled
- 3 Apr 24
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Zarak in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 528 | 78 | 180 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 228 | 32 | 75 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 88 | 12 | 32 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 32 | 6 | 14 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 528
- Wins
- 78
- Placed
- 180
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 228
- Wins
- 32
- Placed
- 75
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 88
- Wins
- 12
- Placed
- 32
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 14
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Zarak × Galileo mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 3 | £30,900 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 2 | £0 | €77,080 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 5 | 5 | £30,900 | €77,080 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,900
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €77,080
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,900
- Prize IRE (€)
- €77,080
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sermandzarak (FR) | 7 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €77,080 |
| Zarak Crown (FR) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £8,237 | €0 |
| Royal Acclamation (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £22,663 | €0 |
Sermandzarak (FR)
- Horse
- Sermandzarak (FR)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €77,080
Zarak Crown (FR)
- Horse
- Zarak Crown (FR)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,237
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Royal Acclamation (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,663
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 79 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- Highest OR
- 79
- Lowest OR
- 79
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | Goodwood | Flat | 79 | 4/8 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 0 | 79 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 79
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Zarak (FR) out of Mission Impassible (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Almanzor (FR)
- Steel Tiger (IRE)2W · 14R
By Wootton Bassett (GB)
- Wickedly Wootton (FR)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Mission Impassible (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Zarak Crown?
Zarak Crown is a 2-year-old bay colt, foaled on 3 April 2024.
Who are the sire and dam of Zarak Crown?
Zarak Crown is by Zarak out of Mission Impassible, a daughter of Galileo (IRE).
Who trains Zarak Crown?
Zarak Crown is trained by Richard & Peter Fahey and owned by Sheikh Juma Dalmook Al Maktoum, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Zarak Crown's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Zarak Crown has won 1 of 3 races (33%).
What is Zarak Crown's biggest win?
Zarak Crown's only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Almins Vantage/Lallemand Magniva Classic EBF Novice Stakes at Ayr on 17 September 2026.
Has Zarak Crown ever been beaten?
Zarak Crown has been beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 3 September 2026 at Haydock (4th of 9).
What is Zarak Crown's official rating?
Zarak Crown is officially rated 79 on the Flat (also the career high).
When did Zarak Crown last run?
Zarak Crown last ran in Britain or Ireland on 11 October 2026 at Goodwood in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap Stakes, finishing 4th of 8.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated