Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Winter Oasis
- TrainerJohnny Murtagh
- OwnerMark T Gittins
- FamilySevera
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2018
- Colour
- grey
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €1,980 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Jul 2020, Galway (IRE) (4/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 20 | Galway (IRE) | 4/8 | 16/1 | 12¼ | Gary Halpin | Johnny Murtagh | COLM QUINN BMW Irish EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 9-2 | Meala (IRE) | €9,735 | 11 | 0/7 |
| 17 Jul 20 | Limerick (IRE) | 3/13 | 6/1 | 2 | Gary Halpin | Johnny Murtagh | Well Done To All Frontline Staff From Limerick Racecourse Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6½f | Good | 9-2 | Finest (IRE) | €6,490 | 14 | 1/12 |
| 3 Jul 20 | Navan (IRE) | 5/7 | 14/1 | 4½ | Gary Halpin | Johnny Murtagh | National Defense Irish EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5½f | Yielding | 9-2 | Nimbostratus (FR) | €9,735 | - | 0/5 |
COLM QUINN BMW Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jul 20
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 12¼
- Jockey
- Gary Halpin
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- COLM QUINN BMW Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Meala (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,735
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/7
Well Done To All Frontline Staff From Limerick Racecourse Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jul 20
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Gary Halpin
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Well Done To All Frontline Staff From Limerick Racecourse Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Finest (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/12
National Defense Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jul 20
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Gary Halpin
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- National Defense Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Nimbostratus (FR)
- Winner prize
- €9,735
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 20 | Limerick (IRE) | Well Done To All Frontline Staff From Limerick Racecourse Fillies Maiden | 3/13 | Amber Kite (IRE) | 2 | 25 Jul 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Fillies Maiden |
- 3/1317 Jul 20 · Limerick (IRE)
Well Done To All Frontline Staff From Limerick Racecourse Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jul 20
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Well Done To All Frontline Staff From Limerick Racecourse Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- Amber Kite (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 25 Jul 20
- Race won
- Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 3 Jul 20 | 28 Jul 20 | 5/7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,980 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- First run
- 3 Jul 20
- Last run
- 28 Jul 20
- First run for yard
- 5/7
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,980
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,980 | 3 Jul 20 | 28 Jul 20 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,980
- First run
- 3 Jul 20
- Last run
- 28 Jul 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,980 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,980
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €990 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €990 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €990
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €990
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €330 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,650 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €330
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,650
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €660 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €990 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €330 |
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €660
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €990
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €330
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,980 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,980
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €990 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €990 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €990
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €990
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,980 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,980
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Halpin | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,980 |
Gary Halpin
- Jockey
- Gary Halpin
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,980
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,980 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,980
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,980 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,980
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €330 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,650 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €330
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,650
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchOasis Dream (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireOasis Dream (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGreen Desert (USA)
- Sire's damHope (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLady Springbank (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireChoisir (AUS)
- Dam's damSevera (GER)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Lady Springbank (IRE) · by Choisir (AUS) · 4 winners from 6 runners · Group 3 winner (2 black-type wins)
- Severa (GER) · 3 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oasis Dream (GB) | Lady Springbank (IRE) | Choisir (AUS) | Mr M Gittins | 29 Mar 18 | grey | mare | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.1f · NH 2m4f |
Oasis Dream (GB)
- Sire
- Oasis Dream (GB)
- Damsire
- Choisir (AUS)
- Breeder
- Mr M Gittins
- Foaled
- 29 Mar 18
- Colour
- grey
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.1f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Oasis Dream (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 15,103 | 1,808 | 4,641 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 6,203 | 751 | 1,928 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 3,171 | 359 | 926 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 1,303 | 140 | 371 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 15,103
- Wins
- 1,808
- Placed
- 4,641
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 6,203
- Wins
- 751
- Placed
- 1,928
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 3,171
- Wins
- 359
- Placed
- 926
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 1,303
- Wins
- 140
- Placed
- 371
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Oasis Dream (GB) × Choisir (AUS) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,980 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,980
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winter Oasis (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,980 |
Winter Oasis (IRE)
- Horse
- Winter Oasis (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,980
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 3 winner (2 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Oasis Dream (GB) out of Lady Springbank (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Alizoom (IRE)2W · 14R
By Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Dellaguista (IRE)4W · 16R
By Galileo (IRE)
- Expressionism (IRE)1W · 5R
- Springbank (IRE)2W · 17R
By Dark Angel (IRE)
- Deguello (IRE)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Lady Springbank (IRE) · by Choisir (AUS)
- 2Severa (GER)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Lady Springbank (IRE)3W · 8R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Winter Oasis foaled?
Winter Oasis (IRE), a grey racehorse, was foaled on 29 March 2018.
Who are the sire and dam of Winter Oasis?
Winter Oasis (IRE) is by Oasis Dream (GB) out of Lady Springbank (IRE), a daughter of Choisir (AUS), and was bred by Mr M Gittins.
Who trained Winter Oasis?
Winter Oasis (IRE) was trained by Johnny Murtagh and owned by Mark T Gittins at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Winter Oasis' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Winter Oasis (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Winter Oasis still racing?
Winter Oasis (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 July 2020 at Galway (IRE) in the COLM QUINN BMW Irish EBF Fillies Maiden, finishing 4th of 8, and has not run there since.
Is Winter Oasis related to any top horses?
Winter Oasis (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Lady Springbank (IRE) (dam, Group 3 winner), from the Severa (GER) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated