Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Winning Star
- TrainerEd de Giles
- OwnerAlex Ridgers Robert Jones
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2011
- Highest OR
- 83
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 10 runs (10%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £9,419 GB
- Last official rating
- 83 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 12 Oct 2014, Goodwood (5/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 31 Jul 2014, Epsom
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct 14 | Goodwood | 5/12 | 8/1 | 10¼ | Oisin Murphy | Ed de Giles | Rifles Care For Casualties Appeal Stakes (Handicap) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-2 | 83 | War Singer (USA) | £6,469 | 11 | 1/8 |
| 1 Oct 14 | Nottingham | 2/8 | 8/1 | ¾ | Frederik Tylicki | Ed de Giles | Sponsor A Race At Nottingham Racecourse Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good to Firm | 9-6 | 82 | Express Himself (IRE) | £5,499 | 11 | 1/7 |
| 20 Sep 14 | Newbury | 5/8 | 3/1C | 15 | Jamie Spencer | Ed de Giles | Heatherwold Stud Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-9 | 82 | Above The Rest (IRE) | £4,690 | 9 | 0/6 |
| 11 Sep 14 | Epsom | 3/13 | 6/1 | ½ | Louis Steward | Ed de Giles | Pinsent Masons Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | 79 | Aqua Ardens (GER) | £8,086 | 12 | 1/11 |
| 30 Aug 14 | Sandown | 2/7 | 8/1 | 2 | Oisin Murphy | Ed de Giles | Thank You Chrissy Morum Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Soft | 9-4 | 77 | Special Miss (GB) | £5,175 | 10 | 0/6 |
| 20 Aug 14 | Kempton (AW) | 6/9 | 6/1 | 4¾ | Oisin Murphy | Ed de Giles | BetBright Mobile Handicap | Class 4 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-4 | 77 | Si Senor (IRE) | £4,690 | 20 | 1/7 |
| 31 Jul 14 | Epsom | 1/6 | 7/4F | won ½ | Jamie Spencer | Ed de Giles | Headley Court Handicap | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | 73 | Royal Connection (GB) | £4,205 | 31 | 0/5 |
| 30 Jun 14 | Windsor | 3/11 | 8/1 | 3¾ | Frederik Tylicki | Ed de Giles | Unibet Best For Bets In Brazil Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-5 | - | Elusive Guest (FR) | £2,727 | 7 | 0/9 |
| 23 Jun 14 | Windsor | 3/13 | 6/1 | 4½ | Jamie Spencer | Ed de Giles | WSM Communications In Aid of CLIC Sargent Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-5 | - | Certificate (GB) | £2,911 | 286 | 2/12 |
| 10 Sep 13 | Leicester | 7/13 | 33/1 | 8½ | Liam Keniry | Ed de Giles | British Stallion Studs Apollo EBF Maiden Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | - | Maverick Wave (USA) | £4,852 | - | 2/12 |
Rifles Care For Casualties Appeal Stakes (Handicap)
Class 41mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 14
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 5/12
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Ed de Giles
- Race
- Rifles Care For Casualties Appeal Stakes (Handicap)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 83
- Winner / 2nd
- War Singer (USA)
- Winner prize
- £6,469
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 1/8
Sponsor A Race At Nottingham Racecourse Handicap
Class 41m½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 14
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Frederik Tylicki
- Trainer
- Ed de Giles
- Race
- Sponsor A Race At Nottingham Racecourse Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 82
- Winner / 2nd
- Express Himself (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,499
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 1/7
Heatherwold Stud Handicap
Class 47fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Sep 14
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 3/1C
- Btn
- 15
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- Ed de Giles
- Race
- Heatherwold Stud Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 82
- Winner / 2nd
- Above The Rest (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,690
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 0/6
Pinsent Masons Handicap
Class 47fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 14
- Course
- Epsom
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Louis Steward
- Trainer
- Ed de Giles
- Race
- Pinsent Masons Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 79
- Winner / 2nd
- Aqua Ardens (GER)
- Winner prize
- £8,086
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 1/11
Thank You Chrissy Morum Handicap
Class 41mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 14
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Ed de Giles
- Race
- Thank You Chrissy Morum Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 77
- Winner / 2nd
- Special Miss (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,175
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/6
- 6/920 Aug 14 · Kempton (AW)6/1
BetBright Mobile Handicap
Class 41mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 14
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 6/9
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Ed de Giles
- Race
- BetBright Mobile Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 77
- Winner / 2nd
- Si Senor (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,690
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/7
Headley Court Handicap
Class 57fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 14
- Course
- Epsom
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- Ed de Giles
- Race
- Headley Court Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 73
- Winner / 2nd
- Royal Connection (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,205
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 0/5
Unibet Best For Bets In Brazil Maiden Stakes
Class 51mGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 14
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Frederik Tylicki
- Trainer
- Ed de Giles
- Race
- Unibet Best For Bets In Brazil Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Elusive Guest (FR)
- Winner prize
- £2,727
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 0/9
WSM Communications In Aid of CLIC Sargent Maiden Stakes
Class 51mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jun 14
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- Ed de Giles
- Race
- WSM Communications In Aid of CLIC Sargent Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Certificate (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,911
- Days
- 286
- Future form
- 2/12
British Stallion Studs Apollo EBF Maiden Stakes
Class 47fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 13
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 7/13
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Liam Keniry
- Trainer
- Ed de Giles
- Race
- British Stallion Studs Apollo EBF Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Maverick Wave (USA)
- Winner prize
- £4,852
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct 14 | Goodwood | Rifles Care For Casualties Appeal Stakes (Handicap) | 5/12 | Monsieur Chevalier (IRE) | 6 | 22 Nov 14 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ladbrokes Claiming Stakes (Tapeta) |
| 1 Oct 14 | Nottingham | Sponsor A Race At Nottingham Racecourse Handicap | 2/8 | Unforgiving Minute (GB) | 7 | 22 Oct 14 | Kempton (AW) | BetBright.com Handicap |
| 11 Sep 14 | Epsom | Pinsent Masons Handicap | 3/13 | Aqua Ardens (GER) | 1 | 28 Sep 14 | Epsom | Collect totepool Winnings At Betfred Shops Handicap |
| 20 Aug 14 | Kempton (AW) | BetBright Mobile Handicap | 6/9 | Eye Contact (GB) | 2 | 16 Sep 14 | Thirsk | David Boowie Jordan Thirsk Competition Winner Maiden Stakes |
| 23 Jun 14 | Windsor | WSM Communications In Aid of CLIC Sargent Maiden Stakes | 3/13 | Old Guard (GB) | 2 | 14 Jul 14 | Lingfield (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Median Auction Maiden Stakes |
| 23 Jun 14 | Windsor | WSM Communications In Aid of CLIC Sargent Maiden Stakes | 3/13 | Lil Rockerfeller (USA) | 4 | 17 Jul 14 | Doncaster | 188Bet Handicap |
| 10 Sep 13 | Leicester | British Stallion Studs Apollo EBF Maiden Stakes | 7/13 | Maverick Wave (USA) | 1 | 24 Jul 14 | Lingfield (AW) | 32Red.com Handicap |
| 10 Sep 13 | Leicester | British Stallion Studs Apollo EBF Maiden Stakes | 7/13 | Beach Bar (IRE) | 5 | 7 Nov 13 | Lingfield (AW) | 32Red Casino Maiden Auction Stakes (Div I) |
- 5/1212 Oct 14 · Goodwood
Rifles Care For Casualties Appeal Stakes (Handicap)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 14
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- Rifles Care For Casualties Appeal Stakes (Handicap)
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- Monsieur Chevalier (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 22 Nov 14
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Ladbrokes Claiming Stakes (Tapeta)
- 2/81 Oct 14 · Nottingham
Sponsor A Race At Nottingham Racecourse Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 14
- Course
- Nottingham
- Race
- Sponsor A Race At Nottingham Racecourse Handicap
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Unforgiving Minute (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 22 Oct 14
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- BetBright.com Handicap
- 3/1311 Sep 14 · Epsom
Pinsent Masons Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 14
- Course
- Epsom
- Race
- Pinsent Masons Handicap
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- Aqua Ardens (GER)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 28 Sep 14
- At
- Epsom
- Race won
- Collect totepool Winnings At Betfred Shops Handicap
- 6/920 Aug 14 · Kempton (AW)
BetBright Mobile Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 14
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- BetBright Mobile Handicap
- This horse
- 6/9
- Winner next time
- Eye Contact (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 16 Sep 14
- At
- Thirsk
- Race won
- David Boowie Jordan Thirsk Competition Winner Maiden Stakes
- 3/1323 Jun 14 · Windsor
WSM Communications In Aid of CLIC Sargent Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jun 14
- Course
- Windsor
- Race
- WSM Communications In Aid of CLIC Sargent Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- Old Guard (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 14 Jul 14
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- 32Red On The App Store Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- 3/1323 Jun 14 · Windsor
WSM Communications In Aid of CLIC Sargent Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jun 14
- Course
- Windsor
- Race
- WSM Communications In Aid of CLIC Sargent Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- Lil Rockerfeller (USA)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 17 Jul 14
- Race won
- 188Bet Handicap
- 7/1310 Sep 13 · Leicester
British Stallion Studs Apollo EBF Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 13
- Course
- Leicester
- Race
- British Stallion Studs Apollo EBF Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 7/13
- Winner next time
- Maverick Wave (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 24 Jul 14
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- 32Red.com Handicap
- 7/1310 Sep 13 · Leicester
British Stallion Studs Apollo EBF Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 13
- Course
- Leicester
- Race
- British Stallion Studs Apollo EBF Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 7/13
- Winner next time
- Beach Bar (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 7 Nov 13
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- 32Red Casino Maiden Auction Stakes (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ed de Giles | 10 Sep 13 | 12 Oct 14 | 7/13 | 73 | 83 | 83 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 3 | £9,419 | €0 |
Ed de Giles
- Trainer
- Ed de Giles
- First run
- 10 Sep 13
- Last run
- 12 Oct 14
- First run for yard
- 7/13
- OR first run
- 73
- OR last run
- 83
- Best OR
- 83
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,419
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 10 | 1 | 2 | 3 | £9,419 | €0 | 83 | 10 Sep 13 | 12 Oct 14 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,419
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 83
- First run
- 10 Sep 13
- Last run
- 12 Oct 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 9 | 1 | 2 | 3 | £9,419 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,419
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £6,274 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,605 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,540 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,605
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 9 | 1 | 1 | 3 | £7,783 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,636 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,783
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,636
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Epsom | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £5,407 | €0 | ||
| Windsor | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £836 | €0 | ||
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,636 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,540 | €0 |
Epsom
- Course
- Epsom
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,407
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Windsor
- Course
- Windsor
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £836
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Goodwood
- Course
- Goodwood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,636
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £4,379 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £5,041 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,379
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,041
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £7,381 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £403 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,635 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,381
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £403
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,635
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £836 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,205 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,540 | €0 | ||
| September | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,203 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,636 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £836
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,205
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,203
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,636
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Spencer | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,638 | €0 | ||
| Oisin Murphy | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,540 | €0 | ||
| Frederik Tylicki | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,039 | €0 | ||
| Liam Keniry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Louis Steward | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,203 | €0 |
Jamie Spencer
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,638
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Oisin Murphy
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Frederik Tylicki
- Jockey
- Frederik Tylicki
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,039
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Liam Keniry
- Jockey
- Liam Keniry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Louis Steward
- Jockey
- Louis Steward
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,203
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ed de Giles | 10 | 1 | 2 | 3 | £9,419 | €0 |
Ed de Giles
- Trainer
- Ed de Giles
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,419
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 10 | 1 | 2 | 3 | £9,419 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,419
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £403 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £4,379 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,205 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £433 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £403
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,379
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,205
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWar Chant (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireWar Chant (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMorena Park (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePivotal (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Morena Park (GB) · 3 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| War Chant (USA) | Morena Park (GB) | Pivotal (GB) | gelding | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m2f |
War Chant (USA)
- Sire
- War Chant (USA)
- Damsire
- Pivotal (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of War Chant (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 799 | 86 | 232 | 10 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 313 | 40 | 96 | 9 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 201 | 20 | 56 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 80 | 9 | 26 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 799
- Wins
- 86
- Placed
- 232
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 10
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 313
- Wins
- 40
- Placed
- 96
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 201
- Wins
- 20
- Placed
- 56
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 80
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 26
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
War Chant (USA) × Pivotal mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 5 | £9,419 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,419
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winning Star (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 0 | £9,419 | €0 |
| Ballistic (USA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Winning Star (IRE)
- Horse
- Winning Star (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,419
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ballistic (USA)
- Horse
- Ballistic (USA)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 83 | 83 | 73 | 73 | 31 Jul 14 | 7 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 83
- Highest OR
- 83
- Lowest OR
- 73
- Last winning OR
- 73
- Last win
- 31 Jul 14
- Rated runs
- 7
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct 14 | Goodwood | Flat | 83 | 1 | 5/12 |
| 1 Oct 14 | Nottingham | Flat | 82 | 0 | 2/8 |
| 20 Sep 14 | Newbury | Flat | 82 | 3 | 5/8 |
| 11 Sep 14 | Epsom | Flat | 79 | 2 | 3/13 |
| 30 Aug 14 | Sandown | Flat | 77 | 0 | 2/7 |
| 20 Aug 14 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 77 | 4 | 6/9 |
| 31 Jul 14 | Epsom | Flat | 73 | - | 1/6 |
- 5/1212 Oct 14 · Goodwood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 14
- Course
- Goodwood
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 83
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 5/12
- 2/81 Oct 14 · Nottingham
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 14
- Course
- Nottingham
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 82
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/8
- 5/820 Sep 14 · Newbury
All fields
- Date
- 20 Sep 14
- Course
- Newbury
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 82
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 5/8
- 3/1311 Sep 14 · Epsom
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 14
- Course
- Epsom
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 3/13
- 2/730 Aug 14 · Sandown
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 14
- Course
- Sandown
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 77
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/7
- 6/920 Aug 14 · Kempton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 14
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 77
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 6/9
- 1/631 Jul 14 · Epsom
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 14
- Course
- Epsom
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 73
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 83 | 83 | 0 | 73 | 31 Jul 14 | 10 | 73 | 10 | 83 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 83
- OR last run
- 83
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 73
- Last win
- 31 Jul 14
- v last winning
- 10
- Highest winning OR
- 73
- v highest winning
- 10
- Highest OR
- 83
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Ballistic (USA)0W · 1R
Half siblings
By Broken Vow (USA)
- Saladin's Vow (USA)0W · 2R
By Lawman (FR)
- Officer Sydney (IRE)2W · 10R
By Thewayyouare (USA)
- Azure (IRE)0W · 9R
By Big Bad Bob (IRE)
- Shannon (GB)0W · 3R
By Gregorian (IRE)
- Gregorio Park (GB)0W · 4R
- Blackthirtyone (GB)0W · 10R
By Sun Central (IRE)
- Trojan Sun (GB)6W · 41R
Female line
- 1Morena Park (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Winning Star foaled?
Winning Star (IRE) was foaled in 2011.
Who are the sire and dam of Winning Star?
Winning Star (IRE) is by War Chant (USA) out of Morena Park (GB), a daughter of Pivotal (GB).
Who trained Winning Star?
Winning Star (IRE) was trained by Ed de Giles and owned by Alex Ridgers Robert Jones at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Winning Star's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Winning Star (IRE) won 1 of 10 races (10%).
What is Winning Star's biggest win?
Winning Star (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Headley Court Handicap at Epsom on 31 July 2014.
Has Winning Star ever been beaten?
Winning Star (IRE) was beaten 9 times in 10 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 10 September 2013 at Leicester (7th of 13).
What was Winning Star's official rating?
Winning Star (IRE) was last officially rated 83 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Winning Star still racing?
Winning Star (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 12 October 2014 at Goodwood in the Rifles Care For Casualties Appeal Stakes (Handicap), finishing 5th of 12, and has not run there since.
What is Winning Star's record at Epsom?
Winning Star (IRE) ran most often at Epsom, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated