Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
War Horse
- TrainerMarco Botti
- OwnerThe Honorable Earle I Mack
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2019
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 88
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 8 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £36,696 GB
- Last official rating
- 88 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Jul 2022, Newmarket (July) (5/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 19 May 2022, Sandown
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 22 | Newmarket (July) | 5/12 | 11/1 | 8¾ | Andrea Atzeni | Marco Botti | bet365 Handicap (Heritage Handicap) | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | 88 | p | New London (IRE) | £51,540 | 34 | 2/8 |
| 4 Jun 22 | Epsom | 3/13 | 15/2 | ¾ | Andrea Atzeni | Marco Botti | Cazoo Handicap | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-10 | 87 | p | Young Brilliant (GB) | £38,655 | 16 | 1/11 |
| 19 May 22 | Sandown | 1/4 | 7/2 | won 1¼ | Andrea Atzeni | Marco Botti | Coral Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-1 | 85 | p | Nolton Cross (IRE) | £7,731 | 27 | 1/3 |
| 22 Apr 22 | Doncaster | 5/7 | 5/6F | 2¼ | Daniel Muscutt | Marco Botti | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | 85 | - | Wootton'Sun (FR) | £4,995 | 26 | 0/6 |
| 27 Mar 22 | Doncaster | 2/8 | 5/1 | 2¼ | Marco Ghiani | Marco Botti | SBK Betting Zone - Daily Tips & Insight Handicap | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-2 | 83 | - | Grand Alliance (IRE) | £6,480 | 186 | 0/7 |
| 22 Sep 21 | Goodwood | 1/7 | 2/1 | won ½ | Marco Ghiani | Marco Botti | Ryan Canter Club Future Stayers' EBF Maiden Stakes | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-5 | - | - | Super Stars (IRE) | £10,468 | 26 | 0/6 |
| 27 Aug 21 | Goodwood | 2/7 | 13/8F | 1 | Marco Ghiani | Marco Botti | tote.co.uk EBF Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-5 | - | - | Luminous Light (GB) | £6,534 | 69 | 0/6 |
| 19 Jun 21 | Newmarket (July) | 5/12 | 28/1 | 6 | Marco Ghiani | Marco Botti | Betstival Season At MansionBet British EBF Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 8-13 | - | - | Lusail (IRE) | £4,320 | - | 3/10 |
- 5/128 Jul 22 · Newmarket (July)11/1
bet365 Handicap (Heritage Handicap)
Class 21m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 22
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 5/12
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 8¾
- Jockey
- Andrea Atzeni
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Race
- bet365 Handicap (Heritage Handicap)
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 88
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- New London (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £51,540
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 2/8
Cazoo Handicap
Class 21m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 22
- Course
- Epsom
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Andrea Atzeni
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Race
- Cazoo Handicap
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 87
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Young Brilliant (GB)
- Winner prize
- £38,655
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/11
Coral Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap
Class 31m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 22
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Andrea Atzeni
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Race
- Coral Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 85
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Nolton Cross (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £7,731
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 1/3
Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap
Class 41m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 22
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 5/6F
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Daniel Muscutt
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Race
- Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 85
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Wootton'Sun (FR)
- Winner prize
- £4,995
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/6
SBK Betting Zone - Daily Tips & Insight Handicap
Class 31m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Mar 22
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Marco Ghiani
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Race
- SBK Betting Zone - Daily Tips & Insight Handicap
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 83
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Grand Alliance (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,480
- Days
- 186
- Future form
- 0/7
Ryan Canter Club Future Stayers' EBF Maiden Stakes
Class 21m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Sep 21
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 2/1
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Marco Ghiani
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Race
- Ryan Canter Club Future Stayers' EBF Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Super Stars (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £10,468
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/6
tote.co.uk EBF Novice Stakes
Class 41mGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Aug 21
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Marco Ghiani
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Race
- tote.co.uk EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Luminous Light (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,534
- Days
- 69
- Future form
- 0/6
- 5/1219 Jun 21 · Newmarket (July)28/1
Betstival Season At MansionBet British EBF Novice Stakes
Class 47fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 21
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 5/12
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Marco Ghiani
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Race
- Betstival Season At MansionBet British EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lusail (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,320
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 22 | Newmarket (July) | bet365 Handicap (Heritage Handicap) | 5/12 | New London (IRE) | 1 | 28 Jul 22 | Goodwood | John Pearce Racing Gordon Stakes |
| 8 Jul 22 | Newmarket (July) | bet365 Handicap (Heritage Handicap) | 5/12 | Phantom Flight (GB) | 3 | 20 Aug 22 | York | Sky Bet Finale Handicap |
| 4 Jun 22 | Epsom | Cazoo Handicap | 3/13 | Box To Box (IRE) | 5 | 24 Jun 22 | Chester | Tomahawk Steakhouse Chester Handicap |
| 19 May 22 | Sandown | Coral Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap | 1/4 | Paradias (GER) | 3 | 9 Jun 22 | Yarmouth | Download The QuinnBet App Handicap |
| 19 Jun 21 | Newmarket (July) | Betstival Season At MansionBet British EBF Novice Stakes | 5/12 | Lusail (IRE) | 1 | 8 Jul 21 | Newmarket (July) | Tattersalls July Stakes (Colts & Geldings) |
| 19 Jun 21 | Newmarket (July) | Betstival Season At MansionBet British EBF Novice Stakes | 5/12 | Noble Truth (FR) | 3 | 9 Jul 21 | Newmarket (July) | Weatherbys Bloodstock Pro British EBF Maiden Stakes (Colts & Geldings) |
| 19 Jun 21 | Newmarket (July) | Betstival Season At MansionBet British EBF Novice Stakes | 5/12 | Zechariah (IRE) | 8 | 22 Jul 21 | Sandown | Martin Densham Memorial EBF Maiden Stakes |
- 5/128 Jul 22 · Newmarket (July)
bet365 Handicap (Heritage Handicap)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 22
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- bet365 Handicap (Heritage Handicap)
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- New London (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 28 Jul 22
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- John Pearce Racing Gordon Stakes
- 5/128 Jul 22 · Newmarket (July)
bet365 Handicap (Heritage Handicap)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 22
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- bet365 Handicap (Heritage Handicap)
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- Phantom Flight (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 20 Aug 22
- At
- York
- Race won
- Sky Bet Finale Handicap
- 3/134 Jun 22 · Epsom
Cazoo Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 22
- Course
- Epsom
- Race
- Cazoo Handicap
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- Box To Box (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 24 Jun 22
- At
- Chester
- Race won
- Tomahawk Steakhouse Chester Handicap
- 1/419 May 22 · Sandown
Coral Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 22
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Coral Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap
- This horse
- 1/4
- Winner next time
- Paradias (GER)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 9 Jun 22
- At
- Yarmouth
- Race won
- Download The QuinnBet App Handicap
- 5/1219 Jun 21 · Newmarket (July)
Betstival Season At MansionBet British EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 21
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Betstival Season At MansionBet British EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- Lusail (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 8 Jul 21
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- Tattersalls July Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- 5/1219 Jun 21 · Newmarket (July)
Betstival Season At MansionBet British EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 21
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Betstival Season At MansionBet British EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- Noble Truth (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 9 Jul 21
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- Weatherbys Bloodstock Pro British EBF Maiden Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- 5/1219 Jun 21 · Newmarket (July)
Betstival Season At MansionBet British EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 21
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Betstival Season At MansionBet British EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- Zechariah (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 22 Jul 21
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Martin Densham Memorial EBF Maiden Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marco Botti | 19 Jun 21 | 8 Jul 22 | 5/12 | 83 | 88 | 88 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £36,696 | €0 |
Marco Botti
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- First run
- 19 Jun 21
- Last run
- 8 Jul 22
- First run for yard
- 5/12
- OR first run
- 83
- OR last run
- 88
- Best OR
- 88
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,696
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £36,696 | €0 | 88 | 19 Jun 21 | 8 Jul 22 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,696
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 88
- First run
- 19 Jun 21
- Last run
- 8 Jul 22
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £36,696 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,696
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £11,051 | €0 | ||
| Good | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £25,645 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,051
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,645
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,067 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £33,629 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,067
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,629
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwood | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £13,535 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,342 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket (July) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £3,020 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,731 | €0 | ||
| Epsom | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £9,068 | €0 |
Goodwood
- Course
- Goodwood
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,342
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,731
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Epsom
- Course
- Epsom
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,068
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £22,556 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £10,773 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,367 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,556
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,773
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £16,877 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,731 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £3,020 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £9,068 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,877
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,731
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,068
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,042 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,731 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £9,068 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £3,020 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,067 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £10,468 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,042
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,731
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,068
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,067
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,468
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marco Ghiani | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £16,577 | €0 | ||
| Andrea Atzeni | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £19,819 | €0 | ||
| Daniel Muscutt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
Marco Ghiani
- Jockey
- Marco Ghiani
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Andrea Atzeni
- Jockey
- Andrea Atzeni
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,819
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Daniel Muscutt
- Jockey
- Daniel Muscutt
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marco Botti | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £36,696 | €0 |
Marco Botti
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,696
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £16,877 | €0 | ||
| p | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £19,819 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,877
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,819
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £27,567 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £3,020 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,067 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,042 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,567
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,067
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,042
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,731 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,731 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £12,088 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £16,877 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,731
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,731
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,088
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,877
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSea The Stars (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireCape Cross (IRE)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSanta Anabaa (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireExceed And Excel (AUS)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Santa Anabaa (GB) · 3 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sea The Stars (IRE) | Santa Anabaa (GB) | Exceed And Excel (AUS) | Sunderland Holding Inc | 27 Jan 19 | bay | gelding | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2f | Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1½f |
Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Damsire
- Exceed And Excel (AUS)
- Breeder
- Sunderland Holding Inc
- Foaled
- 27 Jan 19
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Sea The Stars (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 7,280 | 1,181 | 2,734 | 8 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 2,362 | 385 | 921 | 6 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 1,914 | 311 | 716 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 630 | 97 | 240 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 7,280
- Wins
- 1,181
- Placed
- 2,734
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2,362
- Wins
- 385
- Placed
- 921
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,914
- Wins
- 311
- Placed
- 716
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 630
- Wins
- 97
- Placed
- 240
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sea The Stars (IRE) × Exceed And Excel (AUS) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 19 | 16 | 0 | 147 | 27 | 39 | £376,297 | €47,415 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 19
- Winners
- 16
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 147
- Wins
- 27
- 2nd/3rd
- 39
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £376,297
- Prize IRE (€)
- €47,415
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meblesh (IRE) | 8 | 3 | 0 | £27,551 | €0 |
| Blue Courvoisier (GB) | 9 | 3 | 0 | £124,255 | €0 |
| Sea Suite (IRE) | 18 | 3 | 0 | £34,174 | €0 |
| Sea Empress (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 0 | £9,261 | €0 |
| Sea Tsarina (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 0 | £10,210 | €0 |
| War Horse (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 0 | £36,696 | €0 |
| Bintola (GB) | 9 | 2 | 0 | £28,630 | €0 |
| Star Terms (GB) | 12 | 2 | 0 | £55,255 | €0 |
| Sea The Wonder (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £8,173 | €0 |
| Rainbow Sky (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £5,182 | €0 |
| Red Line Alexander (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £1,255 | €9,045 |
| Miss El Fundi (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £8,736 | €0 |
Meblesh (IRE)
- Horse
- Meblesh (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,551
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Blue Courvoisier (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £124,255
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sea Suite (IRE)
- Horse
- Sea Suite (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,174
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sea Empress (IRE)
- Horse
- Sea Empress (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,261
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sea Tsarina (IRE)
- Horse
- Sea Tsarina (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,210
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
War Horse (IRE)
- Horse
- War Horse (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,696
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bintola (GB)
- Horse
- Bintola (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,630
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Star Terms (GB)
- Horse
- Star Terms (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £55,255
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sea The Wonder (IRE)
- Horse
- Sea The Wonder (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,173
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rainbow Sky (GB)
- Horse
- Rainbow Sky (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,182
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Red Line Alexander (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,255
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,045
Miss El Fundi (GB)
- Horse
- Miss El Fundi (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,736
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 88 | 88 | 83 | 85 | 19 May 22 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 88
- Highest OR
- 88
- Lowest OR
- 83
- Last winning OR
- 85
- Last win
- 19 May 22
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 22 | Newmarket (July) | Flat | 88 | 1 | 5/12 |
| 4 Jun 22 | Epsom | Flat | 87 | 2 | 3/13 |
| 19 May 22 | Sandown | Flat | 85 | 0 | 1/4 |
| 22 Apr 22 | Doncaster | Flat | 85 | 2 | 5/7 |
| 27 Mar 22 | Doncaster | Flat | 83 | - | 2/8 |
- 5/128 Jul 22 · Newmarket (July)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 22
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 88
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 5/12
- 3/134 Jun 22 · Epsom
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 22
- Course
- Epsom
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 87
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 3/13
- 1/419 May 22 · Sandown
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 22
- Course
- Sandown
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 85
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/4
- 5/722 Apr 22 · Doncaster
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 22
- Course
- Doncaster
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 85
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 5/7
- 2/827 Mar 22 · Doncaster
All fields
- Date
- 27 Mar 22
- Course
- Doncaster
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 83
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 88 | 88 | 0 | 85 | 19 May 22 | 3 | 85 | 3 | 88 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 88
- OR last run
- 88
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 85
- Last win
- 19 May 22
- v last winning
- 3
- Highest winning OR
- 85
- v highest winning
- 3
- Highest OR
- 88
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Star Galaxy (IRE)1W · 12R
Half siblings
By Phoenix Of Spain (IRE)
- Orderofthephoenix (IRE)1W · 4R
By Footstepsinthesand (GB)
- Nineteen Fourtytwo (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Santa Anabaa (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was War Horse foaled?
War Horse (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 27 January 2019.
Who are the sire and dam of War Horse?
War Horse (IRE) is by Sea The Stars (IRE) out of Santa Anabaa (GB), a daughter of Exceed And Excel (AUS), and was bred by Sunderland Holding Inc.
Who trained War Horse?
War Horse (IRE) was trained by Marco Botti and owned by The Honorable Earle I Mack at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is War Horse's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, War Horse (IRE) won 2 of 8 races (25%).
What is War Horse's biggest win?
War Horse (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Ryan Canter Club Future Stayers' EBF Maiden Stakes at Goodwood on 22 September 2021.
Has War Horse ever been beaten?
War Horse (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 19 June 2021 at Newmarket (July) (5th of 12).
What was War Horse's official rating?
War Horse (IRE) was last officially rated 88 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is War Horse still racing?
War Horse (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 July 2022 at Newmarket (July) in the bet365 Handicap (Heritage Handicap), finishing 5th of 12, and has not run there since.
What is War Horse's record at Goodwood?
War Horse (IRE) ran most often at Goodwood, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated