Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
War Effort
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2019
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 76
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €3,005 IRE
- Last official rating
- 71 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 14 May 2022, Navan (IRE) (3/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 May 22 | Navan (IRE) | 3/12 | 7/2 | 5½ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Navan Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-8 | 71 | b | Winning Heart (IRE) | €7,670 | 10 | 1/10 |
| 4 May 22 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 4/13 | 13/2 | 5¾ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Golf At Gowran Park Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 9-8 | 74 | p | Georgeta (GB) | €7,670 | 31 | 1/12 |
| 3 Apr 22 | Cork (IRE) | 11/17 | 9/1 | 11¼ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Racing Home For Easter Festival 16th - 18th April Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-7 | 75 | - | Level Pitch (IRE) | €7,080 | 163 | 2/16 |
| 22 Oct 21 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 3/10 | 3/1 | 2 | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Crowne Plaza Hotel Dundalk Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 5f | Standard | 9-9 | 76 | p | Rhythm Of Zain (IRE) | €6,785 | 62 | 2/8 |
| 21 Aug 21 | Curragh (IRE) | 9/12 | 7/1 | 11¾ | Shane B Kelly | Johnny Murtagh | DMG Media Irish EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft | 9-7 | - | - | Straight Answer (GB) | €9,735 | 41 | 2/10 |
| 11 Jul 21 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 5/10 | 5/1 | 4½ | Shane B Kelly | Johnny Murtagh | Kilminfoyle House Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-2 | - | - | Mudamer (IRE) | €8,260 | 16 | 2/9 |
| 25 Jun 21 | Curragh (IRE) | 10/11 | 18/1 | 9½ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-7 | - | - | Beauty Inspire (IRE) | €9,735 | - | 3/10 |
Navan Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 22
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Navan Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 71
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Winning Heart (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,670
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/10
Golf At Gowran Park Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 22
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/13
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Golf At Gowran Park Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 74
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Georgeta (GB)
- Winner prize
- €7,670
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 1/12
Racing Home For Easter Festival 16th - 18th April Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 22
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/17
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 11¼
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Racing Home For Easter Festival 16th - 18th April Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 75
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Level Pitch (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 163
- Future form
- 2/16
- 3/1022 Oct 21 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)3/1
Crowne Plaza Hotel Dundalk Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)5fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 21
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Crowne Plaza Hotel Dundalk Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 76
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Rhythm Of Zain (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,785
- Days
- 62
- Future form
- 2/8
- 9/1221 Aug 21 · Curragh (IRE)7/1
DMG Media Irish EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 21
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/12
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 11¾
- Jockey
- Shane B Kelly
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- DMG Media Irish EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Straight Answer (GB)
- Winner prize
- €9,735
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 2/10
Kilminfoyle House Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 21
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Shane B Kelly
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Kilminfoyle House Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mudamer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,260
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 2/9
- 10/1125 Jun 21 · Curragh (IRE)18/1
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 21
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/11
- SP
- 18/1
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Beauty Inspire (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,735
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 May 22 | Navan (IRE) | Navan Maiden | 3/12 | Realtin Fantasy (IRE) | 5 | 31 May 22 | Tipperary (IRE) | @tipperaryraces Maiden |
| 4 May 22 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Golf At Gowran Park Maiden | 4/13 | Manbehindthemoney (GB) | 5 | 13 May 22 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden |
| 3 Apr 22 | Cork (IRE) | Racing Home For Easter Festival 16th - 18th April Handicap | 11/17 | Independent Expert (IRE) | 4 | 2 May 22 | Curragh (IRE) | Treacy Group Irish EBF Fillies Handicap |
| 3 Apr 22 | Cork (IRE) | Racing Home For Easter Festival 16th - 18th April Handicap | 11/17 | Brown Eagle (IRE) | 17 | 23 May 22 | Roscommon (IRE) | Roscommon Claiming Maiden |
| 22 Oct 21 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Crowne Plaza Hotel Dundalk Nursery Handicap | 3/10 | Pepper Streak (IRE) | 2 | 15 Feb 22 | Newcastle (AW) | Betway Median Auction Maiden Stakes |
| 22 Oct 21 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Crowne Plaza Hotel Dundalk Nursery Handicap | 3/10 | Go Razzmatazz (IRE) | 6 | 14 Apr 22 | Bath | Cazoo Handicap |
| 21 Aug 21 | Curragh (IRE) | DMG Media Irish EBF Maiden | 9/12 | Straight Answer (GB) | 1 | 20 Sep 21 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Ballyhane Blenheim Stakes |
| 21 Aug 21 | Curragh (IRE) | DMG Media Irish EBF Maiden | 9/12 | Eriskay (IRE) | 4 | 28 Aug 21 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
| 11 Jul 21 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Kilminfoyle House Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | 5/10 | Glengarra (IRE) | 2 | 23 Jul 21 | Down Royal (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
| 11 Jul 21 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Kilminfoyle House Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | 5/10 | Thunder Eclipse (IRE) | 8 | 22 Aug 21 | Naas (IRE) | Irish EBF Auction Series Maiden |
| 25 Jun 21 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 10/11 | Beauty Inspire (IRE) | 1 | 17 Jul 21 | Curragh (IRE) | Jebel Ali Racecourse And Stables Anglesey Stakes |
| 25 Jun 21 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 10/11 | Cowboy Justice (GB) | 2 | 8 Aug 21 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
| 25 Jun 21 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 10/11 | Mudamer (IRE) | 9 | 11 Jul 21 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Kilminfoyle House Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden |
- 3/1214 May 22 · Navan (IRE)
Navan Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 22
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Navan Maiden
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Realtin Fantasy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 31 May 22
- Race won
- @tipperaryraces Maiden
- 4/134 May 22 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Golf At Gowran Park Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 22
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Golf At Gowran Park Maiden
- This horse
- 4/13
- Winner next time
- Manbehindthemoney (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 13 May 22
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- 11/173 Apr 22 · Cork (IRE)
Racing Home For Easter Festival 16th - 18th April Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 22
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Racing Home For Easter Festival 16th - 18th April Handicap
- This horse
- 11/17
- Winner next time
- Independent Expert (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 2 May 22
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Treacy Group Irish EBF Fillies Handicap
- 11/173 Apr 22 · Cork (IRE)
Racing Home For Easter Festival 16th - 18th April Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 22
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Racing Home For Easter Festival 16th - 18th April Handicap
- This horse
- 11/17
- Winner next time
- Brown Eagle (IRE)
- Their pos
- 17
- Won on
- 23 May 22
- Race won
- Roscommon Claiming Maiden
- 3/1022 Oct 21 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Crowne Plaza Hotel Dundalk Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 21
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Crowne Plaza Hotel Dundalk Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Pepper Streak (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 15 Feb 22
- At
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race won
- Betway Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- 3/1022 Oct 21 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Crowne Plaza Hotel Dundalk Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 21
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Crowne Plaza Hotel Dundalk Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Go Razzmatazz (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 14 Apr 22
- At
- Bath
- Race won
- Cazoo Handicap
- 9/1221 Aug 21 · Curragh (IRE)
DMG Media Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 21
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- DMG Media Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 9/12
- Winner next time
- Straight Answer (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 20 Sep 21
- Race won
- Ballyhane Blenheim Stakes
- 9/1221 Aug 21 · Curragh (IRE)
DMG Media Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 21
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- DMG Media Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 9/12
- Winner next time
- Eriskay (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 28 Aug 21
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- 5/1011 Jul 21 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Kilminfoyle House Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 21
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Kilminfoyle House Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Glengarra (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 23 Jul 21
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- 5/1011 Jul 21 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Kilminfoyle House Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 21
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Kilminfoyle House Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Thunder Eclipse (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 22 Aug 21
- Race won
- Irish EBF Auction Series Maiden
- 10/1125 Jun 21 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 21
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 10/11
- Winner next time
- Beauty Inspire (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 17 Jul 21
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Jebel Ali Racecourse And Stables Anglesey Stakes
- 10/1125 Jun 21 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 21
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 10/11
- Winner next time
- Cowboy Justice (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 8 Aug 21
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- 10/1125 Jun 21 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 21
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 10/11
- Winner next time
- Mudamer (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 11 Jul 21
- Race won
- Kilminfoyle House Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 25 Jun 21 | 14 May 22 | 10/11 | 76 | 71 | 76 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €3,005 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- First run
- 25 Jun 21
- Last run
- 14 May 22
- First run for yard
- 10/11
- OR first run
- 76
- OR last run
- 71
- Best OR
- 76
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,005
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €3,005 | 76 | 25 Jun 21 | 14 May 22 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,005
- Best OR
- 76
- First run
- 25 Jun 21
- Last run
- 14 May 22
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,970 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,035 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,970
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,035
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,450 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €520 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,035 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,450
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €520
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,035
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,485 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €520 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,485
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €520
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,035 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €520 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,170 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,035
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €520
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,170
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,970 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,035 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,970
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,035
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,485 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €520 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,485
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €520
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,690 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,035 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,690
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,035
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Coen | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,725 | ||
| Shane B Kelly | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 |
Ben Coen
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,725
Shane B Kelly
- Jockey
- Shane B Kelly
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €3,005 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,005
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 | ||
| p | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,555 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,170 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,555
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,170
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,170 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €520 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,035 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,170
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €520
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,035
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,035 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,170 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,035 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €520 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,035
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,170
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,035
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €520
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMehmas (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireMehmas (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireAcclamation (GB)
- Sire's damLucina (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLa Cuvee (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMark Of Esteem (IRE)
- Dam's damPremiere Cuvee (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- La Cuvee (GB) · by Mark Of Esteem (IRE) · 4 winners from 7 runners
- Premiere Cuvee (GB) · 3 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mehmas (IRE) | La Cuvee (GB) | Mark Of Esteem (IRE) | Mr Karl Bowen | 24 Mar 19 | bay | gelding | Flat 6.4f · NH 2m | Flat 8.2f · NH 2m2f |
Mehmas (IRE)
- Sire
- Mehmas (IRE)
- Damsire
- Mark Of Esteem (IRE)
- Breeder
- Mr Karl Bowen
- Foaled
- 24 Mar 19
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.4f · NH 2m
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.2f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Mehmas (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 7,292 | 852 | 2,227 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 4,273 | 513 | 1,382 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 1,923 | 211 | 589 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 1,141 | 127 | 365 | 3 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 7,292
- Wins
- 852
- Placed
- 2,227
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4,273
- Wins
- 513
- Placed
- 1,382
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,923
- Wins
- 211
- Placed
- 589
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 1,141
- Wins
- 127
- Placed
- 365
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Mehmas (IRE) × Mark Of Esteem (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €3,005 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,005
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| War Effort (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,005 |
War Effort (IRE)
- Horse
- War Effort (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,005
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 71 | 76 | 71 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 71
- Highest OR
- 76
- Lowest OR
- 71
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 May 22 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 71 | -3 | 3/12 |
| 4 May 22 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 74 | -1 | 4/13 |
| 3 Apr 22 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 75 | -1 | 11/17 |
| 22 Oct 21 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 76 | - | 3/10 |
- 3/1214 May 22 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 22
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 71
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 3/12
- 4/134 May 22 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 22
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 74
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 4/13
- 11/173 Apr 22 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 22
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 75
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 11/17
- 3/1022 Oct 21 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 21
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 76
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 71 | 71 | 0 | 76 | -5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 71
- OR last run
- 71
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 76
- v highest
- -5
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 4 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Mehmas (IRE) out of La Cuvee (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Alhaarth (IRE)
- Helmsman (IRE)0W · 11R
By Elzaam (AUS)
- Daddies Girl (IRE)5W · 32R
- Champers Elysees (IRE)5W · 17R · 1 G1
- Elzem (IRE)1W · 5R
By Alhebayeb (IRE)
- Performance Plus (IRE)0W · 5R
By Cotai Glory (GB)
- Sudbury Hill (IRE)3W · 17R
Female line
- 1La Cuvee (GB) · by Mark Of Esteem (IRE)
- 2Premiere Cuvee (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Champers Elysees (IRE)5W · 17R · 1 G1
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Cask (GB)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was War Effort foaled?
War Effort (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 24 March 2019.
Who are the sire and dam of War Effort?
War Effort (IRE) is by Mehmas (IRE) out of La Cuvee (GB), a daughter of Mark Of Esteem (IRE), and was bred by Mr Karl Bowen.
Who trained War Effort?
War Effort (IRE) was trained by Johnny Murtagh and owned by Clipper Logistics Group Ltd at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is War Effort's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, War Effort (IRE) ran 7 times without winning.
What was War Effort's official rating?
War Effort (IRE) was last officially rated 71 on the Flat (career high 76).
Is War Effort still racing?
War Effort (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 14 May 2022 at Navan (IRE) in the Navan Maiden, finishing 3rd of 12, and has not run there since.
Is War Effort related to any top horses?
War Effort (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Champers Elysees (IRE) (half-sister, Group 1 winner) and Cask (GB) (aunt, Listed winner), from the Premiere Cuvee (GB) family.
What is War Effort's record at Curragh (IRE)?
War Effort (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated