Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
War Correspondent I
- TrainerM F Morris
- OwnerGigginstown House Stud
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2007
- Highest OR
- 113
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 9 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €4,060 IRE
- Last official rating
- 112 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 22 Apr 2013, Cork (IRE) (15/21)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 13 | Cork (IRE) | 15/21 | 16/1 | dist | Davy Russell | M F Morris | Fathers Day June 16th Novice Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft to Heavy | 11-8 | 112 | b | Living Next Door (IRE) | €6,900 | 18 | 2/20 |
| 4 Apr 13 | Thurles (IRE) | 5/12 | 8/1 | dist | A E Lynch | M F Morris | Cashel Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5f | Good | 11-12 | - | - | Forty Foot Tom (GB) | €5,520 | 26 | 0/9 |
| 9 Mar 13 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 5/20 | 6/1 | 24¼ | B J Cooper | M F Morris | Great Oak Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 11-12 | 113 | b | Lughnasa (IRE) | €6,900 | 10 | 1/16 |
| 27 Feb 13 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 6/11 | 15/8F | 7 | Davy Russell | M F Morris | Buy Tickets On Facebook Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft | 11-4 | 113 | p | Follow The Sign (IRE) | €5,175 | 14 | 0/10 |
| 13 Feb 13 | Thurles (IRE) | 2/13 | 8/1 | ½ | Davy Russell | M F Morris | Littleton Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 3m | Heavy | 11-6 | 109 | p | Missie Ella (IRE) | €6,900 | 41 | 0/12 |
| 3 Jan 13 | Thurles (IRE) | 7/10 | 4/7F | dist | Davy Russell | M F Morris | thurles.ie Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m6f | Soft to Heavy | 11-4 | - | p | Rocknrollrambo (IRE) | €5,175 | 11 | 0/8 |
| 23 Dec 12 | Thurles (IRE) | 2/14 | 11/4F | 9½ | Davy Russell | M F Morris | I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m6f | Heavy | 11-4 | - | p | Captain Canada (GB) | €7,590 | 43 | 0/12 |
| 10 Nov 12 | Naas (IRE) | 4/14 | 12/1 | dist | Davy Russell | M F Morris | www.naasracecourse.com Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft to Heavy | 11-12 | - | - | Rory O'Moore (IRE) | €6,900 | 18 | 0/11 |
| 23 Oct 12 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 4/11 | 2/1F | 18¼ | Davy Russell | M F Morris | Hold An Event At Fairyhouse Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft | 11-4 | - | - | Seefood (IRE) | €5,175 | - | 1/9 |
Fathers Day June 16th Novice Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 13
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/21
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Davy Russell
- Trainer
- M F Morris
- Race
- Fathers Day June 16th Novice Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- 112
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Living Next Door (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 2/20
Cashel Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 13
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/12
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- A E Lynch
- Trainer
- M F Morris
- Race
- Cashel Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Forty Foot Tom (GB)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/9
Great Oak Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 9 Mar 13
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/20
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 24¼
- Jockey
- B J Cooper
- Trainer
- M F Morris
- Race
- Great Oak Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- 113
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Lughnasa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/16
Buy Tickets On Facebook Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Feb 13
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 15/8F
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Davy Russell
- Trainer
- M F Morris
- Race
- Buy Tickets On Facebook Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 113
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Follow The Sign (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,175
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/10
Littleton Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)3mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 13 Feb 13
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/13
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Davy Russell
- Trainer
- M F Morris
- Race
- Littleton Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- 109
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Missie Ella (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 0/12
thurles.ie Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jan 13
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Davy Russell
- Trainer
- M F Morris
- Race
- thurles.ie Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Rocknrollrambo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,175
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/8
I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 23 Dec 12
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/14
- SP
- 11/4F
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- Davy Russell
- Trainer
- M F Morris
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Captain Canada (GB)
- Winner prize
- €7,590
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 0/12
www.naasracecourse.com Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 10 Nov 12
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/14
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Davy Russell
- Trainer
- M F Morris
- Race
- www.naasracecourse.com Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rory O'Moore (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/11
Hold An Event At Fairyhouse Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Oct 12
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 18¼
- Jockey
- Davy Russell
- Trainer
- M F Morris
- Race
- Hold An Event At Fairyhouse Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Seefood (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,175
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 13 | Cork (IRE) | Fathers Day June 16th Novice Handicap Hurdle | 15/21 | Living Next Door (IRE) | 1 | 4 May 13 | Limerick (IRE) | Nathan Carter Live 25th July Handicap Chase |
| 22 Apr 13 | Cork (IRE) | Fathers Day June 16th Novice Handicap Hurdle | 15/21 | American Flyer (IRE) | 17 | 9 May 13 | Clonmel (IRE) | Nire Valley Handicap Hurdle |
| 9 Mar 13 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Great Oak Maiden Hurdle | 5/20 | The Conker Club (IRE) | - | 28 Mar 13 | Clonmel (IRE) | Easter Holiday Maiden Hurdle |
| 23 Oct 12 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Hold An Event At Fairyhouse Maiden Hurdle | 4/11 | Seefood (IRE) | 1 | 7 Nov 12 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Novice Hurdle |
- 15/2122 Apr 13 · Cork (IRE)
Fathers Day June 16th Novice Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 13
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Fathers Day June 16th Novice Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 15/21
- Winner next time
- Living Next Door (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 4 May 13
- Race won
- Nathan Carter Live 25th July Handicap Chase
- 15/2122 Apr 13 · Cork (IRE)
Fathers Day June 16th Novice Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 13
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Fathers Day June 16th Novice Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 15/21
- Winner next time
- American Flyer (IRE)
- Their pos
- 17
- Won on
- 9 May 13
- Race won
- Nire Valley Handicap Hurdle
- 5/209 Mar 13 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Great Oak Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 9 Mar 13
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Great Oak Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 5/20
- Winner next time
- The Conker Club (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 28 Mar 13
- Race won
- Easter Holiday Maiden Hurdle
- 4/1123 Oct 12 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Hold An Event At Fairyhouse Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 23 Oct 12
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Hold An Event At Fairyhouse Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 4/11
- Winner next time
- Seefood (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 7 Nov 12
- Race won
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Novice Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M F Morris | 23 Oct 12 | 22 Apr 13 | 4/11 | 109 | 112 | 113 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €4,060 |
M F Morris
- Trainer
- M F Morris
- First run
- 23 Oct 12
- Last run
- 22 Apr 13
- First run for yard
- 4/11
- OR first run
- 109
- OR last run
- 112
- Best OR
- 113
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,060
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €4,060 | 113 | 23 Oct 12 | 22 Apr 13 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,060
- Best OR
- 113
- First run
- 23 Oct 12
- Last run
- 22 Apr 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €4,060 | ||
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,060
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €300 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €3,360 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,360
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €300 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €3,360 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,360
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thurles (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €3,360 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €300 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 |
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,360
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,460 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,460
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €300 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €3,760 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,760
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €300 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,760 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,760
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davy Russell | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €4,060 | ||
| A E Lynch | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| B J Cooper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Davy Russell
- Jockey
- Davy Russell
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,060
A E Lynch
- Jockey
- A E Lynch
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
B J Cooper
- Jockey
- B J Cooper
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M F Morris | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €4,060 |
M F Morris
- Trainer
- M F Morris
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,060
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €700 | ||
| p | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €3,360 | ||
| b | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,360
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €300 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €3,360 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,360
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,760 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,760 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €700 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,760
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,760
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWesterner (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireWesterner (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damWalensee (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchUna Juna (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGood Thyne (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Una Juna (IRE) · 3 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westerner (GB) | Una Juna (IRE) | Good Thyne (USA) | gelding | Flat 11.4f · NH 2m4f | Flat 15.0f · NH 2m4½f |
Westerner (GB)
- Sire
- Westerner (GB)
- Damsire
- Good Thyne (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.4f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.0f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Westerner (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 11,193 | 1,372 | 3,394 | 9 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 2,715 | 340 | 858 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Heavy going | 1,612 | 206 | 516 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Heavy going | 389 | 51 | 134 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 11,193
- Wins
- 1,372
- Placed
- 3,394
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2,715
- Wins
- 340
- Placed
- 858
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 1,612
- Wins
- 206
- Placed
- 516
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 389
- Wins
- 51
- Placed
- 134
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Westerner (GB) × Good Thyne mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 2 | 2 | 42 | 10 | 10 | £43,784 | €168,602 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 42
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,784
- Prize IRE (€)
- €168,602
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferny Hollow (IRE) | 9 | 6 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £42,203 | €101,552 |
| Mirazur West (IRE) | 12 | 4 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £0 | €62,990 |
| Jim Western (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £245 | €0 |
| Kitty Dillon (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Matripajo (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,336 | €0 |
| War Correspondent I (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €4,060 |
Ferny Hollow (IRE)
- Horse
- Ferny Hollow (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,203
- Prize IRE (€)
- €101,552
Mirazur West (IRE)
- Horse
- Mirazur West (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,990
Jim Western (IRE)
- Horse
- Jim Western (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £245
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kitty Dillon (IRE)
- Horse
- Kitty Dillon (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Matripajo (IRE)
- Horse
- Matripajo (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,336
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
War Correspondent I (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,060
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 112 | 113 | 109 | 4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 112
- Highest OR
- 113
- Lowest OR
- 109
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 13 | Cork (IRE) | NH | 112 | -1 | 15/21 |
| 9 Mar 13 | Gowran Park (IRE) | NH | 113 | 0 | 5/20 |
| 27 Feb 13 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | NH | 113 | 4 | 6/11 |
| 13 Feb 13 | Thurles (IRE) | NH | 109 | - | 2/13 |
- 15/2122 Apr 13 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 13
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 112
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 15/21
- 5/209 Mar 13 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Mar 13
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 113
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/20
- 6/1127 Feb 13 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Feb 13
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 113
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 6/11
- 2/1313 Feb 13 · Thurles (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Feb 13
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 109
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/13
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 112 | 112 | 0 | 113 | -1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 112
- OR last run
- 112
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 113
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
- Matripajo (IRE)0W · 8R
Half siblings
By Presenting (GB)
- War Of Attrition (IRE)14W · 34R · 2 G1
- Pencilhimin (IRE)4W · 19R
By Germany (USA)
- Fighting Chance (IRE)4W · 31R
- Mister Bloom (IRE)0W · 18R
Female line
- 1Una Juna (IRE)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- War Of Attrition (IRE)14W · 34R · 2 G1
In brief
When was War Correspondent I foaled?
War Correspondent I (IRE) was foaled in 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of War Correspondent I?
War Correspondent I (IRE) is by Westerner (GB) out of Una Juna (IRE), a daughter of Good Thyne (USA).
Who trained War Correspondent I?
War Correspondent I (IRE) was trained by M F Morris and owned by Gigginstown House Stud at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is War Correspondent I's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, War Correspondent I (IRE) ran 9 times without winning.
What was War Correspondent I's official rating?
War Correspondent I (IRE) was last officially rated 112 over jumps (career high 113).
Is War Correspondent I still racing?
War Correspondent I (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 22 April 2013 at Cork (IRE) in the Fathers Day June 16th Novice Handicap Hurdle, finishing 15th of 21, and has not run there since.
Is War Correspondent I related to any top horses?
War Correspondent I (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include War Of Attrition (IRE) (half-brother, Grade 1 winner), from the Una Juna (IRE) family.
What is War Correspondent I's record at Thurles (IRE)?
War Correspondent I (IRE) ran most often at Thurles (IRE), with no wins from 4 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated