Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Waldblume
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerMrs R J Jacobs
- FamilyWurftaube
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2002
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €11,747 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 16 Apr 2005, Navan (IRE) (6/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 16 Sep 2004, Tipperary (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 05 | Navan (IRE) | 6/10 | 10/1 | 24 | Pat Smullen | John M Oxx | Ennistown Stud European Breeders Fund Salsabil Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft to Heavy | 8-7 | Allexina (GB) | €48,825 | 175 | 1/9 |
| 23 Oct 04 | Curragh (IRE) | 10/13 | 9/2J | 12¾ | Mick Kinane | John M Oxx | Gerrardstown House Stud Silken Glider Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 8-11 | Allexina (GB) | €35,805 | 37 | 0/12 |
| 16 Sep 04 | Tipperary (IRE) | 1/16 | 7/1 | won nk | Mick Kinane | John M Oxx | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Soft | 8-11 | Set In Motion (IRE) | €11,747 | - | 1/12 |
Ennistown Stud European Breeders Fund Salsabil Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed1m2fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 05
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 24
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Ennistown Stud European Breeders Fund Salsabil Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Allexina (GB)
- Winner prize
- €48,825
- Days
- 175
- Future form
- 1/9
- 10/1323 Oct 04 · Curragh (IRE)9/2J
Gerrardstown House Stud Silken Glider Stakes (Fillies)
Listed1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Oct 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/13
- SP
- 9/2J
- Btn
- 12¾
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Gerrardstown House Stud Silken Glider Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Allexina (GB)
- Winner prize
- €35,805
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 0/12
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Sep 04
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/16
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Set In Motion (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,747
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 05 | Navan (IRE) | Ennistown Stud European Breeders Fund Salsabil Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 6/10 | Beautyandthebeast (GB) | 10 | 14 May 05 | Naas (IRE) | Ballymore Properties Race |
| 16 Sep 04 | Tipperary (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 1/16 | Set In Motion (IRE) | 2 | 23 Sep 04 | Listowel (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
- 6/1016 Apr 05 · Navan (IRE)
Ennistown Stud European Breeders Fund Salsabil Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 05
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Ennistown Stud European Breeders Fund Salsabil Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Beautyandthebeast (GB)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 14 May 05
- Race won
- Ballymore Properties Race
- 1/1616 Sep 04 · Tipperary (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 16 Sep 04
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 1/16
- Winner next time
- Set In Motion (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 23 Sep 04
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 16 Sep 04 | 16 Apr 05 | 1/16 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,747 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 16 Sep 04
- Last run
- 16 Apr 05
- First run for yard
- 1/16
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,747
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,747 | 16 Sep 04 | 16 Apr 05 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,747
- First run
- 16 Sep 04
- Last run
- 16 Apr 05
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,747 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,747
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,747 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,747
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,747 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,747
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,747 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,747
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,747 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,747
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,747 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,747
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,747 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,747
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mick Kinane | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,747 | ||
| Pat Smullen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mick Kinane
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,747
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,747 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,747
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,747 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,747
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,747 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,747
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchHalling (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireHalling (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDiesis (GB)
- Sire's damDance Machine (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchWurftaube (GER)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAcatenango (GER)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Wurftaube (GER) · 4 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Halling (USA) | Wurftaube (GER) | Acatenango (GER) | filly | Flat 10.4f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 11.1f · NH 2m2f |
Halling (USA)
- Sire
- Halling (USA)
- Damsire
- Acatenango (GER)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.4f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.1f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Halling (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 6,183 | 706 | 1,800 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 1,918 | 221 | 551 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 524 | 57 | 162 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Soft going | 151 | 13 | 45 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 6,183
- Wins
- 706
- Placed
- 1,800
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1,918
- Wins
- 221
- Placed
- 551
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 524
- Wins
- 57
- Placed
- 162
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Soft going
- Runs
- 151
- Wins
- 13
- Placed
- 45
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Halling (USA) × Acatenango mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 0 | £41,623 | €11,747 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £41,623
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,747
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Counterpunch (GB) | 3 | 3 | 0 | £20,933 | €0 |
| Waldblume (GER) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,747 |
| Empoli (GER) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £20,690 | €0 |
Counterpunch (GB)
- Horse
- Counterpunch (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,933
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Waldblume (GER)
- Horse
- Waldblume (GER)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,747
Empoli (GER)
- Horse
- Empoli (GER)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,690
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Halling (USA) out of Wurftaube (GER) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Mark Of Esteem (IRE)
- Waldmark (GER)1W · 6R
By Polish Precedent (USA)
- Waldvogel (IRE)1W · 20R
By Xaar (GB)
- Waldsee (GER)1W · 32R
Female line
- 1Wurftaube (GER)
Notable relatives
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Masked Marvel (GB)4W · 12R · 1 G1
Son
- Colonel Mustard (FR)4W · 32R · 1 black-type
Great-nephew
- Al Nayyir (GB)1W · 10R · 1 black-type
- New London (IRE)4W · 9R · 1 black-type
- Al Dabaran (GB)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Waldblume foaled?
Waldblume (GER) was foaled in 2002.
Who are the sire and dam of Waldblume?
Waldblume (GER) is by Halling (USA) out of Wurftaube (GER), a daughter of Acatenango (GER).
Who trained Waldblume?
Waldblume (GER) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by Mrs R J Jacobs at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Waldblume's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Waldblume (GER) won 1 of 3 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Waldblume's biggest win?
Waldblume (GER)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden at Tipperary (IRE) on 16 September 2004.
Has Waldblume ever been beaten?
Waldblume (GER) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 23 October 2004 at Curragh (IRE) (10th of 13).
Is Waldblume still racing?
Waldblume (GER) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 16 April 2005 at Navan (IRE) in the Ennistown Stud European Breeders Fund Salsabil Stakes, finishing 6th of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Waldblume related to any top horses?
Waldblume (GER)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Masked Marvel (GB) (nephew, Group 1 winner), Colonel Mustard (FR) (son, Grade 2 winner) and Al Nayyir (GB) (great-nephew, Group 2 winner), from the Wurftaube (GER) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated