Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Wading
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith)
- FamilyAllegretta
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2009
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 3 runs (67%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £34,026 GB · €11,370 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Oct 2011, Newmarket (1/9)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 11 | Newmarket | 1/9 | 11/4 | won 2 | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Vision.ae Rockfel Stakes (Fillies) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-12 | Pimpernel (IRE) | £34,026 | 15 | 1/7 |
| 23 Sep 11 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1/14 | 9/10F | won 4¼ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-0 | Aloof (IRE) | €8,970 | 13 | 1/12 |
| 10 Sep 11 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/20 | 4/1 | 1¼ | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Foleys Antiques Naas European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | Madhmoonah (IRE) | €10,350 | - | 0/19 |
- 1/98 Oct 11 · Newmarket11/4
Vision.ae Rockfel Stakes (Fillies)
Group 27fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Oct 11
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Vision.ae Rockfel Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Pimpernel (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £34,026
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/7
- 1/1423 Sep 11 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)9/10F
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 11
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 9/10F
- Btn
- won 4¼
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Aloof (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/12
- 2/2010 Sep 11 · Curragh (IRE)4/1
Foleys Antiques Naas European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/20
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Foleys Antiques Naas European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Madhmoonah (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/19
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 11 | Newmarket | Vision.ae Rockfel Stakes (Fillies) | 1/9 | Pimpernel (IRE) | 2 | 22 Oct 11 | Newbury | totepool Stakes (Fillies) |
| 23 Sep 11 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden | 1/14 | Aloof (IRE) | 2 | 25 Nov 11 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Christmas Parties At Dundalk 2yo Race |
- 1/98 Oct 11 · Newmarket
Vision.ae Rockfel Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Oct 11
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Vision.ae Rockfel Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Pimpernel (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 22 Oct 11
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- totepool Stakes (Fillies)
- 1/1423 Sep 11 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 11
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Aloof (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 25 Nov 11
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Christmas Parties At Dundalk 2yo Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 10 Sep 11 | 8 Oct 11 | 2/20 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £34,026 | €11,370 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 10 Sep 11
- Last run
- 8 Oct 11
- First run for yard
- 2/20
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,026
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,370
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £34,026 | €11,370 | 10 Sep 11 | 8 Oct 11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,026
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,370
- First run
- 10 Sep 11
- Last run
- 8 Oct 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £34,026 | €2,400 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,970 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,026
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,970
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £34,026 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,970 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,026
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,970
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £34,026 | €11,370 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,026
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,370
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,970 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £34,026 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 |
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,970
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,026
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £34,026 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,370 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,026
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,370
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £34,026 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,970 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,026
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,970
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,370 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £34,026 | €0 |
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,370
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,026
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph O'Brien | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,970 | ||
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £34,026 | €0 | ||
| Colm O'Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 |
Joseph O'Brien
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,970
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,026
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Colm O'Donoghue
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £34,026 | €11,370 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,026
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,370
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £34,026 | €11,370 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,026
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,370
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,970 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £34,026 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,970
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,026
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMontjeu (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireMontjeu (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damFloripedes (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCherry Hinton (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGreen Desert (USA)
- Dam's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireMiswaki (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Cherry Hinton (GB) · by Green Desert (USA) · 7 winners from 8 runners · Black-type placed
- Urban Sea (USA) · by Miswaki (USA) · 7 winners from 8 runners · Black-type placed
- Allegretta (GB) · 3 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montjeu (IRE) | Cherry Hinton (GB) | Green Desert (USA) | filly | Flat 11.2f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m2f |
Montjeu (IRE)
- Sire
- Montjeu (IRE)
- Damsire
- Green Desert (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.2f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Montjeu (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,565 | 700 | 1,703 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,099 | 120 | 312 | 3 | 2 | ||
| On AW going | 1,140 | 118 | 323 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 195 | 19 | 52 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,565
- Wins
- 700
- Placed
- 1,703
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,099
- Wins
- 120
- Placed
- 312
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 1,140
- Wins
- 118
- Placed
- 323
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 195
- Wins
- 19
- Placed
- 52
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Montjeu (IRE) × Green Desert mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 13 | 8 | 2 | 113 | 15 | 24 | £163,749 | €368,670 | ||
| National Hunt | 5 | 3 | 0 | 73 | 4 | 21 | £13,394 | €34,249 | ||
| All runs | 13 | 10 | 2 | 186 | 19 | 45 | £177,143 | €402,919 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 13
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 113
- Wins
- 15
- 2nd/3rd
- 24
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £163,749
- Prize IRE (€)
- €368,670
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 73
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 21
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,394
- Prize IRE (€)
- €34,249
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 13
- Winners
- 10
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 186
- Wins
- 19
- 2nd/3rd
- 45
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £177,143
- Prize IRE (€)
- €402,919
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bracelet (IRE) | 6 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £98,335 | €282,385 |
| Wading (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £34,026 | €11,370 |
| Fortuni (IRE) | 15 | 3 | 0 | - | £23,153 | €0 |
| Hail Caesar (IRE) | 23 | 3 | 0 | - | £573 | €44,562 |
| Darwins Theory (IRE) | 38 | 2 | 0 | - | £8,673 | €11,840 |
| Fleur De Cactus (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £2,386 | €0 |
| Blue White Fire (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €15,200 |
| Boulay (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €15,158 |
| Tanjung Agas (IRE) | 18 | 1 | 0 | - | £3,150 | €525 |
| Mountain Kingdom (IRE) | 45 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,269 | €12,944 |
| Tus Gealai (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Mister Aviation (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €5,430 |
Bracelet (IRE)
- Horse
- Bracelet (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £98,335
- Prize IRE (€)
- €282,385
Wading (IRE)
- Horse
- Wading (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,026
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,370
Fortuni (IRE)
- Horse
- Fortuni (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,153
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hail Caesar (IRE)
- Horse
- Hail Caesar (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £573
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,562
Darwins Theory (IRE)
- Horse
- Darwins Theory (IRE)
- Runs
- 38
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,673
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,840
Fleur De Cactus (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,386
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Blue White Fire (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,200
Boulay (IRE)
- Horse
- Boulay (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,158
Tanjung Agas (IRE)
- Horse
- Tanjung Agas (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,150
- Prize IRE (€)
- €525
Mountain Kingdom (IRE)
- Runs
- 45
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,269
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,944
Tus Gealai (IRE)
- Horse
- Tus Gealai (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mister Aviation (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,430
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 7 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
- Bracelet (IRE)4W · 6R · 1 G1
Half siblings
By Giant's Causeway (USA)
- Simply A Star (IRE)1W · 8R
By Fastnet Rock (AUS)
- Sugarloaf Mountain (IRE)2W · 14R
By Camelot (GB)
- Athena (IRE)1W · 10R
- Goddess (USA)3W · 9R · 2 black-type
By American Pharoah (USA)
- Sweet Molly Malone (USA)1W · 8R
- Porto Cervo (USA)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Cherry Hinton (GB) · by Green Desert (USA)
- 2Urban Sea (USA) · by Miswaki (USA)
- 3Allegretta (GB)
Notable relatives
Full sister
- Bracelet (IRE)4W · 6R · 1 G1
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Sea The Stars (IRE)7W · 8R · 5 G1
- Galileo (IRE)6W · 7R · 3 G1
- Black Sam Bellamy (IRE)3W · 8R · 1 G1
- Urban Ocean (FR)4W · 14R · 2 black-type
- Born To Sea (IRE)1W · 8R · 1 black-type
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- King's Best (USA)3W · 6R · 1 G1
First cousin twice removed
- Masar (IRE)4W · 8R · 1 G1
Daughter
- Just Wonderful (USA)3W · 11R · 2 black-type
Second cousin
- Cayenne Pepper (IRE)4W · 11R · 2 black-type
Half-sister
- Goddess (USA)3W · 9R · 2 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- All Too Beautiful (IRE)3W · 6R · 2 black-type
- Melikah (IRE)1W · 3R · 1 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Never Ending Story (IRE)3W · 9R · 2 black-type
First cousin
- Mr Moonlight Magic (GB)4W · 13R · 3 black-type
- Royal Line (GB)5W · 12R · 1 black-type
- Hidden Gold (IRE)6W · 15R · 1 black-type
- Wonder Of Wonders (USA)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Creative Flair (IRE)4W · 6R · 2 black-type
- Sir Dragonet (IRE)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
- Sir Lucan (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
- So Wonderful (USA)2W · 18R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Wading foaled?
Wading (IRE) was foaled in 2009.
Who are the sire and dam of Wading?
Wading (IRE) is by Montjeu (IRE) out of Cherry Hinton (GB), a daughter of Green Desert (USA).
Who trained Wading?
Wading (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Wading's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Wading (IRE) won 2 of 3 races (67%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Wading's biggest win?
Wading (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Vision.ae Rockfel Stakes (Group 2) at Newmarket on 8 October 2011.
Has Wading ever been beaten?
Wading (IRE) was beaten once in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, on 10 September 2011 at Curragh (IRE) (2nd of 20).
Is Wading still racing?
Wading (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 October 2011 at Newmarket in the Vision.ae Rockfel Stakes, finishing 1st of 9, and has not run there since.
Is Wading related to any top horses?
Wading (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Bracelet (IRE) (full sister, Group 1 winner), Goddess (USA) (half-sister, Group 3 winner) and Sea The Stars (IRE) (uncle, Group 1 winner), from the Allegretta (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated