Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Virtuous Image
- TrainerD K Weld
- OwnerMoyglare Stud Farm
- FamilyMiss Loving
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1999
- Highest OR
- 85
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €5,702 IRE
- Last official rating
- 72 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 5 Aug 2002, Naas (IRE) (6/20)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 02 | Naas (IRE) | 6/20 | 6/1 | 10 | J J Curran | D K Weld | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Series Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Yielding to Soft | 8-6 | 72 | Carallia (IRE) | €9,315 | 12 | 1/19 |
| 24 Jul 02 | Naas (IRE) | 3/12 | 3/1 | 2½ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Darley Stallions Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | 75 | Keepers Hill (IRE) | €8,970 | 14 | 0/10 |
| 10 Jul 02 | Naas (IRE) | 2/20 | 6/1 | 4½ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Johnstown Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Yielding | 8-11 | 80 | Suntory (IRE) | €8,280 | 39 | 1/18 |
| 1 Jun 02 | Cork (IRE) | 10/11 | 5/2J | 8 | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | 'Dairygold Light' Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Heavy | 8-11 | 85 | One Good Turn (IRE) | €11,730 | 15 | 0/10 |
| 17 May 02 | Cork (IRE) | 5/13 | 6/4F | 8 | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Macroom Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft | 8-11 | - | Commoya (IRE) | €11,730 | 211 | 0/11 |
| 18 Oct 01 | Punchestown (IRE) | 2/12 | 4/1 | 1 | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5½f | Soft | 8-11 | - | Ursa Minor (USA) | €12,387 | 12 | 0/11 |
| 6 Oct 01 | Curragh (IRE) | 13/17 | 4/1 | 15 | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Ballymany European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft | 8-11 | - | Sahara Desert (GB) | €13,335 | - | 0/15 |
Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Series Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 02
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/20
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- J J Curran
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Series Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-6
- OR
- 72
- Winner / 2nd
- Carallia (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,315
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 1/19
Darley Stallions Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 02
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Darley Stallions Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 75
- Winner / 2nd
- Keepers Hill (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/10
Johnstown Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 02
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/20
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Johnstown Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 80
- Winner / 2nd
- Suntory (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,280
- Days
- 39
- Future form
- 1/18
'Dairygold Light' Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 02
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/11
- SP
- 5/2J
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- 'Dairygold Light' Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 85
- Winner / 2nd
- One Good Turn (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,730
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/10
Macroom Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 02
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/13
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Macroom Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Commoya (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,730
- Days
- 211
- Future form
- 0/11
European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 01
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ursa Minor (USA)
- Winner prize
- €12,387
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/11
- 13/176 Oct 01 · Curragh (IRE)4/1
Ballymany European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Oct 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/17
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 15
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Ballymany European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sahara Desert (GB)
- Winner prize
- €13,335
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 02 | Naas (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Series Maiden | 6/20 | Love I (IRE) | 10 | 26 Sep 02 | Listowel (IRE) | Foynes Handicap |
| 10 Jul 02 | Naas (IRE) | Johnstown Maiden | 2/20 | Keepers Hill (IRE) | 5 | 24 Jul 02 | Naas (IRE) | Darley Stallions Maiden |
- 6/205 Aug 02 · Naas (IRE)
Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Series Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 02
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Series Maiden
- This horse
- 6/20
- Winner next time
- Love I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 26 Sep 02
- Race won
- Foynes Handicap
- 2/2010 Jul 02 · Naas (IRE)
Johnstown Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 02
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Johnstown Maiden
- This horse
- 2/20
- Winner next time
- Keepers Hill (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 24 Jul 02
- Race won
- Darley Stallions Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 6 Oct 01 | 5 Aug 02 | 13/17 | 85 | 72 | 85 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €5,702 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- First run
- 6 Oct 01
- Last run
- 5 Aug 02
- First run for yard
- 13/17
- OR first run
- 85
- OR last run
- 72
- Best OR
- 85
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,702
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €5,702 | 85 | 6 Oct 01 | 5 Aug 02 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,702
- Best OR
- 85
- First run
- 6 Oct 01
- Last run
- 5 Aug 02
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €5,702 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,702
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €910 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,920 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,872 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €910
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,920
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,872
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €5,702 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,702
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €2,830 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,872 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,830
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,872
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €5,702 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,702
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,782 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,920 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,782
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,920
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €2,830 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,872 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,830
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,872
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Smullen | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €5,702 | ||
| J J Curran | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,702
J J Curran
- Jockey
- J J Curran
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €5,702 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,702
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €5,702 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,702
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,782 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,920 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,782
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,920
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchIndian Ridge (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMissing Love (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireThatching (GB)
- Dam's damMiss Loving (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Missing Love (IRE) · by Thatching (GB) · 1 winners from 3 runners
- Miss Loving (GB) · 6 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Ridge (IRE) | Missing Love (IRE) | Thatching (GB) | filly | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 7.2f · NH 2m2f |
Indian Ridge (IRE)
- Damsire
- Thatching (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.2f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Indian Ridge (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 8,821 | 948 | 2,591 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 2,904 | 325 | 897 | 7 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 819 | 84 | 217 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Soft going | 283 | 32 | 83 | 3 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 8,821
- Wins
- 948
- Placed
- 2,591
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2,904
- Wins
- 325
- Placed
- 897
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 819
- Wins
- 84
- Placed
- 217
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Soft going
- Runs
- 283
- Wins
- 32
- Placed
- 83
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Indian Ridge (IRE) × Thatching mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 4 | 0 | 143 | 13 | 34 | £117,163 | €5,702 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 143
- Wins
- 13
- 2nd/3rd
- 34
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £117,163
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,702
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Gaikwar (IRE) | 108 | 9 | 0 | £60,665 | €0 |
| Instant Recall (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 0 | £13,694 | €0 |
| Seyaasi (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | £4,221 | €0 |
| Hiddendale (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £37,228 | €0 |
| John Company (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £1,355 | €0 |
| Virtuous Image (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,702 |
The Gaikwar (IRE)
- Horse
- The Gaikwar (IRE)
- Runs
- 108
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £60,665
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Instant Recall (IRE)
- Horse
- Instant Recall (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,694
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seyaasi (IRE)
- Horse
- Seyaasi (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,221
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hiddendale (IRE)
- Horse
- Hiddendale (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £37,228
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
John Company (IRE)
- Horse
- John Company (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,355
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Virtuous Image (IRE)
- Horse
- Virtuous Image (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,702
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 72 | 85 | 72 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 72
- Highest OR
- 85
- Lowest OR
- 72
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 02 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 72 | -3 | 6/20 |
| 24 Jul 02 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 75 | -5 | 3/12 |
| 10 Jul 02 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 80 | -5 | 2/20 |
| 1 Jun 02 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 85 | - | 10/11 |
- 6/205 Aug 02 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 02
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 72
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 6/20
- 3/1224 Jul 02 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 02
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 75
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 3/12
- 2/2010 Jul 02 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 02
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 80
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 2/20
- 10/111 Jun 02 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 02
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 85
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 10/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 72 | 72 | 0 | 85 | -13 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 72
- OR last run
- 72
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 85
- v highest
- -13
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Indian Ridge (IRE) out of Missing Love (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By With Approval (CAN)
- Rumours Abound (IRE)4W · 25R
By Night Shift (USA)
- Athboy Nights (IRE)0W · 10R
Female line
- 1Missing Love (IRE) · by Thatching (GB)
- 2Miss Loving (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin once removed
- Temple Meads (GB)3W · 7R · 1 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- El Caballo (GB)6W · 10R · 2 black-type
- Diligent Harry (GB)10W · 39R · 5 black-type
First cousin
- Fortunately (GB)4W · 11R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Virtuous Image foaled?
Virtuous Image (IRE) was foaled in 1999.
Who are the sire and dam of Virtuous Image?
Virtuous Image (IRE) is by Indian Ridge (IRE) out of Missing Love (IRE), a daughter of Thatching (GB).
Who trained Virtuous Image?
Virtuous Image (IRE) was trained by D K Weld and owned by Moyglare Stud Farm at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Virtuous Image's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Virtuous Image (IRE) ran 7 times without winning.
What was Virtuous Image's official rating?
Virtuous Image (IRE) was last officially rated 72 on the Flat (career high 85).
Is Virtuous Image still racing?
Virtuous Image (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 5 August 2002 at Naas (IRE) in the Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Series Maiden, finishing 6th of 20, and has not run there since.
Is Virtuous Image related to any top horses?
Virtuous Image (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include El Caballo (GB) (first cousin twice removed, Group 2 winner), Temple Meads (GB) (first cousin once removed, Group 2 winner) and Diligent Harry (GB) (first cousin twice removed, Group 3 winner), from the Miss Loving (GB) family.
What is Virtuous Image's record at Naas (IRE)?
Virtuous Image (IRE) ran most often at Naas (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated