Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
View
- TrainerDavid Wachman
- OwnerCoolmore (Michael Tabor)
- FamilyTrading Places
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2009
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 2 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 9 Oct 2011, Curragh (IRE) (9/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 11 | Curragh (IRE) | 9/10 | 12/1 | 27 | Wayne Lordan | David Wachman | Lanwades & Staffordstown Studs Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | Homecoming Queen (IRE) | €26,000 | 29 | 1/7 |
| 10 Sep 11 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/20 | 8/1 | 10½ | Wayne Lordan | David Wachman | Foleys Antiques Naas European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | Madhmoonah (IRE) | €10,350 | - | 1/19 |
- 9/109 Oct 11 · Curragh (IRE)12/1
Lanwades & Staffordstown Studs Stakes (Fillies)
Listed1mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 27
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Race
- Lanwades & Staffordstown Studs Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Homecoming Queen (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €26,000
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/7
- 6/2010 Sep 11 · Curragh (IRE)8/1
Foleys Antiques Naas European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/20
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 10½
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Race
- Foleys Antiques Naas European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Madhmoonah (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/19
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Lanwades & Staffordstown Studs Stakes (Fillies) | 9/10 | Absolute Crackers (IRE) | 2 | 7 Apr 12 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Fillies Maiden |
| 10 Sep 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Foleys Antiques Naas European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden | 6/20 | Wading (IRE) | 2 | 23 Sep 11 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden |
- 9/109 Oct 11 · Curragh (IRE)
Lanwades & Staffordstown Studs Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Lanwades & Staffordstown Studs Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 9/10
- Winner next time
- Absolute Crackers (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 7 Apr 12
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Fillies Maiden
- 6/2010 Sep 11 · Curragh (IRE)
Foleys Antiques Naas European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Foleys Antiques Naas European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 6/20
- Winner next time
- Wading (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 23 Sep 11
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Wachman | 10 Sep 11 | 9 Oct 11 | 6/20 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
David Wachman
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- First run
- 10 Sep 11
- Last run
- 9 Oct 11
- First run for yard
- 6/20
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 10 Sep 11 | 9 Oct 11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 10 Sep 11
- Last run
- 9 Oct 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGalileo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGalileo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTrading Places (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDansili (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Trading Places (GB) · 3 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galileo (IRE) | Trading Places (GB) | Dansili (GB) | filly | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f |
Galileo (IRE)
- Sire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Dansili (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Galileo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 13,484 | 2,106 | 4,859 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 3,403 | 597 | 1,329 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,972 | 326 | 752 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 558 | 100 | 223 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 13,484
- Wins
- 2,106
- Placed
- 4,859
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3,403
- Wins
- 597
- Placed
- 1,329
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,972
- Wins
- 326
- Placed
- 752
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 558
- Wins
- 100
- Placed
- 223
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Galileo (IRE) × Dansili mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 37 | 22 | 6 | 367 | 44 | 85 | £1,392,641 | €824,046 | ||
| National Hunt | 6 | 2 | 0 | 64 | 2 | 16 | £30,208 | €1,080 | ||
| All runs | 37 | 22 | 6 | 431 | 46 | 101 | £1,422,849 | €825,126 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 37
- Winners
- 22
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 6
- Runs
- 367
- Wins
- 44
- 2nd/3rd
- 85
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,392,641
- Prize IRE (€)
- €824,046
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 64
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 16
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,080
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 37
- Winners
- 22
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 6
- Runs
- 431
- Wins
- 46
- 2nd/3rd
- 101
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,422,849
- Prize IRE (€)
- €825,126
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cliffs Of Moher (IRE) | 14 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £621,789 | €157,788 |
| Magic Wand (IRE) | 15 | 3 | 3 | Group/Grade 2 | £233,793 | €351,156 |
| Pablo Escobarr (IRE) | 19 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £137,177 | €0 |
| Roberto Escobarr (IRE) | 20 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £117,555 | €0 |
| Interpretation (IRE) | 5 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £39,825 | €41,665 |
| Library (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £14,223 | €123,055 |
| Vaguely Royal (IRE) | 39 | 6 | 0 | - | £102,366 | €0 |
| Justus (IRE) | 30 | 4 | 0 | - | £38,994 | €0 |
| Sir Laurence Graff (IRE) | 39 | 3 | 0 | - | £33,985 | €0 |
| Gulliver's Travels (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €19,620 |
| Shoshone Warrior (IRE) | 15 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €46,993 |
| Dynamo (IRE) | 29 | 2 | 0 | - | £9,094 | €0 |
Cliffs Of Moher (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £621,789
- Prize IRE (€)
- €157,788
Magic Wand (IRE)
- Horse
- Magic Wand (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £233,793
- Prize IRE (€)
- €351,156
Pablo Escobarr (IRE)
- Horse
- Pablo Escobarr (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £137,177
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roberto Escobarr (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £117,555
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Interpretation (IRE)
- Horse
- Interpretation (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,825
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,665
Library (IRE)
- Horse
- Library (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,223
- Prize IRE (€)
- €123,055
Vaguely Royal (IRE)
- Horse
- Vaguely Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £102,366
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Justus (IRE)
- Horse
- Justus (IRE)
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £38,994
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sir Laurence Graff (IRE)
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,985
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gulliver's Travels (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,620
Shoshone Warrior (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,993
Dynamo (IRE)
- Horse
- Dynamo (IRE)
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,094
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Dynamo (IRE)2W · 29R
Half siblings
By High Chaparral (IRE)
- Glan Y Gors (IRE)9W · 100R
By Raven's Pass (USA)
- Gold Trade (IRE)0W · 7R
By Dark Angel (IRE)
- Vona (IRE)1W · 10R · 1 black-type
By Arcano (IRE)
- Voguela (IRE)0W · 3R
By Anjaal (GB)
- Amber Road (IRE)0W · 3R
By El Kabeir (USA)
- Ice Fury (IRE)0W · 4R
By Mehmas (IRE)
- Magnanimous Mehmus (IRE)0W · 14R
Female line
- 1Trading Places (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Vona (IRE)1W · 10R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was View foaled?
View (IRE) was foaled in 2009.
Who are the sire and dam of View?
View (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Trading Places (GB), a daughter of Dansili (GB).
Who trained View?
View (IRE) was trained by David Wachman and owned by Michael Tabor at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is View's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, View (IRE) ran 2 times without winning. Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Is View still racing?
View (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 9 October 2011 at Curragh (IRE) in the Lanwades & Staffordstown Studs Stakes, finishing 9th of 10, and has not run there since.
Is View related to any top horses?
View (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Vona (IRE) (half-sister, Listed winner), from the Trading Places (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated