Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Very Effecient
- TrainerC A Murphy
- OwnerMichael Goff
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2000
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €2,363 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 26 Dec 2007, Down Royal (IRE) (PU/19)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Dec 07 | Down Royal (IRE) | PU/19 | 5/2J | - | D P Fahy | C A Murphy | Bet With The Tote Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Yielding | 10-13 | Sutherland Belle (IRE) | €5,874 | 12 | 0/14 |
| 14 Dec 07 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 2/20 | 20/1 | 7 | D P Fahy | C A Murphy | Santa's Little Helper Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m2f | Yielding | 11-7 | Coolcashin (IRE) | €8,292 | 44 | 0/16 |
| 31 Oct 07 | Punchestown (IRE) | 7/16 | 25/1 | 11¼ | D P Fahy | C A Murphy | Punchestown Event Centre Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding | 11-7 | Jered (IRE) | €6,910 | 52 | 0/14 |
| 9 Sep 07 | Cork (IRE) | 6/10 | 9/10F | 8¾ | Mr M M O'Connor | C A Murphy | Fermoy (C & G) (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Good to Firm | 11-7 | Tampa Boy (IRE) | €6,910 | 273 | 0/7 |
| 10 Dec 06 | Cork (IRE) | 4/15 | 10/1 | 1¾ | Mr R O'Sullivan | C A Murphy | O'Connell Containers (Pro/Am) Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Heavy | 11-9 | Dancing Tornado (IRE) | €7,256 | 28 | 2/14 |
| 12 Nov 06 | Navan (IRE) | 6/11 | 10/1 | dist | Mr K H Clarke | C A Murphy | Meath Farm Machinery (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Yielding to Soft | 11-7 | Mick The Man (IRE) | €6,910 | - | 1/9 |
Bet With The Tote Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 07
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/19
- SP
- 5/2J
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- D P Fahy
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Race
- Bet With The Tote Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-13
- Winner / 2nd
- Sutherland Belle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,874
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/14
Santa's Little Helper Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 14 Dec 07
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/20
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- D P Fahy
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Race
- Santa's Little Helper Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Coolcashin (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,292
- Days
- 44
- Future form
- 0/16
Punchestown Event Centre Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 31 Oct 07
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/16
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 11¼
- Jockey
- D P Fahy
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Race
- Punchestown Event Centre Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Jered (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,910
- Days
- 52
- Future form
- 0/14
Fermoy (C & G) (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 07
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 9/10F
- Btn
- 8¾
- Jockey
- Mr M M O'Connor
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Race
- Fermoy (C & G) (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Tampa Boy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,910
- Days
- 273
- Future form
- 0/7
O'Connell Containers (Pro/Am) Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 10 Dec 06
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/15
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Mr R O'Sullivan
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Race
- O'Connell Containers (Pro/Am) Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Dancing Tornado (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,256
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 2/14
Meath Farm Machinery (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Nov 06
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr K H Clarke
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Race
- Meath Farm Machinery (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Mick The Man (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,910
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 06 | Cork (IRE) | O'Connell Containers (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 4/15 | Dancing Tornado (IRE) | 1 | 6 Jan 07 | Cork (IRE) | McCarthy Insurance Group (Pro/Am) Flat Race |
| 10 Dec 06 | Cork (IRE) | O'Connell Containers (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 4/15 | Rinroe (IRE) | 3 | 7 Jan 07 | Naas (IRE) | Naas (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race |
| 12 Nov 06 | Navan (IRE) | Meath Farm Machinery (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | 6/11 | Culmullen Hall (IRE) | 2 | 26 Nov 06 | Navan (IRE) | Navan Shopping Centre (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race |
- 4/1510 Dec 06 · Cork (IRE)
O'Connell Containers (Pro/Am) Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 10 Dec 06
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- O'Connell Containers (Pro/Am) Flat Race
- This horse
- 4/15
- Winner next time
- Dancing Tornado (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 6 Jan 07
- Race won
- McCarthy Insurance Group (Pro/Am) Flat Race
- 4/1510 Dec 06 · Cork (IRE)
O'Connell Containers (Pro/Am) Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 10 Dec 06
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- O'Connell Containers (Pro/Am) Flat Race
- This horse
- 4/15
- Winner next time
- Rinroe (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 7 Jan 07
- Race won
- Naas (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- 6/1112 Nov 06 · Navan (IRE)
Meath Farm Machinery (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 12 Nov 06
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Meath Farm Machinery (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 6/11
- Winner next time
- Culmullen Hall (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 26 Nov 06
- Race won
- Navan Shopping Centre (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C A Murphy | 12 Nov 06 | 26 Dec 07 | 6/11 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,363 |
C A Murphy
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- First run
- 12 Nov 06
- Last run
- 26 Dec 07
- First run for yard
- 6/11
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,363
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,363 | 12 Nov 06 | 26 Dec 07 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,363
- First run
- 12 Nov 06
- Last run
- 26 Dec 07
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,932 | ||
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €431 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,932
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €431
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,932 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €431 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,932
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €431
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €431 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,932 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €431
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,932
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €431 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,932 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €431
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,932
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,363 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,363
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €431 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,932 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €431
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,932
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,363 |
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,363
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D P Fahy | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,932 | ||
| Mr K H Clarke | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr M M O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr R O'Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €431 |
D P Fahy
- Jockey
- D P Fahy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,932
Mr K H Clarke
- Jockey
- Mr K H Clarke
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr M M O'Connor
- Jockey
- Mr M M O'Connor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr R O'Sullivan
- Jockey
- Mr R O'Sullivan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €431
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C A Murphy | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,363 |
C A Murphy
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,363
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,363 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,363
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €431 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,932 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €431
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,932
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchAccordion (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireAccordion (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchVery Glamorous (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMandalus (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Very Glamorous (IRE) · 0 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accordion (IRE) | Very Glamorous (IRE) | Mandalus (IRE) | gelding | Flat 11.6f · NH 2m3f | Flat 13.8f · NH 2m3½f |
Accordion (IRE)
- Sire
- Accordion (IRE)
- Damsire
- Mandalus (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.6f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.8f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Accordion (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,293 | 715 | 1,808 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 2,297 | 255 | 667 | 1 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,388 | 147 | 392 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 484 | 54 | 140 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,293
- Wins
- 715
- Placed
- 1,808
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2,297
- Wins
- 255
- Placed
- 667
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,388
- Wins
- 147
- Placed
- 392
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 484
- Wins
- 54
- Placed
- 140
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Accordion (IRE) × Mandalus mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 12 | 6 | 1 | 151 | 20 | 33 | £239,825 | €205,777 | ||
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 7 | £0 | €17,116 | ||
| All runs | 12 | 7 | 1 | 167 | 21 | 40 | £239,825 | €222,893 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 12
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 151
- Wins
- 20
- 2nd/3rd
- 33
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £239,825
- Prize IRE (€)
- €205,777
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,116
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 12
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 167
- Wins
- 21
- 2nd/3rd
- 40
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £239,825
- Prize IRE (€)
- €222,893
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Get Me Out Of Here (IRE) | 26 | 7 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £223,409 | €35,500 |
| Some Timbering (IRE) | 28 | 4 | 0 | - | £8,895 | €56,926 |
| The Spoonplayer (IRE) | 43 | 4 | 0 | - | £2,714 | €80,717 |
| Barregarrow (IRE) | 15 | 3 | 0 | - | £0 | €31,587 |
| Passing Cloud (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £1,880 | €0 |
| Basford Lady (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | £2,927 | €0 |
| Clara Bel La (IRE) | 22 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €15,800 |
| Fringe Benefits (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Accordion Music (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Cluain Easa (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Very Effecient (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €2,363 |
| Accordman (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Get Me Out Of Here (IRE)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £223,409
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,500
Some Timbering (IRE)
- Horse
- Some Timbering (IRE)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,895
- Prize IRE (€)
- €56,926
The Spoonplayer (IRE)
- Runs
- 43
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,714
- Prize IRE (€)
- €80,717
Barregarrow (IRE)
- Horse
- Barregarrow (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €31,587
Passing Cloud (IRE)
- Horse
- Passing Cloud (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,880
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Basford Lady (IRE)
- Horse
- Basford Lady (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,927
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Clara Bel La (IRE)
- Horse
- Clara Bel La (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,800
Fringe Benefits (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Accordion Music (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cluain Easa (IRE)
- Horse
- Cluain Easa (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Very Effecient (IRE)
- Horse
- Very Effecient (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,363
Accordman (IRE)
- Horse
- Accordman (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Accordion (IRE) out of Very Glamorous (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Presenting (GB)
- Jet Black Lady (IRE)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Very Glamorous (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Very Effecient foaled?
Very Effecient (IRE) was foaled in 2000.
Who are the sire and dam of Very Effecient?
Very Effecient (IRE) is by Accordion (IRE) out of Very Glamorous (IRE), a daughter of Mandalus (IRE).
Who trained Very Effecient?
Very Effecient (IRE) was trained by C A Murphy and owned by Michael Goff at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Very Effecient's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Very Effecient (IRE) ran 6 times without winning.
Is Very Effecient still racing?
Very Effecient (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 26 December 2007 at Down Royal (IRE) in the Bet With The Tote Maiden Hurdle (result: pulled up, 19 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Very Effecient's record at Cork (IRE)?
Very Effecient (IRE) ran most often at Cork (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated