Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Urban Light
- TrainerJohnny Murtagh
- OwnerFitzwilliam Racing 2018
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2016
- Highest OR
- 74
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €16,331 IRE
- Last official rating
- 74 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 Aug 2018, Killarney (IRE) (1/5)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 18 | Killarney (IRE) | 1/5 | 7/4F | won 2¾ | Denis Linehan | Johnny Murtagh | Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 8-11 | 74 | b | Bodhicitta (GB) | €8,624 | 20 | 0/4 |
| 4 Aug 18 | Galway (IRE) | 3/7 | 7/2C | ¾ | Shane Foley | Johnny Murtagh | Betway Irish EBF Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding to Soft | 8-7 | 74 | v | Rinty Maginty (IRE) | €12,320 | 13 | 2/6 |
| 22 Jul 18 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/5 | 7/4F | ½ | Shane Foley | Johnny Murtagh | Victoria Racing Club Trophy Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-6 | 74 | v | Silver Service (IRE) | €10,472 | 49 | 0/4 |
| 3 Jun 18 | Listowel (IRE) | 3/10 | 11/1 | 5 | Shane Foley | Johnny Murtagh | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6½f | Good | 9-5 | - | - | Mintd (IRE) | €10,472 | 23 | 0/9 |
| 11 May 18 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/11 | 5/1F | 6½ | N G McCullagh | Johnny Murtagh | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Heavy | 8-11 | - | - | Decisive Action (IRE) | €15,375 | 28 | 0/9 |
| 13 Apr 18 | Naas (IRE) | 4/6 | 8/1 | 4¾ | N G McCullagh | Johnny Murtagh | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Soft to Heavy | 9-5 | - | - | Dadoozdart (GB) | €10,780 | - | 1/5 |
Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 18
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- won 2¾
- Jockey
- Denis Linehan
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 74
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Bodhicitta (GB)
- Winner prize
- €8,624
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/4
Betway Irish EBF Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 18
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 7/2C
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Betway Irish EBF Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- 74
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Rinty Maginty (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,320
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 2/6
- 2/522 Jul 18 · Curragh (IRE)7/4F
Victoria Racing Club Trophy Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Victoria Racing Club Trophy Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-6
- OR
- 74
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Silver Service (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,472
- Days
- 49
- Future form
- 0/4
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jun 18
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mintd (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,472
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/9
- 5/1111 May 18 · Curragh (IRE)5/1F
Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/11
- SP
- 5/1F
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Decisive Action (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €15,375
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/9
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 18
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dadoozdart (GB)
- Winner prize
- €10,780
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 18 | Galway (IRE) | Betway Irish EBF Nursery Handicap | 3/7 | Facethepuckout (IRE) | 2 | 15 Aug 18 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Derek Ryan Live After Racing Nursery Handicap |
| 4 Aug 18 | Galway (IRE) | Betway Irish EBF Nursery Handicap | 3/7 | Silver Service (IRE) | 4 | 10 Aug 18 | Tipperary (IRE) | Racing Again 30th August Nursery Handicap |
| 13 Apr 18 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 4/6 | Land Force (IRE) | 3 | 12 May 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
- 3/74 Aug 18 · Galway (IRE)
Betway Irish EBF Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 18
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Betway Irish EBF Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Facethepuckout (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 15 Aug 18
- Race won
- Derek Ryan Live After Racing Nursery Handicap
- 3/74 Aug 18 · Galway (IRE)
Betway Irish EBF Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 18
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Betway Irish EBF Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Silver Service (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 10 Aug 18
- Race won
- Racing Again 30th August Nursery Handicap
- 4/613 Apr 18 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 18
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 4/6
- Winner next time
- Land Force (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 12 May 18
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 13 Apr 18 | 24 Aug 18 | 4/6 | 74 | 74 | 74 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €16,331 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- First run
- 13 Apr 18
- Last run
- 24 Aug 18
- First run for yard
- 4/6
- OR first run
- 74
- OR last run
- 74
- Best OR
- 74
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,331
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €16,331 | 74 | 13 Apr 18 | 24 Aug 18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,331
- Best OR
- 74
- First run
- 13 Apr 18
- Last run
- 24 Aug 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €16,331 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,331
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,247 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,547 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,624 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,820 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €718 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €375 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,247
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,547
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,624
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,820
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €718
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €375
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,340 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €11,991 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,340
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,991
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,622 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,624 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,820 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,547 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €718 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,622
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,624
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,820
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,547
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €718
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €13,691 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,640 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,691
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,640
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,871 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,538 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,922 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,871
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,538
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,922
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €718 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €375 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,547 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,247 | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,444 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €718
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €375
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,547
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,247
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,444
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Foley | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €6,614 | ||
| N G McCullagh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,093 | ||
| Denis Linehan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,624 |
Shane Foley
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,614
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,093
Denis Linehan
- Jockey
- Denis Linehan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,624
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €16,331 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,331
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,640 | ||
| v | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €5,067 | ||
| b | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,624 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,640
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,067
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,624
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €718 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,820 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,546 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,247 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €718
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,820
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,546
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,247
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,247 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,624 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,247 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,820 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,640 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,247
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,624
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,247
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,820
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,640
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMoohaajim (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireMoohaajim (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireCape Cross (IRE)
- Sire's damThiella (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPandoras Secret (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMonashee Mountain (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Pandoras Secret (IRE) · 2 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moohaajim (IRE) | Pandoras Secret (IRE) | Monashee Mountain (USA) | colt | Flat 6.7f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Moohaajim (IRE)
- Sire
- Moohaajim (IRE)
- Damsire
- Monashee Mountain (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.7f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Moohaajim (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 229 | 26 | 62 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 81 | 10 | 25 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 20 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 7 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 229
- Wins
- 26
- Placed
- 62
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 81
- Wins
- 10
- Placed
- 25
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 6
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Moohaajim (IRE) × Monashee Mountain mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 3 | £0 | €16,331 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,331
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urban Light (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,331 |
Urban Light (IRE)
- Horse
- Urban Light (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,331
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 74 | 74 | 74 | 74 | 24 Aug 18 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 74
- Highest OR
- 74
- Lowest OR
- 74
- Last winning OR
- 74
- Last win
- 24 Aug 18
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 18 | Killarney (IRE) | Flat | 74 | 0 | 1/5 |
| 4 Aug 18 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 74 | 0 | 3/7 |
| 22 Jul 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 74 | - | 2/5 |
- 1/524 Aug 18 · Killarney (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 18
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 74
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/5
- 3/74 Aug 18 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 18
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 74
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/7
- 2/522 Jul 18 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 74
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/5
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 74 | 74 | 0 | 74 | 24 Aug 18 | 0 | 74 | 0 | 74 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 74
- OR last run
- 74
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 74
- Last win
- 24 Aug 18
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 74
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 74
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Moohaajim (IRE) out of Pandoras Secret (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Sir Prancealot (IRE)
- Lavender Skye (IRE)0W · 5R
By Society Rock (IRE)
- Sporting Bill (IRE)0W · 4R
By Battle Of Marengo (IRE)
- Adrued (IRE)0W · 2R
By National Defense (GB)
- Prefer The Sister (IRE)4W · 32R
Female line
- 1Pandoras Secret (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Urban Light foaled?
Urban Light (IRE) was foaled in 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of Urban Light?
Urban Light (IRE) is by Moohaajim (IRE) out of Pandoras Secret (IRE), a daughter of Monashee Mountain (USA).
Who trained Urban Light?
Urban Light (IRE) was trained by Johnny Murtagh and owned by Fitzwilliam Racing 2018 at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Urban Light's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Urban Light (IRE) won 1 of 6 races (17%).
What is Urban Light's biggest win?
Urban Light (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Nursery Handicap at Killarney (IRE) on 24 August 2018.
Has Urban Light ever been beaten?
Urban Light (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 13 April 2018 at Naas (IRE) (4th of 6).
What was Urban Light's official rating?
Urban Light (IRE) was last officially rated 74 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Urban Light still racing?
Urban Light (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 August 2018 at Killarney (IRE) in the Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Nursery Handicap, finishing 1st of 5, and has not run there since.
What is Urban Light's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Urban Light (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated