Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Sporting Bill
- TrainerJames Fanshawe
- OwnerSimon Gibson
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2015
- Colour
- brown
- Highest OR
- 70
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,925 GB
- Last official rating
- 70 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Jan 2019, Wolverhampton (AW) (9/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jan 19 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 9/11 | 16/1 | 10¼ | Daniel Muscutt | James Fanshawe | Follow Top Tipsters At Sun Racing Handicap | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-7 | 70 | v | The British Lion (IRE) | £3,752 | 11 | 1/10 |
| 17 Jan 19 | Newcastle (AW) | 6/7 | EvensF | 16¼ | PJ McDonald | James Fanshawe | Betway Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard | 9-2 | - | - | Dawn Delight (GB) | £3,752 | 444 | 1/6 |
| 30 Oct 17 | Leicester | 2/9 | 7/2 | 1¼ | Tom Queally | James Fanshawe | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Soft | 9-2 | - | - | Zumurud (IRE) | £6,469 | 21 | 3/8 |
| 9 Oct 17 | Kempton (AW) | 7/9 | 25/1 | 7¼ | Tom Queally | James Fanshawe | Matchbook Casino Novice Stakes (Div II) | Class 5 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard to Slow | 9-2 | - | - | Buffer Zone (GB) | £3,235 | - | 2/6 |
- 9/1128 Jan 19 · Wolverhampton (AW)16/1
Follow Top Tipsters At Sun Racing Handicap
Class 57fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jan 19
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 9/11
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- Daniel Muscutt
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Follow Top Tipsters At Sun Racing Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 70
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- The British Lion (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,752
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 1/10
- 6/717 Jan 19 · Newcastle (AW)EvensF
Betway Novice Stakes
Class 56fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jan 19
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- 16¼
- Jockey
- PJ McDonald
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Betway Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dawn Delight (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,752
- Days
- 444
- Future form
- 1/6
British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
Class 46fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 30 Oct 17
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Tom Queally
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Zumurud (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,469
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 3/8
- 7/99 Oct 17 · Kempton (AW)25/1
Matchbook Casino Novice Stakes (Div II)
Class 56fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 17
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- Tom Queally
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Matchbook Casino Novice Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Buffer Zone (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,235
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jan 19 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Follow Top Tipsters At Sun Racing Handicap | 9/11 | Gabrial The Tiger (IRE) | 4 | 21 Feb 19 | Wolverhampton (AW) | sunracing.co.uk Handicap |
| 17 Jan 19 | Newcastle (AW) | Betway Novice Stakes | 6/7 | Master Diver (GB) | 2 | 25 Jan 19 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Kennedy's Bar & Restaurant Apprentice Maiden |
| 30 Oct 17 | Leicester | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | 2/9 | Red Cymbal (GB) | 3 | 17 Nov 17 | Chelmsford (AW) | totescoop6 Magic Million This Saturday Novice Stakes |
| 30 Oct 17 | Leicester | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | 2/9 | Towelrads Boy (IRE) | 6 | 7 Nov 17 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red.com Novice Stakes |
| 30 Oct 17 | Leicester | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | 2/9 | Daddys Poppit (USA) | 8 | 6 Sep 18 | Chelmsford (AW) | Gentlemen's Day Here 22nd September Handicap |
| 9 Oct 17 | Kempton (AW) | Matchbook Casino Novice Stakes (Div II) | 7/9 | Buffer Zone (GB) | 1 | 4 Jun 18 | Windsor | Carey Group "Confined" Novice Stakes (Not Run In More Than Three Flat Races) |
| 9 Oct 17 | Kempton (AW) | Matchbook Casino Novice Stakes (Div II) | 7/9 | Perfect Hustler (USA) | 2 | 24 Oct 17 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red.com Novice Stakes (Div I) |
- 9/1128 Jan 19 · Wolverhampton (AW)
Follow Top Tipsters At Sun Racing Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jan 19
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- Follow Top Tipsters At Sun Racing Handicap
- This horse
- 9/11
- Winner next time
- Gabrial The Tiger (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 21 Feb 19
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- sunracing.co.uk Handicap
- 6/717 Jan 19 · Newcastle (AW)
Betway Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jan 19
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race
- Betway Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Master Diver (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 25 Jan 19
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Kennedy's Bar & Restaurant Apprentice Maiden
- 2/930 Oct 17 · Leicester
British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 30 Oct 17
- Course
- Leicester
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Red Cymbal (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 17 Nov 17
- At
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race won
- totescoop6 Magic Million This Saturday Novice Stakes
- 2/930 Oct 17 · Leicester
British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 30 Oct 17
- Course
- Leicester
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Towelrads Boy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 7 Nov 17
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- 32Red.com Novice Stakes
- 2/930 Oct 17 · Leicester
British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 30 Oct 17
- Course
- Leicester
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Daddys Poppit (USA)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 6 Sep 18
- At
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race won
- Gentlemen's Day Here 22nd September Handicap
- 7/99 Oct 17 · Kempton (AW)
Matchbook Casino Novice Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 17
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Matchbook Casino Novice Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 7/9
- Winner next time
- Buffer Zone (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 4 Jun 18
- At
- Windsor
- Race won
- Carey Group "Confined" Novice Stakes (Not Run In More Than Three Flat Races)
- 7/99 Oct 17 · Kempton (AW)
Matchbook Casino Novice Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 17
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Matchbook Casino Novice Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 7/9
- Winner next time
- Perfect Hustler (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 24 Oct 17
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- 32Red.com Novice Stakes (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 9 Oct 17 | 28 Jan 19 | 7/9 | 70 | 70 | 70 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- First run
- 9 Oct 17
- Last run
- 28 Jan 19
- First run for yard
- 7/9
- OR first run
- 70
- OR last run
- 70
- Best OR
- 70
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 | 70 | 9 Oct 17 | 28 Jan 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 70
- First run
- 9 Oct 17
- Last run
- 28 Jan 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle (AW)
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Queally | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 | ||
| Daniel Muscutt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| PJ McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Tom Queally
- Jockey
- Tom Queally
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Daniel Muscutt
- Jockey
- Daniel Muscutt
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
PJ McDonald
- Jockey
- PJ McDonald
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSociety Rock (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireRock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Sire's damHigh Society (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPandoras Secret (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMonashee Mountain (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Pandoras Secret (IRE) · 2 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Society Rock (IRE) | Pandoras Secret (IRE) | Monashee Mountain (USA) | Golden Vale Stud | 15 Feb 15 | brown | gelding | Flat 6.8f · NH 2m½f | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Society Rock (IRE)
- Damsire
- Monashee Mountain (USA)
- Breeder
- Golden Vale Stud
- Foaled
- 15 Feb 15
- Colour
- brown
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Society Rock (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,534 | 255 | 683 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 1,331 | 148 | 375 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 254 | 26 | 78 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going | 149 | 18 | 50 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,534
- Wins
- 255
- Placed
- 683
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1,331
- Wins
- 148
- Placed
- 375
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 254
- Wins
- 26
- Placed
- 78
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 149
- Wins
- 18
- Placed
- 50
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Society Rock (IRE) × Monashee Mountain (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | £1,925 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sporting Bill (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 |
Sporting Bill (IRE)
- Horse
- Sporting Bill (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 70 | 70 | 70 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 70
- Highest OR
- 70
- Lowest OR
- 70
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jan 19 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Flat | 70 | 9/11 |
- 9/1128 Jan 19 · Wolverhampton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jan 19
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 70
- Pos
- 9/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 70 | 70 | 0 | 70 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 70
- OR last run
- 70
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 70
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Society Rock (IRE) out of Pandoras Secret (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Sir Prancealot (IRE)
- Lavender Skye (IRE)0W · 5R
By Moohaajim (IRE)
- Urban Light (IRE)1W · 6R
By Battle Of Marengo (IRE)
- Adrued (IRE)0W · 2R
By National Defense (GB)
- Prefer The Sister (IRE)4W · 32R
Female line
- 1Pandoras Secret (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Sporting Bill foaled?
Sporting Bill (IRE), a brown racehorse, was foaled on 15 February 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Sporting Bill?
Sporting Bill (IRE) is by Society Rock (IRE) out of Pandoras Secret (IRE), a daughter of Monashee Mountain (USA), and was bred by Golden Vale Stud.
Who trained Sporting Bill?
Sporting Bill (IRE) was trained by James Fanshawe and owned by Simon Gibson at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Sporting Bill's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Sporting Bill (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Sporting Bill's official rating?
Sporting Bill (IRE) was last officially rated 70 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Sporting Bill still racing?
Sporting Bill (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 January 2019 at Wolverhampton (AW) in the Follow Top Tipsters At Sun Racing Handicap, finishing 9th of 11, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated