Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Two And Sixpence
- TrainerB W Hills
- OwnerD J Deer
- FamilyCandlelight Service
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1989
- Highest OR
- 68
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £3,004 GB
- Last official rating
- 68 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Oct 1992, Chester (7/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 31 Aug 1992, Wolverhampton
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 92 | Chester | 7/7 | 4/1 | dist | Darryll Holland | B W Hills | Tattenhall Handicap Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 2m | Good to Soft | 8-9 | 68 | Iota (GB) | £4,305 | 22 | 1/5 |
| 28 Sep 92 | Bath | 2/14 | 11/2 | shd | Darryll Holland | B W Hills | Westmoreland Handicap Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 2m1f | Good to Soft | 8-12 | 66 | Green Lane (USA) | £2,658 | 11 | 0/11 |
| 17 Sep 92 | Yarmouth | 3/5 | 11/4 | 4¼ | Dale Gibson | B W Hills | Great Yarmouth Stayers Handicap Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 2m2f | Good to Firm | 8-5 | 68 | Receptionist (GB) | £4,269 | 17 | 0/3 |
| 31 Aug 92 | Wolverhampton | 1/10 | 7/1 | won 4 | Dale Gibson | B W Hills | Coppice Maiden Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 2m1f | Good | 8-2 | - | Shesadelight (GB) | £1,660 | 98 | 0/8 |
| 25 May 92 | Chepstow | 5/7 | 20/1 | 5½ | D Harrison | B W Hills | St Arvans Maiden Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 8-4 | - | Not In Doubt (USA) | £2,402 | 20 | 2/5 |
| 5 May 92 | Chester | 7/8 | 20/1 | 14 | W R Swinburn | B W Hills | Crabwall Manor Hotel Maiden Stakes Class C | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Good | 8-9 | - | Hatta's Mill (GB) | £7,096 | 215 | 0/7 |
| 3 Oct 91 | Newmarket | 17/20 | 25/1 | 13½ | John Reid | B W Hills | Taxi News Westley Maiden Stakes (Div I) Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | - | Modernise (USA) | £4,815 | - | 2/17 |
Tattenhall Handicap Class D
Class 42mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 92
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 7/7
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Darryll Holland
- Trainer
- B W Hills
- Race
- Tattenhall Handicap Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 68
- Winner / 2nd
- Iota (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,305
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/5
Westmoreland Handicap Class F
Class 62m1fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 92
- Course
- Bath
- Pos
- 2/14
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- shd
- Jockey
- Darryll Holland
- Trainer
- B W Hills
- Race
- Westmoreland Handicap Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 66
- Winner / 2nd
- Green Lane (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,658
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/11
Great Yarmouth Stayers Handicap Class D
Class 42m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 92
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Dale Gibson
- Trainer
- B W Hills
- Race
- Great Yarmouth Stayers Handicap Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-5
- OR
- 68
- Winner / 2nd
- Receptionist (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,269
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/3
Coppice Maiden Stakes Class F
Class 62m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 31 Aug 92
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- won 4
- Jockey
- Dale Gibson
- Trainer
- B W Hills
- Race
- Coppice Maiden Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Shesadelight (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,660
- Days
- 98
- Future form
- 0/8
St Arvans Maiden Stakes Class F
Class 61m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 92
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- D Harrison
- Trainer
- B W Hills
- Race
- St Arvans Maiden Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Not In Doubt (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,402
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 2/5
Crabwall Manor Hotel Maiden Stakes Class C
Class 31m2½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 92
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 7/8
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- W R Swinburn
- Trainer
- B W Hills
- Race
- Crabwall Manor Hotel Maiden Stakes Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hatta's Mill (GB)
- Winner prize
- £7,096
- Days
- 215
- Future form
- 0/7
- 17/203 Oct 91 · Newmarket25/1
Taxi News Westley Maiden Stakes (Div I) Class D
Class 47fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 3 Oct 91
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 17/20
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 13½
- Jockey
- John Reid
- Trainer
- B W Hills
- Race
- Taxi News Westley Maiden Stakes (Div I) Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Modernise (USA)
- Winner prize
- £4,815
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/17
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 92 | Chester | Tattenhall Handicap Class D | 7/7 | Iota (GB) | 1 | 6 Nov 92 | Doncaster | Unknown Soldier Handicap Class D |
| 25 May 92 | Chepstow | St Arvans Maiden Stakes Class F | 5/7 | Not In Doubt (USA) | 1 | 9 Jun 92 | Salisbury | Bishopstone Graduation Stakes Class F |
| 25 May 92 | Chepstow | St Arvans Maiden Stakes Class F | 5/7 | For Mog (USA) | 4 | 20 Jun 92 | Ascot | Haagen Dazs Handicap Class C |
| 3 Oct 91 | Newmarket | Taxi News Westley Maiden Stakes (Div I) Class D | 17/20 | Bold Pursuit I (GB) | 3 | 17 Oct 91 | Newmarket | EBF Chesterton Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 3 Oct 91 | Newmarket | Taxi News Westley Maiden Stakes (Div I) Class D | 17/20 | Aljernaas (GB) | 8 | 24 Oct 91 | Pontefract | Asta Hotel Barbados Maiden Stakes Class F |
- 7/720 Oct 92 · Chester
Tattenhall Handicap Class D
- 5/725 May 92 · Chepstow
St Arvans Maiden Stakes Class F
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 92
- Course
- Chepstow
- Race
- St Arvans Maiden Stakes Class F
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Not In Doubt (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 9 Jun 92
- Race won
- Bishopstone Graduation Stakes Class F
- 5/725 May 92 · Chepstow
St Arvans Maiden Stakes Class F
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 92
- Course
- Chepstow
- Race
- St Arvans Maiden Stakes Class F
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- For Mog (USA)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 20 Jun 92
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Haagen Dazs Handicap Class C
- 17/203 Oct 91 · Newmarket
Taxi News Westley Maiden Stakes (Div I) Class D
All fields
- Date
- 3 Oct 91
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Taxi News Westley Maiden Stakes (Div I) Class D
- This horse
- 17/20
- Winner next time
- Bold Pursuit I (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 17 Oct 91
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- EBF Chesterton Maiden Stakes Class D
- 17/203 Oct 91 · Newmarket
Taxi News Westley Maiden Stakes (Div I) Class D
All fields
- Date
- 3 Oct 91
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Taxi News Westley Maiden Stakes (Div I) Class D
- This horse
- 17/20
- Winner next time
- Aljernaas (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 24 Oct 91
- Race won
- Asta Hotel Barbados Maiden Stakes Class F
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B W Hills | 3 Oct 91 | 20 Oct 92 | 17/20 | 68 | 68 | 68 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £3,004 | €0 |
B W Hills
- Trainer
- B W Hills
- First run
- 3 Oct 91
- Last run
- 20 Oct 92
- First run for yard
- 17/20
- OR first run
- 68
- OR last run
- 68
- Best OR
- 68
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,004
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £3,004 | €0 | 68 | 3 Oct 91 | 20 Oct 92 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,004
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 68
- First run
- 3 Oct 91
- Last run
- 20 Oct 92
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £3,004 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,004
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £606 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,660 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £738 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £606
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,660
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £738
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 14f and over | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £3,004 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,004
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,660 | €0 | ||
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £738 | €0 | ||
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £606 | €0 |
Chester
- Course
- Chester
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,660
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bath
- Course
- Bath
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £738
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chepstow
- Course
- Chepstow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £606
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £606 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,398 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £606
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,398
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £606 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,660 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £738 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £606
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,660
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £738
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,660 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,344 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,660
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,344
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dale Gibson | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,266 | €0 | ||
| Darryll Holland | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £738 | €0 | ||
| D Harrison | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| John Reid | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| W R Swinburn | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Dale Gibson
- Jockey
- Dale Gibson
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,266
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Darryll Holland
- Jockey
- Darryll Holland
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £738
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
D Harrison
- Jockey
- D Harrison
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
John Reid
- Jockey
- John Reid
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
W R Swinburn
- Jockey
- W R Swinburn
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B W Hills | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £3,004 | €0 |
B W Hills
- Trainer
- B W Hills
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,004
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £3,004 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,004
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £738 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £606 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,660 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £738
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £606
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,660
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchChief's Crown (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCandlelight Service (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBlushing Groom (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Candlelight Service (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chief's Crown (USA) | Candlelight Service (USA) | Blushing Groom (FR) | filly | Flat 9.4f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.7f · NH 2m2½f |
Chief's Crown (USA)
- Damsire
- Blushing Groom (FR)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.4f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.7f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Chief's Crown (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 820 | 105 | 259 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 14f and over | 96 | 10 | 29 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 240 | 26 | 70 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 14f and over on Good going | 21 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 820
- Wins
- 105
- Placed
- 259
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 14f and over
- Condition
- At 14f and over
- Runs
- 96
- Wins
- 10
- Placed
- 29
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 240
- Wins
- 26
- Placed
- 70
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 14f and over on Good going
- Condition
- At 14f and over on Good going
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 10
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Chief's Crown (USA) × Blushing Groom mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 2 | £3,004 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,004
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two And Sixpence (USA) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £3,004 | €0 |
Two And Sixpence (USA)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,004
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 68 | 68 | 66 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 68
- Highest OR
- 68
- Lowest OR
- 66
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 68 | 68 | 0 | 68 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 68
- OR last run
- 68
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 68
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Two And Sixpence is the only foal out of Candlelight Service (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Two And Sixpence is the only foal out of Candlelight Service (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Candlelight Service (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Two And Sixpence foaled?
Two And Sixpence (USA) was foaled in 1989.
Who are the sire and dam of Two And Sixpence?
Two And Sixpence (USA) is by Chief's Crown (USA) out of Candlelight Service (USA), a daughter of Blushing Groom (FR).
Who trained Two And Sixpence?
Two And Sixpence (USA) was trained by B W Hills and owned by D J Deer at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Two And Sixpence's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Two And Sixpence (USA) won 1 of 7 races (14%).
What is Two And Sixpence's biggest win?
Two And Sixpence (USA)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Coppice Maiden Stakes Class F at Wolverhampton on 31 August 1992.
Has Two And Sixpence ever been beaten?
Two And Sixpence (USA) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 3 October 1991 at Newmarket (17th of 20).
What was Two And Sixpence's official rating?
Two And Sixpence (USA) was last officially rated 68 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Two And Sixpence still racing?
Two And Sixpence (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 October 1992 at Chester in the Tattenhall Handicap Class D, finishing 7th of 7, and has not run there since.
What is Two And Sixpence's record at Chester?
Two And Sixpence (USA) ran most often at Chester, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated