Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Twigline
- TrainerWillie Mullins
- OwnerHammer & Trowel Syndicate
- FamilyNatty Twigy
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2007
- Highest OR
- 130
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €16,870 IRE
- Last official rating
- 130 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 22 May 2013, Sligo (IRE) (2/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 21 Nov 2012, Fairyhouse (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 May 13 | Sligo (IRE) | 2/6 | 11/8 | 9¾ | Paul Townend | Willie Mullins | All Sports Betting Tubbercurry Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft to Heavy | 11-1 | 130 | On His Own (IRE) | €7,418 | 27 | 1/5 |
| 25 Apr 13 | Punchestown (IRE) | 2/6 | 11/4 | 1½ | Paul Townend | Willie Mullins | Orchid Transport Mares Novice Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 11-4 | 130 | Upsie (FR) | €14,625 | 39 | 3/5 |
| 17 Mar 13 | Limerick (IRE) | 2/6 | EvensF | ½ | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | Kerry Group European Breeders Fund Mares Novice Hurdle | Grade 3 | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 10-12 | - | Missunited (IRE) | €19,500 | 30 | 1/4 |
| 15 Feb 13 | Sandown | F/6 | 6/4 | - | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | Jane Seymour Mares' Novices' Hurdle | Listed | Hurdle | 2m4f | Heavy | 11-2 | - | Utopie Des Bordes (FR) | £11,444 | 86 | 0/5 |
| 21 Nov 12 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1/9 | 10/11F | won 3¾ | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | Fairyhouse Membership 2013 Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft | 11-5 | - | King Of The Refs (IRE) | €5,175 | - | 0/8 |
All Sports Betting Tubbercurry Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 13
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 11/8
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- All Sports Betting Tubbercurry Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- 130
- Winner / 2nd
- On His Own (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,418
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 1/5
Orchid Transport Mares Novice Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 13
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Orchid Transport Mares Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 130
- Winner / 2nd
- Upsie (FR)
- Winner prize
- €14,625
- Days
- 39
- Future form
- 3/5
Kerry Group European Breeders Fund Mares Novice Hurdle
Grade 32mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 13
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Kerry Group European Breeders Fund Mares Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Missunited (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €19,500
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 1/4
Jane Seymour Mares' Novices' Hurdle
Listed2m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 15 Feb 13
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- F/6
- SP
- 6/4
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Jane Seymour Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Utopie Des Bordes (FR)
- Winner prize
- £11,444
- Days
- 86
- Future form
- 0/5
Fairyhouse Membership 2013 Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Nov 12
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 10/11F
- Btn
- won 3¾
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Fairyhouse Membership 2013 Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- King Of The Refs (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,175
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 May 13 | Sligo (IRE) | All Sports Betting Tubbercurry Hurdle | 2/6 | Time To Work (IRE) | 4 | 13 Jul 13 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Winner Alright Hurdle |
| 25 Apr 13 | Punchestown (IRE) | Orchid Transport Mares Novice Hurdle | 2/6 | Upsie (FR) | 1 | 17 Nov 13 | Cork (IRE) | Follow Us On Facebook Rated Hurdle |
| 25 Apr 13 | Punchestown (IRE) | Orchid Transport Mares Novice Hurdle | 2/6 | Curvacious (IRE) | 5 | 12 May 13 | Killarney (IRE) | Kelly Brothers Mares Hurdle |
| 25 Apr 13 | Punchestown (IRE) | Orchid Transport Mares Novice Hurdle | 2/6 | Money Spider (IRE) | 6 | 5 Jul 13 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Sam's Potatoes Handicap Hurdle |
| 17 Mar 13 | Limerick (IRE) | Kerry Group European Breeders Fund Mares Novice Hurdle | 2/6 | Bobbina (IRE) | 3 | 7 Apr 13 | Limerick (IRE) | Karora Best Dressed Student 11th April Mares Hurdle |
- 2/622 May 13 · Sligo (IRE)
All Sports Betting Tubbercurry Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 13
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Race
- All Sports Betting Tubbercurry Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Time To Work (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 13 Jul 13
- Race won
- Winner Alright Hurdle
- 2/625 Apr 13 · Punchestown (IRE)
Orchid Transport Mares Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 13
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Orchid Transport Mares Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Upsie (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 17 Nov 13
- Race won
- Follow Us On Facebook Rated Hurdle
- 2/625 Apr 13 · Punchestown (IRE)
Orchid Transport Mares Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 13
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Orchid Transport Mares Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Curvacious (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 12 May 13
- Race won
- Kelly Brothers Mares Hurdle
- 2/625 Apr 13 · Punchestown (IRE)
Orchid Transport Mares Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 13
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Orchid Transport Mares Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Money Spider (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 5 Jul 13
- Race won
- Sam's Potatoes Handicap Hurdle
- 2/617 Mar 13 · Limerick (IRE)
Kerry Group European Breeders Fund Mares Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 13
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Kerry Group European Breeders Fund Mares Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Bobbina (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 7 Apr 13
- Race won
- Karora Best Dressed Student 11th April Mares Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 21 Nov 12 | 22 May 13 | 1/9 | 130 | 130 | 130 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €16,870 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- First run
- 21 Nov 12
- Last run
- 22 May 13
- First run for yard
- 1/9
- OR first run
- 130
- OR last run
- 130
- Best OR
- 130
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,870
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €16,870 | 130 | 21 Nov 12 | 22 May 13 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,870
- Best OR
- 130
- First run
- 21 Nov 12
- Last run
- 22 May 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €16,870 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,870
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,175 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,720 | ||
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €9,975 |
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,175
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,720
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,975
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €9,975 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €6,895 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,975
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,895
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,175 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €5,700 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,275 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,720 |
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,175
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,700
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,275
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,720
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €5,700 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €11,170 |
Grade 3
- Class
- Grade 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,700
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,170
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €11,695 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,175 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,695
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,175
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €5,700 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,275 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,720 | ||
| November | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,175 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,700
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,275
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,720
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,175
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R Walsh | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,875 | ||
| Paul Townend | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €5,995 |
R Walsh
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,875
Paul Townend
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,995
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €16,870 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,870
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €16,870 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,870
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,175 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €7,420 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,275 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,175
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,420
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,275
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMartaline (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireMartaline (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireLinamix (FR)
- Sire's damCoraline (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchNatty Twigy (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireVideo Rock (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Natty Twigy (FR) · 3 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martaline (GB) | Natty Twigy (FR) | Video Rock (FR) | mare | Flat 13.7f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 14.0f · NH 2m4f |
Martaline (GB)
- Sire
- Martaline (GB)
- Damsire
- Video Rock (FR)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.7f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.0f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Martaline (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 4,038 | 594 | 1,329 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 1,473 | 226 | 473 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 1,218 | 150 | 403 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going | 449 | 58 | 142 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 4,038
- Wins
- 594
- Placed
- 1,329
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1,473
- Wins
- 226
- Placed
- 473
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 1,218
- Wins
- 150
- Placed
- 403
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Runs
- 449
- Wins
- 58
- Placed
- 142
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Martaline (GB) × Video Rock mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 4 | 0 | 70 | 6 | 17 | £27,407 | €56,236 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £558 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 4 | 0 | 71 | 6 | 18 | £27,965 | €56,236 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 70
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 17
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,407
- Prize IRE (€)
- €56,236
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £558
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 71
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 18
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,965
- Prize IRE (€)
- €56,236
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demon D'Aunou (FR) | 30 | 3 | 0 | £25,365 | €0 |
| Coquine D'aunou (FR) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,368 |
| Twigline (FR) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,870 |
| Elwood (FR) | 17 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €27,998 |
| Carqalin (FR) | 16 | 0 | 0 | £2,600 | €0 |
Demon D'Aunou (FR)
- Horse
- Demon D'Aunou (FR)
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,365
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Coquine D'aunou (FR)
- Horse
- Coquine D'aunou (FR)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,368
Twigline (FR)
- Horse
- Twigline (FR)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,870
Elwood (FR)
- Horse
- Elwood (FR)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,998
Carqalin (FR)
- Horse
- Carqalin (FR)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 130 | 130 | 130 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 130
- Highest OR
- 130
- Lowest OR
- 130
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 May 13 | Sligo (IRE) | NH | 130 | 0 | 2/6 |
| 25 Apr 13 | Punchestown (IRE) | NH | 130 | - | 2/6 |
- 2/622 May 13 · Sligo (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 13
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 130
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/6
- 2/625 Apr 13 · Punchestown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 13
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 130
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 130 | 130 | 0 | 130 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 130
- OR last run
- 130
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 130
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Martaline (GB) out of Natty Twigy (FR) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Network (GER)
- Baby Twig (FR)1W · 1R
By Lauro (GER)
- Dentley De Mee (FR)3W · 37R
Female line
- 1Natty Twigy (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Twigline foaled?
Twigline (FR) was foaled in 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of Twigline?
Twigline (FR) is by Martaline (GB) out of Natty Twigy (FR), a daughter of Video Rock (FR).
Who trained Twigline?
Twigline (FR) was trained by Willie Mullins and owned by Hammer & Trowel Syndicate at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Twigline's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Twigline (FR) won 1 of 5 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Twigline's biggest win?
Twigline (FR)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Fairyhouse Membership 2013 Maiden Hurdle at Fairyhouse (IRE) on 21 November 2012.
Has Twigline ever been beaten?
Twigline (FR) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 15 February 2013 at Sandown (fell, 6 ran).
What was Twigline's official rating?
Twigline (FR) was last officially rated 130 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Twigline still racing?
Twigline (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 22 May 2013 at Sligo (IRE) in the All Sports Betting Tubbercurry Hurdle, finishing 2nd of 6, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated