Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Tumblebrutus
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Mrs John Magnier)
- FamilyMariah's Storm
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2001
- Highest OR
- 104
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €43,658 IRE
- Last official rating
- 104 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 7 Sep 2004, Galway (IRE) (3/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 23 Jul 2003, Naas (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Sep 04 | Galway (IRE) | 3/8 | 6/4F | 6½ | Jamie Spencer | Aidan O'Brien | Donnelly's of Barna Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | 104 | t | Megec Blis (IRE) | €14,648 | 129 | 0/7 |
| 1 May 04 | Newmarket | 9/14 | 200/1 | 17½ | Pat Cosgrave | Aidan O'Brien | UltimateBet.com 2000 Guineas Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Haafhd (GB) | £174,000 | 252 | 1/11 |
| 23 Aug 03 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/8 | 16/1 | 3½ | Pat Cosgrave | Aidan O'Brien | Galileo E.B.F. Futurity Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Pearl Of Love (IRE) | €78,020 | 31 | 1/5 |
| 23 Jul 03 | Naas (IRE) | 1/13 | EvensF | won 2½ | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Yeomanstown And Morristown Lattin Studs EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Yielding | 9-2 | - | - | Ulfah (USA) | €13,110 | 18 | 1/12 |
| 5 Jul 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/8 | 9/10F | shd | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Yielding | 9-2 | - | - | Acciacatura (USA) | €13,000 | 21 | 2/7 |
| 14 Jun 03 | Sandown | 6/8 | 11/10F | 5 | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Palletline Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Grand Rich King (IRE) | £4,966 | - | 1/7 |
Donnelly's of Barna Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 04
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Donnelly's of Barna Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 104
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Megec Blis (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €14,648
- Days
- 129
- Future form
- 0/7
- 9/141 May 04 · Newmarket200/1
UltimateBet.com 2000 Guineas Stakes
Group 11mGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 04
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 9/14
- SP
- 200/1
- Btn
- 17½
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- UltimateBet.com 2000 Guineas Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Haafhd (GB)
- Winner prize
- £174,000
- Days
- 252
- Future form
- 1/11
- 2/823 Aug 03 · Curragh (IRE)16/1
Galileo E.B.F. Futurity Stakes
Group 27fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Galileo E.B.F. Futurity Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pearl Of Love (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €78,020
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 1/5
Yeomanstown And Morristown Lattin Studs EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jul 03
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Yeomanstown And Morristown Lattin Studs EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ulfah (USA)
- Winner prize
- €13,110
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 1/12
Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 03
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 9/10F
- Btn
- shd
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Acciacatura (USA)
- Winner prize
- €13,000
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 2/7
Palletline Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 47fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 03
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 11/10F
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Palletline Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Grand Rich King (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,966
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 May 04 | Newmarket | UltimateBet.com 2000 Guineas Stakes (Group 1) | 9/14 | Bachelor Duke (USA) | 7 | 22 May 04 | Curragh (IRE) | BoyleSports Irish 2,000 Guineas |
| 23 Aug 03 | Curragh (IRE) | Galileo E.B.F. Futurity Stakes | 2/8 | Wathab (IRE) | 4 | 31 Aug 03 | Curragh (IRE) | Go And Go Round Tower Stakes |
| 23 Jul 03 | Naas (IRE) | Yeomanstown And Morristown Lattin Studs EBF Maiden | 1/13 | Hallahoise Hydro (IRE) | 12 | 10 Apr 04 | Down Royal (IRE) | Irish Hare Conservation Handicap |
| 5 Jul 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Maiden | 2/8 | Danticat (USA) | 3 | 10 Jul 03 | Tipperary (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms Eurpean Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 5 Jul 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Maiden | 2/8 | Born In America (USA) | 4 | 10 Jul 03 | Tipperary (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 14 Jun 03 | Sandown | Palletline Maiden Stakes Class D | 6/8 | Rule Of Law (USA) | 3 | 11 Jul 03 | York | Ramesys Maiden Stakes Class D |
- 9/141 May 04 · Newmarket
UltimateBet.com 2000 Guineas Stakes (Group 1)
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 04
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- UltimateBet.com 2000 Guineas Stakes (Group 1)
- This horse
- 9/14
- Winner next time
- Bachelor Duke (USA)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 22 May 04
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- BoyleSports Irish 2,000 Guineas
- 2/823 Aug 03 · Curragh (IRE)
Galileo E.B.F. Futurity Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Galileo E.B.F. Futurity Stakes
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Wathab (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 31 Aug 03
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Go And Go Round Tower Stakes
- 1/1323 Jul 03 · Naas (IRE)
Yeomanstown And Morristown Lattin Studs EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jul 03
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Yeomanstown And Morristown Lattin Studs EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Hallahoise Hydro (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 10 Apr 04
- Race won
- Irish Hare Conservation Handicap
- 2/85 Jul 03 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 03
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Maiden
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Danticat (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 10 Jul 03
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms Eurpean Breeders Fund Maiden
- 2/85 Jul 03 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 03
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Maiden
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Born In America (USA)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 10 Jul 03
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 6/814 Jun 03 · Sandown
Palletline Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 03
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Palletline Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 6/8
- Winner next time
- Rule Of Law (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 11 Jul 03
- At
- York
- Race won
- Ramesys Maiden Stakes Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 14 Jun 03 | 7 Sep 04 | 6/8 | 104 | 104 | 104 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €43,658 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 14 Jun 03
- Last run
- 7 Sep 04
- First run for yard
- 6/8
- OR first run
- 104
- OR last run
- 104
- Best OR
- 104
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €43,658
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €43,658 | 104 | 14 Jun 03 | 7 Sep 04 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €43,658
- Best OR
- 104
- First run
- 14 Jun 03
- Last run
- 7 Sep 04
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €43,658 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €43,658
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €24,700 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,048 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,910 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,700
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,048
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,910
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,910 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €26,748 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,910
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,748
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,110 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €24,700 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,048 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,800 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,110
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,700
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,048
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,800
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €24,700 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €18,958 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,700
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,958
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €30,548 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,110 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,548
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,110
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,910 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €24,700 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,048 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,910
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,700
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,048
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mick Kinane | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,110 | ||
| Pat Cosgrave | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €24,700 | ||
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,048 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,800 |
Mick Kinane
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,110
Pat Cosgrave
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,700
Jamie Spencer
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,048
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,800
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €43,658 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €43,658
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €41,610 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,048 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,610
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,048
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,910 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €24,700 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,048 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,910
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,700
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,048
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,048 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,048 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €41,610 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,048
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,048
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,610
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchStorm Cat (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireStorm Cat (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMariah's Storm (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRahy (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Mariah's Storm (USA) · 8 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storm Cat (USA) | Mariah's Storm (USA) | Rahy (USA) | colt | Flat 7.0f · NH 1m7f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m1f |
Storm Cat (USA)
- Sire
- Storm Cat (USA)
- Damsire
- Rahy (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.0f · NH 1m7f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m1f
Progeny of Storm Cat (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,406 | 246 | 557 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 435 | 96 | 200 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 386 | 80 | 152 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 132 | 36 | 64 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,406
- Wins
- 246
- Placed
- 557
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 435
- Wins
- 96
- Placed
- 200
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 386
- Wins
- 80
- Placed
- 152
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 132
- Wins
- 36
- Placed
- 64
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Storm Cat (USA) × Rahy mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 11 | 10 | 4 | 77 | 21 | 28 | £1,283,997 | €306,746 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 10
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 77
- Wins
- 21
- 2nd/3rd
- 28
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,283,997
- Prize IRE (€)
- €306,746
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Giant's Causeway (USA) | 11 | 8 | 7 | Group/Grade 1 | £935,000 | €0 |
| Sophisticat (USA) | 9 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £209,350 | €54,195 |
| You'resothrilling (USA) | 6 | 2 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £52,658 | €83,678 |
| True Cause (USA) | 6 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £27,720 | €0 |
| Grand Reward (USA) | 13 | 2 | 0 | - | £31,153 | €62,972 |
| Jalil (USA) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £7,591 | €0 |
| Roar Of The Tiger (USA) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €19,902 |
| Tiger Dance (USA) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £1,350 | €25,575 |
| Tumblebrutus (USA) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €43,658 |
| Freud (USA) | 11 | 1 | 0 | - | £19,175 | €16,766 |
| Colourful Score (USA) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Giant's Causeway (USA)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 7
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £935,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sophisticat (USA)
- Horse
- Sophisticat (USA)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £209,350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,195
You'resothrilling (USA)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £52,658
- Prize IRE (€)
- €83,678
True Cause (USA)
- Horse
- True Cause (USA)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,720
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Grand Reward (USA)
- Horse
- Grand Reward (USA)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,153
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,972
Jalil (USA)
- Horse
- Jalil (USA)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,591
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roar Of The Tiger (USA)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,902
Tiger Dance (USA)
- Horse
- Tiger Dance (USA)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,575
Tumblebrutus (USA)
- Horse
- Tumblebrutus (USA)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €43,658
Freud (USA)
- Horse
- Freud (USA)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,175
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,766
Colourful Score (USA)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 104 | 104 | 104 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 104
- Highest OR
- 104
- Lowest OR
- 104
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Sep 04 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 104 | 3/8 |
- 3/87 Sep 04 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 04
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 104
- Pos
- 3/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 104 | 104 | 0 | 104 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 104
- OR last run
- 104
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 104
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 8 winners from 10 runners
Full siblings
- Giant's Causeway (USA)8W · 11R · 5 G1
- Freud (USA)1W · 11R
- Roar Of The Tiger (USA)1W · 4R
- Tiger Dance (USA)1W · 5R
- You'resothrilling (USA)2W · 6R · 2 black-type
Half siblings
By Deputy Minister (CAN)
- Wordsworth (USA)0W · 4R
By Galileo (IRE)
- Hanky Panky (IRE)1W · 15R
- Often (IRE)0W · 1R
- Butterflies (IRE)1W · 10R
Female line
- 1Mariah's Storm (USA)
Notable relatives
Full brother
- Giant's Causeway (USA)8W · 11R · 5 G1
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Gleneagles (IRE)7W · 9R · 4 G1
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Happily (IRE)3W · 10R · 1 G1
- Marvellous (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 G1
- Coolmore (IRE)1W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Joan Of Arc (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Toy (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
Full sister
- You'resothrilling (USA)2W · 6R · 2 black-type
Great-nephew
- Albert Einstein (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Blue Soldier I (USA)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Tumblebrutus foaled?
Tumblebrutus (USA) was foaled in 2001.
Who are the sire and dam of Tumblebrutus?
Tumblebrutus (USA) is by Storm Cat (USA) out of Mariah's Storm (USA), a daughter of Rahy (USA).
Who trained Tumblebrutus?
Tumblebrutus (USA) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs John Magnier at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Tumblebrutus' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Tumblebrutus (USA) won 1 of 6 races (17%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Tumblebrutus' biggest win?
Tumblebrutus (USA)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Yeomanstown And Morristown Lattin Studs EBF Maiden at Naas (IRE) on 23 July 2003.
Has Tumblebrutus ever been beaten?
Tumblebrutus (USA) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 14 June 2003 at Sandown (6th of 8).
What was Tumblebrutus' official rating?
Tumblebrutus (USA) was last officially rated 104 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Tumblebrutus still racing?
Tumblebrutus (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 7 September 2004 at Galway (IRE) in the Donnelly's of Barna Race, finishing 3rd of 8, and has not run there since.
Is Tumblebrutus related to any top horses?
Tumblebrutus (USA)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Giant's Causeway (USA) (full brother, Group 1 winner), You'resothrilling (USA) (full sister, Group 2 winner) and Gleneagles (IRE) (nephew, Group 1 winner), from the Mariah's Storm (USA) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated