Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Tudor Ridge
- TrainerFrank Barton
- OwnerJ Carden
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1985
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 8 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 9 May 1992, Warwick (PU/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 May 92 | Warwick | PU/9 | 33/1 | - | D McCain | Frank Barton | Willoughby de Broke Challenge Trophy (Novice Hunters' Chase) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 11-9 | Final Spring (GB) | £1,175 | 8 | 1/7 |
| 1 May 92 | Bangor-on-Dee | 6/9 | 50/1 | dist | D McCain | Frank Barton | Ellesmere Novices' Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good to Firm | 11-9 | Expensive Lark (GB) | £1,136 | 10 | 2/3 |
| 21 Apr 92 | Uttoxeter | 5/11 | 33/1 | dist | R Bellamy | Frank Barton | Merrie Monk Novices' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 11-0 | Two Step Rhythm (GB) | £1,903 | 36 | 3/10 |
| 16 Mar 92 | Wolverhampton | PU/12 | 100/1 | - | Mr A Hambly | Frank Barton | Stretton Novices' Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Good | 11-7 | Gunner's Flight (GB) | £1,194 | 16 | 3/10 |
| 29 Feb 92 | Hereford | PU/14 | 50/1 | - | Mr A Hambly | Frank Barton | Charlie Knipe Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Good | 11-7 | Busy Mittens (GB) | £1,329 | 5 | 1/11 |
| 24 Feb 92 | Doncaster | 7/15 | 33/1 | dist | Mr A Hambly | Frank Barton | 'tally Ho' Maiden Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m½f | Firm | 11-10 | Fibreguide Tech (GB) | £1,538 | 16 | 0/10 |
| 8 Feb 92 | Uttoxeter | PU/14 | 14/1 | - | Mr A Hambly | Frank Barton | Ed Weetman Novices' Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Good | 11-7 | Rose-Lane (GB) | £1,587 | 257 | 1/12 |
| 27 May 91 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | 3/8 | 3/1 | 18 | Mr W Ewing | D W Wilson | Kilbeggan Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good to Firm | 10-13 | Lagan Valley Rose (GB) | - | - | 0/4 |
Willoughby de Broke Challenge Trophy (Novice Hunters' Chase)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 92
- Course
- Warwick
- Pos
- PU/9
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- D McCain
- Trainer
- Frank Barton
- Race
- Willoughby de Broke Challenge Trophy (Novice Hunters' Chase)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Final Spring (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,175
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 1/7
Ellesmere Novices' Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 92
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- 6/9
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- D McCain
- Trainer
- Frank Barton
- Race
- Ellesmere Novices' Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Expensive Lark (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,136
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 2/3
Merrie Monk Novices' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 92
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- 5/11
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- R Bellamy
- Trainer
- Frank Barton
- Race
- Merrie Monk Novices' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Two Step Rhythm (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,903
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 3/10
Stretton Novices' Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Mar 92
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Pos
- PU/12
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr A Hambly
- Trainer
- Frank Barton
- Race
- Stretton Novices' Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Gunner's Flight (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,194
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 3/10
Charlie Knipe Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Feb 92
- Course
- Hereford
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr A Hambly
- Trainer
- Frank Barton
- Race
- Charlie Knipe Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Busy Mittens (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,329
- Days
- 5
- Future form
- 1/11
'tally Ho' Maiden Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m½fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Feb 92
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 7/15
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr A Hambly
- Trainer
- Frank Barton
- Race
- 'tally Ho' Maiden Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 11-10
- Winner / 2nd
- Fibreguide Tech (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,538
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/10
Ed Weetman Novices' Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Feb 92
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr A Hambly
- Trainer
- Frank Barton
- Race
- Ed Weetman Novices' Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Rose-Lane (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,587
- Days
- 257
- Future form
- 1/12
Kilbeggan Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 91
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 18
- Jockey
- Mr W Ewing
- Trainer
- D W Wilson
- Race
- Kilbeggan Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-13
- Winner / 2nd
- Lagan Valley Rose (GB)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 May 92 | Warwick | Willoughby de Broke Challenge Trophy (Novice Hunters' Chase) | PU/9 | West Street (GB) | 2 | 8 May 93 | Warwick | Willoughby de Broke Challenge Trophy Novices' Hunters' Chase |
| 1 May 92 | Bangor-on-Dee | Ellesmere Novices' Hunters' Chase | 6/9 | Shraden Leader (GB) | 2 | 1 Jan 94 | Nottingham | New Year Handicap Chase |
| 1 May 92 | Bangor-on-Dee | Ellesmere Novices' Hunters' Chase | 6/9 | Final Spring (GB) | 3 | 9 May 92 | Warwick | Willoughby de Broke Challenge Trophy (Novice Hunters' Chase) |
| 21 Apr 92 | Uttoxeter | Merrie Monk Novices' Chase | 5/11 | Two Step Rhythm (GB) | 1 | 7 May 92 | Uttoxeter | Carling Black Label Novices' Handicap Chase |
| 21 Apr 92 | Uttoxeter | Merrie Monk Novices' Chase | 5/11 | Fast Cruise (GB) | 3 | 6 May 92 | Wetherby | Rigton Novices' Chase |
| 21 Apr 92 | Uttoxeter | Merrie Monk Novices' Chase | 5/11 | Martin's Friend (GB) | 4 | 25 Apr 92 | Worcester | Bewdley Novices' Handicap Chase |
| 16 Mar 92 | Wolverhampton | Stretton Novices' Hunters' Chase | PU/12 | Double Silk (GB) | 2 | 28 Mar 92 | Ascot | 'merlin' Novices' Hunters' Chase |
| 16 Mar 92 | Wolverhampton | Stretton Novices' Hunters' Chase | PU/12 | Radical Views I (GB) | 4 | 4 Apr 92 | Uttoxeter | St Giles Appeal Committee Maiden Hunters' Chase |
| 16 Mar 92 | Wolverhampton | Stretton Novices' Hunters' Chase | PU/12 | Shraden Leader (GB) | - | 18 Apr 92 | Southwell | Plough Maiden Chase (Div I) |
| 29 Feb 92 | Hereford | Charlie Knipe Hunters Chase | PU/14 | Duncan I (GB) | 2 | 7 Mar 92 | Doncaster | Hambleton Hills Hunters' Chase |
| 8 Feb 92 | Uttoxeter | Ed Weetman Novices' Hunters' Chase | PU/14 | Winter's Lane (GB) | - | 16 Mar 94 | Newton Abbot | Little Town Restricted Novices' Hunters' Chase |
- PU/99 May 92 · Warwick
Willoughby de Broke Challenge Trophy (Novice Hunters' Chase)
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 92
- Course
- Warwick
- Race
- Willoughby de Broke Challenge Trophy (Novice Hunters' Chase)
- This horse
- PU/9
- Winner next time
- West Street (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 8 May 93
- At
- Warwick
- Race won
- Willoughby de Broke Challenge Trophy Novices' Hunters' Chase
- 6/91 May 92 · Bangor-on-Dee
Ellesmere Novices' Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 92
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Ellesmere Novices' Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 6/9
- Winner next time
- Shraden Leader (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 1 Jan 94
- Race won
- New Year Handicap Chase
- 6/91 May 92 · Bangor-on-Dee
Ellesmere Novices' Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 92
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Ellesmere Novices' Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 6/9
- Winner next time
- Final Spring (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 9 May 92
- At
- Warwick
- Race won
- Willoughby de Broke Challenge Trophy (Novice Hunters' Chase)
- 5/1121 Apr 92 · Uttoxeter
Merrie Monk Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 92
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Race
- Merrie Monk Novices' Chase
- This horse
- 5/11
- Winner next time
- Two Step Rhythm (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 7 May 92
- Race won
- Carling Black Label Novices' Handicap Chase
- 5/1121 Apr 92 · Uttoxeter
Merrie Monk Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 92
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Race
- Merrie Monk Novices' Chase
- This horse
- 5/11
- Winner next time
- Fast Cruise (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 6 May 92
- At
- Wetherby
- Race won
- Rigton Novices' Chase
- 5/1121 Apr 92 · Uttoxeter
Merrie Monk Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 92
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Race
- Merrie Monk Novices' Chase
- This horse
- 5/11
- Winner next time
- Martin's Friend (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 25 Apr 92
- Race won
- Bewdley Novices' Handicap Chase
- PU/1216 Mar 92 · Wolverhampton
Stretton Novices' Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 16 Mar 92
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Race
- Stretton Novices' Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- PU/12
- Winner next time
- Double Silk (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 28 Mar 92
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- 'merlin' Novices' Hunters' Chase
- PU/1216 Mar 92 · Wolverhampton
Stretton Novices' Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 16 Mar 92
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Race
- Stretton Novices' Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- PU/12
- Winner next time
- Radical Views I (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 4 Apr 92
- Race won
- St Giles Appeal Committee Maiden Hunters' Chase
- PU/1216 Mar 92 · Wolverhampton
Stretton Novices' Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 16 Mar 92
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Race
- Stretton Novices' Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- PU/12
- Winner next time
- Shraden Leader (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 18 Apr 92
- Race won
- Plough Maiden Chase (Div I)
- PU/1429 Feb 92 · Hereford
Charlie Knipe Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 29 Feb 92
- Course
- Hereford
- Race
- Charlie Knipe Hunters Chase
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Duncan I (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 7 Mar 92
- Race won
- Hambleton Hills Hunters' Chase
- PU/148 Feb 92 · Uttoxeter
Ed Weetman Novices' Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 8 Feb 92
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Race
- Ed Weetman Novices' Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Winter's Lane (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 16 Mar 94
- Race won
- Little Town Restricted Novices' Hunters' Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frank Barton | D W Wilson | 8 Feb 92 | 9 May 92 | PU/14 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| D W Wilson | - | 27 May 91 | 27 May 91 | 3/8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Frank Barton
- Trainer
- Frank Barton
- Moved from
- D W Wilson
- First run
- 8 Feb 92
- Last run
- 9 May 92
- First run for yard
- PU/14
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
D W Wilson
- Trainer
- D W Wilson
- First run
- 27 May 91
- Last run
- 27 May 91
- First run for yard
- 3/8
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | 27 May 91 | 9 May 92 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 27 May 91
- Last run
- 9 May 92
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Uttoxeter
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bangor-on-Dee
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hereford
- Course
- Hereford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Warwick
- Course
- Warwick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr A Hambly | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| D McCain | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr W Ewing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| R Bellamy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr A Hambly
- Jockey
- Mr A Hambly
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
D McCain
- Jockey
- D McCain
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr W Ewing
- Jockey
- Mr W Ewing
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
R Bellamy
- Jockey
- R Bellamy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frank Barton | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| D W Wilson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Frank Barton
- Trainer
- Frank Barton
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
D W Wilson
- Trainer
- D W Wilson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchTudor Rhythm (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAmiss (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamAmiss (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAureole
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Amiss (GB) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tudor Rhythm (GB) | Amiss (GB) | Aureole | gelding | NH 2m2½f | Flat 12.7f · NH 2m2f |
Tudor Rhythm (GB)
- Dam
- Amiss (GB)
- Damsire
- Aureole
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.7f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Tudor Rhythm (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 105 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 23 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 31 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going | 9 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 105
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 12
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 0
- Placed
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Placed
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Tudor Rhythm (GB) × Aureole mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tudor Ridge (GB) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Tudor Ridge (GB)
- Horse
- Tudor Ridge (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Tudor Ridge is the only foal out of Amiss (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Tudor Ridge is the only foal out of Amiss (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Amiss (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Tudor Ridge foaled?
Tudor Ridge (GB) was foaled in 1985.
Who are the sire and dam of Tudor Ridge?
Tudor Ridge (GB) is by Tudor Rhythm (GB) out of Amiss (GB), a daughter of Aureole.
Who trained Tudor Ridge?
Tudor Ridge (GB) was trained by Frank Barton and owned by J Carden at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for D W Wilson.
What is Tudor Ridge's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Tudor Ridge (GB) ran 8 times without winning.
Is Tudor Ridge still racing?
Tudor Ridge (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 9 May 1992 at Warwick in the Willoughby de Broke Challenge Trophy (Novice Hunters' Chase) (result: pulled up, 9 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Tudor Ridge's record at Uttoxeter?
Tudor Ridge (GB) ran most often at Uttoxeter, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated