Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Truth Be Told (IRE, 2009)
- TrainerDavid M O'Brien
- OwnerAidan Fogarty
- FamilyPerspex Queen
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2009
See also: Truth Be Told (GB) · J T Gifford · 15 runs · 3 wins, Truth Be Told (IRE) · M C Grassick · 12 runs · 2 wins
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €1,120 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 14 Nov 2013, Clonmel (IRE) (9/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 13 | Clonmel (IRE) | 9/12 | 8/1 | 28½ | Mr B O'Neill | David M O'Brien | Clonmel Oil Slan Abhaile INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m½f | Yielding to Soft | 11-8 | t | Massini's Brook (IRE) | €4,830 | 125 | 2/9 |
| 12 Jul 13 | Cork (IRE) | 12/20 | 3/1F | 26½ | Mr M J O'Connor | David M O'Brien | Family Bank Holiday Racing Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Good to Firm | 11-8 | - | Scienter (IRE) | €5,520 | 28 | 0/17 |
| 14 Jun 13 | Clonmel (IRE) | 2/13 | 14/1 | 6 | Mr M J O'Connor | David M O'Brien | Team Tipperary GAA Race Evening Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Soft | 11-7 | - | B L Swagger (IRE) | €4,830 | - | 2/10 |
Clonmel Oil Slan Abhaile INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m½fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Nov 13
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/12
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 28½
- Jockey
- Mr B O'Neill
- Trainer
- David M O'Brien
- Race
- Clonmel Oil Slan Abhaile INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-8
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Massini's Brook (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €4,830
- Days
- 125
- Future form
- 2/9
Family Bank Holiday Racing Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 13
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/20
- SP
- 3/1F
- Btn
- 26½
- Jockey
- Mr M J O'Connor
- Trainer
- David M O'Brien
- Race
- Family Bank Holiday Racing Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-8
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Scienter (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/17
Team Tipperary GAA Race Evening Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 13
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/13
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Mr M J O'Connor
- Trainer
- David M O'Brien
- Race
- Team Tipperary GAA Race Evening Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- B L Swagger (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €4,830
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 13 | Clonmel (IRE) | Clonmel Oil Slan Abhaile INH Flat Race | 9/12 | Flaming Dawn I (IRE) | 2 | 12 Dec 13 | Tramore (IRE) | Ring In The New Year On Jan 1st Ladies Flat Race |
| 14 Nov 13 | Clonmel (IRE) | Clonmel Oil Slan Abhaile INH Flat Race | 9/12 | Montys Meadow (IRE) | 4 | 8 Dec 13 | Cork (IRE) | Galtee (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race |
| 14 Jun 13 | Clonmel (IRE) | Team Tipperary GAA Race Evening Flat Race | 2/13 | Anger Management (IRE) | 3 | 13 Aug 13 | Worcester | Flexineb Nebulisers Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race |
| 14 Jun 13 | Clonmel (IRE) | Team Tipperary GAA Race Evening Flat Race | 2/13 | Keith's Delight (IRE) | 10 | 13 Jul 13 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Win A Family Holiday Fillies & Mares Flat Race |
- 9/1214 Nov 13 · Clonmel (IRE)
Clonmel Oil Slan Abhaile INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 14 Nov 13
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Clonmel Oil Slan Abhaile INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 9/12
- Winner next time
- Flaming Dawn I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 Dec 13
- Race won
- Ring In The New Year On Jan 1st Ladies Flat Race
- 9/1214 Nov 13 · Clonmel (IRE)
Clonmel Oil Slan Abhaile INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 14 Nov 13
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Clonmel Oil Slan Abhaile INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 9/12
- Winner next time
- Montys Meadow (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 8 Dec 13
- Race won
- Galtee (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- 2/1314 Jun 13 · Clonmel (IRE)
Team Tipperary GAA Race Evening Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 13
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Team Tipperary GAA Race Evening Flat Race
- This horse
- 2/13
- Winner next time
- Anger Management (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 13 Aug 13
- Race won
- Flexineb Nebulisers Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- 2/1314 Jun 13 · Clonmel (IRE)
Team Tipperary GAA Race Evening Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 13
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Team Tipperary GAA Race Evening Flat Race
- This horse
- 2/13
- Winner next time
- Keith's Delight (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 13 Jul 13
- Race won
- Win A Family Holiday Fillies & Mares Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David M O'Brien | 14 Jun 13 | 14 Nov 13 | 2/13 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,120 |
David M O'Brien
- Trainer
- David M O'Brien
- First run
- 14 Jun 13
- Last run
- 14 Nov 13
- First run for yard
- 2/13
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,120
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,120 | 14 Jun 13 | 14 Nov 13 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,120
- First run
- 14 Jun 13
- Last run
- 14 Nov 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,120 |
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,120
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,120 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,120
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,120 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,120
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,120 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,120
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,120 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,120
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,120 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,120
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,120 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,120
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr M J O'Connor | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,120 | ||
| Mr B O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr M J O'Connor
- Jockey
- Mr M J O'Connor
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,120
Mr B O'Neill
- Jockey
- Mr B O'Neill
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David M O'Brien | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,120 |
David M O'Brien
- Trainer
- David M O'Brien
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,120
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,120 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,120
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,120 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,120
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,120 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,120
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchScorpion (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireScorpion (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMontjeu (IRE)
- Sire's damArdmelody (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPerspex Queen (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePresenting (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Perspex Queen (IRE) · 2 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scorpion (IRE) | Perspex Queen (IRE) | Presenting (GB) | gelding | Flat 13.1f · NH 2m4f | Flat 13.4f · NH 2m4f |
Scorpion (IRE)
- Sire
- Scorpion (IRE)
- Damsire
- Presenting (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.1f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.4f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Scorpion (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,208 | 564 | 1,460 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 2,097 | 168 | 479 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 1,517 | 116 | 340 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going | 581 | 39 | 124 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,208
- Wins
- 564
- Placed
- 1,460
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2,097
- Wins
- 168
- Placed
- 479
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 1,517
- Wins
- 116
- Placed
- 340
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 581
- Wins
- 39
- Placed
- 124
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Scorpion (IRE) × Presenting mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 56 | 25 | 2 | 660 | 72 | 136 | £962,297 | €248,223 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 56
- Winners
- 25
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 660
- Wins
- 72
- 2nd/3rd
- 136
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £962,297
- Prize IRE (€)
- €248,223
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Might Bite (IRE) | 25 | 10 | 5 | Group/Grade 1 | £606,915 | €0 |
| Timetochill (IRE) | 12 | 4 | 1 | Listed | £31,912 | €0 |
| In The Rough (IRE) | 21 | 6 | 0 | - | £45,896 | €0 |
| Chapel Stile (IRE) | 19 | 5 | 0 | - | £40,380 | €0 |
| Cluan Dara (IRE) | 81 | 5 | 0 | - | £0 | €67,705 |
| Mon Port (IRE) | 19 | 4 | 0 | - | £22,372 | €0 |
| Station Master (IRE) | 21 | 4 | 0 | - | £34,173 | €0 |
| Lieutenant Gruber (IRE) | 8 | 3 | 0 | - | £10,477 | €0 |
| No Hidden Charges (IRE) | 14 | 3 | 0 | - | £18,281 | €0 |
| In A Pinch (IRE) | 18 | 3 | 0 | - | £0 | €25,810 |
| She'stherightone (IRE) | 24 | 3 | 0 | - | £0 | €28,288 |
| Black Scorpion (IRE) | 26 | 3 | 0 | - | £0 | €57,622 |
Might Bite (IRE)
- Horse
- Might Bite (IRE)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 10
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £606,915
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Timetochill (IRE)
- Horse
- Timetochill (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,912
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
In The Rough (IRE)
- Horse
- In The Rough (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £45,896
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chapel Stile (IRE)
- Horse
- Chapel Stile (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,380
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cluan Dara (IRE)
- Horse
- Cluan Dara (IRE)
- Runs
- 81
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €67,705
Mon Port (IRE)
- Horse
- Mon Port (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,372
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Station Master (IRE)
- Horse
- Station Master (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,173
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lieutenant Gruber (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,477
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No Hidden Charges (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,281
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
In A Pinch (IRE)
- Horse
- In A Pinch (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,810
She'stherightone (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,288
Black Scorpion (IRE)
- Horse
- Black Scorpion (IRE)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,622
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
- Keep Up Keira (IRE)0W · 8R
Half siblings
By Oscar (IRE)
- Lady Perspex (IRE)0W · 11R
- Moonlight Drive (IRE)1W · 10R
- Ancient Empire (IRE)0W · 8R
- Ballybough Nora (IRE)1W · 21R
Female line
- 1Perspex Queen (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Truth Be Told foaled?
Truth Be Told (IRE) was foaled in 2009.
Who are the sire and dam of Truth Be Told?
Truth Be Told (IRE) is by Scorpion (IRE) out of Perspex Queen (IRE), a daughter of Presenting (GB).
Who trained Truth Be Told?
Truth Be Told (IRE) was trained by David M O'Brien and owned by Aidan Fogarty at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Truth Be Told's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Truth Be Told (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Truth Be Told still racing?
Truth Be Told (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 14 November 2013 at Clonmel (IRE) in the Clonmel Oil Slan Abhaile INH Flat Race, finishing 9th of 12, and has not run there since.
What is Truth Be Told's record at Clonmel (IRE)?
Truth Be Told (IRE) ran most often at Clonmel (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated