Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Trikala
- TrainerMarco Botti
- OwnerLady O'Reilly
- FamilyAspern
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2011
- Highest OR
- 81
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 9 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £192 GB · €7,340 IRE
- Last official rating
- 66 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 9 Jul 2014, Yarmouth (7/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 14 | Yarmouth | 7/8 | 5/1 | 22½ | Andrea Atzeni | Marco Botti | Trafalgar Restaurant At Great Yarmouth Racecourse Fillies' Handicap | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-1 | 66 | p | Good Hope (GB) | £2,588 | 13 | 1/6 |
| 26 Jun 14 | Leicester | 4/6 | 7/1 | 7½ | Marc Monaghan | Marco Botti | SIS Live Fillies' Handicap | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-13 | 69 | h | Adore (GB) | £2,588 | 21 | 1/5 |
| 5 Jun 14 | Lingfield (AW) | 8/9 | 20/1 | 5¼ | Luke Morris | Marco Botti | 32Red Fillies' Handicap | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-3 | 71 | h | A Legacy Of Love (IRE) | £3,235 | 244 | 1/8 |
| 4 Oct 13 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 8/13 | 15/2 | 10¾ | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-0 | 77 | e/s | Miss Mousey (IRE) | €10,350 | 25 | 0/12 |
| 9 Sep 13 | Galway (IRE) | 4/16 | 8/1 | 3½ | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | 79 | v | Colour Blue (IRE) | €11,730 | 11 | 1/14 |
| 29 Aug 13 | Killarney (IRE) | 4/11 | 100/30 | 7½ | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good | 9-0 | 81 | - | Adelana (IRE) | €8,970 | 27 | 0/10 |
| 2 Aug 13 | Galway (IRE) | 2/9 | 5/1 | 10 | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Guinness 17:59 European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 9-0 | - | - | Hidden Oasis (IRE) | €13,000 | 25 | 1/8 |
| 8 Jul 13 | Roscommon (IRE) | 2/5 | 5/2 | 2 | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Home School (IRE) | €7,245 | 9 | 0/4 |
| 29 Jun 13 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/5 | 7/1 | 2½ | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Dubai Duty Free Finest Surprise European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Tarn (GB) | €11,385 | - | 0/4 |
Trafalgar Restaurant At Great Yarmouth Racecourse Fillies' Handicap
Class 51m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jul 14
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 7/8
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 22½
- Jockey
- Andrea Atzeni
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Race
- Trafalgar Restaurant At Great Yarmouth Racecourse Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 66
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Good Hope (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,588
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/6
SIS Live Fillies' Handicap
Class 51mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 14
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Marc Monaghan
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Race
- SIS Live Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 69
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Adore (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,588
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/5
- 8/95 Jun 14 · Lingfield (AW)20/1
32Red Fillies' Handicap
Class 57fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 14
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Luke Morris
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Race
- 32Red Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 71
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- A Legacy Of Love (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,235
- Days
- 244
- Future form
- 1/8
- 8/134 Oct 13 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)15/2
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 13
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/13
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 10¾
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 77
- Headgear
- e/s
- Winner / 2nd
- Miss Mousey (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 0/12
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 13
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/16
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Colour Blue (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,730
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 1/14
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 13
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 81
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Adelana (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 0/10
Guinness 17:59 European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 13
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Guinness 17:59 European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hidden Oasis (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,000
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/8
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 13
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Home School (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,245
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 0/4
- 4/529 Jun 13 · Curragh (IRE)7/1
Dubai Duty Free Finest Surprise European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Dubai Duty Free Finest Surprise European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tarn (GB)
- Winner prize
- €11,385
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 14 | Yarmouth | Trafalgar Restaurant At Great Yarmouth Racecourse Fillies' Handicap | 7/8 | Tete Orange (GB) | 2 | 15 Jul 14 | Yarmouth | Inspection Verification Bureau Handicap |
| 26 Jun 14 | Leicester | SIS Live Fillies' Handicap | 4/6 | Fruit Pastille (GB) | 3 | 24 Jul 14 | Lingfield (AW) | 32Red Casino Maiden Handicap |
| 5 Jun 14 | Lingfield (AW) | 32Red Fillies' Handicap | 8/9 | Jacquotte Delahaye (GB) | 2 | 16 Jun 14 | Carlisle | EBF Stallions World Cup Free Bets Fillies' Handicap |
| 9 Sep 13 | Galway (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Fillies Maiden | 4/16 | Vote Often (GB) | 12 | 20 Oct 13 | Naas (IRE) | Fast Company European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
| 2 Aug 13 | Galway (IRE) | Guinness 17:59 European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden | 2/9 | Bleeding Hearts (IRE) | 3 | 21 Aug 13 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden |
- 7/89 Jul 14 · Yarmouth
Trafalgar Restaurant At Great Yarmouth Racecourse Fillies' Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jul 14
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Race
- Trafalgar Restaurant At Great Yarmouth Racecourse Fillies' Handicap
- This horse
- 7/8
- Winner next time
- Tete Orange (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 15 Jul 14
- At
- Yarmouth
- Race won
- Inspection Verification Bureau Handicap
- 4/626 Jun 14 · Leicester
SIS Live Fillies' Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 14
- Course
- Leicester
- Race
- SIS Live Fillies' Handicap
- This horse
- 4/6
- Winner next time
- Fruit Pastille (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 24 Jul 14
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- 32Red Casino Maiden Handicap
- 8/95 Jun 14 · Lingfield (AW)
32Red Fillies' Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 14
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race
- 32Red Fillies' Handicap
- This horse
- 8/9
- Winner next time
- Jacquotte Delahaye (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 16 Jun 14
- At
- Carlisle
- Race won
- EBF Stallions World Cup Free Bets Fillies' Handicap
- 4/169 Sep 13 · Galway (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 13
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 4/16
- Winner next time
- Vote Often (GB)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 20 Oct 13
- Race won
- Fast Company European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- 2/92 Aug 13 · Galway (IRE)
Guinness 17:59 European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 13
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Guinness 17:59 European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Bleeding Hearts (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 21 Aug 13
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marco Botti | Kevin Prendergast | 5 Jun 14 | 9 Jul 14 | 8/9 | 71 | 66 | 71 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £192 | €0 | ||
| Kevin Prendergast | - | 29 Jun 13 | 4 Oct 13 | 4/5 | 81 | 77 | 81 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €7,340 |
Marco Botti
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Moved from
- Kevin Prendergast
- First run
- 5 Jun 14
- Last run
- 9 Jul 14
- First run for yard
- 8/9
- OR first run
- 71
- OR last run
- 66
- Best OR
- 71
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- First run
- 29 Jun 13
- Last run
- 4 Oct 13
- First run for yard
- 4/5
- OR first run
- 81
- OR last run
- 77
- Best OR
- 81
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,340
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £192 | €7,340 | 81 | 29 Jun 13 | 9 Jul 14 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,340
- Best OR
- 81
- First run
- 29 Jun 13
- Last run
- 9 Jul 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £192 | €7,340 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,340
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £192 | €1,680 | ||
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,860 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,800 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,680
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,860
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,800
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €660 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £192 | €6,160 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €520 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €660
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €520
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,480 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €660 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €520 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £192 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,680 | ||
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,480
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €660
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €520
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield (AW)
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,680
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £192 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €7,340 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,340
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,340 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £192 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,320 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €680 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,340
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,320
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €680
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £192 | €660 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,680 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,320 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €680 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €660
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,680
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,320
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €680
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Hayes | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €7,340 | ||
| Andrea Atzeni | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Luke Morris | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Marc Monaghan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £192 | €0 |
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,340
Andrea Atzeni
- Jockey
- Andrea Atzeni
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Luke Morris
- Jockey
- Luke Morris
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Marc Monaghan
- Jockey
- Marc Monaghan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €7,340 | ||
| Marco Botti | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £192 | €0 |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,340
Marco Botti
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €6,660 | ||
| h | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £192 | €0 | ||
| e/s | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €680 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,660
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
e/s
- Headgear
- e/s
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €680
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €660 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,360 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £192 | €4,320 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €660
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,360
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,320
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €680 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €680 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time eyeshield / eyecover | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £192 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €6,660 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €680
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €680
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time eyeshield / eyecover
- Headgear
- First time eyeshield / eyecover
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,660
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchHigh Chaparral (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damKasora (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchThiella (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireKingmambo (USA)
- Dam's damTheoretically (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireTheatrical (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Thiella (USA) · by Kingmambo (USA) · 1 winners from 2 runners
- Theoretically (USA) · by Theatrical (IRE) · 1 winners from 2 runners · Group 3 winner
- Aspern (FR) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Chaparral (IRE) | Thiella (USA) | Kingmambo (USA) | filly | Flat 10.3f · NH 2m2f | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f |
High Chaparral (IRE)
- Damsire
- Kingmambo (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.3f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of High Chaparral (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,119 | 557 | 1,460 | 9 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,318 | 147 | 373 | 6 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,154 | 126 | 310 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 279 | 26 | 68 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,119
- Wins
- 557
- Placed
- 1,460
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,318
- Wins
- 147
- Placed
- 373
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,154
- Wins
- 126
- Placed
- 310
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 279
- Wins
- 26
- Placed
- 68
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
High Chaparral (IRE) × Kingmambo mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 66 | 5 | 15 | £47,489 | €0 | ||
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 0 | 44 | 4 | 10 | £28,272 | €8,595 | ||
| All runs | 7 | 3 | 0 | 110 | 9 | 25 | £75,761 | €8,595 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 66
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 15
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,489
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 44
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,272
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,595
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 110
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 25
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £75,761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,595
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pistol (IRE) | 71 | 5 | 0 | £49,904 | €0 |
| Cajoled (FR) | 4 | 2 | 0 | £7,181 | €0 |
| Warrior Of Light (IRE) | 17 | 2 | 0 | £18,484 | €0 |
| Our Savannah (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Niku (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Verus Cass (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,255 |
| Trikala (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £192 | €7,340 |
Pistol (IRE)
- Horse
- Pistol (IRE)
- Runs
- 71
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £49,904
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cajoled (FR)
- Horse
- Cajoled (FR)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,181
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Warrior Of Light (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,484
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Our Savannah (IRE)
- Horse
- Our Savannah (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Niku (IRE)
- Horse
- Niku (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Verus Cass (IRE)
- Horse
- Verus Cass (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,255
Trikala (IRE)
- Horse
- Trikala (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,340
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 66 | 81 | 66 | 6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 66
- Highest OR
- 81
- Lowest OR
- 66
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 14 | Yarmouth | Flat | 66 | -3 | 7/8 |
| 26 Jun 14 | Leicester | Flat | 69 | -2 | 4/6 |
| 5 Jun 14 | Lingfield (AW) | Flat | 71 | -6 | 8/9 |
| 4 Oct 13 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 77 | -2 | 8/13 |
| 9 Sep 13 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 79 | -2 | 4/16 |
| 29 Aug 13 | Killarney (IRE) | Flat | 81 | - | 4/11 |
- 7/89 Jul 14 · Yarmouth
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jul 14
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 66
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 7/8
- 4/626 Jun 14 · Leicester
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 14
- Course
- Leicester
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 69
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 4/6
- 8/95 Jun 14 · Lingfield (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 14
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 71
- Change
- -6
- Pos
- 8/9
- 8/134 Oct 13 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 13
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 77
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 8/13
- 4/169 Sep 13 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 13
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 4/16
- 4/1129 Aug 13 · Killarney (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 13
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 81
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 66 | 66 | 0 | 81 | -15 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 66
- OR last run
- 66
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 81
- v highest
- -15
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by High Chaparral (IRE) out of Thiella (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Cape Cross (IRE)
- Moohaajim (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
Female line
- 1Thiella (USA) · by Kingmambo (USA)
- 2Theoretically (USA) · by Theatrical (IRE)
- 3Aspern (FR)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Moohaajim (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
2nd dam
- Theoretically (USA)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Trikala foaled?
Trikala (IRE) was foaled in 2011.
Who are the sire and dam of Trikala?
Trikala (IRE) is by High Chaparral (IRE) out of Thiella (USA), a daughter of Kingmambo (USA).
Who trained Trikala?
Trikala (IRE) was trained by Marco Botti and owned by Lady O'Reilly at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Kevin Prendergast.
What is Trikala's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Trikala (IRE) ran 9 times without winning.
What was Trikala's official rating?
Trikala (IRE) was last officially rated 66 on the Flat (career high 81).
Is Trikala still racing?
Trikala (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 9 July 2014 at Yarmouth in the Trafalgar Restaurant At Great Yarmouth Racecourse Fillies' Handicap, finishing 7th of 8, and has not run there since.
Is Trikala related to any top horses?
Trikala (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Moohaajim (IRE) (half-brother, Group 2 winner) and Theoretically (USA) (2nd dam, Group 3 winner), from the Aspern (FR) family.
What is Trikala's record at Galway (IRE)?
Trikala (IRE) ran most often at Galway (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated