Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Transitioning
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 82
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £13,729 GB
- Last official rating
- 82 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 Oct 2024, Leicester (9/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 12 Jul 2024, Chester
Transitioning has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 24 | Leicester | 9/10 | 17/2 | 7½ | Jason Watson | Andrew Balding | Watch On Racing TV Handicap | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 9-2 | 82 | - | It Just Takes Time (IRE) | £8,898 | 31 | 0/8 |
| 14 Sep 24 | Chester | 4/9 | 4/1 | 5¾ | Rob Hornby | Andrew Balding | Wilson Family Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7½f | Soft | 9-6 | 82 | - | Pitney (IRE) | £10,192 | 64 | 0/8 |
| 12 Jul 24 | Chester | 1/7 | 6/1 | won 1¼ | Jason Watson | Andrew Balding | Camden Town Brewery Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7½f | Good to Soft | 9-3 | 78 | - | Evocative Spark (IRE) | £7,644 | 15 | 0/6 |
| 27 Jun 24 | Newmarket (July) | 6/6 | 6/4F | dist | Oisin Murphy | Andrew Balding | Air Charter Services Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-13 | 78 | h | Composite (GB) | £6,700 | 16 | 0/5 |
| 11 Jun 24 | Wetherby | 4/16 | 13/8F | 3½ | Clifford Lee | Andrew Balding | JM Finn Wealth Management Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-11 | - | - | Tiaraqueen (GB) | £4,320 | 40 | 1/14 |
| 2 May 24 | Doncaster | 1/6 | 7/2 | won 2¾ | Oisin Murphy | Andrew Balding | At The Races App Form Study Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 9-4 | - | - | Shamardal Star (GB) | £4,187 | - | 1/4 |
Watch On Racing TV Handicap
Class 37fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 15 Oct 24
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 17/2
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Jason Watson
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Watch On Racing TV Handicap
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 82
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- It Just Takes Time (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £8,898
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 0/8
Wilson Family Handicap
Class 47½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 24
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Rob Hornby
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Wilson Family Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 82
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pitney (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £10,192
- Days
- 64
- Future form
- 0/8
Camden Town Brewery Handicap
Class 47½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 24
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Jason Watson
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Camden Town Brewery Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Evocative Spark (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £7,644
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/6
- 6/627 Jun 24 · Newmarket (July)6/4F
Air Charter Services Handicap
Class 41mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 24
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Air Charter Services Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Composite (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,700
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/5
JM Finn Wealth Management Novice Stakes
Class 57fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jun 24
- Course
- Wetherby
- Pos
- 4/16
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Clifford Lee
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- JM Finn Wealth Management Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tiaraqueen (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,320
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 1/14
At The Races App Form Study Maiden Stakes
Class 57fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 24
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- won 2¾
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- At The Races App Form Study Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Shamardal Star (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,187
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 24 | Wetherby | JM Finn Wealth Management Novice Stakes | 4/16 | Thunder Run (IRE) | 2 | 3 Jul 24 | Thirsk | British EBF Novice Stakes |
| 2 May 24 | Doncaster | At The Races App Form Study Maiden Stakes | 1/6 | Gracious Leader (GB) | 4 | 24 Jul 24 | Lingfield (AW) | Tips For Every Race At raceday-ready.com Handicap |
- 4/1611 Jun 24 · Wetherby
JM Finn Wealth Management Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jun 24
- Course
- Wetherby
- Race
- JM Finn Wealth Management Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 4/16
- Winner next time
- Thunder Run (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 3 Jul 24
- At
- Thirsk
- Race won
- British EBF Novice Stakes
- 1/62 May 24 · Doncaster
At The Races App Form Study Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 24
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- At The Races App Form Study Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- Gracious Leader (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 24 Jul 24
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Tips For Every Race At raceday-ready.com Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Balding | 2 May 24 | 15 Oct 24 | 1/6 | 78 | 82 | 82 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £13,729 | €0 |
Andrew Balding
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- First run
- 2 May 24
- Last run
- 15 Oct 24
- First run for yard
- 1/6
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 82
- Best OR
- 82
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,729
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £13,729 | €0 | 82 | 2 May 24 | 15 Oct 24 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,729
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 82
- First run
- 2 May 24
- Last run
- 15 Oct 24
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £13,729 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,729
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £196 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £507 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £11,831 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,194 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £196
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £507
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,831
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,194
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £13,729 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,729
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,838 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,187 | €0 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £196 | €0 | ||
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £507 | €0 |
Chester
- Course
- Chester
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,838
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,187
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £196
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wetherby
- Course
- Wetherby
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £507
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £9,034 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,694 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,034
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,694
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £12,028 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,194 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £507 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,028
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,194
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £507
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,187 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £704 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,644 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,194 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,187
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £704
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,644
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,194
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Watson | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,644 | €0 | ||
| Oisin Murphy | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,384 | €0 | ||
| Clifford Lee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £507 | €0 | ||
| Rob Hornby | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,194 | €0 |
Jason Watson
- Jockey
- Jason Watson
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,644
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Oisin Murphy
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,384
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Clifford Lee
- Jockey
- Clifford Lee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £507
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rob Hornby
- Jockey
- Rob Hornby
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,194
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Balding | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £13,729 | €0 |
Andrew Balding
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,729
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £13,532 | €0 | ||
| h | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £196 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,532
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £196
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,187 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,840 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £507 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,194 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,187
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £507
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,194
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £196 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £196 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £13,532 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £196
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £196
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,532
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLand Force (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireLand Force (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNo Nay Never (USA)
- Sire's damTheann (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchScarborough Fair (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePivotal (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Scarborough Fair (GB) · 4 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Land Force (IRE) | Scarborough Fair (GB) | Pivotal (GB) | Houghton Bloodstock Uk Ltd | 24 Feb 21 | bay | gelding | Flat 7.0f · NH 1m5f | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m2f |
Land Force (IRE)
- Sire
- Land Force (IRE)
- Damsire
- Pivotal (GB)
- Breeder
- Houghton Bloodstock Uk Ltd
- Foaled
- 24 Feb 21
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.0f · NH 1m5f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Land Force (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,382 | 108 | 309 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 493 | 42 | 101 | 6 | 2 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 137 | 14 | 35 | 2 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 48 | 7 | 11 | 2 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,382
- Wins
- 108
- Placed
- 309
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 493
- Wins
- 42
- Placed
- 101
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 137
- Wins
- 14
- Placed
- 35
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 48
- Wins
- 7
- Placed
- 11
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Land Force (IRE) × Pivotal (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 4 | 0 | 75 | 9 | 16 | £91,700 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 75
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 16
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £91,700
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Land Of Magic (GB) | 37 | 5 | 0 | £41,745 | €0 |
| Transitioning (GB) | 6 | 2 | 0 | £13,729 | €0 |
| Summer Triangle (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £11,001 | €0 |
| U Turn (GB) | 12 | 1 | 0 | £23,256 | €0 |
| Stoneacre Girl (GB) | 15 | 0 | 0 | £1,969 | €0 |
Land Of Magic (GB)
- Horse
- Land Of Magic (GB)
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £41,745
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Transitioning (GB)
- Horse
- Transitioning (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,729
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Summer Triangle (GB)
- Horse
- Summer Triangle (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,001
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
U Turn (GB)
- Horse
- U Turn (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,256
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stoneacre Girl (GB)
- Horse
- Stoneacre Girl (GB)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,969
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 82 | 82 | 78 | 78 | 12 Jul 24 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 82
- Highest OR
- 82
- Lowest OR
- 78
- Last winning OR
- 78
- Last win
- 12 Jul 24
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 24 | Leicester | Flat | 82 | 0 | 9/10 |
| 14 Sep 24 | Chester | Flat | 82 | 4 | 4/9 |
| 12 Jul 24 | Chester | Flat | 78 | 0 | 1/7 |
| 27 Jun 24 | Newmarket (July) | Flat | 78 | - | 6/6 |
- 9/1015 Oct 24 · Leicester
All fields
- Date
- 15 Oct 24
- Course
- Leicester
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 82
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 9/10
- 4/914 Sep 24 · Chester
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 24
- Course
- Chester
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 82
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 4/9
- 1/712 Jul 24 · Chester
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 24
- Course
- Chester
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/7
- 6/627 Jun 24 · Newmarket (July)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 24
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 6/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 82 | 82 | 0 | 78 | 12 Jul 24 | 4 | 78 | 4 | 82 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 82
- OR last run
- 82
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 78
- Last win
- 12 Jul 24
- v last winning
- 4
- Highest winning OR
- 78
- v highest winning
- 4
- Highest OR
- 82
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Land Force (IRE) out of Scarborough Fair (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Oasis Dream (GB)
- Barend Boy (GB)1W · 29R
By Kingman (GB)
- Sycamore (IRE)3W · 25R
By Camelot (GB)
- Rosemary And Thyme (GB)1W · 21R
Female line
- 1Scarborough Fair (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Transitioning?
Transitioning (GB), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 24 February 2021 and is 5 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Transitioning?
Transitioning (GB) is by Land Force (IRE) out of Scarborough Fair (GB), a daughter of Pivotal (GB), and was bred by Houghton Bloodstock Uk Ltd.
Who trained Transitioning?
Transitioning (GB) was trained by Andrew Balding and owned by Michael Blencowe & Partner at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Transitioning's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Transitioning (GB) won 2 of 6 races (33%).
What is Transitioning's biggest win?
Transitioning (GB)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Camden Town Brewery Handicap at Chester on 12 July 2024.
Has Transitioning ever been beaten?
Transitioning (GB) was beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 11 June 2024 at Wetherby (4th of 16).
What was Transitioning's official rating?
Transitioning (GB) was last officially rated 82 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Transitioning still racing?
Transitioning (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 October 2024 at Leicester in the Watch On Racing TV Handicap, finishing 9th of 10, and has not run there since.
What is Transitioning's record at Chester?
Transitioning (GB) ran most often at Chester, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated