Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Totality
- TrainerSir Henry Cecil
- OwnerJuddmonte (K Abdullah)
- FamilySlightly Dangerous
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1991
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £19,034 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 6 Sep 1995, Doncaster (4/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 17 Oct 1994, Nottingham
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Sep 95 | Doncaster | 4/8 | 3/1 | 4½ | Pat Eddery | Sir Henry Cecil | Stones Bitter Park Hill Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m6½f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | Noble Rose (IRE) | £22,748 | 60 | 0/4 |
| 8 Jul 95 | Haydock | 2/5 | 6/4F | 1¼ | Willie Ryan | Sir Henry Cecil | Lancashire Oaks | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | Fanjica (IRE) | £21,400 | 21 | 0/3 |
| 17 Jun 95 | Leicester | 2/7 | 4/1 | nk | Willie Ryan | Sir Henry Cecil | Leicester Mercury Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-7 | Capias I (USA) | £11,826 | 243 | 1/5 |
| 17 Oct 94 | Nottingham | 1/13 | 8/11F | won 9 | Pat Eddery | Sir Henry Cecil | St Anns Maiden Stakes (Div I) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good to Firm | 8-7 | Karttikeya (FR) | £3,526 | 72 | 0/12 |
| 6 Aug 94 | Newmarket (July) | 2/13 | 7/2 | hd | Pat Eddery | Sir Henry Cecil | Montana Wines Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-5 | Golden Ball (IRE) | £4,653 | - | 1/10 |
Stones Bitter Park Hill Stakes
Group 31m6½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 95
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Pat Eddery
- Trainer
- Sir Henry Cecil
- Race
- Stones Bitter Park Hill Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- Winner / 2nd
- Noble Rose (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £22,748
- Days
- 60
- Future form
- 0/4
Lancashire Oaks
Group 31m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 95
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Willie Ryan
- Trainer
- Sir Henry Cecil
- Race
- Lancashire Oaks
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- Winner / 2nd
- Fanjica (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £21,400
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/3
Leicester Mercury Stakes
Listed1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 95
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Willie Ryan
- Trainer
- Sir Henry Cecil
- Race
- Leicester Mercury Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Capias I (USA)
- Winner prize
- £11,826
- Days
- 243
- Future form
- 1/5
St Anns Maiden Stakes (Div I)
Class 41m6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 94
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 8/11F
- Btn
- won 9
- Jockey
- Pat Eddery
- Trainer
- Sir Henry Cecil
- Race
- St Anns Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Karttikeya (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,526
- Days
- 72
- Future form
- 0/12
- 2/136 Aug 94 · Newmarket (July)7/2
Montana Wines Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 41m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Aug 94
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 2/13
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- Pat Eddery
- Trainer
- Sir Henry Cecil
- Race
- Montana Wines Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Golden Ball (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,653
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 95 | Leicester | Leicester Mercury Stakes (Listed Race) | 2/7 | Wayne County (IRE) | 6 | 11 Aug 95 | Newbury | Newtown Conditions Stakes Class C |
| 6 Aug 94 | Newmarket (July) | Montana Wines Maiden Stakes Class D | 2/13 | Saxon Maid (GB) | 4 | 20 Aug 94 | Chester | Rouge Rose Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D |
- 2/717 Jun 95 · Leicester
Leicester Mercury Stakes (Listed Race)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 95
- Course
- Leicester
- Race
- Leicester Mercury Stakes (Listed Race)
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Wayne County (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 11 Aug 95
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Newtown Conditions Stakes Class C
- 2/136 Aug 94 · Newmarket (July)
Montana Wines Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 6 Aug 94
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Montana Wines Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 2/13
- Winner next time
- Saxon Maid (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 20 Aug 94
- At
- Chester
- Race won
- Rouge Rose Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sir Henry Cecil | 6 Aug 94 | 6 Sep 95 | 2/13 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £19,034 | €0 |
Sir Henry Cecil
- Trainer
- Sir Henry Cecil
- First run
- 6 Aug 94
- Last run
- 6 Sep 95
- First run for yard
- 2/13
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,034
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £19,034 | €0 | 6 Aug 94 | 6 Sep 95 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,034
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 6 Aug 94
- Last run
- 6 Sep 95
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £19,034 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,034
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £13,266 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £5,768 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,266
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,768
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12f to 13f | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £13,848 | €0 | ||
| 14f and over | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,186 | €0 |
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,848
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,186
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nottingham | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,526 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,660 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £8,080 | €0 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £4,374 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,394 | €0 |
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,526
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,660
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,080
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,374
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,394
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £9,740 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £4,374 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,921 | €0 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,740
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,374
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,921
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,034 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £8,080 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,921 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,034
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,080
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,921
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £4,374 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £8,080 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,394 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,660 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,526 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,374
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,080
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,394
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,660
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,526
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Eddery | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,580 | €0 | ||
| Willie Ryan | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £12,454 | €0 |
Pat Eddery
- Jockey
- Pat Eddery
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,580
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Willie Ryan
- Jockey
- Willie Ryan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,454
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sir Henry Cecil | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £19,034 | €0 |
Sir Henry Cecil
- Trainer
- Sir Henry Cecil
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,034
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £19,034 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,034
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,394 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £8,080 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,660 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,526 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £4,374 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,394
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,080
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,660
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,526
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,374
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDancing Brave (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSlightly Dangerous (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRoberto (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Slightly Dangerous (USA) · 8 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dancing Brave (USA) | Slightly Dangerous (USA) | Roberto (USA) | filly | Flat 10.1f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2½f |
Dancing Brave (USA)
- Damsire
- Roberto (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.1f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Dancing Brave (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 695 | 121 | 252 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 14f and over | 101 | 13 | 26 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 260 | 42 | 85 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 14f and over on Good to firm or firmer going | 36 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 695
- Wins
- 121
- Placed
- 252
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 14f and over
- Condition
- At 14f and over
- Runs
- 101
- Wins
- 13
- Placed
- 26
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 260
- Wins
- 42
- Placed
- 85
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 14f and over on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 14f and over on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 8
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dancing Brave (USA) × Roberto mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 3 | 1 | 18 | 9 | 6 | £566,061 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £566,061
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commander In Chief (GB) | 6 | 5 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £508,993 | €0 |
| Cambara (GB) | 7 | 3 | 0 | - | £38,034 | €0 |
| Totality (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £19,034 | €0 |
Commander In Chief (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £508,993
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cambara (GB)
- Horse
- Cambara (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £38,034
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Totality (GB)
- Horse
- Totality (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,034
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 8 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
- Commander In Chief (GB)5W · 6R · 2 G1
Half siblings
By Shirley Heights (GB)
- Deploy (GB)2W · 4R
- Shirley Valentine (GB)1W · 7R
By Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Dushyantor (USA)4W · 12R · 2 black-type
- Return (USA)1W · 4R
By Danzig (USA)
- Yashmak (USA)3W · 7R · 1 black-type
- Jibe I (USA)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
Female line
- 1Slightly Dangerous (USA)
Notable relatives
Full brother
- Commander In Chief (GB)5W · 6R · 2 G1
Half-brother
- Dushyantor (USA)4W · 12R · 2 black-type
Half-sister
- Yashmak (USA)3W · 7R · 1 black-type
- Jibe I (USA)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
Great-nephew
- Await The Dawn (USA)5W · 7R · 3 black-type
- Fully Funded (USA)2W · 20R · 1 black-type
- Withhold (GB)7W · 37R · 2 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Memorise (USA)4W · 16R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Totality foaled?
Totality (GB) was foaled in 1991.
Who are the sire and dam of Totality?
Totality (GB) is by Dancing Brave (USA) out of Slightly Dangerous (USA), a daughter of Roberto (USA).
Who trained Totality?
Totality (GB) was trained by Sir Henry Cecil and owned by K Abdullah at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Totality's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Totality (GB) won 1 of 5 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Totality's biggest win?
Totality (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the St Anns Maiden Stakes at Nottingham on 17 October 1994.
Has Totality ever been beaten?
Totality (GB) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 6 August 1994 at Newmarket (July) (2nd of 13).
Is Totality still racing?
Totality (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 6 September 1995 at Doncaster in the Stones Bitter Park Hill Stakes (Group 3), finishing 4th of 8, and has not run there since.
Is Totality related to any top horses?
Totality (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Commander In Chief (GB) (full brother, Group 1 winner), Dushyantor (USA) (half-brother, Group 2 winner) and Yashmak (USA) (half-sister, Group 2 winner), from the Slightly Dangerous (USA) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated